|
Results for: category: [x] "England" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
BEDFORD, ENGLAND CORONATION CELEBRATION PROGRAMS (2).
Bedford, England:
1935.
Wraps.
First.
Includes Silver Jubilee Celebrations, 1935, and Coronation Celebrations May 11,12,13, 1937. Program for Jubilee Day 1935 is in shiny silver wraps with drawings of George V and Queen Mary on front, royal blue lettering. The 8-page interior programs of events are lettered in the same blue. Tightly bound with blue cord. This booklet was folded vertically (to fit into a pocket?) and seems to have stayed that way for many years. Creased completely through, else very good. The other booklet, Coronation Celebrations, Bedford, contains the official list of scholars' contest, a fair guide and map, and "about Bedford." Soiled ivory covers lettered in red and blue, with Union Jack and another flags on front. Celebrating the coronation of George VI and Queen Elizabeth, the program details history of Bedford, and has a wonderful fold-out map of the festivity site illustrated with scheduled events. It also includes the "Programme of the Scholars' Contest," a list of 98 students and their offerings which include a mouth organ solo, miming, conjuring, puppeteering, skits, vocal performances, and dancing. These two pages alone are a wonderful description of British school children pre World War II.
Near Very Good Pamphlets.
[Book #8641]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
COUNTRY LIFE JULY 5 - DEC. 27, 1902.
London:
Country Life
1902.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
856 pp. B/w ills. How the British gentleman's family (and animals) lived 100 years ago! Beautifully bound book has black leather spine and corners, raised bars on spine. Boards marbled in a lovely peacock pattern of blues and greens w/gilt. Gilt title & Vol. # 12 on spine. Leather is worn at corners and spine extremities. Ends of spine have a little erosion. Cover all over is scuffed and edgeworn, but still looks stately - as are its contents. Marbled eps match boards. Although eps are separated at front hinges, binding is tight. In this issue, there is a small ink p.o. on flyleaf. These beautiful magazines were published for the landed gentry of England, and feature articles on hunting, husbandry, fishing, gardens, horse racing, dogs, cattle, sheep and similar subjects. Each weekly issue has a cover photo of a beautiful woman, with or without her children. She is always identified by her husband's name, or her father's. Each issue also features a well-illustrated article on a country home and its gardens. Photography in these magazines is beautiful, and the reader has a full picture of life as it was lived then. Particularly interesting is the reader correspondence, which leans heavily to memories and observations. Houses featured in this six months include Newbattle Abbey, Midlothian; Barncluith, Hamilton; Biel, Prestonkirk; Drumlanrig Castle, Dumfriesshire; Tyninghame, Haddingtonshire; Drummond Castle, Perthshire; Omaston Manor, Derbyshire; Longleat, Warminster; Hewell Grange, Redditch; and others. Of note in these feature articles is the wide use of topiary gardens.
Very Good
[Book #8846]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES. ONE HUNDRED PLATES.
Boston:
Bates & Guild Co.
1898.
Half-Bound Folder.
Presumed First.
98 B/w photos. Unbound photos are cased in a cardboard folder reinforced at spine and corners with green cloth and tied at front, top, and bottom edges with matching green twill tape. Tape is very good and still well adhered. Green cloth is a bit worn at extremities. Boards, probably originally tan, are gently foxed and a bit soiled. Titled center front in large green letters. Covers slightly warped. An index follows the title sheet, giving description and location of each photo. Missing from the original 100 are #LXIV, the Old Vicarage at Evesham, Worcestershire, and #LXXI, Montecute Priory, Somersetshire. All plates are aged at bit at edges, but this set is basically very good. A lovely collection!.
Very Good
[Book #8990]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS; SET OF THREE: CORONATION ISSUES 1937 AND 1953 AND SILVER JUBILEE RECORD.
London:
Illustrated London News and Sketch
1935.
Cloth, Paper.
3 vol. set Vol. 1, 72 pp., Coronation Record Number, 1937, of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. 24 color and other plates. Color plates include castles, charts of descent, coronation robes, much more. Navy paper binding with elaborate gilt embellishment and lettering is reinforced inside with tape. Vol. 2, Coronation Number of Queen Elizabeth II, pub. 1953. 68 pp., 16 color plates and 594 "portraits and illus." Similar navy paper cover with gilt. Vol. 3 is the Silver Jubilee Record Number 1910 - 1935, the recap of 25 years' reign of King George V and Queen Mary. 16 color plates, numerous charts and illustrations. Hardback cover w/ pasted-down imitation leather covers in red with gilt embellishment. Absolutely wonderful compilation of historical events and people, lavishly illustrated.
Very Good
[Book #810]
Price: $235.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS; CORONATION ISSUE 1953.
London:
Illustrated London News and Sketch
1953.
Navy Wraps.
Presumed First.
68 pp. 16 color plates and 594 "portraits and illustrations." Navy paper binding with elaborate gilt embellishment and lettering. Includes sections on the Crown and the Commonwealth, the ritual and significance of the Coronation, the regalia and robes used, the history of the coaches, a record of the life of the new queen, and a section on H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh. Absolutely wonderful compilation of historical events and people, lavishly illustrated. Poignant as well as historically important.
Very Good Plus
[Book #7487]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
THE PRINCIPAL SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT. WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GIVING SOME OUTLINES OF HIS CHARACTER.
London:
John Murray
1862.
Leather.
268 pp. Black leather book with stamped rules, pebble texture, five raised bands on spine, gilt lettering on spine. All extremities worn. Front board detached. Aeg. Marbeled eps with inside gilt dentelles. Front paste-down has printed bookplate. Ink signature on verso of ffep. Foxing on preliminaries; text is clean. B/w frontis is Prince Albert from the photo by Mayall, engraved by W. Holt. An updated edition after the death of the Prince, with several more speeches than in the 1857 editions. A nice clean copy, albeit without front hinge.
Very Good
[Book #1640]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
TORQUAY & DISTRICT.
Plymouth, U.K.:
Valentine & Sons, Ltd.
Red Paper Over Boards.
32 pp. B/w ills. Nd: ca. early 20th century. Textured red cover is stamped center front with bright gilt. Lightly edgeworn, and the upper front corner has been bent. No text; captions only identify where photo was taken. An appealing album of a picturesque part of England.
Very Good
[Book #8478]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
THE TRIUMPH HOLDEN AT SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND.
London:
W. H. Smith and Son
1912.
Paper Wraps.
Presumed First.
35 pp. Subtitle, "On the eleventh day of July in the third year of the reign of King George the Fifth." Plain, beige stiff paper wraps are tied at the spine with a brown ribbon. Wraps are somewhat aged and soiled. Spine has a closed tear near the bottom edge. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Spine ends are also split. Interior is in sharp contrast to its "plain brown wrapper." Some of the text is in lovely calligraphy. There are several examples of heraldry, or coats of arms, in vibrant colors with gilt. There is a tipped-in b/w reproduction of a miniature portrait of Queen Elizabeth. One page shows a full color suit of armour with the various pieces keyed to their name/description. This, apparently, was the souvenir booklet for what must have been an amazing spectacle -- an attempt to recreate a tournament as they would have been staged in Shakespeare's day before the Queen and her court. Interior is slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight. Includes two, approximately 5"x 8 1/2", full color tickets to the event.
Very Good Plus Souvenir.
[Book #4370]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Armitage, Ethel.
A COUNTRY GARDEN.
Farleigh, John.
New York:
The MacMillan Company
1936.
Green Cloth.
226 pp. 25 woodcut ills. Book in amazingly good condition except for sunned spine, slightly discolored covers. DJ also has sunned spine and a quarter-inch tear at top of spine. In protective book cover. Beautiful journal of a year in a gardener's life in pre-war Britain. 12 full-page engravings plus smaller ills. Timeless and enchanting.
Very Good Plus / Very Good Plus
[Book #1401]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Besant, Walter.
LONDON.
London:
Chatto & Windus
1912.
Blue Cloth.
343 pp., plus 1 page book ads. Bright gilt dome on front cover. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine somewhat faded. Covers and spine are lightly shelf-worn. Spine ends creased. Corners are bumped. Teg. Small book-seller's stamp on ffep. B/w frontis and title page illustrations, with protective tissue. This tissue has discolored both pages. "A new impression with 125 illustrations." Many of these b/w illustrations are lovely. Text is aged, but clean and crisp.
Very Good+
[Book #1812]
Price: $73.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bone, David W.
MERCHANTMEN-AT-ARMS.
Bone, Muirhead.
London:
Chatto & Windus
1919.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
260 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "The British Merchants' Service in the War." Navy cloth covers stamped with narrow rules on front, gilt lettering front and spine. Teg. Edgewear to bottom of book and also to spine extremitied. Front cover a bit warped. Gray & salmon marbled eps. Internally clean and tight. David Bone wrote this book between the shipping crisis of 1917 and Germany's surrender in 1918, as a seaman's impressions during the war. His brother was the official war artist, whose work is now in the Imperial War Museum. A detailed book about a little-acknowledged small segment of the war effort in Great Britain.
Very Good
[Book #11875]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brougham, Henry Esq., M.P.
PRESENT STATE OF THE LAW.
Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea & Carey
1828.
Paper.
146 pp. Subtitle, " The Speech of Henry Brougham, Esq., M.P. in the House of Commons, on Thursday, February 7th 1828, on His Motion That an Humble Address be Presented to His Majesty Praying That He Will Graciously be Pleased to Issue a Commission for Inquiring Into the Defects Occasioned by Time and Otherwise in the Laws of This Realm, and Into the Measures Necessary for Removing the Same." Pasted-on paper label on front cover reads, "Mr. Brougham's Speech on the Present State of the Law." Previous owner's name, in ink, in upper right hand corner of front cover and half title page. Covers are aged, soiled worn along extremities. Small ink doodle near bottom edge of rear cover. Sewn spine is torn, chipped, or missing in several areas, particularly along front hinge. Corners are bent and/or chipped. Deckled edges. Interior is aged and foxed.
Very Good
[Book #2839]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brown, Jane.
Sissinghurst: Portrait of a Garden.
Miller, John.
New York, N.Y.:
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
1990.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Pristine copy. Text is crisp and clean. Color photgraphs throughout. Jacket has no tears or losses.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #20333]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brown, Reginald W., F.L.A.
THE WASHINGTON AND FRANKLIN COUNTRY. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, ENGLAND.
Northampton, England:
W. Mark & Co., Ltd.
1930.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
Unpag. B/w photo ills. According to front cover, this was a Souvenir Booklet prepared for a visit of the American Naval Delegation March 8, 1930. Ivory wraps tied with bright red cord have drawing of village in red and green on front, a seal also in colors. Cover is foxed, possibly soiled, but unworn. Contents are historical information and advertising, with particular attention to the British ancestry of Presidents Washington and Franklin. All of the advertising is for footwear. Scattered light foxing inside.
Very Good
[Book #8526]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Byron, Robert (Editor).
SHELL GUIDE TO WILTSHIRE.
London:
The Architectural Press
1935.
Spiral Bound.
Presumed First.
62 pp. Subtitle, "A Series of Views, of Castles, Seats of the Nobility, Mines, Picturesque Scenery, Towns, Public Buildings, Churches, Antiquities, &c." Covers are photomontages, by Lord Berners, of old b/w photos of people, dogs, livestock, Stonehenge and various buildings. The effect is somewhat humorous, possibly because they're reminiscent of the photo cut-outs used on Monty Phython's Flying Circus. Spine is black, spiral wire. Covers are slightly aged, soiled, creased and worn. Corners are bumped, creased and rubbed. Eps are b/w photos of fossilized shells. Text is augmented by numerous b/w photos, some of them full-page. Interior is slightly aged. Quite rare.
Very Good
[Book #5752]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Church of England.
THE ROYAL COMMEMORATION BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER.
London:
Oxford University Press
1902.
Leather.
First Thus.
568 pp. B/w photo frontises of His Majesty King Edward VII and Her Majesty Queen Alexandra. Red leather covers have gilt rules and decorations front and back. Covers completely detached. Spine still attached but chipped at both ends and somewhat precarious. Covers are worn and scuffed, Printed on the fpd is a presentation page "In Commemoration of the Coronation of King Edward VII. June 26, 1902." A pictorial title page also commemorates the occasion. The small book contains the regular Church of England Book of Common Prayer together with The Psalter or Psalms of England and a selection of hymns. There is also a 51-page insert "The Form and Order of the Service that is to be performed and of the Ceremonies that are to be observed in The Coronation of Their Majesties King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra in the Abbey Church of S. Peter, Westminster on Thursday, the 26th day of June, 1902." An unusual and lovely little piece of Royal memorabilia.
Internally Very Good
[Book #11424]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Craik, George Lillie.
THE ROMANCE OF THE PEERAGE OR CURIOSITIES OF FAMILY HISTORY IN FOUR VOLUMES.
London:
Chapman and Hall
1848.
Half-Leather.
Presumed First.
419 pp, 394 pp, 411 pp, 416 pp. B/w engraved frontis. portrait in each volume. Elegant red leather half-binding is set off by red and white marbled boards. Five raised bands on spine, with gilt lettering in two of the boxes formed. Wear at the four front corners is minimal. Top edge gilt. Pink eps, with bookplate on fep. A monumental undertaking of family history intertwined with the history of Great Britain, these volumes are a marvel of research and information. Clean, tight books in remarkable condition for their age.
Very Good
[Book #2799]
Price: $800.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cripps, John, Editor.
THE COUNTRYMAN. VOL. LV, NO. 4, WINTER 1958.
Burford, Oxford:
1958.
Green Paper Wraps.
Presumed First.
207 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "A Quarterly Non-Party Review and Miscellany of Rural Life and Work for the English-Speaking World." Green cover is a little edgeworn but tight. Lower front end of spine starting to tear. Highlights of the contents, as listed on front cover, are articles on cat characteristics, cob and thatch, an acorn harvest, country store, anting (sic), the "Whittle-Gate Chair," and much more.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5528]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (Boz.).
A CHILD'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND. VOL. 1 & 2.
Leipzig:
Bernhard Tauchnitz
1853.
Hardcover.
607 pp. White vellum spine has leather gilt-banded blocks w/ title and "1-2" in gilt. Orangish-marbled paper boards. Corners worn and leather missing. Edges dirty. Few spots of spine which look like foxing. Interior has previous owner's name on ffep in ink (twice), again on title page. Two vols. bound as one, with a page of Tauchnitz' "series for the Young" ads between vols. Interior clean and tight.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1540]
Price: $485.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
The Dowager Duchess of Devonshire.
Round About Chatsworth.
Flemming, Bridget.
London, England:
Frances Lincoln
2005.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Pristine copy. Great jacket. Inside text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21141]
Price: $22.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fairlie, Mrs. (Editor).
PORTRAITS OF THE CHILDREN OF THE NOBILITY.
Chalon, Afred E., Esq. R.A.
London:
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans
Red Cloth.
Presumed First.
No publication date, but the engravings are dated 1837. Subtitle, "A Series of Highly Finished Engravings, Executed Under the Superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath. From Drawings by Alfred E. Chalon, Esq. R.A. and other Eminent Artists. With Illustrations in Verse, by Distinguished Contributors." This was the first in the series, which may or may not have extended beyond this edition. Unpaginated, 10 full-page engraved portraits, including frontis. Portraits are followed by a page identifying the children in the preceeding engraving, followed by a verse. Red cloth covers with elaborate, blind stamped decorations and rules. The embossed design on the front cover is stamped in gilt. Gilt is still fairly bright, although somewhat worn, particularly around the edges. Covers and spine are somewhat aged, shelf-worn and rather soiled around the edges. Spine is cracked and chipping. Approximately 1/2" of upper spine is missing. Spine ends and corners are chipped and/or frayed to the boards. There is a paper stamp, with the "599" rubber-stamped on it, in the upper left-hand corner of the front cover. Small bookplate on front paste down, "Pompeo Litta" "Biumi Resta," beneath a crown. Comte Pompeo Litta was the author of the well-known series of Italian genealogies, "Famiglie Celebri Italiane," published in 1819. The engraved portraits, with protective tissues, are charming. Unfortunately, they and their tissues are foxed to varying degrees. The verse pages have darkened with aged. Interior is also occasionally smudged, soiled, or finger-printed. This lovely volume was dedicated to the Queen (Victoria?) and is quite rare.
Very Good
[Book #6331]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fox, Ralph.
THE CLASS STRUGGLE IN BRITAIN IN THE EPOCH OF IMPERIALISM: Parts I and II.
New York:
International Publishers
Paperbound.
Part I: 1880-1914, 96 pp. Part II: 1914-1923, 84 pp. Interior of both books is very good. Remnants of library labels on spine of each as well as library number on ffep. Covers are chipped; 2" of spine of part II is missing.
Good / No Jacket Ex-Library.
[Book #406]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grigson, Geoffrey.
The Shell Country Alphabet.
England:
Penguin Books
2009.
Hard Cover.
Re-issue.
Crisp and clean! Great copy.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #20985]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hampton, H.G.
HASTINGS & ENVIRONS, A SKETCHBOOK.
London:
A. & C. Black, Ltd.
1915.
Linen.
Unpaginated, 24 b/w sketches. Linen binding is aged, soiled, stained and edge-worn. Front cover has a pasted-on title block with a small b/w sketch of Hastings Castle. Spine is worn, creased, chipped and has a small, closed tear. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Page edges are slightly aged and soiled. Upper right hand corner of fep is missing. Title illustration is a larger version of the sketch of Hastings Castle which appears on the front cover. There is no text, just 25 b/w sketches of Hastings and its environs looking very tranquil and picturesque. This volume was published in 1915, in the midst of World War I. Interior is very slightly aged and, occasionally, very slightly soiled or foxed.
Good
[Book #6991]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Holland, Clive.
WESSEX.
Tyndale, Walter.
London:
Adam & Charles Black
1912.
Dark Green Cloth.
Second Printing.
280 pp. Color ills. Attractive cover has deco design in black, light green, and mustard on front & spine. Gilt ruled title block across upper front, with sunned gilt on spine. Teg. Spine ends creased and worn. Corners rubbed, with upper corners bumped. A lovely book with 75 full-page, full-color ills. captioned on the tissue versos. Fold-out map of Wessex follows text. From a reprint edition of 3,000 copies, one of the Black's 20 Shilling Series.
Very Good
[Book #9172]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |