|
Results for: category: [x] "Colleges & Universities" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
ADDRESS AT THE INAUGURATION OF CHARLES WILLIAM ELIOT AS PRESIDENT OF HARVARD COLLEGE.
Cambridge, Mass.:
Sever and Francis
1869.
Paper.
65 pp. Rear cover is missing. Front cover is detached, aged, soiled and foxed. Spine is creased, worn, torn, chipped and detached. There is a closed tear that runs horizontally across approximately 1/2 of the front cover. Interior is aged, but otherwise clean, crisp and tight. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-00424,4401.
Good
[Book #4113]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BOWDOIN BUGLE 1921.
Brunswick, Maine:
Bowdoin College
1921.
Black Cloth.
Presumed First.
240 pp.+ 28 pp. advertising. B/w photo ills. Black cover has picture of bear and title in white at center front. Two tiny insect holes at upper back of spine. Just a bit of corner wear. Dedication to the Police Commissioner of Boston, whose photo is tipped-in. There is also a memorial page to Arctic explorer Robert Edwin Peary of the Class of 1877. Seniors are not pictured in this yearbook; juniors are. There is a closed tear on P. 45-46, affecting listings but not pictures.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5488]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BOWDOIN BUGLE 1940.
Brunswick, Maine:
Bowdoin College
1939.
Black Cloth.
Presumed First.
234 pp.+ advertising. B/w photo ills. Textured black cover has gilt title block with black lettering center front. Crisp and immaculate interior. Seniors are not pictured in this yearbook; juniors are.
Near Fine
[Book #5489]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BRADFORD ACADEMY.
Paper.
12 pp. Ecru paper cover bound with cord, black letters on front read, "Bradford Academy, Bradford, Massachusetts." A small hole on the front cover, surrounded by a brown stain, about 1-1/2 " square. Title page adds only the information, "An endowed School for Girls. Founded in 1803." Following are 12 lovely sepia pictures of the campus, both inside and out, probably taken in the first two decades of the 20th century. Bradford Adacemy became Bradford College, Haverhill, Mass., and closed in June 2000.
Very Good Photo Album.
[Book #4518]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY IN CAMBRIDGE. OCTOBER 1824.
Cambridge:
University Press
1824.
Paper.
16 pp. A fragile paper-bound listing ot the faculty and students (both undergraduates and grad school) in residence at Harvard in October 1823. Pages are crumbling at the edges, but binding holds and the type is clear. Class rosters included Horatio Alger, Charles F. Adams, the son of John Quincy Adams, and Jerome Bonaparte.
Good Plus
[Book #3623]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS IN YALE COLLEGE.
New Haven, Connecticut:
Yale College
1861.
Paper.
Subtitle, "With a Statement of the Course of Instruction in the Various Departments 1861-62." Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled, boxed and edge-worn. Small, closed tear at top of front cover at hinge. Spine ends are chipped. Corners are bumped and worn. Text consists of lists of class members and officers, faculty and instructors (by department), a general statement, general information, a course of instruction, etc. Interior is somewhat aged and slightly foxed.
Very Good
[Book #4110]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY IN CAMBRIDGE. OCTOBER 1819.
Cambridge:
University Press - Hilliard and Metcalf
1819.
Paper.
16 pp. A fragile, paper-bound, listing of the faculty and students in residence at Harvard in October 1819. Rear cover is missing. Lower right-hand corner is missing from the front cover and first page, which means that a portion of the final listing on the page of "Officers" (faculty) is torn off. Entire contents are somewhat torn and tattered with several paper patches over the worst portions. However, precautions were taken to prevent the repairs from obliterating any of the text. Covers are somewhat aged, soiled, sun-struck and foxed. Brief pencil notations on front cover and, occasionally, in the margins. Interior is aged, soiled, stained and foxed. This pamphlet's value is in its contents, not its condition. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-004124.
Fair
[Book #4117]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY IN CAMBRIDGE. OCTOBER 1821.
Cambridge:
University Press - Hilliard and Metcalf
1821.
Paper.
16 pp., several pages are unopened. A fragile, paper-bound, listing of the faculty and students in residence at Harvard in October 1821. Rear cover is missing. Front cover is somewhat aged, soiled, sun-struck and very slightly foxed. Brief ink notation on front cover. Interior is somewhat aged and, occasionally slightly soiled and/or foxed. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-004124.
Good
[Book #4118]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY IN CAMBRIDGE. OCTOBER 1824.
Cambridge:
University Press - Hilliard and Metcalf
1824.
Paper.
16 pp. A fragile, paper-bound, listing of the faculty and students (undergrad and graduate) in residence at Harvard in October 1824. Rear cover is missing. Front cover is somewhat aged, soiled, sun-struck and very slightly foxed. Page edges are curled, chipped and have numerous closed tears. Interior is somewhat aged and, occasionally slightly soiled and/or foxed. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-004124.
Good
[Book #4119]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OFTHE HASTY-PUDDING CLUB IN HARVARD COLLEGE.
Cambridge, Mass:
1884.
Paper Wraps.
157 pp. Gray wraps have lost their spine and back; front is hanging in there. A list of the officers and members of the club since its founding in 1795. Listed by office and also by class. A wonderful piece of Harvard history!.
Good
[Book #4400]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE.
Augusta, Maine:
Kennebec Journal Print
1898.
Blue Cloth.
Presumed First.
132 pp. B/w photo ills. Blue buckram cover is stamped in black rules at top and bottom, front and back, Corners bumped. Bottom of spine lightly creased with title in gilt centered on front. Bookplate of p.o. inside front cover; small binder's stamp on bottom of ffep. Clean, tight, and unmarked, this catalog includes class offerings, class rosters with hometowns, 1897 graduates, faculty and staff, and more. Many b/w photos.
Very Good Plus
[Book #4563]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
CATALOGUS HARVARDIANUS.
1785.
Paper.
32 1/2 loose, disbound pages. A very fragile, paper-bound listing, in Latin, of the faculty and students at Harvard from 1642 through 1785. Most of final page is missing. There is no rear cover. Front cover is aged, soiled and somewhat foxed. Edges are ragged and tattered. Interior is somewhat aged and, occasionally slightly soiled, damp-stained and/or foxed. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-004124.
Good
[Book #4121]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
CATALOGUS UNIVERSITATIS HARVARDIANAE.
Cambridge:
Hilliard and Metcalf
1824.
Paper.
76 pp. A fragile, paper-bound listing, in Latin, of the faculty and students at Harvard from 1640 through 1824. Most of rear cover is missing. Front cover is aged, soiled, sun-struck and somewhat foxed. Small portion of lower right-hand corner of front cover is missing. Brief ink inscription at top of front cover. Light pencil doodles all over the front cover. Spine is a mess. Interior is somewhat aged and, occasionally slightly soiled and/or foxed. Brief pencil notations, in ink and pencil, on pages 73-75. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-004124.
Good Plus
[Book #4120]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
THE DECENNIAL PUBLICATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO: Vols. 1-8.
Chicago:
University of Chicago Press
1903.
Red Cloth.
500 pp (more or less) per volume. Handsome dark red books with stamped rules, gilt title on front, gilt bands and lettering on spines. A thorough and comprehensive review of the first ten years of the university founded by John D. Rockefeller. Very lightly used.
Fine
[Book #1564]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE AND DRAWINGS AND OF THE WALKER COLLECTION. BOWDOIN COLLEGE.
Brunswick, Maine:
The Record Press
1930.
Black Paper Over Boards.
119 pp. B/w ills. Small black book has silver title lettering boxed on front cover. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear at top of spine on front, running into front cover. All else clean and tight. This is the fourth edition of the cataloge of the Art Collections of Bowdoin College, put out by the Bowdoin Museum of Fine Arts, Walker Art Building.
Very Good
[Book #5492]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
HARVARD '98 QUINDECENNIAL INVITATION.
Cambridge, Mass.:
1913.
Blue Paper.
14 pp. + ads and ephemera. College Blue Book-style invitation to the 15th Reunion of Harvard Class of 1898, taking place on the Cambridge campus in June 1913. Cover clean and tight with label imitating a summons to the Dean's Office. Contents are newsletter-type items and humorous pieces. Ephemera includes a one-page return sheet to the invitation, miscellaneous souveniers, and personal memoranda.
Very Good
[Book #3631]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
THE HARVARD ADVOCATE 1870-1874 (INCOMPLETE).
Cambrdige, Massachusetts:
Students of Harvard College
1870.
Paper.
16 pp. per issue, 75 issues. Set includes Vol. X, Nos. 4-10; Vols XI, and XII complete; Vol. XIII with No. 7 missing; Vols. XIX, XV, XVI, and XVII complete. These student publications include some campus news and much creative writing. Since the authors used only their initials if they signed anything, specific authorship is only conjecture. Almost mint condition, with a few soiled edges the only defects. See also our Books # 4169 and 4170 for issues of the Crimson and the Magenta also from the 1870's.
Very Good Plus
[Book #4168]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
HARVARD ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1960.
Cambridge:
Harvard University
1960.
Red Cloth.
Presumed First.
2040 pp. Cover is brick-red cloth w/ gilt title and rules on spine. Just a bit rubbed w/ shelf wear. Bottom corners bumped. One spot on upper edges. Interior clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #5683]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
HARVARD COLLEGE CLASS OF 1943 10th ANNIVERSARY REPORT.
Cambridge:
Harvard College
1953.
Red Cloth.
501 pp. Red cover with gilt lettering front and spine. Small damp mark on lower back has bled into bottom edge. Does not interfere with text. A complete record of the class, this includes biographical information, history of the class, and addresses.
Very Good
[Book #4315]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
HARVARD COLLEGE IN HARVARD UNIVERSITY GENERAL INFORMATION.
Cambridge:
Harvard University
1932.
Paper Wraps.
106 pp. B/w photo ills. Beige cover with red lettering is a little soiled. This booklet was meant for the young man who was considering attending Harvard. Terms of admission are included.
Very Good
[Book #4322]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY CATALOGUE. 10 VOLS, 1895-96 TO 1909-10.
Cambridge, Mass.:
Harvard University
1909.
Red Cloth.
10 volumes, $30 each individual volume. Four have library bookplate on ffep; others have ffep removed. All are clean and tight, in red covers with black lettering on front. Each has a fold-out map of the campus pasted in front, a list of officers and faculty, student lists by school, history and government, class schedules, financial aid, scholarships, special departments, and a student directory with campus addresses. $30 per volume. Please order by Academic Year desired: 1895-96, 1898-99,1899-1900, 1900-01, 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04, 1906-07, 1909-10.
Very Good
[Book #4310]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY REGISTER 1921-22.
Cambridge, Maass:
The Student Council of Harvard College
1921.
Crimson Cloth.
234 pp. B/w ills. Gilt lettering front cover and spine, though spine is sunned. Eps have advertising. Previous ownership in ink on ffep. Volume XLVII. A complete student directory, including lists of students, club officers, alumni associations, scholarships, and similar information. A clean, tight book. See our Book #003920 for other editions.
Very Good
[Book #3893]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY REGISTER 1919-20, 1920 -21, 1922-23.
Cambridge, Maass:
The Student Council of Harvard College
1921.
Crimson Cloth.
353, 293, 249 pp. B/w ills. Gilt lettering front cover and spine, though spine is sunned. Eps have advertising. Previous ownership in ink on ffep of 1919-20. Complete student directories, including lists of students, club officers, alumni associations, scholarships, and similar information. Clean, tight books. Priced per volume. See our book # 003893 for 1921-22 edition.
Very Good
[Book #3920]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
INSTRUCTION IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY AND IN SANSKRIT.
Cambridge, Mass.:
Harvard University
Paper.
37 pp. Covers are somewhat aged, soiled and slightly foxed. Small, closed tears at bottom of spine. Interior is slightly aged and, very occasionally foxed. Otherwise, interior is clean, crisp and tight. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-00424.
Good Plus
[Book #4115]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
LISTS OF TEMPORARY STUDENTS AT HARVARD COLLEGE 1639-1800.
Cambridge, Mass.:
John Wilson and Son, University Press
1914.
Paper.
15 pp. "Having in preparation an account of temporary students at Harvard College in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, tentative lists of such students are now submitted in the hope of obtaining additional names. The remissness of the College authorities during that period in regard to matriculations is at once extraordinary and inexplicable. It was not until 1725 that, so far as is known, the names of members of the entering class were recorded, beginning with the Class that graduated in 1729; with the Class graduating in 1732, the residence and full date of birth were first given. But often the names were not recorded until the Freshman Class had been in College for many months, occasionally for almost a year, and if meanwhile a Freshman died or left College, his name was not included in the list. Again, if a student entered a certain class after the names of the members of that class had been recorded, his name was not inserted. And it was not until 1823 that a student was compelled to sign a book at entrance. Hence, singular as it may seem, a complete list of Harvard students previous to 1801 cannot be compiled." After that long-winded caveat from the compilers of this pamphlet, if you're still interested, it's in great shape. The covers are slightly aged and soiled, but stitched, not stapled. It is printed on laid paper that is very slightly aged and only occasionally slightly soiled or foxed. Cross reference: our books #003623, 003624, 004113-004124.
Very Good Plus
[Book #4116]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |