|
Results for: category: [x] "Civil War" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
Annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Maine for the Year Ending December 31, 1866.
Augusta, ME:
Stevens & Sayward
1867.
Three Quarter Leather.
First Edition.
Leather spine and corners with marbled insets on cover boards, gold titling to spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper, as well as year in which the books was received, 1868. An important book for anyone doing research on Maine and its citizens involvement in the Civil War.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #21335]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865.
Washington, DC:
Department of the Navy, U.S.A.
1971.
Textured Navy Cloth.
Presumed First.
1089 pp. B/w photos & ills. Navy seal on front cover in gilt. Gilt lettering & device on spine. All gilt lightly sun-dulled. B/w pictorial eps. Clean, tight, and detailed....a day by day chronology of the U.S. Navy's Civil War participation.
Very Good Plus
[Book #9694]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Comprehensive History of the Great Civil War from Bull Run to Appomatox.
New York:
World Manufacturing Co.
1885.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Dark burgundy cloth covered boards with wear, scuffing, soiling to covers, pages have yellowed from age and quality of paper. Loose in boards, title page starting to tear at gutter but still intact.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #21131]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MAINE FOR THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865. VOL. I.
Augusta, Maine:
1866.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
1328 pp. Blue marbled boards have black leather spine and corners. Gilt title and bands on spine. Some edgewear, but binding is tight. Eps show foxing, paste shadows. P.o. on flyleaf in pencil. Contents are intermittently foxed. Tight and clean, and fascinating reading for the historian or Civil War buff.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #5515]
Price: $325.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MAINE FOR THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865. VOL. I.
Augusta, Maine:
1866.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
1328 pp. Blue marbled boards have black leather spine and corners. Book has been professionally re-backed with what was left of the original spine re-applied. Some edgewear, but binding is tight. Eps show foxing, paste shadows. ontents intermittently foxed. Tight and clean, and fascinating reading for the historian or Civil War buff.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20366]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Abbott, John S.C.
THE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA, VOLUMES I & II.
New York:
Henry Bill
1863.
Leather.
Vol. 1, 507 pp.; vol. 2, 629 pp. Subtitle: "Comprising a full and impartial account of the origin and progress of the rebellion, of the various naval and military engagements, of the heroic deeds performed by armies and individuals, and of touching scenes in the field, the camp, the hospital, and the cabin." Leather covers are heavily tooled and embossed. Spines, also tooled, have gilt lettering in blocks. Vol. 1 has minor edgewear, one closed tear at front of spine on bottom (less than 1/2 "). Vol. 2 is cracked on outer layer of spine, stripping away some of the embossed cover and leaving unembellished leather. Spine itself is not torn. Volume 1 has marbled eps as well as marbled edges. B/w frontis engraving of Abraham Lincoln. Foxing shows up on protective tissues on plates. Vol. 2 is dated 1866, and publisher is listed as Gurdon Bill in Springfield, Mass. This volume is more worn inside. It has marbled eps. Frontis is General Grant. Edges are soiled, as are many pages in this volume. Title page thru page 15 has had a bite taken from upper edge. Damp stains throughout. Both are "illustrated with maps, diagrams, and numerous steel engravings of battle scenes, from original designs by Darley and other eminent artists, and portraits of distinguished men." These books were sold by agents, solicited in part by ads following the text in each volume.
Very Good
[Book #2687]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Acken, J. Gregory, Editor.
INSIDE THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.
Mechanicsburg, PA:
Stackpole Books
1998.
Ecru Paper Over Boards.
Stated First.
500 pp. B/w photos & maps. Subtitle: "The Civil War Experience of Captain Francis Adams Donaldson." Book has blue backstrip with metallic copper lettering. Unclipped, unpriced dj is navy blue, with sepia tone facsimile of letter by Donaldson overlaid with his photo on front cover. Each back corner of dj has a 1/2" closed tear. One man's view of the Civil War as revealed by his letters, which lay untouched in the Civil War Library and Museum in Philadelphia for more than 125 years.
As New / Near Fine
[Book #9596]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anders, Curt.
FIGHTING CONFEDERATES.
New York:
Dorset Press
1990.
Gray Paper Over Boards.
314 pp. Cover has red cloth backstrip w/bright gilt. Glossy dj in red, blue, and gray w/white lettering. Spine slightly sunned. Accounts of the careers of some of the Confederate's heroes : Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, Joseph Johnston, Nathan Bedford Forrest, Jeb Stuart, and Stonewall Jackson.
As New / Near Fine
[Book #6911]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anders, Curt.
HEARTS IN CONFLICT.
New York:
Carol Publishing Group
1994.
Maroon Paper Over Boards.
First.
642 pp. B/w map sketches. Subtitle: "A one-volume history of the Civil War." Boards are back with white cloth, lettered on spine in black. Front cover has scattered soil near spine on lower 20%. Unclipped glossy dj has picture of battle raging lower front, photos of soldiers upper front and on back. Yellow spine with brown lettering. Dj is clean, bright and unworn, but the soil on front cover shows on inside of jacket. Inscribed by author on flyleaf. "A rich yet manageable history of the nation's most divisive conflict.".
Very Good / Very Good Plus
[Book #9608]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Angle, Paul M.
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS.
Garden City:
Doubleday and Company
1967.
Pictorial Cloth.
242 pp. B/w ills & photos. Blue and gray cover w/pictures of Grant and Lee, white title front and spine. Corners bumped. Touches of wear at spine extremities. Light blue eps have war maps in red and blue on white. This book devoted primarily to pictures, with minimal text and extensive ills. Clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #6905]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barbiere, Joe.
Scraps from the Prison Table, at Camp Chase and Johnson's Island.
Doylestown, PA:
W.W.H. Davis, Printer
1868.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Brown cloth covered boards that have faded from sunning. Spine professionally rebacked with new cloth, original title cloth has been re-applied, endpapers replaced as well. Clean within, all plates intact.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20193]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Barnes, Frank.
FORT SUMTER. NATIONAL MONUMENT, SOUTH CAROLINA.
Washington, D.C.:
National Park Service
1961.
Wraps.
48 pp B/w photo ills. U.S. Department of the Interior Historical Handbook No. 12. Gray wraps have red design of cannons firing, yellow accents front and back cover. Staple binding tight, but spine lightly sunned. Clean, tight reprint of a pamphlet issued first in 1952.
Very Good
[Book #6976]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Benedict, G.G.
VERMONT IN THE CIVIL WAR. A HISTORY 2 VOLS.
Burlington, VT:
The Free Press Assn.
1886.
Leather.
First Edition.
620, 880 pp. B/w photos & ills. Subtitle : "A History of the Part Taken by the Vermont Soldiers and Sailors in the War for the Union 1861-65." Full calf covers are detached or nearly detached. Handsome spines have black leather title blocks. Red marbled eps are matched by the print on outer edges, somewhat sunned by now. Contents are clean and tight, with many ills, mostly portraits and maps. Condition noted.
Near Very Good
[Book #11869]
Price: $185.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Buell, Thomas B.
THE WARRIOR GENERALS: COMBAT LEADERSHIP IN THE CIVIL WAR.
New York:
Crown Publishers, Inc.
1997.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Third Printing. 494 pp. B/w photo ills. Cover has mustard-yellow backstrip w/bright gilt lettering. Edges of spine a bit creased, book edges occasionally soiled. Unclipped, priced dj has full color painting on front "Rear Guard at White Oak Swamp" by Julian Scott. Double-page t.p. illustrated in b/w by Winslow Homer's "Prisoners from the Front." Contents are bright, clean, and tight. Book examines three pairs of Civil War Generals, Grant and Lee; Thomas and Hood; and Farlow and Gordon, in a sweeping picture of the battles of the Civil War.
Fine / Fine
[Book #9591]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Calvert, Mary Renier.
THE FIRST MAINE CAVALRY.
Monmouth, ME:
The Monmouth Press
1997.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
325 pp. B/w photos & ills. Red cloth book lettered front and spine in gilt. Pictorial dj, priced and unclipped, shows the battle flag of the First Maine Cavalry. Dj is slightly handled, but basically fine. On the blurb on front flap is an ink underline. Clean, tight, and bright, a granddaughter's tribute to her grandfather's Civil War experience. Cites another account as her primary source, but her account is well-written and seems complete.
Fine / Fine
[Book #11866]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Calvert, Mary Renier.
THE FIRST MAINE CAVALRY.
Monmouth, ME:
The Monmouth Press
1997.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First Printing. 325 pp. B/w photos & ills. Red cloth book lettered front and spine in gilt. Pictorial dj, priced and unclipped, shows the battle flag of the First Maine Cavalry. Dj is slightly "handled, but basically fine. On the blurb on front flap is an ink underline. Clean, tight, and bright, a granddaughter's tribute to her grandfather's Civil War experience. Cites another account as her primary source, but her account is well-written and seems complete.
Fine / Fine
[Book #20022]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Castel, Albert.
TOM TAYLOR'S CIVIL WAR.
Lawrence, Kansas:
University Press of Kansas
2000.
Black Paper Over Boards.
First Edition.
256 pp. B/w photo ills. From the Modern War Staries Series, edited by Theodore A. Wilson. Cover has bright gilt on spine. Unclipped, unpriced pictorial dj shows battlefield scene on front, ecru title block with brown and blue lettering front and spine. At upper end of dj spine is a small closed tear. Back cover of dj is a little shelf-scuffed. The letters between a young Ohio lawyer who fought under Sherman and his pacifist wife at home form the thread of this Civil War narrative.
As New / Near Fine
[Book #9681]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: TRILOGY.
Garden City:
Doubleday & Co.
Red Cloth.
Book Club.
3363, 395, 438 pp. Titles are "Mr. Lincoln's Army, The Glory Road, and A Stillness at Appomattox (for which the author won a Pulitzer Prize)." All three volumes have black lettering on spine. There are touches of edgewear to spine extremities. Djs are red, white, and blue lettered in contrast. Djs in protective covers are edgeworn, chipped along edges, overall worn or soiled. Basically, a very good set of what may by the most widely-read history of the Union side of the Civil War. From Catton's preface to Book I: "In a sense, the research that went into these books was simply an effort to find out about the things which the veterans never discussed.".
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #9593]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
GRANT MOVES SOUTH.
Boston, Toronto:
Little, Brown & Co.
1960.
Navy Blue Cloth.
Second Printing.
564 pp. B/w portrait frontis. B/w maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Navy cover has design of soldier's hat and sword on front in gilt, bright gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped, unpriced dj pictures Grant and horse on front in b/w, yellow title over gray and blue bands. Spine is gray, blue, and white with contrasting lettering. Tiny chips here and there on edges of dj. "...not only the chronological account of a series of battles which freed the Mississippi for the Union;...(it) describes Grant's progress from a reluctant to a dedicated soldier to a forceful general.
Near Fine / Very Good
[Book #9582]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
THIS HALLOWED GROUND.
New York:
Doubleday & Co.
1956.
Ecru Cloth.
Stated First.
435 pp. Subtitle: "The story of the Union Side of the Civil War." Ecru covers have bright gilt front and spine. Blue title block on spine. Front lettering is "Mainstream of America" (series edited by Lewis Gannett). Small streaks of lighter color here and there on front cover. Book edges soiled at bottom corners. Army blue dj in protective cover lettered in black and white. Priced dj unclipped. Eps are blue/white maps of the Eastern and Western Theaters. Each set of eps has small area of light foxing. P.o. in ink on ffep. "Catton's deeply moving analysis of the issues and meaning of the Civil War.".
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #9594]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Coffin, Howard.
FULL DUTY. VERMONTERS IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Woodstock, VT:
The Countryman Press, Inc.
1993.
Black Paper Over Boards.
First.
376 pp. B/w photos & ills. Bright gilt on black cloth spine. Glossy dj is unclipped, priced. Black dj has painting "Cedar Creek" by Julian Scott on front, white title lettering accented with yellow on front and spine. Foreword by Edwin Bearss. Black eps. Signed on t.p. by author. a well-researched and presented account of the participation of Green Mountain Boys in the Union Army. Coffin visited the battlefields of which he wrote, and he gives descriptions of conditions there as they appear today.
As New / As New
[Book #9679]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cornish, Dudley Taylor.
THE SABLLE ARMS. BLACK TROOPS IN THE UNION ARMY, 1861-1865.
Lawrence, Kansas:
University Press of Kansas
1987.
Wraps.
342 pp. Beige wraps have photo of Black troops on front, black and light brown lettering front and spine. Originally written 1956. Tight and clean, and cited as "one of the 100 best books ever written on the Civil War" by the Civil War Times Illustrated.
Very Good
[Book #9622]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Davis, Burke.
TO APPOMATTOX. NINE APRIL DAYS, 1985.
New York, Toronto:
Rinehard & Company, Inc.
1959.
Aqua Cloth.
Book Club.
433 pp. Cover has orange backstrip w/white and aqua lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Bright pictorial dj is edgeworn, with chips at spine ends and corner wear. A popular author's fictional account of the facts of the last days of the Confederacy. Extensive bibliography.
Very Good / Near Very Good
[Book #6804]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Davis, Kenneth C.
DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT THE CIVIL WAR.
New York:
William Morrow & Co.
1996.
Navy Paper Over Boards.
Stated First.
518 pp. Subtitle: "Everything You Need to Know About America's Greatest Conflict but Never Learned." Cover has bright gilt on spine Book appears new, but there is a small tear at lower edge of dj spine which also goes into book. Pictorial dj is red, white, and blue with red and gilt lettering. Dj has small spot on lower front, is unpriced and unclipped. "The human side of the Civil War that textbooks never tell.".
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #6913]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
De Trobriand, Regis; Dauchy, George K. (Translator).
Four Years with the Army of the Potomac.
Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books:
1988.
Hard Cover.
Reprint.
A reprint of the edition first published by Ticknor and Company of Boston in 1889. Only blemish is a very light circle on the front pastedown from a price sticker at some point in its life.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20981]
Price: $120.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |