|
Results for: category: [x] "Decorative Arts" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
AMERICAN ANTIQUES FROM NEW ENGLAND.
New York:
American Art Galleries
1929.
Paper.
137 pp. Many b/w ills. Catalog #394 of sale on May 3 and 4, 1929. Paper covers worn, interior good, Some prices are penciled in. Clipping enclosed citing sales from the first day at $25,599. Pewter and Sandwich glass among the offerings.
Good
[Book #834]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Antiquarian (Volume II & Volume III).
The Antiquarian Publishing Co., Inc.
1924.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green cloth covered bound volume of 6 issues of "The Antiquarian". The following issues included: April, 1924 (Volume II, Number 3); May, 1924 (Volume II, Number 4); August, 1924 (Volume III, Number 1); September 1924 (Volume III, Number 2); October, 1924 (Volume III, Number 3); November, 1924 (Volume III, Number 4).
Very Good / No Jacket Ex-Library.
[Book #17573]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
CATALOG OF ESTATE SALE OF DR. FRANK, RHINISH INDUSTRIALIST, WIESBADEN, GERMANY, 1936.
Frankfurt:
Hugo Helbing
1936.
Wraps.
First Edition.
63 pp. text listings, 61 pp. b/w photo plates. Title from cover (all text in German): "Sammlung eines Rheinischen Grossindustriellen. Frankfurter und Berliner Kunstbesitz. Nachlass Generaloberarzt Dr. Frank, Wiesbaden, II Teil. 11 Bis 13 Mai 1936. Hugo Helbing/Frankfurt am Main. Katalog Nr. 48." Covers slightly tattered, contents complete and unmarked except for some penciled prices. Realized price list taped to inside front cover. 5 typewritten lists laid in. Collections offered of art, both early and 19th Century; porcelains, bronzes, tapestries, glass, textiles, carpets and more. Important pre-WW II auction. Quality of merchandise is exquisite, with tapestries by Gobelins (ca. 1745), French style tapestries dated ca. 1670, and Flemish and Brussels tapestries from the work station of Jan Raet (1630). Art by John Constable, Dirk Hals, Michel Barthelemy Olivier, Rubens, and others. Many photo ills.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #7260]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
COUNTRY LIFE JULY 5 - DEC. 27, 1902.
London:
Country Life
1902.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
856 pp. B/w ills. How the British gentleman's family (and animals) lived 100 years ago! Beautifully bound book has black leather spine and corners, raised bars on spine. Boards marbled in a lovely peacock pattern of blues and greens w/gilt. Gilt title & Vol. # 12 on spine. Leather is worn at corners and spine extremities. Ends of spine have a little erosion. Cover all over is scuffed and edgeworn, but still looks stately - as are its contents. Marbled eps match boards. Although eps are separated at front hinges, binding is tight. In this issue, there is a small ink p.o. on flyleaf. These beautiful magazines were published for the landed gentry of England, and feature articles on hunting, husbandry, fishing, gardens, horse racing, dogs, cattle, sheep and similar subjects. Each weekly issue has a cover photo of a beautiful woman, with or without her children. She is always identified by her husband's name, or her father's. Each issue also features a well-illustrated article on a country home and its gardens. Photography in these magazines is beautiful, and the reader has a full picture of life as it was lived then. Particularly interesting is the reader correspondence, which leans heavily to memories and observations. Houses featured in this six months include Newbattle Abbey, Midlothian; Barncluith, Hamilton; Biel, Prestonkirk; Drumlanrig Castle, Dumfriesshire; Tyninghame, Haddingtonshire; Drummond Castle, Perthshire; Omaston Manor, Derbyshire; Longleat, Warminster; Hewell Grange, Redditch; and others. Of note in these feature articles is the wide use of topiary gardens.
Very Good
[Book #8846]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK & MAGAZINE. JANUARY - DECEMBER 1850.
Philadelphia:
Louis A. Godey
1850.
Quarter Leather.
Presumed First.
810 pp. Color, b/w ills. Marbled boards in shades of brown are backed with saddle tan leather. Three raised bands on spine, darked brown leather title block lettered in gilt. Binding is fairly recent, with only touches of edgewear at corners. Eps & prelims immaculate. The 12 issues bound herein are tight, occasionally foxed, occasionally have pencil notations for binder. Godey's was a most popular magazine, with a fine blend of literary topics aimed at women and needlework and fashion. Most issues include a song (words & music), poetry, hints about health, literary notices, and more. Ten of these monthly issues include color fashion plates, with two (March and September) being wedding costumes, most fold-outs. Other ills. in black and white include illustrations to some of the articles and fiction. By this date there were increasing numbers of needlework and fashion projects and occasional color ills.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #10783]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
THE HIGHLY IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF FINE CHINESE PORCELAIN THE PROPERTY OF EDSON BRADLEY, ESQ.
London:
Christie, Manson & Woods
1933.
Paper Boards.
First Edition.
47 pp., plus plates. Full title, "The First Portion of the Highly Important Collection of Fine Chinese Porcelain the Property of Edson Bradley, Esq. Received from New York and Newport, R.I." Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Spine is cracked and chipped. Corners are worn. Brief ink inscription on ffep. Brief ink notations in the margins throughout. Traces of pencil notations on rear paste-down. Brief descriptions of items in auction are accompanied by numerous, mostly b/w photos, some of which fold-out. Interior is slightly aged and, occasionally foxed or soiled.
Good
[Book #3724]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THE ISRAEL SACK COLLECTIONS OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES.
1928.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Unpag. Green paper wrappers are lightly soiled and chipped at corners. Spine is chipped and torn for approx. 3/4" up from bottom edge. Text is lightly aged. Self-promotional piece describing, with b/w photos and ills, items to be sold from various locations: "Westomere" at New London, CT; Charles St., Boston; The King Hooper Mansion, Marblehead; The King Hooper Shop, Boston. ""Mr. Sack purchased "Westomere" in the belief that it would interest collectors to inspect the Palmer collection in its origianl environment. These rare and important pieces of furniture, porcelain, pottery, paintings, and the like comparable only to the best exhibitions in our national museums, will be sold direct from New London. Mr. Sack will reside at New London during the summer months to meet his clientele.".
Very Good / No Jacket Self-published.
[Book #870]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mallett Antiques Catalogue.
New York, NY:
Mallett
2003.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Slight bumping to cornerd, otherwise clean and crisp.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #14404]
Price: $17.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
MATERIAUX & DOCUMENTS D'ART DECORATIF.
Paris:
Armand Guerinet
Paper Boards.
176 loose, b/w plates. Folio wrapper consisting of patterned paper over boards attached to a floral-patterned cloth spine. Front cover has a pasted-on title block with an illustration of an iris with Art Nouveau flourishes. Covers and spine are aged and edgeworn. Spine is faded and beginning to fray at the ends. Contents consist of 176 b/w plates, with captions in French, on the decorative arts. Subjects covered include: Vieilles Toiles De Jouy, Della Bella, Jacques, L'Union Centrale Des Arts Decoratifs, Boucher, Classical Motifs, Mythological Motifs, Baptiste Monnoyer, Simon Vouet, Oudry, Tessier, etc. Most groupings appear to be missing more than one plate. The Vouet section appears to be complete as it consists of Plates 1-15, inclusive. The vast majority of the plates, although slightly aged, are in very good to near fine condition. An occasional plate looks as though it has been dropped on the floor and stepped on. A few plates are worn, or chipped, or foxed, or all of these, along the edges. Having said all that, virtually every plate is still in frameable condition. It is extremely rare to find such an extensive collection in such good condition. Bonus: also included is an 8x10 b/w glossy photo of a "damask table napkin with name, Anna Learmonth and date 1742, woven across ends," courtesy Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Very Good
[Book #4226]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: Recent Acquisitions, A Selection: 2000-2001 (Fall 2001, Vol. LIX, No.2).
New York, NY:
The Metroplitan Museum of Art
2001.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #16089]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
PERIOD FURNITURE: THE PROPERTY OF MRS. ARTHUR F. MACARTHUR.
New York:
The Anderson Galleries
1921.
Paperbound.
First Edition.
58 pp. Sale Number 1598. Covers and spine are soiled and aged. Front cover is frayed and has a slight tear at top. Previous owner's notation, in black ink, on front cover. Heavily priced, in pencil, in margins throughout. In several places, descriptions of items have been replaced by type-written, tipped-in, carbon copies to correct the listings. Sale included tapestries, glass, and ship models.
Good
[Book #863]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
PERSIAN RUGS OF THE SO-CALLED POLISH TYPE.
New York:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1930.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
14 pp., plus 8 pp. b/w plates. Full title, "The Metropolitan Museum of Art Loan Exhibition of Persian Rugs of the So-Called Polish Type." Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Spine is missing. Corners are slightly bumped and worn to the boards. Previous owner's name, in ink, on front paste-down. B/w frontis photo of, "The Doge Marino Grimani Receiving the Persian Ambassadors in 1603, by Caliari in the Ducal Palace, Venice." Brief text is followed by full page, b/w photos numerically keyed to their descriptions. Interior is somewhat aged around the edges, but clean, crisp and tight.
Good / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #4375]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Adams, Steven.
The Arts & Crafts Movement.
London:
New Burlington Books
1987.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy. Never read! Printed color covers.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #15964]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Adhemar, Jean.
Twentieth-Century Graphics.
New York, NY:
Praeger Publishers
1971.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. Originally published in France. Jacket has minor tears and losses, now in a protective mylar cover. Inside text is clean and crisp.
Very Good / Good
[Book #19265]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine:
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press
1936.
Hard Cover.
Second Edition.
200 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edgewear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Teg. Gray eps marked with tape where glassine jacket was attached. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. There are occasional finger-marks in text. Intermittent waterstains on lower edges have little or no impact on ills. This interesting book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8952]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine:
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press
1936.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. 200 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edgewear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Head of text block gilded, fore- and bottom edges deckled. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. This book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20318]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Atlanta Historical Socity.
Neat Pieces: The Plain-Style Furniture of 19th Century Georgia.
Atlanta, GA:
Atlanta Historical Society
1983.
Printed Wraps.
As.
Cover has some discoloration, green watercolour droplets. Spine has faded with sun. Light foxing on page edges. Inside text is clean.
Good / No Jacket Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #19324]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
The Atlantic Monthly Company.
The House Beautiful Building Annual 1926.
Boston, MA:
The Atlantic Monthly
1995.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Scuffing to edges from shelf wear. some staining, clean within. Pencil scribbling on first free endpaper, minor foxing.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17589]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blunt, Reginald (Editor).
The Cheyne Book of Chelsea China and Pottery.
Boston, MA:
Houghton Miffiln Company
1925.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Blue cloth covered boards with off-white spine strip and paper label which has chip out of upper left corner. Tedxt block has a deckled edge, clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20142]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boor, Alison; Boor, Jonathan A.; Boor, Christopher; Boor, Peter; Boor, John William.
Philadelphia Empire Furniture.
Hanover & London:
Boor Management LLC/University Press of New England
2006.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19764]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boor, Alison; Boor, Jonathan A.; Boor, Christopher; Boor, Peter; Boor, John William.
Philadelphia Empire Furniture.
Hanover & London:
Boor Management LLC/University Press of New England
2006.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Bump to base of spine that has wrinkled the dust jacket and compressed base of text block. Clean and crisp within. Dust Jacket in mylar cover.
Very Good / Fine
[Book #19765]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Buday, George.
The History of the Christmas Card.
London:
Spring Books
1964.
Hard Cover.
As.
Jacket has creases has top and bottom of spine and at top front corner. Book plate on inside front cover. Inscribed in ink on title page. Pages have yellowed with time.
Good / Good
[Book #17876]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cescinsky, Herbert; Gribble, Ernest R.
Early English Furniture & Woodwork (2 Volumes).
London:
George Routledge and Sons Limited
1922.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Quarter-buckram with brown cloth to cover boards, brown leather patch title with gold titling on each volume. Minor scuffing to edges from shelf wear, overall very crisp. Small loss to bottom of Volume 1 patch title. Slight yellowing to endpapers from age and quality of paper, clean within. Color frontispiece illustration in each volume with tissue guard in fine condition.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #19190]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Challie, Laurence Buffet.
Art Nouveau Style.
London:
Academy Editions
1982.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
First English Edition.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #14389]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chippendale, Thomas; Storey, Walter Rendell; Bienenstock, N. I.
Chippendale: The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director with A Sketch of Chippendale's Life and Works.
New York:
Towse Publishing Company
1938.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Towse Publishing Company Edition. A reproduction of the Third Edition of Chippendale's book of furniture design accompanied by a biography of Chippendale, contemporary photographs of Chippendale pieces. Blue cloth covered boards have scuffing and bumping to edges, gold embossed titling to spine. Inscribed by editor, N. I. Bienenstock on page facing title page. Clean within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20132]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |