|
Results for: category: [x] "Clubs and Organizations" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. REGISTER OF MEMBERS...1910.
Springfield, Mass.:
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1910.
Royal Blue Cloth.
First.
260 pp. Color frontis. Bright cover has SAR insignia in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine. Minor edgewear. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Subtitle: "Constitution and By-Laws, and Proceedings of the Society and Board of Managers." Color frontis of Boston Tea Party, 4 b/w ills.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5631]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. REGISTER OF MEMBERS...1913.
Springfield, Mass.:
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1913.
Royal Blue Cloth.
First.
214 pp. Color frontis. Bright cover has SAR insignia in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine. Minor edgewear. Bottom corners bumped. Subtitle: "Proceedings of the Society and Board of Managers. Constitution and By-Laws." Color frontis of The Battle of Bunker Hill 4 b/w ills.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5632]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. REGISTER OF MEMBERS...1916.
Springfield, Mass.:
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1916.
Royal Blue Cloth.
First.
227 pp. Color frontis. Cover has SAR insignia in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine. Cover somewhat aged, spine sunned. Minor edgewear. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Subtitle: "Records of Revolutionary Ancestors. Proceedings of the Society and Board of Managers. Constitution and By-Laws." Color frontis of the Signing of the Declaration of Independence, 2 b/w ills.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5633]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. REGISTER OF MEMBERS...1920.
Springfield, Mass.:
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1920.
Royal Blue Cloth.
First.
192 pp. B/w portrait ills. Cover has SAR insignia in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine. Spine sunned. Minor edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. Subtitle: "With Ancestral Records. Proceedings of the Society and Board of Managers. Charter, Constitution and By-Laws.".
Very Good
[Book #5634]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. REGISTER OF MEMBERS...1923.
Springfield, Mass.:
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1923.
Royal Blue Cloth.
First.
223 pp. B/w portrait ills. Cover has SAR insignia in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine. Minor edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. Title page only has traces of foxing. Subtitle: "With Ancestral Records. Proceedings of the Society and Board of Managers. Charter, Constitution and By-Laws.".
Very Good
[Book #5635]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. ...1931-36.
Cambridge, Mass.:
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
1937.
Blue Cloth.
First.
144 pp. B/w portrait ills. Cover has SAR insignia in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine. Cover sunned with minor edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. Subtitle: "Officers and Boards of Managers, Charter, Constitution and By-Laws, Ancestral Records and Roll of Membership.".
Very Good
[Book #5636]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOSTONIAN SOCIETY AND REPORT OF THE ANNUAL MEETING, JANUARY 17, 1939.
Boston:
The Bostonian Society
1939.
Gray Wraps.
Presumed First.
61 pp. B/w photo ills. Gray cover has black lettering, seal of the society on center front. Center back has society building. Yapped edges are a little worn. Closed tears at upper one inch and bottom two inches of spine, going an inch into the cover on front. Contents, on rich rag paper with deckle edges, are clean and bright.
Very Good Minus
[Book #4211]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
REGISTER OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA IN THE STATE OF MAINE.
Boston, Mass.:
Privately Printed
1970.
Cloth.
Presumed First.
193 pp. Blue cover with gold backstrip has gilt seal center front. blue lettering on spine. Protected w/ glassine dj, chipped along upper edge. Immaculate inside and out.
Near Fine
[Book #4634]
Price: $26.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
SOUVENIR PROGRAM SOVEREIGN GRAND LODGE I.O.O.F., PORTLAND, OR.
Portland, OR:
Kilham Stationery & Printing Co.
1925.
Green Wraps.
Presumed First.
36 pp. B/w & color ills. Complete title: "Official Souvenir Program. One Hundred and First Annual Communication of the Sovereign Grand Lodge I.O.O.F. General Military Council and Association of Rebekah Assemblies. Portland, Oregon. September 21-25, 1925." Green wraps lightly soiled but unworn. Gilt, darker green, and a red rose spray decorate the front. On the upper margin of t.p. is an ink gift inscription. Negligible foxing to t.p. The program is augmented by 11 full-color pages of scenery of and around Portland. B/w photos of participants also included.
Very Good
[Book #10721]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
THE STORY OF THE NORTHAMPTON TOWN BOOT MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION.
Northampton Town Boot Manufacturer's Association
1929.
Pamphlet.
Unpaginated. Textured, stiff paper wraps with blue lettering on front cover. Wraps are slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Commemorative pamphlet published for the "Jubilee Year, 1929." B/w photos of the officers of the association. Interior is clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good Commemorative.
[Book #7843]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
TWELFTH REPORT OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION OCTOBER 11, 1908 TO OCTOBER 11, 1909.
Washington, D.C.:
Government Printing Office
1910.
Paper.
Presumed First.
174 pp. B/w photo ills. Paper cover is worn at all edges This is Senate Document No. 517 of the 61st Congress, 2nd Session. 45 photo ills. of D.A.R. activities. Includes a copy of the Presidential Proclamation of 1896 ordering that the Society shall report yearly to the Smithsonian Institution, and that Secretary shall communicate items of national importance or interest to the Senate.
Very Good
[Book #3984]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Delacy, Phillip H., Editor.
TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION. VOL. LXXXII.
Lancaster, Pa.:
Lancaster Press, Inc.
1951.
Hardcover.
First.
261 pp. + 56 pp. of proceedings. Maroon cover lettered on spine in bright gilt. Clean and crisp, as new. The annual report of the association devoted to classical scholarship.
As New
[Book #12108]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Manning, Mrs. H. Courtney, Librarian.
ANCESTRAL REGISTER OF THE GENERAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE REVOLUTION 1896.
Philadelphia, Pa.:
The Bailey, Banks & Biddle Co.
1897.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
417 pp. Royal blue cloth covers have the DAR seal in silver, center front. Ivory backstrip is lettered in blue on spine. Backstrip a bit soiled. Spine ends creased, corners rubbed. Eps are a deep blue wallpaper flower print, chipped twice on ffep fore-edge. Contents clean and tight, printed on heavy stock, untrimmed at bottom edges. This book contains the names and lineage of all members of the DAR durings the first four years of its existence, except the names of those who resigned during that period. An erratum slip precedes the roll of members.
Very Good
[Book #11671]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Zieber, Eugene.
ANCESTRY.
Philadelphia:
The Department of Heraldry of Bailey, Banks & Biddle Co.
1895.
Paperback.
Second.
83 pp + 4 pp. advertising. Subtitle: "The Objects of the Hereditary Societies and the Military and Naval Orders of the United States and the Requirements for Membership." French style ivory wraps with self-covers are lettered on front in gilt. Pages are a bit brittle, but clean. A small pencil check occurs occasionally. No illustrations in this book, just text.
Very Good
[Book #11611]
Price: $38.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |