|
Results for: category: [x] "China" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
CHINA'S YOUTH MARCH FORWARD.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press
1950.
Pictorial Wraps.
Presumed First.
70 pp. B/w sketches and photo ills. White wraps have sepia photo on front of girls in parade. Green title on front. Wraps lightly soiled overall. No edgewear except small chips at spine ends. Inexpensive stock. Binding tight. "A new nation - new tasks.".
Very Good
[Book #10123]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
CHINA; ITS STATE AND PROSPECTS.
Boston, Massachusetts:
Crocker & Brewster
1838.
Black Cloth.
Presumed First.
472 pp., including appendices. Subtitle, "With Especial Reference to the Spread of the Gospel; Containing Allusions to the Antiquity, Extent, Population, Civilization, Literature, and Religion of the Chinese." Binding, in a protective cover, is slightly aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Hinges are slightly cracked. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Page edges are slightly aged and/or soiled. Front eps have a damp stain which covers the upper half of each page. Frontispiece is a fold-out map entitled, "The Maratime Provinces of China, 1835." Map is slightly aged and crumpled and is torn for approximately 2 1/4" at upper hinge. Interior is slightly aged, stained and foxed, to varying degrees, throughout.
Good Plus
[Book #7774]
Price: $245.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
CHINA FIGHTS FOR PEACE.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press
1950.
Dark Green Wraps.
Presumed First.
65 pp. B/w photo ills. Wraps have design on front of dove and grain. White/tan shaded title on front. Wraps lightly edgeworn. Inexpensive stock. Binding tight.
Very Good
[Book #10125]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
TREASURES. 300 BEST EXCAVATED ANTIQUES FROM CHINA.
Paramus, NJ:
Cypress Book (US)
1992.
Gray Cloth.
Presumed First.
331 pp. Color ills. Edited by the China Cultural Relics Promotions Center. Large, beautiful book has textured gray covers with blindstamped black mask on center front, black lettering on spine. Front hinge is just a touch tender. Royal purple glossy dj features a gold dragon wrapping from front to back. Dj is unclipped, unpriced, and lettered front and spine in white. Book encased in slipcase which is an exact match to dj. Slipcase a little worn at joints. Two promotional full-color prints from front cover laid in. This lovely publication begins with a chronological chart of Dynasties; identifies on a map the excavation sites where these artifacts were found; and then offers a preface from Chinese archaeologist Su Bai. "From the angle of archaeology and the humanities, this book graphically reconstructs ancient Chinese civilization by means of her best unearthed antiques.".
Near Fine / Fine
[Book #10661]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anonymous.
THE SEVENTH ALL-CHINA CONGRESS OF TRADE UNIONS.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press
1953.
Paperbound.
1st English Edition.
141 pp. Cover dampstained, torn at top of spine. Binding is poor but book is intact. Interior is very good. Introduction; 10 speeches, addresses and reports; appendix is the Constitution of the Trade Unions of the PRC. 14 b/w photos.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #342]
Price: $36.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ball, J. Dyer, M.R.A.S.
THINGS CHINESE; OR, NOTES CONNECTED WITH CHINA.
Shanghai, Hongkong and Singapore:
Kelly & Walsh Ltd.
1925.
Hard Cover.
Fifth Edition.
766 pp. Cover titled on spine in bright gilt. Title and pagoda design stamped on center front. Something red which ran was put on this book cover, causing a tie-dyed red and yellow cover. Spine appears to have been damp. No color run into text block. Dj has been similarly affected - original color is uncertain. Dj chipped at corners and spine ends, else intact (and multicolored) in protective cover. Faint red traces on bottom of paste-downs. This useful reference is arranged as an encyclopedia, describing aspects of Chinese life and character in non-technical English. Between the fourth and fifth revisions, the form of government in China changed, making this edition an important one.
Good / Good
[Book #8616]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Barnett, A. Doak.
COMMUNIST CHINA AND ASIA. CHALLENGE TO AMERICAN POLICY.
New York:
Council on Foreign Relations
1960.
Red Cloth.
Stated First.
575 pp. Dark red covers have bright gilt on spine. Published for the Council of Foreign Relations by Harper & Brothers. Eps are printed in dark red with map of China and its neighbors. Black/white dj lettered in red and white front and spine is edgeworn at upper edge, with several small closed tears. Spine sunned, and unclipped cover is occasionally soiled. Comp card laid in.
Very Good Plus / Near Very Good
[Book #10019]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chia-chu, Chien.
STATE CAPITALISM IN CHINA.
New York:
Far East Reporter
Paperback.
16 pp. Nd; ca 1954. Grey covers lettered in green. Staple binding clean and tight. Title is followed by three bullet points: Policy towards Capitalists; Forms of Joint Ownership; and Socialist Transformation of Industry. "This article reprinted from the Chinese publication People's China.".
Very Good Pamphlet.
[Book #11303]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
China Committee for the Promotion of International Trade.
NEW CHINA'S ECONOMIC ACHIEVEMENTS 1949-1952.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press
1952.
Paperbound.
285 pp. Front cover torn, chipped. Book is very fragile; pages are brittle; some are chipped, and all severely browned at the margins. 22 articles by Mao Tse-tung, Liu Shao-chi, Chen Yun, Po Yi-po, others.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #337]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Committee.
RESOLUTIONS AND TELEGRAMS OF THE SIXTH PLENUM--- CHINA.
Hongkong:
New China Information Committee
1938.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
22 pp. Complete title (From front cover): Resolutions and Telegrams of the Sixth Plenum. Central Committee. Communist Party of China. November 6, 1938. White covers printed in red. Covers soiled and chipped. Number crayoned in black on front cover. Contents printed on inexpensive paper which is aged and brittle, dog-eared, and chipped. Staple binding tight and contents completely readable.
Near Good
[Book #11307]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gannes, Harry.
WHEN CHINA UNITES. AN INTERPRETIVE HISTORY OF THE CHINESE REVOLUTION.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1937.
Bright Yellow Cloth.
Stated First.
293, xiii pp. Fold-out b/w frontis map. Cover lettered and decorated on spine in forest green. Cover soiled, with bumped and rubbed corners and edges. "Dig" on middle on spine, small label at spine heel numbered in ink, with same # repeated in ink on ffep. Contents clean and tight, w/2 more b/w maps. The past & future (?) of China after the Revolution.
Near Very Good
[Book #10056]
Price: $44.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jingwei, Zhang (ed.).
The Apline Plants of China.
New York, N.Y.:
Gordon and Breach, Science Publishers, Inc.
1982.
Hard Cover.
As.
Jacket has sunning on front and spine, small tear at front. Inside text is crisp and clean. Color photographs throughout.
Very Good / Good
[Book #20327]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kemp, E.G.
CHINESE METTLE.
Kemp, E.G.
London, Toronto, New York:
Hodder and Stoughton Limited
1921.
Red Cloth.
Presumed First.
227 pp., plus 16 plates. Front cover has blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and dragons. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine is somewhat worn and faded. Spine is sun-struck. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped and worn. Edges are lightly soiled. Eps are quite aged. Brief, ink, inscription from author on ffep. Color frontis entitled, "A Temple of Healing." Text is enhanced by occasional b/w illustrations, as well as the previously mentioned plates. Interior is slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good
[Book #5877]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
King, Louis Magrath.
CHINA IN TURMOIL: STUDIES IN PERSONALITY.
Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin
1927.
Yellow Cloth.
233 pp., plus 12 b/w plates. Black lettering on spine. Covers and spine are slightly aged and soiled. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Edges are slightly soiled. Eps are somewhat aged. Fly leaves are a simple map of China showing the major rivers and cities. B/w frontis portrait photograph. Interior is slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Internally Very Good
[Book #5879]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lay, G. Tradescant, Esq.
THE CHINESE AS THEY ARE: THEIR MORAL, SOCIAL, AND LITERARY CHARACTER.
London:
William Ball & Co.
1841.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
342 pp. B/w frontis & text ills. Subtitle: "A new analysis of the language; with succinct views of their principal arts and sciences." Absolutely excellent account of Chinese life and culture prior to the Opium Wars. Dark green covers shelf-scuffed, with lightly worn corners. Spine sunned, although gilt title is still bright. Sun lines along upper edges of front & back covers. Bright yellow eps have a tiny p.o. notation on front paste-down. Contents are occasionally aged at very edges of untrimmed fore-edges. The binding is tight and the book wears its age lightly. Particularly effective text illustrations are ahead of their time, presenting graphic pictures with economical pen strokes.
Very Good
[Book #9089]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lee, Yan Phou.
WHEN I WAS A BOY IN CHINA.
Boston:
D. Lothrop & Co.
Brown Patterned Cloth.
111 pp. + pub. ads. Frontis b/w photo. Warm brown covers patterned in darker brown figures. Gilt title front and spine. A round photo of author is tipped-on to front cover. Corners scuffed and worn, as are spine ends. Cover overall is scuffed and aged. Nd; copyright 1887. Eps aged and soiled. Contents are clean and tight, the story of the author's first 26 years, during which he was prepared for an American education. Much cultural history in an engaging presentation.
Near Very Good
[Book #9140]
Price: $115.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Loewe, Michael.
RECORDS OF HAN ADMINISTRATION, VOL. I. HISTORICAL ASSESSMENT.
London, New York:
Cambridge University Press
1967.
Red Cloth.
First.
212 pp. B/w photo ills & diagrams. Cover has tiny gilt lettering on spine. Upper inch of spine head is sunned. Upper right front corner bumped. There is a thumb-sized indent to upper front cover, approx. an inch from the spine, which has torn the cloth. Price-clipped yellow dj is spattered on back (coffee?) with a few edge chips and closed tears. The top inch of spine and about an inch at upper front of dj is torn away. Spine soiled. Stamped on t.p. in small purple letters is "USED." A study of inscriptions on approx. 700 wooden strips found in excavations at Edsen-gol, records of the official Han administration (202 B.C. to 220 A.D.) Most of the information gleaned deals with military organization. Text block is clean and tight.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #9213]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mao Tse-tung.
CONCERNING PRACTICE.
London:
Labour Monthly Pamphlet
1951.
Paper Pamphlet.
Presumed First.
16 pp. "Labour Monthly Pamphlet: 1951 Series: No.4." Green paper cover is edgeworn, chipped at upper edges and around upper staple of binding. Printed on inexpensive stock, but internally clean and tight. A scarce surviving copy.
Very Good
[Book #10122]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Morris, Edwin T.
The Gardens of China: History, Art, and Meanings.
New York, N.Y.:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1983.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
3rd printing. Great copy. Red jacket in crisp mylar cover. Inside text is clean.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #20219]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nichols, Francis H.
THROUGH HIDDEN SHENSI.
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1905.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
333 pp. B/w photos & ills. Fold out map. Yellow cover is decorated and lettered in black, front and spine. Cover is tight and strong but soiled. Corners slightly bumped. Ivory eps have small orange design. Ink gift inscr. on front fly. With "preface to new edition" - orig. pub. in 1902, this edition followed the author's premature death. Fascinating account of a young American correspondent sent to China to take aid for famine victims to the obscure province of Shensi. Contains many photo ills, history.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8408]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Nott, Stanley Charles.
VOICES FROM THE FLOWERY KINGDOM.
New York:
The Chinese Culture Study Group of America
1947.
Hardcover.
First Limited Edition.
278 pp. Color, b/w ills. Subtitle: "Being an illustrated descriptive record of the beginnings of Chinese cultural existence incorporating a complete survey of the numerous emblematic forces selected from nature by the ritualistic leaders of the Chinese throughout the ages." Intro by Dr. Byron E. Eldred. Red cloth covers are a bit shelf-scuffed. Bright gilt title center front. Spine is sunned with dulled gilt. Lovely jade green eps with sketches of Chinese figurines. Author is an authority on Chinese jade and the author of 22 previous works on China and its art. Book contains 24 full page color ills, 103 half-tone plates, and 79 line engravings, and contains a wealth of information. Clean and tight within.
Very Good
[Book #11978]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shao-Chi, Liu.
THE POLITICAL REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA.
Peking:
Foreign Languages Press
1956.
Paperback.
First.
101 pp. Title, cont: "To the Eighth National Congress of the Party. Delivered on September 15, 1956." Pale tan covers are ruled, printed in maroon & tan on ivory. Front cover has been vertically creased. Back cover soiled. Binding tight, pages clean.
Very Good
[Book #11234]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Arthur H., D.D.
CHINESE CHARACTERISTICS.
New York, Chicago, Toronto, London & Edinburgh:
Fleming H. Revell Company
Yellow Cloth.
Enlarged and Revised.
342 pp. B/w ills & photo ills. Bright yellow covers have red pictures on front and spine, black lettering. Covers are soiled; small tears in cloth at spine ends. Lower corners bumped. Clippings inside front cover have shadowed eps. P.o. in pencil on front paste-down. This edition n.d., orig. pub. in 1894. Hinges split, but binding holding. Some foxing throughout, pages aged. One instance of underlining noted. A comprehensive sociological look at the China of a century ago, well-illustrated.
Near Very Good
[Book #8126]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Strong, Anna Louise.
ONE-FIFTH OF MANKIND.
New York:
Modern Age Books
1938.
Paper Wraps.
215 pp. Red and orange cover with picture of warrior on front. Orange spine, red lettering. Corners a bit scuffed, spine sunned. Bottom front corner folded over. Prelims have notes in ink. A book sympathetic to China in her fight against Japan just before World War II.
Very Good
[Book #4891]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Strong, Hilda Arthurs.
A SKETCH OF CHINESE ARTS AND CRAFTS.
Peiping:
Henry Vetch French Bookstore
1933.
Warm Brown Cloth.
Second Revised.
329 pp. B/w ills. Cover has black lettering front and spine. Top edges tinted blue. Slight edgewear to spine extremities. Brown paper dj is printed in black; sunned and edgeworn. Both ends of jacket spine chipped . Pub ads on back cover and back flap. Front eps are maps of China. P.o. in ink on front paste-down. On the front map, neatly inked below each province is its chief attraction to at least one shopper: amber, jade, carpets, wool for carpets, etc. Rear eps, also printed in brown, are historical listings of dynasties. Contents, lightly aged, are a general text on China, with history and its products. The true treasures are tucked inside this book -- lots and lots of small pieces of ephemera, ranging from catalog descriptions of Chinese articles to pencil notes about everything from travel tips to symbolism to newspaper clippings. A wonderful book with wonderful inclusions!.
Very Good / Near Very Good
[Book #8145]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 4
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |