|
Results for: category: [x] "Education" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF INSTRUCTION OF THE CITY OF PORTSMOUTH, N.H. 1909, 1910, 1911.
Portsmouth, NH:
City of Portsmouth
1911.
Half Leather.
Presumed First.
132 pp. Publisher listed on spine as MacDougall, probably James A. MacDougall, Secretary of the Board of Instruction, 1910. This intriguing book is a collection of three years' paperback reports, each about 40 pps. long. The card covers are included in the hardcover binding, which is a very nice set of marbled boards backed and cornered with smooth dark red leather. Touches of edgewear would indicate that the book was at least moved around on shelves. Lettered in gilt on spine, with tiny chips at both spine ends. Contains straightforward reports on the public school system, with occasional light pencil ticks. Otherwise, clean and tight.
Very Good Plus
[Book #11656]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
For Ferry Hall.
Chicago, IL:
The Board of Trustees
1928.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
23 pp. Fundraising piece published by the Board of Trustees of what is now Lake Forest Academy north of Chicago. Blue paper covered boards withinset paper label at front cover. Plates of academy at the time and proposed buildings tipped in.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #21357]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brandwein, Paul F.
MEMORANDUM: ON RENEWING SCHOOLING AND EDUCATION.
New York & London:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1981.
Hardcover.
Stated First.
308 pp. Navy cloth covers sunned at upper edges, minor shelfwear to lower edges. Priced, unclipped dj is ivory w/red & navy lettering front and spine. Lengthy gift inscr. on ffep, with a letter to the recipient also laid in. Just a few spots of foxing to front eps. The rest of the contents are clean and crisp, apparently little perused. An adademic book for educators.
Very Good / Near Fine
[Book #12215]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Conway, Jill Ker.
A Woman's Education: The Road From Coorain Leads to Smith College.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
2001.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Someone has written a price in black ink on rear panel of jacket, another number written in blue ink on first endpaper at rear. Clean within.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #19776]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dick, Thomas, LL.D.
ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF SOCIETY BY THE DIFFUSION OF KNOWLEDGE.
New York:
Harper & Brothers
1839.
Brown Cloth.
442 pp. Subtitle: "Or, an Illustration of the Advantages Which Would Result from a More General Dissemination of Rational and Scientific Information Among All Ranks." Brown cover is soiled. Corners lightly bumped. Bookworm holes in front and back spine hinges. Bright gilt lettering on spine. "The Family Library No. 59" in embellished box. Fep has some figures in ink on lower half. Binding tight. Minimal foxing throughout. Another in the Harper Family Series focusing on education and social science.
Very Good
[Book #2889]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gullberg, Jan.
Mathematics: From the Birth of Numbers.
Gullberg, Par.
New York, NY:
W. W. Norton & Company
1997.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #18552]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Holbrook, Florence; Hall, Mary F.
From Many Lands: A Third Reader (The Hawthorne Readers).
New York, NY:
Globe School Book Company
1901.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green cloth covered boards with white titling. Clean within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18984]
Price: $14.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hyde, William DeWitt.
THE NEW ETHICS.
New York:
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.
1903.
Hardcover.
First.
29 pp. This slim little volume is intriguing for several reasons. The cover,of textured ivory paper, has a signed deco design in peach and green with gilt, signed by Decorative Designers. Slightest of wear to corners and spine ends, with a closed tear at heel of spine. Secondly, the author was President of Bowdoin College from 1885 to 1917, during which time this book was published. He was a Congregational Minister, author of many books on philosophy. This particular title is most uncommon - only a few copies noted, all in university libraries and LOC.
Very Good
[Book #11402]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jarzombek, Mark M.
Designing MIT: Bosworth's New Tech.
Boston, MA:
Northeastern University Press
2004.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
As New / As New
[Book #19762]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kotschnig, Walter M.
SLAVES NEED NO LEADERS.
New York, London, Toronto:
Oxford University Press
1943.
Light Blue Cloth.
284 pp. Subtitle, "An Answer to the Fascist Challenge to Education." Burgundy lettering and rules on front cover and spine. Spine is mottled and faded. Illustrated DJ, in protective cover, is slightly aged, soiled and chipped along edges. An approx. 1" square portion is missing from top of rear DJ near hinge. Edges are somewhat soiled. Eps are slightly stained. Interior is clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good / Good
[Book #3385]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Milns, William.
THE WELL-BRED SCHOLAR; OR, ACADEMICAL RECREATIONS: BEING PRACTICAL ESSAYS.
London:
William Baynes Etc.
1794.
Full-Leather.
Presumed First.
559 pp. Leather cover is worn at all extremities. Front cover detached; back holding well. Spine has red title block with gilt lettering and rules. Preliminaries foxed. Ink signature on title page is blotted out. Subtitle:" On the Best Methods of Improving the Taste, and Assisting the Exertions of Youth in Their Literary Pursuits:..." Author is Member of St. Mary's Hall, Oxford and Master of the City Commercial School. Topics include English Composition, Letter Writing, Fables, Themes, Orations, and Courses of Study for Latin, Greek, French, and Italian languages. A beautifully printed book with large, easy-to-read type.
Very Good
[Book #4790]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Moholy-Nagy, L.
THE NEW VISION. FUNDAMENTALS OF DESIGN PAINTING SCULPTURE ARCHITECTURE.
New York:
W.W. Norton & Company
1938.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 207 pp. B/w photos & ills. Cover lettered front and spine in navy blue. There is a line of discoloration along edges of both front and back covers. Light foxing to prelims and eps. Text is printed on heavy glossy paper, unfoxed after the first few pages. "The New Vision was written to inform laymen and artists about the basic elements of the Bauhaus education: the merging of theory and practice in design." Many ills.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9739]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
O'Donnell, Mabel.
Engine Whistles: The Alice and Jerry Books, Reading Foundation Series.
New Brunswick, NJ:
Row, Peterson and Company
1950.
Hard Cover.
As.
1950 Edition. Green cloth-covered board with the image of a man on a large front-wheeled bicycle racing a steam locomotive. Previous owner (age 10) name in pencil on front pastedown.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18564]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pace, Richard.
DE FRUCTU QUI EX DOCTRINA PERCIPITUR (THE BENEFIT OF A LIBERAL EDUCATION).
New York:
The Renaissance Society of America
1967.
Hardcover.
190 pp. Pale pumpkin-colored boards lettered front and spine in black with gilt accents. Upper edges tinted dark blue which has bled a bit into the upper ffep. Gift inscr. on ffep. Dj is priced and unclipped, a tan pattern on ivory. Some evidencee of previous creasing, now enclosed in protective cover. Front flap of dj has same upper edge incursion of dark blue tint. Renaissance Text Series II from the Renaissance Society of America published for them by Frederick Ungar, New York. Edited and translated by Frank Manley and Richard S. Sylvester from the 1517 publication, this edition is bilingual, with Latin and English offered.
Very Good
[Book #12202]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Palmieri, Patricia.
IN ADAMLESS EDEN. THE COMMUNITY OF WOMEN FACULTY AT WELLESLEY.
New Haven & lONDON:
Yale University Press
1995.
Hardcover.
First.
382 pp. Clean, crisp and tight. Unclipped, unpriced pictorial dj.
As New / As New
[Book #10996]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sheldrick, Helen M. (Editor).
PIONEER WOMEN TEACHERS OF CONNECTICUT 1767-1970.
Winsted, Connecticut:
Alpha Kappa State
1971.
Red Cloth.
Presumed First.
149 pp. Blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Edges are very slightly aged. DJ, in protective cover, is somewhat aged, soiled and edge-worn. DJ spine is sun-struck and there are several small, closed tears and some chipping along the edges. Eps are maps of "Connecticut Showing Town and County Lines." Previous owner's name, in ink, on ffep. Interior is as new. Ephemera: newspaper clipping entitled, "Women Who Made America Great: A History Quiz.".
Fine / Fair
[Book #5253]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Singer, Susan; Rutz, Carol (Editors).
Reflections on Learning as Teachers.
Northfield, MN:
College City Publications
2004.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #18531]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Smyth, William.
Elementary Algebra for The Use of Schools.
Portland, ME:
O. L. Sanborn and Company
Hard Cover.
As.
Post-1851. Twenty-First Edition. Soiling and wear to covers, small insect holes along spine. Interior staining from water damage. Author was Professor of Mathematics at Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine.
Fair / No Jacket
[Book #18543]
Price: $22.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wilkinson, William Cleaver.
CLASSIC GERMAN COURSE IN ENGLISH: CHAUTAUQUA COURSE 1891-'92.
New York:
Chautauqua Press, 1891.
1891.
Navy Cloth.
Later.
327 pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine. Head and heel of spine bumped, else very good, bright and tight. A course in German literature. From the After-School Series.
Very Good
[Book #11043]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wiltshire, Susan Ford.
Athena's Disguises: Mentors in Everyday Life.
Louisville, KY:
Westminster John Knox Press
1998.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Owner's name in ink on first free end paper. Inside text is crisp and clean. Appears unread. Great copy.
Very Good / As New
[Book #19333]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ziegler, Carl.
SINGING GAMES AND DANCES.
Cincinnati, Ohio:
The Willis Music Company
1923.
Wraps.
64 pp. Subtitle: "For Schools and Playgrounds." Gray cover with black lettering, design of dancing children outside schoolhouse. P.o. in ink upper front cover. Staple binding tight, contents clean. Compiled for primary educators, a collection of songs for grades 1 to 4, with suggested dance steps or formations to accompany.
Very Good
[Book #7517]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |