|
Results for: category: [x] "Christmas/Holidays" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
BRING A TORCH, JEANNETTE, ISABELLA.
Adams, Adrienne.
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1963.
Pictorial Cover.
Presumed First.
Unpag. Color ills. Cover shows carolers walking across a bridge at night, yellow lettering. White spine w/ black letters. Light wear to extremities. Back cover stamped Scribners Library Binding. (Book NOT ex-lib.) Fep stamped by book dealer. Ffep corner clipped. Clean, crisp inside. The Provencal carol attributed to Nicholas Saboly in the 17th century is beautifully illustrated by Adrienne Adams. Music included. A lovely holiday book.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5460]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FRANCE ILLUSTRATION, NOEL 1948.
France:
Societte Nationale Des Entreprises De Presse
1948.
Linen.
Unpaginated. Natural-colored linen binding with leather title block pasted on spine. Covers and spine are soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed. Leather title block is deteriorating, but remnants of blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rules remain. Contents consist of mostly full-page, mostly full-color period advertising. Text, in French, is related to Christmas themes, particularly the nativity. Text augmented by numerous b/w photos and reproductions of religious art work. In addition, there are also full-color, tipped-in plates of nativity scenes: two from the Chinese artist Lou Houng-Nien plus Raphael's "La Saine Famille Canigniani." There is also a triptych tipped-in reproduction of "Triptyque Barnabas" mounted on stiff black paper as a tri-fold with text in gilt lettering. Interior slightly aged. Several pages have small closed tears in the margins. An approximately 1" square piece has been cut out of the bottom margin of one of the rear pages of b/w advertising. Cross reference: our book #06773.
Very Good
[Book #6772]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Guest.
Siegl, Helen.
West Burke, VT:
The Janus Press
1976.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Unpag. A Christmas Keepsake produced by the Janus Press. Paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine and a paper title label on spine.. Handset in Spectrum and Bembo, printed on Hosho special, Miliani Ingres, Strathmore, and the covers in decorated Kaya. 300 copies produced, the first 50 are casebound, contain an additional set of prints (each signed by Helen Siegl and corresponding in number of the set). This is number 12 of the casebound sets, in a dark mustard paper covered slipcase that is in Fine condition with a paper title label to spine; prints contained in a small blue paper folio that also rests in slipcase. Signed by Helen Siegl at colophon.
Fine / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #20899]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Edith.
SANTA'S CHRISTMAS SURPRISE.
Sustendal, Pat.
New York:
Random House
1985.
Boards.
First.
12 pp. Color ills. A big board book for children, with only traces of edgewear. Small black library stamp on first & second pp, else clean. A charming story of children who leave cookies for Santa's elves.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5462]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Michael.
BABY'S SANTA MOUSE.
Izawa and Hijikata.
New York:
Grosset & Dunlap
1969.
Paper Boards.
16 pp. Picture of mouse in Santa Suit on cover, yellow boards with red lettering. Black lettering on spine. Corners bumped. A closed tear at back of spine does not affect interior. Illustrated with puppets in settings then photographed. A sweet story in board book form for the youngest at holiday time.
Very Good
[Book #5466]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cheney, Mrs. Elizabeth.
THE LAPIDARIES and AUNT DEBORAH HEARS 'THE MESSIAH'.
New York:
The Abingdon Press
Grey Cloth.
Nd, ca. 1915. 30 pp. Gray cover has green holly with red berries on front. Slight edgewear on bottom. Ink inscription ffep. Pretty book with two Christmas stories.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1742]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cundall, Joseph, Arranger.
A BOOKE OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS ILLUMINATED FROM ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
Brandard, John.
London:
Joseph Cundall
1846.
Full-Leather.
First Edition.
29 pp. Color ills. Nd; gift inscription dated 1846. This beautiful book may be one of a kind; certainly it's rare! Padded deep red cover is elaborately tooled with attractive, unusual design. Double rules outline beveled edges. Five raised bands on spine extend front and back in arrow designs. Cover design goes around octagonal center white title blocks both front and back, lettered in red and blue w/gilt accents. The block center back is somewhat scuffed. Corners are bumped, with some wear to lower corners. Spine worn at extremities. There is a scratch across center back horizontally. All this said, cover looks vg. Creamy yellow eps are separated at hinges; binding tight. Two rows of rules trim inside edges. There is a bit of erosion to edge of ffep. On verso of this, at bottom edges, is "Bound by (James) Hayday." The next fly has a gift inscr. in ink dated 1846, another name, and yet a third, with an explanation of the gift. The next page has a later gift inscr., dated 1884. This page lightly soiled. There follow 29 pps. of incredible illuminated borders and bright chromolithograped ills. and frames with words to familiar Christmas carols. Printed on heavy ivory stock, one facing pair of pages is soiled. Credits indicate works were selected and arranged by the Publisher; drawn and lithographed by John Brandard; printed in colours by Messrs. M. & N. Hanhart; printed with type by Charles Whittingham. An early page gives the origins of the border designs from various manuscripts. Hayday Binding.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8763]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dirks, Laura McClure and Daniel, Sally Hewitt.
A COLORADO CHRISTMAS; TREASURED ROCKY MOUNTAIN YULETIDE TRADITIONS.
John Fielder, Photographer.
Englewood, Colo.:
Westcliffe Publishers, Inc.
1993.
Red Cloth.
128 pp. Photo ills. Embossed red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by authors on title page. Lovely gray/white eps in a pine-cone print. Photo-illus. dj. A handsome, as new picture book of Christmas in Colorado, with menus and recipes, music, accounts of family traditions and sources of special events.
Fine / Fine
[Book #924]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Edwards, Harry Stillwell.
JUST SWEETHEARTS. A CHRISTMAS LOVE STORY.
Macon, GA:
J.W. Burke
1920.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
Unpag. Light brown paper covers have black title block and lettering center front. There are two small brown marks on half-title page. Otherwise, book is clean and binding tight. A Christmas love story set in Macon, Georgia.
Very Good
[Book #11606]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fisher, Julie, Compiler.
SOUTHERN LIVING HOLIDAYS & CELEBRATIONS.
Birmingham, AL:
Oxmoor House
1994.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
160 pp. Brilliant color photo ills. Shiny paper over baords covered by matching dj, unclipped and priced. This is a wonderful collection of themes, menus, recipes, and decorations for holiday events. There are no visible water stains, but the pages have the "feel" of prior dampness.
Near Very Good / Near Fine
[Book #11845]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fox, Frances Margaret.
SEVEN CHRISTMAS CANDLES.
Barry, Etheldred B.
Boston:
L.C. Page & Company
1909.
Decorative Cloth.
Stated First.
192 pp. Color ills. Sage green cover has black rules front and spine with red lettering. Front has a full-cover design of a gilt candlestick with seven branches, a child in place of each candle plus one small tot at the base. Cover is edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. Lightly soiled, with four small rips in the fabric on back of spine. Hinges starting. Ivory eps have a green garland design surrounding the outline in red of four girls. Fep w/bookplate of library, rear eps with sign-out form on frep and card & pocket oppsite. Half-title has inked greetings. Library #s on dedication page. There is a small mark in upper corner of first four pps. Sentimental Christmas fiction from the Roses of St. Elizabeth Series.
Very Good
[Book #5522]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Frost, Lesley, Editor.
COME CHRISTMAS.
New York:
Coward-McCann, Inc.
1929.
Yellow Cloth.
Presumed First.
430 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "A Selection of Christmas Poetry, Song, Drama, and Prose." Bright yellow cover has blue title block on front with red & yellow design. Spine ornately decorated in pattern of holly and ribbon, in red and blue on yellow. Cover very lightly scuffed with hardly bumped corners. A lovely collection of poetry and prose with a particularly nice selection of carols, both words and music, in a variety of languages.
Very Good
[Book #5453]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Frost, Robert, and Others.
FROM A MILKWEED POD.
Nason, Thomas W.
New York:
The Spiral Press
1954.
Paperback.
Limited.
B/w wood engravings. This endearing little pamphlet was published in a total run of 5076 copies, issued as holiday greetings for 18 individual senders. Olive french-style covers decorated with illus. of a milkweek pod. Poem introduced by an introductory page identifying this as a new work by Frost and the name of the sender. In this case, a handwritten greeting is added.
Near Fine
[Book #11615]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Goodhue, Isabel.
GOOD THINGS AND GRACES.
San Francisco:
Paul Elder and Company
1905.
Paper Wraps.
Presumed First.
30 pp. Black paper wraps are printed with rules and an all-over pattern in red. Orange title block on front has red lettering. Edges and corners have only minimal wear. Eps a little soiled, as are interior pages. Binding tight. Each page features a "recipe" for living, with a brief prayer of thanks at the bottom of the page. Pages have b/w ribbon-type border, and first caps are large and in red. Contents page indicates the book was printed by the Tomoye Press, which was destroyed the next year in the San Francisco earthquake.
Very Good
[Book #5481]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hollyn, Lynn.
LYNN HOLLYN'S CHRISTMAS TOYLAND.
Anzalone, Lori.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1985.
Bllue Paper Over Boards.
First.
Unpag. Color ills. Cover has embossed design on front. Rose-color backstrip with silver lettering on spine. Eps have lovely pastel design of a rocking horse and a drum. Dj with bright pictorial cover has white lettering on blue spine. There is a small closed tear at upper front edge, and the dj shows at bit of wear at extremities. This is a beautifully designed and executed book telling a Christmas legend of 19th-century Sweden. Every page is embellished with border designs.
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #5468]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kelly, Eric P.
THE CHRISTMAS NIGHTINGALE. CHRISTMAS STORIES OF POLAND.
De Angeli, Marguerite.
New York:
The MacMillan Co.
1932.
Hardcover.
First.
73 pp. B/w ills. Red cloth cover lettered and decorated on front in black; black title on spine. Touches of wear to spine ends and lower corners. Ivory dj has green/white illus. on front, and is lettered in red and green front and spine. Dj has few signs of wear but is aged. Although the upper and lower front flaps are clipped, the original price of 1.00 is present. Gift inscription on half-title page from author. Three holiday legends are retold for children, augmented by four b/w ills. from the beloved Marguerite de Angeli. Book is clean and tight, with a touch of age.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #12191]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Knight, William ALlen.
Our Bethlehem Guests.
Boston, MA:
W. A. Wilde Company
1944.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt Christmas wreath with bell on front cover. Owner's name in ink on inside front cover. Inside text is clean.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19360]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lane, Julie.
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS.
Hokie.
Boston:
Santa Claus Publishing Co.
1932.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
144 pp. B/w ills. Black covers have a full-size picture of Santa pasted on front. The red and white design is lettered in white. Light shelf-scuffing all over. Spine ends worn, corners bumped and rubbed. Ivory eps are aged and a bit soiled. Gift inscr. on ffep dated 1934. A very complete life history of St. Nicholas, with lots of cultural details. Tight and clean on nice rag paper which tends to age.
Very Good
[Book #11996]
Price: $140.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McLaughlin, Robert J.
A HORSEHAIR SANTA CLAUS AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston:
The Christopher Publishing House
1931.
Olive Green Cloth.
85 pp. Cover is blind-stamped with rules. Gilt lettering front w/small torch design below. Spine has had gilt sunned off, leaving a stamped title. Just a bit of creasing at spine ends. Feps show minor paste shadow at gutter. Pencil gift inscr. on fep. Same shadow on rear eps, with three notations stamped/markered on upper rear ep. Interior pages aged, with a few "ruffled corners" in center of book at bottom.
Very Good
[Book #5525]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Norwich, John Julius.
A Christmas Cracker Being a Commonplace Selection.
England:
2005.
Wraps.
First Edition.
Clean copy in stapled wraps. Small blemish at upper left corner of cover title.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20968]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Parker, Theodore.
THE TWO CHRISTMAS CELEBRATIONS.
Boston, Massachusetts:
Rufus Leighton, Jr.
1859.
Green Cloth.
Presumed First.
46 pp. Subtitle, "A.D. I. and MDCCCLV. A Christmas Story for MDCCCLVI." Textured green cloth binding is stamped in blind on both covers. Front cover is embellished with bright gilt on the lettering and wreath. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Page edges are aged and soiled. Chocolate-colored eps. Interior is slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good
[Book #6984]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Scott, Astrid Karlsen.
Ekte Norsk Jul III: Traditional Norwegian Christmas Songs, Stories & Poems.
Talbert, Karen.
Olympia, WA:
Nordic Ventures
1997.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Songs in both Norwegian and Language.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20586]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Thoma, Ludwig.
HEILIGE NACHT, EINE WEIHNACHTSLEGENDE.
Wilhelm Schulz.
Munchen:
Langen
Paper Boards.
63 pp. B/w ills. Front cover has picture of stable, manger in b/w & yellow. White cover a little dirty, corners bumped. Ffep has "Gerson 1918" in ink; title page is stamped with Gerson's name & add. Interior near fine. This lovely little book is the Christmas story written in German verse and charmingly illustrated in b/w, possibly pencil. A most appealing little book.
Very Good
[Book #1157]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan.
A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES.
Ardizzone, Edward.
Boston:
David R. Godine
1984.
Paper Wraps.
45 pp. B/w & color ills. Paper cover has color illus. front and back, with yellow title & author blocks with black lettering. Corners have been turned down on both cover and contents. Otherwise, the book is clean and tight. A nicely illustrated version of this classic.
Very Good
[Book #5467]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan.
A Child's Christmas in Wales.
Norfolk, CT:
New Directions
1954.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First US Publication after issued as a short story. Tan dust jacket with red and black tilting, upper right front panel corner has small piece missing, 1-1/4" piece missing at top of spine, creasing and small loss to rear panel, now in mylar cover. First free endpaper removed, clean within.
Very Good / Good
[Book #20593]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 5
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |