|
Results for: category: [x] "Crime, Justice and Law" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
THE AMERICAN DIGEST ANNOTATED, 1903A.
St. Paul, Minnesota:
West Publishing Co.
1903.
Calf.
Presumed First.
4,756 pp. Subtitle, "Continuing Without Omission or Duplication the Century Edition of the American Digest, 1658 to 1896. 1903A A Digest of all Current Decisions of all the American Courts, as Reported in the National Reporter System, the Official Reports, and elsewhere, together with leading English and Canadian Cases, from October 1, 1902 to March 31, 1903. Prepared and Edited by the Editorial Staff of the American Digest System." This impressive legal tome is beautifully bound in tan calf. The outer edge of the front cover has the letters of the alphabet, from A through M, in blind-stamping to correspond with the first section of alphabetical index tabs cut into the edges of the text. The rear cover has the letters N through W, blind-stamped to correspond with the second section of alphabetical index tabs. Covers also have blind-stamped rules and what appears to have been red "hatch mark" dentelles along the outer edges. Spines have two sets of very slightly raised bands. In between the first two bands is a pasted-on, red leather block with the title in bright gilt blind-stamped lettering with gilt rules. In between the second set of bands is a pasted-on, black leather block with "1903A October to March" in bright gilt, blind-stamped lettering with gilt rules. Spine is somewhat age-darkened and has a few nicks and tears. Covers are slightly aged, soiled, scraped and shelf-worn. Previous owner's name, in pencil, on front paste-down and rubber stamped on ffep. Page edges and index tabs are slightly aged and/or soiled. Interior is very slightly aged, but incredibly clean, crisp and tight. A handsome addition to any law library. Cross reference our book #005174.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5173]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
THE AMERICAN DIGEST ANNOTATED, 1908B.
St. Paul, Minnesota:
West Publishing Co.
1909.
Calf.
Presumed First.
3,290 pp. Subtitle, "Continuing Without Omission or Duplication the Century Edition of the American Digest, 1658 to 1896, and the Decennial Edition, 1897 to 1906. 1908B A Digest of all Current Decisions of all the American Courts, as Reported in the National Reporter System, the Official Reports, and elsewhere, from April 1, 1908, to August 31, 1908 and Digested in the Monthly Advance Sheets for May 1908, to and including September, 1908 (Nos. 212-216). Prepared and Edited by the Editorial Staff of the American Digest System." This impressive legal tome is beautifully bound in tan calf. The outer edge of the front cover has the letters of the alphabet, from A through M, in blind-stamping to correspond with the first section of alphabetical index tabs cut into the edges of the text. The rear cover has the letters N through W, blind-stamped to correspond with the second section of alphabetical index tabs. Covers also have blind-stamped rules and what appears to have been red "hatch mark" dentelles along the outer edges. Spines have two sets of very slightly raised bands. In between the first two bands is a pasted-on, red leather block with the title in bright gilt blind-stamped lettering with gilt rules. In between the second set of bands is a pasted-on, black leather block with "1908B April to August" in bright gilt, blind-stamped lettering with gilt rules. Spine is somewhat age-darkened and has a few scuffs, nicks and tears. Covers are slightly aged, soiled, scraped and shelf-worn. Previous owner's name, in pencil, on front paste-down and rubber stamped on ffep. Page edges and index tabs are slightly aged and/or soiled. Interior is very slightly aged, but incredibly clean, crisp and tight. A handsome addition to any law library. Cross reference our book #005173.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5174]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cobbett, W.
COBBETT'S COMPLETE COLLECTION OF STATE TRIALS. 26 VOLS.
London:
R. Bagshaw
1809.
Hardcover.
First.
26 Vols, +/- 1400 pp. per volume. The volumes are mostly disbound, following the direction in Vol. 1 ro refrain from binding until rhe work is completed, as a general preface and a new set of title pages will be given with the last volume, We have the new title pages for V. 1-X and XV to XXI. Our set includes Vol. I, 1163 - 1600, with the first trial that of Thomas Beckett for High Treason. Missing from our collection are sections 18, 23, and 27. Our last volume is No. 29, published 1821 and covering trials 1804 - 1806.
Near Very Good
[Book #11130]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ferrato, Donna.
LIVING WITH THE ENEMY.
New York:
Aperture
1991.
Charcoal Paper Over Boards.
177 pp. B/w photo ills. Charcoal boards backed by black cloth lettered on spine in bright silver. Glossy dj is b/w photo of a woman with black eye. Lettered in red and white front and spine, the dj is priced and unclipped. Inside, the book is as new, the story it tells is an old one: domestic violence. A horrifyingly important book.
As New / As New
[Book #10731]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Flynt, Josiah.
THE WORLD OF GRAFT.
New York:
McClure, Phillips & Co.
1901.
Black Cloth.
First Edition.
221 pp. Gilt and red embossed design on cover, gilt on spine. Cover is partially lightened, otherwise shows normal wear. Interior is near fine (neat owner label on front pastedown). Author interviewed "grafters" about their exploits in Chicago, New York and Boston and attempted to substantiate their stories by talking to police and city officials. Includes glossary of "slang used by the crook.".
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #397]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gide, Andra.
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE ASSIZE COURT.
London and Melbourne:
Hutchinson & Co.
Blue Cloth.
First.
126 pp. (1947) Translated from the French by Philip A. Wilkins. Bright blue covers lettered on spine and lower front corner in red. Soiled spots on cover and edges. Unclipped, priced dj is ivory, lettered in purple. The dj is also soiled, with edgewear. Scattered soiled spots (possibly a form of foxing) on front prelims through p. 10. Contents clean and tight, but aged. A record of Gide's experience as a juror on France's highest court, and his take on the mental agony of a juror who knows that the prisoner is guilty, but that a verdict thus would "incur a legal sentence opposed to ordinary human conceptions of justice.".
Very Good / Near Very Good
[Book #10755]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Holmes, O.W., Jr.
THE COMMON LAW.
Boston:
Little, Brown and Company
1881.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
422 pp. Maroon, pebble-textured cloth binding with blind-stamped rules on covers. Spine has faded gilt lettering. Covers and spine are aged, lightly edge-worn. Upper 1 1/2" of spine are missing. Spine heel is bumped and worn, as are corners. Page edges aged. Chocolate-colored eps. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Front hinge is starting. All of the preliminary pages and the "Table of Contents" (approximately 14 pages) are loose. Interior hows its 120 years, particularly around the edges. An ideal binder's copy.
Very Good
[Book #6662]
Price: $1,100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
James, P.D. And T.A. Critchley.
THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE. THE RATCLIFFE HIGHWAY MURDERS 1811.
New York:
The Mysterious Press
1986.
Orange Paper Over Boards.
First Thus.
234 pp. B/w ills. Book has bright blue backstrip w/gilt. Navy dj is unclipped, w/bright picture and print front and spine. Subtitle: "The Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811." Eps are b/w maps of the Ratcliffe Highway ca. 1811. Signed in ink on half-title page by P.D. James, this was her first work of non-fiction, in collaboration.
As New / As New
[Book #7139]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Junger, Sebastian.
A Death in Belmont.
New York, NY:
W. W. Norton & Company
2006.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Pristine copy! Book is crisp and clean.
As New / As New
[Book #21053]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mackenzie, Jeanne & Norman, Editors.
THE MURDER OF MARIA MARTEN.
New York:
Pellegrini & Cudahay
1948.
Blue Cloth.
256 pp. subtitle: "Being an Authentic and Faithful History with a full development of the most Extraordinary Circumstances which led to the Discovery of her Body in the Red Barn. To which is added The Trial of William Corder with Anecdotes of his Life, an account of his execution and dissection, and some interesting phrenological Observations besides numerous Letters pertaining to his Advertisement for a Wife, his Crime and his Last Days." Steel blue cover has silver design and lettering on spine. Slight wear at all extremities. DJ has one closed tear 1/2" at upper spine. The retelling of a true crime story that captured British attention when it occurred in 1828.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #4198]
Price: $72.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Nathan, Debbie and Michael Snedeker.
SATAN'S SILENCE. RITUAL ABUSE AND THE MAKING OF A MODERN AMERICAN WITCH HUNT.
New York:
Basic Books
1998.
Hardcover.
Later.
317 pp. Dark blue boards. Pristine inside & out in unclipped dj. An examination of the witch-hunt mentality in some investigations into allegations of child abuse.
As New / As New
[Book #11015]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pound, Roscoe.
THE SPIRIT OF THE COMMON LAW.
Boston, Massachusetts:
Marshall Jones Company
Green Cloth.
Presumed First.
224 pp., including Index. "Dartmouth Alumni Lectureships on the Guernsey Center Moore Foundation. Season of 1921." Blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and/or stained. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Edges are slightly soiled. Brief ink inscription on ffep. Scattered underlining, or margin lining, throughout. Interior is slightly aged.
Very Good
[Book #6326]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ram, James.
A TREATISE ON FACTS AS SUBJECTS OF INQUIRY BY A JURY.
New York:
Baker, Voorhis & Co.
1873.
Full Leather.
Third Edition.
486 pp. "With notes by John Townshend. With an appendix containing David Paul Brown's Golden Rules for the examination of a witness; Cox's advice for conducting the examination of witnesses and opening a case to the jury; Whewell on theory and fact; Hoffman's fifty resolutions in regard to professional deportment; cases of mistaken identity and of erroneous conviction." Leather cover blindstamped with thin rules. Four raised bands on spine, with red and black title/author blocks lined in gilt. Black block is scuffed. Corners bumped. All book edges scored in tiny pattern. Covers show very little wear. Eps separated at front & back joints. Ink name on ffep. Contents are occasionally lightly soiled. Binding tight. An important reference.
Very Good
[Book #9940]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |