|
Results for: category: [x] "Cooking & Homemaking" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S COOKBOOK FOR BOYS & GIRLS.
Racine, Wisconsin:
Golden Press
1975.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
160 pp. B/w & color ills. Spiral bound boards with full-color photo of kids eating on front. A classic, loved by several generations of kids.
Very Good Plus
[Book #11819]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S NEW GOOD AND EASY COOKBOOK.
New York:
Golden Press
1962.
Hardcover.
First Edition, Sixth Printing.
192 pp. Color photos, text drawings. This is one of the spiral-bound cookbooks your mother swore by. Clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #11833]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S NEW DINNER FOR TWO COOK BOOK.
Fleming, Margaret and Jean Simpson.
New York:
Golden Press
1964.
Hardcover.
First Edition, Fifth Printing.
192 pp. Color photos, text drawings. This is one of the spiral-bound cookbooks your mother swore by. Clean and tight, good recipes for basic family foods. Covers are a bit soiled, worn at corners, but binding tight. A very few fingermark within.
Very Good
[Book #11834]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
CHURCH FAIR CENTENNIAL COOKBOOK. COME HOME TO CAMDEN, MAINE.
Camden, Maine:
First Congregational Church
1991.
Spiral Binding Over Red Wraps.
First.
117 pp. Occasional b/w text ills. Published by the Cookbook Publishers, Inc. in Olathe, Kansas, this is a small church cookbook on the event of their Centennial Church Fair. A cheerful red & white cover with red spiral binding encloses an interesting collection of recipes from church members both natives and "from away." Many Maine specialties. Book in great condition, although one ring of spiral is split.
Very Good Plus
[Book #10769]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FAVORITE RECIPES OF THE WOMEN OF FOUNTAIN HILLS, ARIZONA.
Collierville, TN:
Fundcraft Pub., Inc.
1977.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
124 pp. Pictorial covers show a lake in Arizona on blue background, white spiral binding. Compiled by the Fountain Hills Women's Club. Clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #11952]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FRIENDLY FEASTS.
Vero Beach, FL:
The Friends of Riverside Theatre
Paperback.
Presumed First.
166 pp. Ivory wraps bound with green spiral binding. No date, no author given. Presume 1977-81, since first recipe given is Rosalynn Carter's Cheese Ring. Interesting, not particularly well organized.
Very Good
[Book #11958]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THE GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS COOKBOOK.
New York:
Random House
1959.
Hardcover.
Stated First.
436 pp. Color photos, monocolor text ills. Yellow pictorial covers have bright blue spine, with matching spine on dj. Dj shows some edgewear. Dj unclipped and priced. Another of those great twentieth-century cookbooks replete with tips and hints as well as good recipes. A first printing, clean and tight.
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #11837]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
TALK ABOUT GOOD II. A TOAST TO CAJUN FOOD.
Rodrigue, George.
Lafayette, LA:
The Junior League of Lafayette, Inc.
1979.
Spiral Bound Wraps.
Third Printing.
349 pp. Color, b/w ills. An irresistably inviting cover leads you into this tempting cookbook. The black wraps picture an all-day feast in bright colors, all set off by red spiral wraps. Lovely full-page drawings throughout the book display the Southern Louisiana life. Clean and tight. The extensive cookbook goes through a year of special occasions, with special recipes for each -- and each recipe looks more inviting than the last! Clean and tight.
Very Good Plus
[Book #10759]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
TIME HONORED AND TESTED RECIPES.
Wernersville, PA:
First United Church of Christ
1989.
Hardcover.
152 pp. Pages are within a maroon three-ring-binder, decorated on front with title and a picture of a church in white. White lettering on spine. Inside is information on the publishers, a company which produced fund-raising cookbooks. There is a gift inscription on one page, but no other indication that this book was ever used, since tabbed dividers were never inserted. Many good looking recipes from the heart of Pennsylvania Dutch country.
Very Good
[Book #11970]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adamson, Helen Lyon.
GRANDMOTHER IN THE KITCHEN.
New York:
Crown Publishers, Inc.
1965.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
308 pp. Brown covers, clean price-clipped dj. Subtitle: "A Cook's Tour of American Household Recipes from the Early 1800's to the late 1890's." With 1453 recipes.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #11825]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Addison, Kate.
ECONOMICAL COOKERY FOR THE MIDDLE CLASSES.
London:
Hodder and Stoughton
1893.
Red Cloth.
Fourth.
252 pp. Red covers are edgeworn and scuffed. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped; spine ends creased and wearing. Coated brown eps, separated at front hinge. Contents are clean for the most part, easy to read, and represent the author's background living in different countries. Binding is holding, but tenuous. There are a very few pencil notations in margins. If you're a cookbook fan, this one stands out from the run-of-the-mill. It's been used, but not abused.
Near Very Good
[Book #8924]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alf, Mrs. Edward and Mrs. David R. Whiting, Chairmen.
CINCINNATI CELEBRATES.
Cincinnati, Ohio:
The Junior League of Cincinnati
1976.
Paperback.
Third Printing.
316 pp. Subtitle: "Cooking and entertaining for all seasons. Presented by the Junior League of Cincinnati." Bright yellow covers have splashy color design, spiral bound in yellow. A great book, with lots of decorating and party theme ideas as well as some enticing recipes. Clean and tight. Would make a nice shower gift!.
Very Good
[Book #11959]
Price: $9.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Andrews, Joan.
CULINARY DELIGHTS BY J. ANDRE.
Punta Gorda, FL:
Andrews, Joan
1983.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
108 pp. Subtitle: "A Collection of Favorite Recipes from the Clients of the J. Andre Salon." A self-published collection of recipes from her clients, compiled as a holiday gift for the clientele of her Florida beauty salon, the book also has a V.I.P. section of solicited recipes. Staple bound, tight and clean.
Very Good
[Book #11949]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Beard, James et al.
HOUSE & GARDEN'S COOK BOOK.
New York:
Simon and Schuster
1958.
Hardcover.
First.
324 pp. Color photo ills, b/w ills. Black covers have white backstrip. Spine striped in aqua and lettered & decorated w/gilt. Touches of edgewear, perfectly usable. Pictorial dj has had price trimmed out, shows some wear at extremities. A good basic cookbook, with recipes from James A. Beard, Helen Evans Brown, Eloise Davison, Ethel M. Keating, Jack King, Dione Lucas, Ruth A, Matson, Ann Roe Robbins, Dharam Jit Singh, Charlotte Turgeon, and Myra Waldo.
Very Good
[Book #11835]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Butterworth, Mrs. Raymond F., Chairman.
COOKING IN THE SOUTHERN MANOR.
Hopewell, VA:
Historic Hopewell Foundation, Inc.
1972.
Paperback.
First, Third Printing.
137 pp. B/w photo ills. Yellow covers have black spiral binding. Gift inscr. inside front cover. Community cookbook devoted to the preservation of Hopewell, Virginia landmarks. Photos of some of the historic buildings are included. Clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good
[Book #11888]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Committee.
MUSCONGUS COMMUNITY CLUB COOK BOOK II.
Bremen, Maine:
Muscongus Community Club
1991.
Paperback.
Revised and Enlarged.
321 pp. White cover lettered in red and bound with red spiral binding. Clean and tight. A large cookbook, revised in 1991 from the original 1950 edition. Bits of history are interspersed with recipes.
Very Good
[Book #11953]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Committee.
ORIENTAL FLAVORS.
Seattle, WA:
St. Peter's Episcopal Churchwomen
1969.
Paperback.
Revised and Enlarged.
57 pp. Bright red covers lettered and spiral bound with black. Clean and tight, this book was compiled for "nisei, sansei, and their friends who ponder over how to prepare the dishes that our parents so easily throw together...variations of Japanese and Chinese dishes." Many unfamiliar ingredients, although a glossary does help.
Near Fine
[Book #11965]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Evans, Mary Elizabeth.
WAR TIME RECIPES.
New York:
Frederick A. Stokes Company
1918.
Olive Green Cloth.
First Edition.
164 pp. B/w frontis portrait of author. Subtitle: "Containing many simple but excellent recipes for wheatless cakes and bread, meatless dishes, sugarless candies, delicious war time desserts, and many other delectable 'economy' dishes." Cover has a title label pasted on front and spine. Spine and adjoining back cover are sunned. A few tiny marks along back spine. Light shadows on free end papers. Previous ownership in pencil on ffep. Interior has small spots adjacent to the 21 b/w photo ills, else is fine. A fascinating book with many recipes that look pertinent for the contemporary cook.
Very Good Plus
[Book #2611]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Farmer, Fannie Meritt.
THE BOSTON COOKING-SCHOOL COOK BOOK.
Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company
1912.
Tan Cloth.
Revised Edition.
648 pp. B/w ills. This Grand Old Lady of cookbooks is clean and bright externally, with brown rules and lettering on front and spine. Very little wear to cover, just some extremity rubbing. Eps are shadowed, with front eps tape-reinforced. There is a gift inscr. from John to Augusta, Christmas, 1911. First signature present but loose. Many illustrations. Occasional pages are foxed or soiled. Period advertising follows text. Discolored edges have inpinged on to some pages, also. This book has been loved and used (occasional pencil notes) . But it's still the Fannie Farmer Cookbook - readable and complete, with all the basics a cook needs. What a wonderful anniversary gift!.
Near Very Good
[Book #9153]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Farmer, Fannie Meritt.
THE BOSTON COOKING-SCHOOL COOK BOOK.
Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company
1940.
Tan Cloth.
Sixth Edition, Completely Revi.
838 pp. B/w ills. A gift-quality copy of this Grand Old Lady of cookbooks is clean and bright, with red rules and lettering on front and spine. Very little wear to cover, just a little soil. Eps have time/temp. charts in black. Front hinge is tender, but holding. Many illustrations. Period advertising follows text. Clean and tight internally, it's the venerable Fannie Farmer Cookbook - readable and complete, with all the basics a cook needs. What a wonderful anniversary, wedding, or birthday gift!.
Very Good Plus
[Book #9156]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Farmer, Fannie Meritt.
THE BOSTON COOKING-SCHOOL COOK BOOK.
Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company
1939.
Tan Cloth.
Sixth Edition, Completely Revi.
838 pp. B/w ills. This Grand Old Lady of cookbooks is tight and bright, with red rules and lettering on front and spine. Cover is soiled, moderately edgeworn. Eps have time/temp. charts in black, a few touches of soil. Front hinge tender. Many illustrations. Period advertising follows text. Clean and tight internally, there is some foxing on edges which has seeped into page margins. Still, it's the venerable Fannie Farmer Cookbook - readable and complete, with all the basics a cook needs.
Very Good
[Book #9157]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Farmer, Fannie Meritt.
THE BOSTON COOKING-SCHOOL COOK BOOK.
Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company
1927.
Tan Cloth.
New Edition, Revised and Enlar.
808 pp. B/w ills. This Grand Old Lady of cookbooks hasbeen loved and used. Brown rules and lettering on front and spine. Cover soiled and rubbed. Worn at all edges. Both sets of hinges precarious. Front eps inscribed in ink on fep. Many illustrations. Period advertising follows text. Internally clean and tight. Despite the cover it's still the Fannie Farmer Cookbook - readable and complete, with all the basics a cook needs.
Near Very Good
[Book #9158]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Farmer, Fannie Merritt.
FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT.
Boston - New York:
Little, Brown, and Co.
1904.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
289 pp. + 12 pp. advertising. Many b/w ills. Front cover is stamped with light green rules, has design of food and cooking utensils surrounding a green banner frame with gilt lettering. Signed in lower left corner. Similar rules, design, and gilt lettering on spine. A little light edgewear at spine ends. Corners lightly bumped. Top edge soiled; a few marks on other edges. Eps have previous ownership in ink on ffep. Contents clean and tight, with an occasional small spot. Title page is chipped along edges, may have been re-glued, since frontis is not present. Penciled recipes on two back flyleaves. A split between the two suggests a missing leaf. A wonderful copy of this classic, with many photo ills.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #4562]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Farmer, Fannie Merritt.
FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT.
Boston - New York:
Little, Brown, and Co.
1904.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Third Printing, 1912. 305 pp. + 24 pp. advertising. Many b/w ills. Front cover is stamped with light green rules, has design of food and cooking utensils surrounding a green banner frame with gilt lettering. Signed in lower left corner. Similar rules, design, and gilt lettering on spine. A little light edgewear at spine ends. Corners lightly bumped. Top edge soiled; a few marks on other edges. Eps have previous ownership in ink on ffep. Contents clean and tight, with an occasional small spot. A wonderful copy of this classic, with many photo ills.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20319]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ferraro, Gina, Editor.
SOUP TO NUTS. A BLUE RIBBON COLLECTION.
Stuart, FL:
St. Michael's School Community
1991.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
320 pp. Attractive yellow & blue covers on this fund-raiser cookbook from St. Michael's Private School in Stuart, FL. Condition is almost as new.
Near Fine
[Book #11885]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |