|
Results for: category: [x] "Decorative & Signed Covers" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Deland, Margaret.
THE OLD GARDEN AND OTHER VERSES.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Co.
1886.
Decorative Cloth.
First Edition.
97 pp. Textured, flowered silk sets off the half-bound cover, with ivory vellum spine ruled off with gilt bands. Lower corners bumped. Spine ends creased, a trifle worn. Teg. Ink signature on ffep. A touch of age to this attractive book with its decorative head and tail pieces and decorative caps. The first edition of the author's first book. A nice copy, with cover designed by Sarah Whitman (Allen & Gullans).
Very Good
[Book #1739]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ford, Paul Leicester.
WANTED - A CHAPERON.
Christy, Howard Chandler.
New York:
Dodd Mead & Co.
1902.
Decorative Cloth.
First.
109 pp. Color ills. Green cover designed and signed by Margaret Armstrong has a pattern of vines, white flowers, and gilt title wreath on front, similar design and colors on spine. Teg. Cover slightly worn at extremities. Seven full-color, full page ills. by Howard Chandler Christy, all w/captioned tissue covers intact. Each page is decorated in a three-color border by MA. Art Nouveau Binding A. BAL 6232. Binding a bit fragile, but holding. A lovely book of its type.
Very Good
[Book #7170]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kingsley, Florence Morse.
THE TRANSFIGURATION OF MISS PHILURA.
Armstrong, Margaret, Cover.
New York:
Funk & Wagnalls Co.
1902.
Hardcover.
81 pp. B/w frontis. Pale yellow cover designed and signed by Margaret Armstrong has an outer border of dark green surrounding a design of pink flowers and trailing vines. Double window outlined at top with elaborate lettering underneath it. Copyrighted by author in 1901, this Hour-Glass Stories Edition was published in March 1902. Covers lightly soiled, with corners bumped slightly. Text followed by two pp. ads for Hour-Glass Editions.
Very Good
[Book #11454]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Long, John Luther.
SIXTY JANE AND THE STRIKE ON THE SCHLAFEPLATZ RAILROAD.
New York:
The Century Co.
1903.
Decorative Cloth.
208 pp. Title also includes:"Our Anchel", The Lady and Her Soul, The Beautiful Graveyard, Lucky Jim, The Outrageous Miss Dawndream, The Little House in the Little Street where the Sun Never Came and The Atonement. Rust-brown cloth with decorative gilt panel on front w/ stylized design plus lettering, signed DD. Spine also lettered in gilt. Almost no cover wear but slight crease at bottom of spine. Interior - light foxing on eps. Ffep has gift inscription.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1544]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Page, Thomas Nelson.
THE OLD GENTLEMAN OF THE BLACK STOCK.
Christy, Howard Chandler.
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1900.
Decorative Cloth.
170 pp. Color ills. by Howard Chandler Christy. Cover design signed by Margaret Armstrong. Dark blue cover with gilt tree design; roots form a heart, initials of characters carved on trunk. Gilt box overlay has black silhouettes of man and woman and the title in a white scroll. Decorative gilt design also on spine as well as lettering. Teg. Bottom edge and spine show shelfwear. Two insignificant marks on back cover. Feps have pasted-in article and picture of Thomas Nelson Page. Previous owner's name in pencil on fep. Another owner's name on flyleaf in ink. Author's preface states that this edition is enlarged by "Mr. Christy's gifted pencil." Printed by D.B. Updike, the Merrymount Press, Boston. Beautiful typography, a nicely designed book.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1580]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle.
AT THE SIGN OF THE JACK O'LANTERN.
New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons
1905.
Decorative Cloth.
353 pp. White cloth cover has elaborate design of ornate gilt sign post with title information in gilt on white "sign". Cream-color pattern underlays the signpost, which is set off by gilt rules. Spine also decorative. Teg. Cover signed by Margaret Armstrong. Flyleaf has inscription in pencil. Reed was a popular author of her time, and the Putnam editions of her novels are printed with block frames on text pages with a wide box for narrative and a narrow box alongside with captions (or headings) in red.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1572]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle.
THE MASTER'S VIOLIN.
New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons
1904.
Decorative Cloth.
First Edition.
315 pp. Lavender cover with elaborate design of an iris in gilt and white, gilt lettering front and spine. Teg. Cover presumed to be work of Margaret Armstrong, but unsigned. In protective mylar jacket. Half-title page missing? Publisher's ads for other Reed titles follow text. Reed was a popular author of her time, and the Putnam editions of her novels are printed with block frames on text pages with a wide box for narrative and a narrow box alongside with captions (or headings) in red. Many of her novels were covered in lavender with a design from Margaret Armstrong.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1571]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Reed, Myrtle.
A WEAVER OF DREAMS.
Learned, A.G.
New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons
1911.
Decorative Cloth.
374 pp. Color frontis by Learned with caption on tissue laid in. Lavender cover with elaborate design of loom in gilt with a design in white, pink, and light green woven into "fabric," gilt lettering front and spine. Teg. Cover presumed to be the work of Margaret Armstrong, but unsigned. Cover somewhat dirty. Corners bumped. Spine creased top & bottom. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep. Front hinge starting. Reed was a popular author of her time, and the Putnam editions of her novels are printed with block frames on text pages with a wide box for the narrative and a narrow box alongside with captions (or headings) in red. Many of her novels were covered in lavender with a design from Margaret Armstrong.
Good Plus
[Book #1570]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stuart, Ruth McEnery.
NAPOLEON JACKSON.
Pottbast, Edward.
New York:
The Century Co.
1902.
Red Cloth.
First Edition.
132 pp. Front cover, by Decorative Designers, has an Art Nouveau blind stamped decoration of gilt lettering and gilt lillies(?) on slender intertwined green leaves and vines. A similar pattern is repeated on the spine, but the green is missing. Fairly bright gilt lettering and decoration remains. Covers and spine are slightly aged and worn. Spine is frayed at ends. Corners bumped. Eight intricate and delicate sepia tints illustrate this story of Rose Ann, washerwoman, and her husband, "Napoleon Jackson, the Gentleman of the Plush Rocker.".
Very Good+
[Book #1553]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
THE BLUE FLOWER.
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1902.
Decorative Boards.
First.
299 pp. Color ills. Fine navy cloth cover has decorative design in gilt, blue, and green, signed by Margaret Armstrong. Similar design in gilt on spine. Although there are touches of wear to spine ends, the cover is crisp and clean as a whole. Teg. Untrimmed fore-and bottom edges. Clean and tight text block. Nine stories, color illustrations from drawings by Howard Pyle, C.K. Linson, Arthur Heming, F.V. DuMond, and J.R. Weguelin. A really nice copy for the Armstrong cover collector.
Very Good Plus
[Book #10246]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |