|
Results for: category: [x] "Children's Books" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 |
|
1.
|
|
AMERICAN HISTORICAL TALES FOR YOUTH.
New York:
D. Appleton and Company
1850.
Brown Cloth.
201 pp. Stamped cover is worn, corners bumped. Spine has bright gilt lettering & design, but is separating at hinges. Prev. owner's name in ink on ffep. Tape connects title page & flyleaf. Rear fep missing. Foxing does not impair readibility. Detailed accounts of the life and explorations of Henry Hudson, John De Verrazzano, Daniel Boone, and John Smith.
Good
[Book #1426]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BOYS' LIFE MAGAZINE, DECEMBER 1919.
New York:
Boy Scouts of America
1919.
Paper.
87 pp. Front cover, with an illustration of wild turkeys in red, black and white, is totally detached. Front cover is for the November, 1919 issue, but the table of contents says this is the December, 1919 issue. Rear cover is a full-page, b/w advertisement for Conn musical instruments with a photo of, and an endorsement from, John Philip Sousa. Additional photos in the ad show Sousa's band as well as several boy scout bands. Ads like this possibly inspired Professor Harold Hill (The Music Man). Covers are slighlty aged and soiled. Corners are dogeared and the upper right-hand corner of several pages has been chewed. This being the Christmas issue, the editorial and literary content is overshadowed by numerous ads full of gift suggestions for your favorite boy scout: a new uniform, a Winchester rifle, bicycles, wagons, a Daisy air rifle, train sets, games, Scouting equipment, model airplanes, hockey equipment, model making kits, Erector sets, a toy machine gun. . . . There are also several ads from fur companies offering to pay boys for the pelts from animals they had trapped. Interior is very slightly aged and, occasionally, slightly soiled.
Very Good
[Book #4432]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
CROSSING THE BROOK.
New York, London, Paris, and Melbourne:
Cassell & Company, Limited
1885.
Pictorial Cover.
First Edition.
44 pp. B/w ills. "By Favorite American Authors." Bright pictorial cover over boards shows roses, cherries on a branch, and a block showing girl with doll and parasol crossing brook. Back cover has birds and birdhouse in tree. Spine chipped at ends and edges. Corners bumped and worn. Eps have a few small spots of foxing. Ink inscrip. on ffep, and the same information stamped beneath. Occasional fingermarks within. A collection of short stories and poems profusely illustrated with fine printed engravings. A few ills. have been neatly hand-colored.
Very Good
[Book #6088]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
EPISODES OF FOREIGN LIFE & MANNERS, AND PICTURES OF FOREIGN LANDS. A BOOK FOR YOUTH.
London:
Blackie & Son
1880.
Ol;ive Green Cloth.
256 pp. Cover is blindstamped with rules and frames. Front rules are black with gilt center picture of traveler on the desert. Black & gilt trim on spine. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. Hinges loose. Lightly soiled. Yellow coated eps. Fep has sticker awarding book as a prize in Glasgow High School. P.O. stamp on ffep. Both sets eps split at hinges. Minor foxing. First person accounts of various world-wide adventures.
Good Plus
[Book #5323]
Price: $44.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FIRESIDE FAIRIES AND FLOWER FANCIES.
London:
Blackie & Son
Decorative Cloth.
128 pp. Subtitle, "Stories for Girls." Front cover has a beautiful blind-stamped illustration of a stork standing in a marsh. Title, on the front cover, is outlined in a bright gilt border. Spine has bright gilt lettering and decorations in black. Covers and spine are somewhat aged and edge-worn. Spine ends torn. Corners are bumped, worn and/or frayed. Edges are soiled. Black eps with a name, in pencil, on ffep. Another name, in pencil, on front fly leaf. Full-page, full-color frontis illustration of a young girl, on her knees, scrubbing the kitchen floor. Additional b/w decorations throughout. Interior is somewhat aged and slightly soiled.
Good
[Book #3437]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FUN ON THE ICE. SPARKLING STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.
Boston:
De Wolfe, Fiske, and Co.
Illustrated Boards.
44 pp. B/w ills. Nd; ca. 1890. Charming full-color cover depicts three little lasses in bright winter coats and fur-timmed boots. Outer edges are a blue frame with yellow title banner, all accented in gilt. Sunned red cloth spine. Covers are worn at corners and edges. Contains stories and poems illustrated in b/w. Stock is aged and has an occasional closed tear to edge. An excellent example of a period piece.
Very Good
[Book #7366]
Price: $53.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
HAPPY HOURS IN THE LITTLE PEOPLES' WORLD.
Providence, R.I.:
J.A. & R.A. Reid, The Reid Juvenile Press
1899.
Pictorial Cover.
50 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "New & Old Jingles & Stories Prettily Pictured." Bright front cover shows boy in blue shirt and red hat leaning on fence. Dark cloth backstrip is torn at upper end. Eps, and indeed all contents, aged. Fep beginning to split at ditch. P.o. on ffep. Glossy frontis in red on white, Our Darling Boy, is seriously aged at edges. Appealing stories for children, including some non-fiction. Nicely illustrated.
Very Good
[Book #6113]
Price: $135.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. THE CHILD'S MAGAZINE. AUG. 1921.
New York:
John Martin's House, Inc.
1921.
Illustrated Wraps.
Presumed First.
Unpag. B/w ills. Magazine cover printed in orange and brown on light brown paper. Cover a bit edgeworn, slightly soiled. Staple binding tight. Entire contents printed in black with orange accents on brown bag-colored paper. Stock still seems a bit aged. Contains stories, games, music, wonderful period ads, activities for children. This is a rare copy which has been neither colored in nor cut up.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #8644]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
MON JOURNAL ANNEE 1892-1893.
Paris:
Librairie Hachette & Cie
1893.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
832 pp. + Index. Color ills. "Recueil Hebdomadaire. Illustre de gravures en couleurs et en noir. Pour les enfants de 8 a 12 ans." Pictorial front cover has drawing of boy reading to other children. Red cloth spine and corners, titled on spine in black. Covers are edgeworn with bumped corners and cocked spine. Spine is "bubbled." Upper edges tinted. Blue eps. Contents aged, with an occasional loose page. A year's collection of a weekly publication for children, w/lavish color ills. In French language.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #10501]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MOTHER GOOSE JINGLES.
New York:
Charles E. Graham & Co.
Paper.
Unpaginated, 16 pp. Binding is illustrated paper wraps. Front cover illustration, "Mother Goose," and another of the Ugly Duckling. Covers are very slightly aged and worn. Spine is rubbed. No free end papers or title page. Text consists of some familiar, and some unfamiliar, Mother Goose rhymes accompanied by b/w illustrations. Interior is slightly aged, but clean and crisp.
/ Very Good
[Book #7380]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
MY PICTURE STORY BOOK.
London and Glasgow:
Collins Clear-Type Press
Red Cloth.
Unpag. Color and b/w ills. Nd: ca. 1920. Red cover is worn and sunned, although gilt title and vignette center front cover remain bright. Spine seriously sunned, corners bumped and worn. Edges soiled. Binding holding tight. This is a large book on heavy stock. Small bookstore sticker inside front cover. Eps and prelims lightly foxed and soiled. Contents pages have small pencil ticks beside some titles. T.p. states, "Delightfully illustrated in line and colour." And it is, with full-page color ills. some on glossy paper. Many line drawings, just waiting to be colored by little fingers, but not yet. Contains more than 50 short stories and poems by a variety of authors, and almost as many ills. A gem of its kind, a rare survivor, since every child who owned this title read and reread and reread it!.
Near Very Good
[Book #7964]
Price: $180.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND OTHER STORIES.
New York:
McLoughlin Brothers
1903.
Illustrated Wraps.
Presumed First.
Unpag. Brightly colored front cover shows old woman and her reclining dog outside a door, with grass, trees, and flowers in background. Title in red and gilt, other gilt embellishment to front. Back cover is a wallpaper print. Cover indicates "Punch and Judy Series." There are 32 pps. of stories and poems, illustrated in b/w. The pages are a bit aged, but there are no tears, marks, or other damage. A few scattered spots of foxing do not distract. This is an extra-nice copy of one of the sought-after McLoughlin Brothers children's books. Remarkable condition!.
Very, Very Good
[Book #9429]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
THE OPEN ROAD FOR BOYS. DECEMBER 1936.
Fay, Herman, Jr. & Others.
Menasha, Wisconsin:
The Open Road Publishing Co.
1936.
Paper.
50 pp. B/w ills. Bright full-color cover shows Santa riding a horse on front; a Lionel train ad on back cover. Contents are all in black and white with the exception of advertising, which has some red accents. A near-perfect copy of this holiday issue. Typical of the contents is Jack Bursey's "On Antarctic Ice," on his adventures as a dog driver on the first Byrd Antarctic Expedition, illustrated with photos. Also includes an episode of the "Aviation Hero Series," featuring Roscoe Turner who flew with his pet lion. Great ads for Waterman's pens, Gilbert's Erector Sets, a one-tube worldwide Ace Radio, Champion sleds, and more.
Near Fine Periodical.
[Book #5484]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
OUR LITTLE MEN AND WOMEN. JAN. 1889.
Boston:
D. Lothrop Company
1889.
Paper Wraps.
32 pp. plus advertising. B/w ills and photos. Front cover has masthead, contents, and a drawing of children in snow in rust-color ink. Printed along the spine edge is an advertising slogan. An Ivory Soap ad occupies the back cover. Covers a little soiled. Contents are stories, poetry, and pictures for children.
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #5021]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
OUR LITTLE MEN AND WOMEN. JAN. 1885.
Boston:
D. Lothrop Company
1885.
Paper Wraps.
32 pp. plus advertising. B/w ills and photos. Front cover has title, vignettes of children and a dog plus smaller drawings. An Ivory Soap ad suggesting Bubble Parties for adults occupies the back cover. Covers a little soiled and edgeworn, with several small tears on spine. Contents are stories, poetry, and pictures for children. Laid into this issue is a 32-pp. Premium Booklet for selling subscriptions to this and other Lothrop magazines.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5022]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
PETER PARLEY'S ANNUAL 1882.
London:
Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.
1882.
Green Cloth.
279 pp. with "numerous illustrations & colour plates." Subtitle: "Being the Strange Stories of Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, Rich Man, Poor Man, Ploughboy, Chief." Green gilt-decorated cover and spine. Aeg. Corners bumped, spine creased top & bottom. Fep torn at hinge, next ffep has been cut out. Following fep has inscription in pencil. 12 pp. advertising at end of text. Sporadic foxing.
Good Plus
[Book #1168]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
PUNCH AND JUDY.
Cruikshank, George and Others.
London:
George Bell & Sons
1881.
Hardcover.
Sixth Edition.
93 pp. + 24 pp. pub. ads. 24 b/w full-page plates. Subtitle: "...Illustrations designed and engraved by George Cruikshank. And other plates. Accompanied by the dialogue of the pupper-show, an account of its origin, and of puppet plays in England." Red cloth front cover ruled in gilt with gilt center illus. of "Mr. Punch." Cloth split about 1" at upper front hinge; entire seam is tender. Gilt on spine is bright, but red is sunned. Black eps separated at both hinges. There is an ink inscr. on half-title, which also indicates "Bohn's Illustrated Library." Occasional foxing within. A fascinating account of the serious subject of the puppet show and its place in theatrical history, replete with detail, and illustrated with 24 plates by George Cruickshank showing the action within the puppet theatre.
Very Good
[Book #9742]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XXXVI, PART I.
New York:
The Century Company
1909.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576 pp. B/w ills., a few tricolor. Nov. 1908 - Apr. 1909. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners and edges worn. Spine sunned, ends creased. Hinges almost gone. Cover soiled. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations split at both front and back gutters. Occasional pages loose. Small p.o. sticker on flyleaf. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. In this issue, six installments of "A Son of the Desert" by Bradley Gilman; two chapters of "The Spring Cleaning" by Frances Hodgson Burnett; monthly features of poems by W.W. Denslow on "When I Grow Up" with two-page full color ills. of The Fireman, The Actor, The Pirate, The Autoist, The Clown, and the Cowboy; "The Story of my Black Bear Cub" illus. by photos; "How It Feels to Fly (in a balloon)"; The West Point of Today; and two episodes of The Happychaps - a verse by Carolyn Wells, Illus. by Harrison Cady.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5237]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XXXVIII, PARTS I & II.
New York:
The Century Company
1911.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576, 574 pp. B/w ills., a few tricolor. Nov. 1910 - Apr. 1911 and May - Oct. 1911. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners only lightly bumped; some creasing at spine ends. Spine sunned. Front hinge tender. Cover soiled. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations. Small p.o. sticker on front flyleaf. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. In Part I, three of Palmer Cox's popular illustrated "Brownies" verses; six installments of "Team-Mates" by Ralph Henry Barbour; "Thanksgiving in 1810"; a photo-illus. article on pinhole photography for the amateur; features on nooks and bedrooms for boys and girls; four episodes of "The Forest Castaways" by Frederick Orin Bartlett; two installments of "Football Under the New Rules" with photo and diagram ills; a short story by L. Frank Baum; "Just Kittens" poem written and illustrated by Oliver Herford; and Part I of "The Battle of Base-ball" by C.H. Claudy, with photo ills. of early heroes in the sport. In Part II "The Battle of Base-Ball" continues for another six chapters, strategies and techniques illus. by photos; there are six installments of " Model Aeroplanes of 1911"; six more installments of "Team Mates"; the boyhood of King George V of England; 12 folk songs with words & music; and six installments of four more continuing stories, including "The Forest Castaways" by Frederick Orin Bartlett.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5241]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XXXIX, PARTI.
New York:
The Century Company
1912.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576 pp. B/w ills., a few tricolor. Nov. 1911 - Apr. 1912. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners and edges worn, some creasing at spine ends. Spine sunned. Hinges tender. Cover soiled. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations. Small p.o. sticker on front flyleaf. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. In this issue, six installments of "Crofton Chums" by Ralph Henry Barbour; an article on Brin, a husky dog, by Dr. Wilfred Grenfell; five chapters of the verses "Ballads of the Be-Ba-Boes" by D.K. Stephens, illustrated by Katharine M. Daland; 8 folk songs; five chapters of "Jataka Tales " retold by Ellen C. Babbitt; six episodes of "The Knights of the Golden Spur" by Rupert S. Holland; and the story of Panama with photo ills.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5243]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XL, PART I.
Rackham, Arthur & Others.
New York:
The Century Company
1913.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576 pp. B/w & color ills. Nov.1912 - Apr. 1913. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners and edges have very light wear, a little creasing at spine ends. Spine sunned. Cover lightly soiled. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations. Small p.o. sticker on front flyleaf. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. The treasures in this issue are 4 color ills. of Mother Goose poetry by Arthur Rackham, painted for St. Nicholas. Also in this issue, a Christmas verse from the "Ballads of the Be-Ba-Boes" by D.K. Stephens, illustrated by Katharine M. Daland; three installments of the popular Palmer Cox Brownies adventures; the first six parts of The Land of Mystery, a novel by Cleveland Moffett: Egypt; a Frank Baum story, "Aunt 'Phroney's Boy"; curious friendships among animals; and more.
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #5245]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XL, PART II.
Rackham, Arthur & Others.
New York:
The Century Company
1913.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576 pp. B/w & color ills. May - Oct. 1913. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners have very light wear, a little creasing at spine ends. Spine lightly sunned. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations. Small p.o. sticker on front flyleaf. A damp stain to lower front edge of first 20 pp. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. The treasures in this issue are 4 color ills. of Mother Goose poetry by Arthur Rackham, painted for St. Nicholas, and another dozen b/w ills. Also in this issue, three chapters of Baseball: The Great American Game by C.H. Claudy, illus. by photos of great heroes of baseball like Walter Johnson, Ty Cobb, John Mc Graw, Connie Mack, Clark Griffith, and more; Three more baseball articles on the Worlds Series; six installments of "With Men Who Do Things" -- dangerous occupations like bridge-building, other construction, etc.; the concluding six episodes of "The Land of Mystery"; and a pictorial article on up-to-date methods for success in swimming.
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #5246]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XLI, PART I.
Rackham, Arthur & Others.
New York:
The Century Company
1914.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576 pp. B/w & color ills. Nov. 1913- Apr. 1914. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners have very light wear, a little creasing at spine ends. Spine lightly sunned. Cover a bit scuffed and soiled. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations. Small p.o. sticker on front flyleaf. Occasional loose pages. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. The treasures in this issue are 8 color ills. of Mother Goose and other poetry painted by Arthur Rackham for St. Nicholas. There is also a feature article on Rackham , "Arthur Rackham: The Wizard at Home," with photos and A.R. sketches. Also in this issue, four installments of "With Men Who Do Things" -- dangerous occupations -- including the burial of the Battleship Maine.; an operetta; two of Palmer Cox's popular "Brownies" adventures; a letter from Louisa May Alcott; bios of Annie Fellows Johnston (Author of The Little Colonel Series) and sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens; and more. 15-year-old Bennett Cerf won a prose prize in the February St. Nicholas League competition.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5247]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XLI, PART II.
Rackham, Arthur & Others.
New York:
The Century Company
1914.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
575 pp. B/w & color ills. May - Oct. 1914. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners have wear, a little creasing at spine ends. Spine lightly sunned. Cover a bit scuffed and soiled and also loose. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations, separated at hinge both front and back. Small p.o. sticker on front flyleaf. Occasional loose pages. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and -solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. The treasures in this issue are 4 color ills. by Arthur Rackham for St. Nicholas and one b/w full-page illus. Also in this issue, six installments of "With Men Who Do Things" -- dangerous occupations -- ; six installments each of the novels "Housekeeping Adventures of the Junior Blairs" and "The Runaway" by Allen French; ten articles on baseball, including a photo-illustrated feature on Walter Johnson -"the world's greatest pitcher"; four golf articles; pictures by Harrison Cady and Grace Drayton; and lots more.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5289]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ST. NICHOLAS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR YOUNG FOLKS. VOL. XLII, PART I.
Rackham, Arthur & Others.
New York:
The Century Company
1915.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
576 pp. B/w & color ills. Nov. 1914 - Apr. 1915. Red cloth cover is elaborately embellished with black and gilt frame, morning glory design, and title block. Beveled edges. Corners have some wear, a little creasing at spine ends. Spine only lightly sunned. Cover a bit scuffed and soiled and also loose. Eps are a taupe/white vignette of illustrations, separated at hinge both front and back. Free eps frayed on edges. St. Nicholas was a popular children's monthly for many years, containing fiction, poetry, "jingles," pictures, photo ills., continuing stories, riddles, word puzzles, reader submissions, a nature and science section, and more. "The St. Nicholas League" in each issue is a competition among readers with awards for verse, prose, drawing, photography, and puzzle-making and -solving. Many famous authors and artists appeared in the magazine. The treasures in this issue are 3 full-page color ills. by Arthur Rackham for St. Nicholas. Also in this issue, a story "The Magic Football" with 5 early ills. by Norman Rockwell; six episodes each of "The Lost Prince" by Frances Hodgson Burnett and "Tommy and the Wishing Stone" by Thornton Burgess; an article on Pages in the U.S. Senate; a money washing machine used in the U.S. Mints; Titania's Playground - a glimpse of the Panama Exposition, with photo ills; three episodes of Augusta Huiell Seaman's first mystery novel, "The Boarded-Up House (see our Book # 005313 for last three installments.);and "Practical Mechanics for Boys," making furniture and/or toys from boxes, fashion a small toboggan-slide, a weather vane, and more.
Near Very Good Periodical.
[Book #5290]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 |