|
Results for: category: [x] "Decorative Arts, Furniture" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
AMERICAN FURNITURE: INCLUDING HISTORIC HEIRLOOMS.
New York:
American Art Association
1931.
Paperbound.
76 pp. Covers and spine are lightly stained, soiled and aged. Text lightly soiled and aged. Numerous b/w photos.
Very Good
[Book #867]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ANTIQUE ENGLISH & AMERICAN FURNITURE & HOOKED RUGS.
New York:
The Anderson Galleries
1928.
Paper.
First Edition.
70 pp, many b/w photo ills. Light-colored cover is dirty, else very good. Catalog of Sale #2228, February 3-4, 1928, of the possessions of Jacob Margolis, discontinuing business at 797 Madison Ave., NYC. Much Hepplewhite and Chippendale furniture.
Very Good
[Book #845]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
EARLY AMERICAN, ENGLISH AND FRENCH FURNITURE.
New York:
American Art Association
1921.
Paperbound.
First Edition.
Unpag. Covers are paper wrappers over cardboard. Covers and spine are soiled, aged and frayed along all edges. Paper wrappers are torn on inside flaps. Text slightly aged. Numerous b/w photos.
Very Good
[Book #865]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
FRENCH AND OTHER FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE OBJECTS FROM VARIOUS OWNERS.
New York:
Parke-Bernet Galleries
1966.
Paper.
First Edition.
37 pp. Some b/w ills. Catalog of Sale #2408, February 12, 1966. Decorative objects, porcelains, and more.
Very Good
[Book #758]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention.
New York, NY:
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
1997.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight scuffing to dust jacket, small tear at top of spine. Slight yellowing to edge of pages on interior due to quality of paper.
Fine / Very Good Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #18113]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine:
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press
1936.
Hard Cover.
Second Edition.
200 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edgewear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Teg. Gray eps marked with tape where glassine jacket was attached. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. There are occasional finger-marks in text. Intermittent waterstains on lower edges have little or no impact on ills. This interesting book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8952]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine:
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press
1936.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. 200 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edgewear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Head of text block gilded, fore- and bottom edges deckled. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. This book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20318]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anonymous (Baldwin Locomotive Works).
HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE IN GENTEEL TASTE FOR THE YEAR 1763.
London:
Robert Sayer Map & Printseller
1763.
Leather.
2nd Edition.
Unpag. Subtitle: "by a Society of Upholsterers, Cabinet-Makers, etc. Containing Upwards of 300 Designs on 100 Copper Plates. Consisting of China, Breakfast, Side-Board, Dressing, Toilet, Card, Writing, Clan, Library, Slab, and Night Tables, Chairs, Couches, French Stools, Cabinets, Commodes, China Shelves and Cases, Trays, Chests, Stands for Candles, Sea Kettles, Pedestals, Stair-Case Lights, Bureaus, Beds, Ornamental Bed-posts, Corniches, Brackets, Fire Screens, Desk, Book and Clock-cases, Frames for Glasses, Sconce & Chimney-pieces, Girandoles, Lantherns, Chandeliers, Grates, Ornamented Fenders, Ironwork for Balconys, Signs & overdoors, with designs for Founders Brass-work, etc., etc. with Scales. London, Printed for Robt. Sayer Map & Printseller, at the Golden Buck in Fleet Street." Front cover is missing, so we had our binder make a lovely linen-covered box to protect it. Box has a brand-new, blind-stamped pasted on title label. No text, just page after page of beautifully intricate furniture drawings. Ink inscription and doodles on verso of title page and last page. Interior is aged, soiled, stained, wormed, and has occasional pencil sketches which do not affect the plates. For a book of this age, it's in good condition.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #3184]
Price: $2,500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Boor, Alison; Boor, Jonathan A.; Boor, Christopher; Boor, Peter; Boor, John William.
Philadelphia Empire Furniture.
Hanover & London:
Boor Management LLC/University Press of New England
2006.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19764]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boor, Alison; Boor, Jonathan A.; Boor, Christopher; Boor, Peter; Boor, John William.
Philadelphia Empire Furniture.
Hanover & London:
Boor Management LLC/University Press of New England
2006.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Bump to base of spine that has wrinkled the dust jacket and compressed base of text block. Clean and crisp within. Dust Jacket in mylar cover.
Very Good / Fine
[Book #19765]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cathers, David.
Gustav Stickley.
New York:
Phaidon
2003.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19731]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cescinsky, Herbert; Gribble, Ernest R.
Early English Furniture & Woodwork (2 Volumes).
London:
George Routledge and Sons Limited
1922.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Quarter-buckram with brown cloth to cover boards, brown leather patch title with gold titling on each volume. Minor scuffing to edges from shelf wear, overall very crisp. Small loss to bottom of Volume 1 patch title. Slight yellowing to endpapers from age and quality of paper, clean within. Color frontispiece illustration in each volume with tissue guard in fine condition.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #19190]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chippendale, Thomas; Storey, Walter Rendell; Bienenstock, N. I.
Chippendale: The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director with A Sketch of Chippendale's Life and Works.
New York:
Towse Publishing Company
1938.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Towse Publishing Company Edition. A reproduction of the Third Edition of Chippendale's book of furniture design accompanied by a biography of Chippendale, contemporary photographs of Chippendale pieces. Blue cloth covered boards have scuffing and bumping to edges, gold embossed titling to spine. Inscribed by editor, N. I. Bienenstock on page facing title page. Clean within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20132]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cutts, Rev. Edward L.
AN ESSAY ON CHURCH FURNITURE AND DECORATION.
London:
John Crockford
1854.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
143 pp. 10 plates, many b/w ills. Blue cover is stamped and ruled, gilt title in center of front. Spine w/ gilt embellishments, letters "Church Furniture." Corners bumped. Cloth on spine tearing. Yellow eps have ink signature on front ep, pencil notations on rear fep. Interior tight. Many, many illustrations, good index. 8 pp. publisher's ads at end of text. Text covers the introduction of Gothic art into churches of the writer's era "in accordance with the principles which the Reformed Church of England has so clearly laid down in her Homily on the subject....with a constant recollection that the church should be 'honourably adorned and garnished' according to the best art of the day, as becometh 'the place where so heavenly things are handled.' ".
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #1644]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Darling, Sharon.
Chicago Furniture: Art, Craft, & Industry, 1833-1983.
New York, NY:
W.W. Norton & Company
1984.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Dust Jacket is Very Good with slight scuffing from shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover and embossed on first free end sheet. Clean, tight copy of a an important book in furniture history. ISBN 0393018180.
Near Fine / Very Good
[Book #12445]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Downs, Joseph.
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum.
New York:
The MacMillan Company
1952.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Light brick red cloth covered boards, minor bumping to corners, clean and crisp within.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20808]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Downs, Joseph.
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum.
New York:
The MacMillan Company
1952.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Light brick red cloth covered boards, minor bumping to corners, clean and crisp within.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #21133]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gowans, Alan.
Images of American Living: Four Centuries of Architecture and Furniture as Cultural Expression.
Philadelphia, PA:
J. B. Lippincott & Co.
1964.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Scuffing to dust jacket, minor chipping at edges, in mylar cover. Soiling to cover boards.
Good / Very Good
[Book #15498]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hepplewhite, George; Storey, Walter Rendell; Bienenstock, N. I.
Hepplewhite: The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide with A Sketch of Hepplewhite's Life and Works.
New York:
Towse Publishing Company
1942.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Towse Publishing Company Edition. A reproduction of Hepplewhite's book of furniture design accompanied by a biography of Hepplewhite, contemporary photographs of Hepplewhite pieces, and 88 pages of furniture company ads at rear. Blue cloth covered boards have scuffing and bumping to edges, bright gold embossed titling to spine. Dust Jacket has numerous rips and tears as well as losses at corners, but now in protective mylar cover. Inscribed by editor, N. I. Bienenstock on page facing title page. Clean within.
Very Good / Good
[Book #20130]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kaye, Myrna.
Fake, Fraud, Or Genuine: Identifying and Authentic American Antique Furniture.
New York, NY:
New York Graphic Society
1987.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Chipping and sunning to Dust Jacket, small tears at top and bottom of spine, in mylar cover. Previous owner's name and price in ink on first free end paper. Signed by author on title page.
Very Good / Good
[Book #13795]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Larrabee, Eric & Massimo Vignelli.
KNOLL DESIGNS.
New York:
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
1981.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
307 pp. Color & b/w photos & ills. Stunning bright red cover lettered front and spine in big, bold, black and white lettering. Similarly designed dj is sunned to orange at edges, with touches of chipping at spine extremities. Dj's lower back edge is creased and has a small tear. Black eps have adhered to the fore-edges of first four and last few pps, leaving traces of discoloration when they were opened. Rear eps beginning to tear at joint, and tender. Condition noted when priced. Ink gift inscription on Intro page. Bright and tight internally. This is a wonderful book, a completely detailed account of fine home furnishings designed in the 20th Century.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #9854]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lockwood, Luke Vincent.
Colonial Furniture in America, 3rd Edition (Vol. I & VolI).
New York, NY:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1951.
Hard Cover.
Third Edition.
Two Volumes, Cloth covers, no DJ. Slight tears at top of spine on Vol. II. Both Ex-Library copies with numbers at base of spine and "WITHDRAWN" stamped at edges.
Good / No Jacket Ex-Library.
[Book #12504]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lockwood, Luke Vincent.
Colonial Furniture in America, 3rd Edition (2 Volumes).
New York, NY:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1926.
Hard Cover.
Third Edition.
Red cloth covered boards with extrememly minor sunning to spine. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown of each volume. Foxing to second free endpaper of both volumes, clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #21134]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Macquoid, Percy.
A History of English Furniture (4 Volumes).
London:
Lawrence & Bullen, Limited
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Volume I: The Age of Oak (1500-1660), 1904; Volume II: The Age of Walnut (1660-1720), 1905; Volume III: The Age of Mahogany (1720-1770), 1906; Volume IV: The Age of Satinwood (1770-1820), 1908. Uniform set with slight sunning to cover boards, gold embossed tilting to cover boards and spines, minor soiling overall, minimal bumping to corners. Front cover of Volume II slightly loose from signature, but still intact. Pastedowns and first free endpapers front and rear in all volumes have some foxing. All color illustrations intact with tissue guards. Head of text block is gilded. The booklate of previous owner, Sir Edward David Stern, attached to pastedown of Volume I. A highly prized set in this condition. Heavy set, will require additional postage. Photographs gladly provided.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17749]
Price: $3,000.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Moholy-Nagy, L.
THE NEW VISION. FUNDAMENTALS OF DESIGN PAINTING SCULPTURE ARCHITECTURE.
New York:
W.W. Norton & Company
1938.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 207 pp. B/w photos & ills. Cover lettered front and spine in navy blue. There is a line of discoloration along edges of both front and back covers. Light foxing to prelims and eps. Text is printed on heavy glossy paper, unfoxed after the first few pages. "The New Vision was written to inform laymen and artists about the basic elements of the Bauhaus education: the merging of theory and practice in design." Many ills.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9739]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 7
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |