|
Results for: category: [x] "Essays" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
THE HOGARTH ESSAYS.
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Doran & Company
1928.
Paper Boards.
1st American Edition.
336 pp. "The Hogarth Essays have been published in England by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C. I. . . . . In this first edition of The Hogarth Essays to be published in America, the eleven essays have been selected from both series." Cream-colored boards over a dark green cloth spine. Paper title label, pasted-on spine, is quite damaged; approx. 1/3 of it has been worn away. Spine is worn and faded. Spine ends are bumped. Front cover has a small line drawing of a fruit or flower basket attributed to Vanessa Bell. Covers are aged, soiled, stained and somewhat shelf-worn. Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Edges soiled.
Very Good
[Book #2277]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
NOW AND THEN.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1938.
Paper.
37 pp., plus 3 pp. book ads. Yapped covers are aged, soiled, foxed and edge-worn. Cover edges are bumped, chipped and have several small, closed tears. Interior is somewhat aged and, occasionally, slightly foxed. There is a faint crease line, vertically, through the center of the entire publication where it was folded in half. Contents include "Elliot Smith" by Havelock Ellis and "My Mind a Kingdom" by Vita Sackville-West, as well as several other brief essays and book reviews and a b/w photo of Sinclair Lewis.
Good
[Book #3216]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE SPECTATOR.
Cincinatti, Ohio:
Applegate & Co.
1854.
Calf.
742 pp., plus 2 pp. book ads. Subtitle, "A New Edition. With Biographical Notices of the Contributors." Covers and spine are of tan calf. Spine has a pasted-on, black leather title block with bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering and rules. Hinges are cracked and actually split for 2" along the lower front cover hinge and 3" at upper rear hinge. Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Corners are bumped and worn to the boards. All edges are marbled and slightly aged and soiled. Brief ink inscription on ffep. Frontis engraving of "Joseph Addison" with protective tissue. Entire text is quite foxed, but otherwise clean, crisp and tight. The Preface begins, " 'To correct the vices, ridicule the follies, and dissipate the ignorance, which too generally prevailed at the commencement of the Eighteenth Century,' were, it has been truly observed, 'the great and noble objects the Spectator ever holds in view;' and, 'by enlivening morality with wit, and tempering wit with morality,' not only were those objects attained in an eminent degree, but the authors conferred a lasting benefit on their country, by establishing and rendering popular a species of writing, which has materially tended to cultivate the understanding, refine the taste, and augment and purify the moral feeling of successive generations.".
Very Good
[Book #5557]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Universal Classics Library (20 Volumes).
New York:
M. Walter Dunne
1901.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Dunne Edition. Brown cloth covered boards, very clean, paper labels to spines that have faded slightly. Decorated ednpapers, illustrated throughout with hand-painted photogravures on Japanese vellum. A very nice set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20682]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
VOLNEY'S RUINS; OR, MEDITATION ON THE REVOLUTIONS OF EMPIRES.
Boston:
Charles Gaylord
1840.
Cloth and Paper Board.
216 pp. Subtitle, "Translated Under the Immediate Inspection of the Author from the Sixth Paris Edition. To which is Added, the Law of Nature, and a Short Biographical Notice, by Count Daru: Also, the Controversy Between Dr. Priestly and Volney." Deteriorating black cloth spine with pasted-on, paper title block, which is aged, soiled and edge-worn. Front cover has black lettering. Rear cover has a b/w illustration captioned, "General Assembly of the Nations. Page 81." Spine and both covers are quite aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped, worn and corners are frayed to the boards. Upper 1/4 of one of the front fly leaves is missing. B/w frontis engraving. Interior is slightly aged and foxed to varying degrees throughout.
Internally Good
[Book #6829]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez.
ADVENTURES IN REPUTATION.
Cambridge, Mass.:
Harvard University Press
1935.
Blue Cloth.
First Edition.
264 pp., partially unopened. Bright, blind-stamped, gilt lettering on spine. Covers are somewhat mildewed and slightly shelf-worn. Edges are slightly soiled and foxed. B/w plates of Queen Victoria, Cromwell, etc. Interior is slightly aged and foxed.
Good / Good
[Book #2263]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Sherwood.
THE MODERN WRITER.
Sanfrancisco:
The Lantern Press
1925.
Black Paper Over Boards.
First, Limited.
44 pp. One of 1,000 copies printed, this numbered 475. Black boards are discolored, worn at tips of all four corners. Gilt on front cover faded. Spine completely detached and laid in. Now the good news: signed on ffep by Sherwood Anderson. Printed on B.R. Book Paper, the contents are immaculate with upper edges unopened and fore-edges untrimmed. An important book well suited for the binder.
Internally Fine
[Book #10232]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Angelou, Maya.
Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now.
New York, NY:
Random House
1993.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Jacket has been price-clipped. Inside text is crisp and clean. Appears unread.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21170]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bacon, Francis.
ESSAYS, MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL.
Boston:
T. Bedlington
1828.
Paper Boards.
218 pp. Boards are discolored, corners bumped. Black spine w/ gilt lettering is chipped head and foot, front hinge starting. Interior foxed. Pencil notations on rear eps. A tight pocket-sized copy of this classic work. At 170 years old, it's not perfect, but it is intact and readable.
Very Good
[Book #1726]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Birrell, Augustine.
THE COLLECTED ESSAYS & ADDRESSES OF THE RT. HON. AUGUSTINE BIRRELL 1880 - 1920. 3 VOLS.
London & Toronto:
J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd.
1922.
Dark Red Cloth.
First.
408, 390, 381pp. B/w frontis portrait in V. I. Covers blindstamped with Dent imprint center front, finely stamped with rules at front edges. Spines, presumably lettered in gilt, are sunned with lettering readable but darkened. Top edges tinted navy. All vols. have lower corners bumped, upper corners lightly worn. Spines creased at both ends. Each vol. has a (different) small mark on spine. P.o. in pencil on each ffep. Each t.p. is foxed a bit, with very little foxing evident in text. Birrell, a professor of law in London, was Chief Secretary for Ireland 1907-1916. Some of those subjects of Birrell pieces include Carlyle, Milton, Pope, Lamb, Emerson, Richardson, Cowper, Hazlitt, Sterne, John Wesley, Browning, Boswell, and others. His essay topics ranged from book copyrights, bookworms, book-binding, religion, actors, and more.
Very Good Plus
[Book #8488]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Blauvelt, Mary Taylor.
IN CAMBRIDGE BACKS.
Boston:
Sherman, French & Company
1911.
Green Cloth.
Presumed First.
186 pp. Subtitle, "Being the Vacation Thoughts of a Schoolmistress." Blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine gilt is slightly dulled. Covers and spine are slightly aged and edge-worn. Rear cover has a small, horizontal crease. Spine ends and corners are bumped, rubbed and/or frayed. Interior is very slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good Plus
[Book #4362]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cane, Melville.
The First Firefly.
New York, NY:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.
1974.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Edition, First Printing. This copy actually has two dust jackets, both covered in mylar. Cane was the law partner of Bernard M.L. Ernst who was Harry Houdini's lawyer, an amateur magician and co-authored the book, "Houdini and Conan Doyle" in 1932 (Artisan Books & Bindery Book Number 1052).
Fine / Very Good
[Book #13223]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Canfield, Mary Cass.
GROTESQUES AND OTHER REFLECTIONS.
New York & London:
Harper & Bros.
1927.
Yellow Paper Over boards,.
Stated First.
238 pp. Mustard yellow cover has spine & corners bound in black cloth. Black Grotesque design center front, bright gilt on spine. Cover lightly soiled, corners a bit bumped. Mustard eps with black ink inscription on ffep. Fine laid paper. A series of essays, columns and articles on theater, actors, drama, and poetry by a writer for Vogue, Vanity Fair, and other periodicals.
Very Good
[Book #7128]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Channing, William E., D.D.
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM E. CHANNING, D.D., VOLS. 1 & 2.
Boston:
James Munroe and Company
1848.
Brown Cloth.
387, 411 pp. 8th ed. Brown covers have blindstamped rules and center designs, front and back. Gilt lettering on spines is faded. Covers worn and faded, corners bumped and worn. Both vols. have chipped spines at top & bottom. Previous ownership stamped on ffep. All eps, and indeed throughout both volumes, are dampstained. Text is perfectly readable; binding unaffected. Channing's essays on John Milton, Napoleon Bonaparte, Fenelon, Calvinism, literature, the union, education, slavery, and other moral issues of his day.
Good Plus
[Book #4502]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ciccarello, Lisa; Gendron, James; Kendal Frey, Emily; Dunbar, Donald; Dickman, Michael; Haley, Jamalieh; Lichtenstein, Jesse; Bucko, Kate; Cottrell, Chris; Mains, Joseph; Schomburg, Zachary.
Poor Claudia Bucket Books Series No. 1.
Delucco, Rick.
Portland, OR:
Poor Claudia & Tale City Press
2009.
Printed Wraps.
Limited.
A mixture of poetry and essays signed by all contributors and the illustrator on the inside front cover flap. Clean, crisp copy. Of the 850 copies printed, this is #613.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #19547]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ciccarello, Lisa; Gendron, James; Kendal Frey, Emily; Dunbar, Donald; Dickman, Michael; Haley, Jamalieh; Lichtenstein, Jesse; Bucko, Kate; Cottrell, Chris; Mains, Joseph; Schomburg, Zachary.
Poor Claudia Bucket Books Series No. 1.
Delucco, Rick.
Portland, OR:
Poor Claudia & Tale City Press
2009.
Printed Wraps.
Limited.
A mixture of poetry and essays signed by all contributors and the illustrator on the inside front cover flap. Clean, crisp copy. Of the 850 copies printed, this is #261.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #19548]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cicero, Marcus Tullius.
DE SENECTUTE.
Norwood, Massachusetts:
Roger Amory
1931.
Paper Boards.
54 pp. Published, "In Honor of Pamela O. Clapp in celebration of her ninetieth year, and in appreciation of her wisdom, tolerance, and compassion, this essay has been reprinted for her grandson Roger Amory." Brief pencil inscription on ffep. from "Roger A." "The translation used in this edition is by E.S. Shuckburgh. It is here reprinted from Two Essays on Old Age and Friendship, by permission of Macmillan Company, Publishers." Tan paper boards over a black cloth spine. Intact pasted-on title/author blocks on front cover and spine. Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped, worn and frayed. Deckled edges. Preliminaries are foxed. Interior is slightly aged and foxed, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good Privately Printed.
[Book #3727]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clery, Arthur.
DUBLIN ESSAYS.
New York:
Brentano's
1920.
Quarter Linen.
Possible First American Editio.
147 pp. Gray, paper board covers are slightly aged and somewhat soiled. Covers are chipped and/or slightly dented along edges. Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Linen spine is sun struck and slightly worn. Spine ends are frayed to the boards. Pasted-on title label is torn at top and slightly chipped along edges. Interior is aged, but clean and crisp.
Very Good
[Book #2341]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Coleridge, S.T.
HINTS TOWARDS THE FORMATION OF A MORE COMPREHENSIVE THEORY OF LIFE.
London:
John Churchill
1848.
Three-Quarter Leather.
First Edition.
94 pp. Edited by Seth B. Watson, M.D. Attractive binding is smooth tan calf corners and spine set off from marbled paper boards in shades of brown, ivory, blue, & red. Gilt title on spine "Theory of Life." Leather is edgeworn, rubbed at corners, and has a few "scrape" marks at upper front of spine. There is a thumbnail-size chip to the boards on edge of back, and a bit more scraping to upper back corner. Matching eps in excellent condition. Half-title reads "The Idea of Life." Editor's preface indicates that the manuscript was unfinished at the death of Coleridge. An afternote crediting another with completeing the essay is not found in this edition. The book is clean and tight within.
Very Good
[Book #10557]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Conlon, Faith and Emerick, Ingrid (eds.).
A Woman Alone.
Emeryville, CA:
Seal Press
2001.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Sixth Printing. Collection of travel tales from 29 different women. Text is crisp and clean.
As New
[Book #18638]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Conway, Katherine E. (Editor).
WATCHWORDS FROM JOHN BOYLE O'REILLY.
Boston:
Joseph George Cupples
1891.
White Cloth.
Presumed First.
60 pp., plus 6 pp. book ads. Front cover and spine have bright gilt lettering and decoration. Covers are aged and lightly soiled. Spine has darkened to a mottled beige and the ends are crumpled. Corners are slightly bumped. Teg. Chocolate brown eps. Frontis full-color portrait of John Boyle O'Reilly, with protective tissue. Frontis, tissue and title page are lightly foxed. Frontis has bled through to adjoining pages creating "ghosts." Fourteen additional b/w illustrations, plus decorative touches throughout. Text is lightly aged and, occasionally, foxed.
Very Good+
[Book #1767]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Culllinan, Howell.
Of All Places!.
Norwood, MA:
The Plimpton Press
1935.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Sunning to dust jacket and minor chips and tears at edges. Full pictorial dust jacket that wraps all the way around and continuse with separate photographs on front and rear dust jacket flaps. Rear flap has 5" tear running diagonally fronm upper right to lower left. In mylar cover. Blue cloth cover with title embossed in black on front cover and spine, small light spotting along spine. Minor foxing to endpapers. Signed by author on first free end paper.
Good / Good
[Book #13714]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Danticat, Edwidge.
Plunging.
Schanilec, Gaylord.
Stockholm, WI:
Midnight Paper Sales
2009.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Tan cloth covered boards with pasted paper label on cover board, in tan cloth slipcase. Number 71 of 115 numbered copies. Signed by both author, Edwidge Danticat and woodcut illustrator and printer, Gaylord Schanilec. Danticat was recently named a 2009 MacArthur Fellow.
Fine / Fine Limited Edition.
[Book #19314]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dewey, John, Addison W. Moore, Harold Chapman Brown, et al.
CREATIVE INTELLIGENCE. ESSAYS IN THE PRAGMATIC ATTITUDE.
New York:
Henry Holt and Company
1917.
Navy Cloth.
Presumed First.
467 pp. 4 pp. pub ads. Bright gilt on spine. Spine ends slightly creased. Bottom corners bumped, upper corners just slightly worn. White mark on back cover. Small p.o. on ffep. Contents clean and tight, ever so lightly aged. Essayists in the collection also include George H. Mead, Boyd H. Bode, Henry Waldgrave Stuart, James Hayden Tufts, and Horace M. Kallen. Very nice copy of a scarce title.
Very Good
[Book #7554]
Price: $210.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dexter, Henry M.
STREET THOUGHTS.
Billings.
Boston:
Crosby, Nichols, and Co.
1859.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
216 pp. B/w ills. Textured dark brown cloth is blinstamped with rules, corner designs, and center wreaths front and back. Gilt lettering on cocked spine. Spine ends eroding, corners worn and bumped. Eps foxed, with internal foxing only aoccasional. P.o. in ink on ffep. Pictorial t.p. opposite frontis illus. of "A Male Irishman." Second t.p. identifies author as pastor of Pine Street Church, Boston. A collection of 52 short essays on the author's observations while traveling around the city, many still pertinent today.
Very Good
[Book #11422]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |