|
Results for: category: [x] "Exploration" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Alder, W. F.
THE ISLE OF VANISHING MEN. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE IN CANNIBAL-LAND.
New York:
The Century Co.
1922.
Black Pictorial Cloth.
First Edition.
184 pp. B/w photo ills. Black cover has design of sailing ship on front, tropical land in background. Lavender & peach colors, peach lettering front and spine. Cover a bit worn at corners and spine ends. Sunned eps w/p.o. in ink on ffep. Contents tight and clean, with many photo ills. Account of the American author's trip to New Guinea and the flesh-eating native tribes. Fascinating look at the colonial life in the Indies.
Very Good
[Book #7898]
Price: $54.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West.
New York, NY:
Simon & Schuster
1996.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Crisp, tight copy in mylar cover. True first state, with "salt port" in line 1 of page 134. In a variation, although there is a complete number line on the copyright page, the dust jacket has no price listed.
Fine / Fine
[Book #12861]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West.
New York, NY:
Simon & Schuster
1996.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
20th Printing. Slight scuffing to cover, but clean and crisp and in mylar cover.
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #13623]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baker, S. W.
Exploration of the Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia.
Hartford, CT:
O. D. Case & Co.
1868.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. Scuffing to covers, fraying of cloth at edges. Sunning to spine has faded cloth and titling slightly. Photographs gladly provided.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #14452]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barr, William (Editor).
Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 (Series III, Volume I).
London:
The Hakluyt Society
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean and crisp within.
Fine / Fine
[Book #20267]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques.
LE VOYAGE DU JEUNE ANACHARSIS EN GRECE (8 of 14 VOL).
Wien & Prag:
Franz Haas
1796.
Hardcover.
+/- 300 pp/ volume. B/w steel engravings & maps. Set consists of Vol. 3, parts 1 & 2; Vol. 4, parts 1 & 2; Vol. 5, part 2; Vol. 6, part 2; and Vol. 7, parts 1 & 2. Books are bound in marbled boards with calf spines and corners. Spines of all have gilt title blocks, raised bands, and gilt embellishments. Old German lettering stamped in gilt. All edges stained red. Corners bumped and rubbed, some edgewear to all volumes. Leather rubbed at hinges, worn occasionally, but all covers are securely attached. Marbled eps. Each book has a bookplate from the Library of Ohio Weslyan University on fpd and a stamp on the title page., with lib. # penciled verso t.p. Although foxed, the contents are tight and completely readable. Three of the books have beautiful steel engraved frontis plates. Barthelemy was a classical scholar who published on coins and languages, but this work achieved popular success for him. It follows a young scholar through Greece in the age of Plato and describes cities, buildings, institutions and manners in great detail. First published in France in 1787, this may have been the first German edition. There are ten maps in our copies, all exquisitely detailed fold-outs.
Very Good
[Book #11398]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beebe, William.
GALAPAGOS: WORLD'S END.
Cooper, Isabel.
New York & London:
G.P. Putnam's Sons
1924.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First Printing. 443 pp. B/w photos, drawings. 24 color ills. Black covers lettered front and spine in gilt. Spine is sunned and worn at all extremities, with cloth at ends beginning to erode. Rear hinge weak, but holding. Teg. End papers are of sea birds flying in a grey sky. Bookplate pasted on first fly. On second fly is pasted a newspaper photo of author, causing ghosting opposite. First edition, first printing. This large book is clean with binding holding.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #12258]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bingham, Hiram.
A Residence of Twenty-One Years in the Sandwich Islands; or the Civil, Religious, and Political History of Those Islands.
Hartford, CT:
Hezekiah Huntington
1857.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
616 pp. Dark brown cloth covered boards. Blind embossed borders and floral design at corners, gold embossed titling to spine. Foxing to endpapers, frontispiece and title page. Frontispiece steel engraving of author with tissue guard; six plates originally executed on wood block by B. F. Childs from sketches by the author, excepting plate six. Folding map of the Hawaiian Islands at rear and in Very Good condition. A very nice copy of an important work on early Hawaii.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20728]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Borden, Mrs. John.
THE CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN LIGHT.
New York:
The MacMillan Company
1928.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
317 pp. B/w photo ills. Subtitle: "Explorations and Hunting in the Alaskan and Siberian Arctic....In which the Sea-scouts have a great adventure." Black cloth covers are "dented" in a few spots. Bright gilt lettering and drawing on front. Gilt on spine sunned beyond readability. Light blue eps are printed with maps of the Arctic Circle area. Printed on glossy stock, the lavishly illustrated book is tight and clean, marred only by a small cigarette burn on p. 7. Engaging account of a six months' trip by the Borden Field Museum to the Arctic.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #11878]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bougainville, Lewis De.
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD.
London:
Printed for J. Nourse
1772.
Leather.
First English Translation.
476 pp. B/w maps & charts. Subtitle: "Performed by Order of His Most Christian Majesty, in the years 1766, 1767, 1768, and 1769. By Lewis de Bougainville, Colonel of Foot, and Commodore of the Expedition, in the Frigate La Boudeuse, and the Store-ship L'Etoile." Translated from the French by John Reinhold Forster, F.A. S. Full leather covers are ruled at edges in gilt. Compartmented spine heavily embellished in gilt. Covers are split at both hinges and detached. Significant edgewear. Eps are a marbled pattern which appears on edges of book. The first English Edition of the account of the first French circumnatigation is a lovely old book. At the beginning, the ffep, first fly, and t.p. are separated from the text block, as are the final two pages in the book. Book is printed on lovely rag paper in a nice large type. Illustrations include a fold-out chart showing the "Track round the World of the Boudeuse and Etoile 1766-1769," a fold-out chart of the Straits of Magellan, 2 fold-out charts of the author's discoveries in the South Pacific ocean, a drawing of an Indian canoe from the isle of Taiti (sic), and a fold-out chart of the Straits of Bouton. An amazing book, tight and clean and full of fascinating information.
Good
[Book #11186]
Price: $3,250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bridges, R. C. (Editor); Hair, P. E. H.
Compassing the Vaste Globe: Studies in the History of Hte Hakluyt Society 1846-1996.
London:
The Hakluyt Society
1996.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Slight scuffing to dust jacket. Clean and crisp within.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #20265]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cousteau, Jacques.
The Ocean World.
New York:
Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams
1979.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight sunning to dust jacket. Large stain on front cover board, only seen when jacket is removed. Clean and crisp within.
Good / Very Good
[Book #20309]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Davidson, John West; Rugge, John.
Great Heart: The History of a Labrador Adventure.
New York:
Viking Press
1990.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #21673]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
de Surville, Jean; Labe, Guillaume; Dunmore, John (Editor).
The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific.
London:
The Hakluyt Society
1981.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight crease to bottom right front panel of dust jacket, price clipped. Clean and crisp within.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #20261]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fenton, Edward; Taylor E. G. R.
The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83 (Second Series: No. CXIII).
London:
The Hakluyt Society/Cambridge University Press
1959.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket is price clipped but in mylar cover. Clean and crisp within.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #20313]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe.
Columbus.
Oxford, England:
Oxford University Press
1991.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #20260]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fischer, David Hackett.
Champlain's Dream: The European Founding of North America.
New York:
Simon & Schuster
2008.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #20580]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Forbes, Rosita.
THE SECRET OF THE SAHARA: KUFARA.
New York:
George H. Doran Co.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
356 pp. B/w photo ills.include frontis portrait of author. With intro by Sir Harry Johnston. Sage green cloth covers decorated on front with outline of a palm and a sickle moon in brown. Brown title lettering front and spine. Spine ends creased. Upper edges aged; fore-and bottom edges untrimmed. Contents clean and tight, with a whisper of age to stock. Early explorations of the Sahara Desert.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #12272]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Geikie, John C. (Editor).
ADVENTURES IN CANADA; OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
Porter & Coates
Hard Cover.
As.
408 pp. Cloth covers may have originally been blue, but have now faded to purple. Spine is so sun-struck that it now appears brown and the remnants of blind-stamped gilt lettering and decorations are barely discernible. Blind-stamped shield, with publisher's initials, on both covers. Spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Edges are aged and soiled. Brief, pencil, inscription with a sketch of a bird on front fly leaf. B/w frontis engraving of "A Racoon Hunt in the Bush." Text is illustrated with occasional b/w engravings. Interior is very slightly aged and foxed.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #5596]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hartwig, Dr. G.; Guernsey, Dr. A. H.
The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Description of a Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe (Two Volumes in One).
Springfield, MA:
C. A. Nicholas & Co.
1875.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green cloth covered boards with gold embossed design of a polar and tropical scence, gold titling to spine that has faded from sunning. Brown paper endsheets, numerous illustrations throughout.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18972]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kane, Elisha Kent.
The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin: A Personal Narrative.
New York, NY:
Harper & Brothers, Publishers
1854.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Dark brown cloth covered boards with blind embossed border design on front and rear covers, gold embossed seafaring illustration on front board. Gold titling to spine with seafaring illustration, both have faded slightly from sunning and use. Yellow paper endsheets, a 2" x 3-7/8" section has been cut out of the upper right corner of the first free endpaper. Illustrated throughout, frontispiece illustration and tissue guard clean. Illustrated throughout, with 12 plates and 3 maps, one of which folds out.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19002]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lanman, Charles.
ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH AMERICAN PROVINCES. 2 VOLS.
Bessau, Oscar and Charles Lanman.
Philadelphia - London:
John W. Moore
1856.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
514, 517 pp. With an appendix by Lt. Campbell Hardy. Red cloth covers stamped with rules front and back. Gilt moose center front; moose in blind center rear covers. Spines lettered in gilt with a catch of fish illustrated. Spines sunned, with erosion of cloth at either end, three small nibbles to spine of V. 2. Each vol. has one touch of a tear along front joint, about 1" on each. Bottom edges worn, all corners bumped and rubbed. Aged eps w/ gift inscription on ffep of V. 1. Inside, the books are tight and clean, albeit a bit aged. A fascinating account of exploration and discovery in the early years of this country, difficult to put down once started. The writer tells of his travels through the midwest, along the Mississippi, the upper U.S. and lower Canadian lands around the Adirondacks, the Green and White Mountains, and over to Maine and its waterways; through the Alleghany Mountains, and along the Potomac River. In V. 2 he goes to the River Restigouche and back into Canada, goes to the American South for the winter, then heads into the territory along the lower Mississippi and up to the Ohio River. Along the way he explores the people and their particular customs. With six engraved ills.
Very Good
[Book #11185]
Price: $425.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lester, Toby.
The Fourth Part of the World.
New York:
Free Press
2009.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
As New / As New
[Book #19787]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Livingstone, David Stanley.
Livingstone's Africa: Perilous Adventures and Extensive Discoveries in the Interior of Africa from the Personal Narrative of David Livingstone, LL.D., D.C.L.
Philadelphia, PA:
Hubbard Bros
1872.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Burgundy cloth covered boards with slight discoloration from moisture damage, minor fraying at edges of boards, minimally bumped corners. Front signature shaken, second signature loose from binding, but present. Otherwise clean and crisp within.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #17748]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mackenzie, Sir George Steuart.
TRAVELS IN THE ISLAND OF ICELAND.
Edinburgh:
Printed for Archibald Constable et al
1812.
Leather.
Second.
481 pp. Color, b/w ills. & maps. Subtitle: "During the summer of the Year MDCCCX." Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; T. Payne; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Browne; Cadell & Davies; J. Murray; R. Baldwin; C. Law; J. Hatchard; E. Lloyd; W. Lindsell; Craddock & Joy; Gale, Curtis & Fenner; Sharpe & Hailes; and T. Hamilton, London. Leather covers completely detached; spine missing. Marbled eps are matched by pattern of edges. On fpd is a bookplate of Joseph W. Alsop and a small London bookseller stamp. First fly and half title also have prev. ownership. These two prelims also detached. Remainder of text block is tight. This second edition within the first year of publication includes "careful" revisions and adds an account of the Revolution in Iceland in 1809 and a map of a volcanic eruption in 1783. A "Preliminary Dissertation on the History and Literature of Iceland" by Henry Holland, M.D. introduces the main body of work. Seven b/w engraved ills. included, the first two with protective tissue. Also in b/w is a full-page example of "ancient sacred music". There are eight hand-colored aquatint ills., six with tissue protection. Four statistical fold-out charts and a map appear, as well as a hand-colored very large fold-out map. Occasional foxing does not diminish the scope and impact of this work.
Very Good Internally
[Book #11187]
Price: $1,000.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |