|
Results for: category: [x] "Children" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
Altemus' Wee Books for Wee Folks: The Foolish Fox.
Neill, John Rea.
Philadelphia, PA:
Henry Altemus Company
Hard Cover.
As.
Green paper colored boards with color illustration of The Foolish Fox pasted on front cover. Slight sunning to spine, some soiling to cover boards. Missing page 49/50.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #15798]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AT HOME.
Sowerby, J.G.
London, Belfast:
Marcus Wards & Co.
Pictorial Boards.
First Edition.
56 pp. Color ills. Decorated by Thomas Crane. Nd; gift inscr. dated 1881. Red cloth cover has full-size illus. from book pasted on front and back. Covers are scuffed at edges, with color fading and corners eroding. Hinges soft. Eps are tiny wallpaper-print of gold and cream flowers Ink gift inscr. on ffep. Contents occasionally foxed. Contains 36 rhymes, each illustrated with a vivid chromolithograph. Text pages are decorated with charming borders, vignettes, and frames, all in soft colors. Scattered light fingerprints don't distract from this treasure.
Near Very Good
[Book #8191]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Folk Tales from the Soviet Union: Central Asia and Kazakhstan.
Moscow, Russia:
Raduga Publishers
1986.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Color printed boards, slight bumping to corners, previous owner's address label on front pastedown.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15504]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Little Keepsake.
Charlestown, MA:
G. W. Hobbs
Hard Cover.
As.
No date in book, late 19th Century. Gold embossed title on cover boards, blind embossed border around edges of board framing title. Bumping to corners and minor soiling. Interior end papers front and rear have tears and losses, otherwise the book is in very nice shape given its age. Children's verses and wonderful illustrations.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #13699]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
M. C. Escher Book of Boxes.
Escher, M. C.
Koln, Germany:
Taschen
1998.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy of this book which features removable Esched designs to make into actual boxes. Still in clear wrap from publisher.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20128]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Mother Goose.
Siegl, Helen.
Newark, VT:
The Janus Press
1972.
Wraps.
First Edition.
Unpag. Title page and colophon stiched to outer wrap, pages loose within as designed. Light sunning to edge of heavy blue cover stock. Hand-set in Times New Roman on Mohawk Superfine Vellum paper, the cover is Fabriano. An edition of 200 copies, the first 10 numbered I-X and included an extra set of wood block prints. This is neither of that edition, but a proof copy signed by Helen Siegl at colophon with a presentation note from Janus Press founder Claire Van Vliet that it is a proof copy and signed by her. Rare! Photographs gladly provided.
Fine / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #20900]
Price: $425.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MOTHER GOOSE. THE OLD NURSERY RHYMES.
Rackham, Arthur.
London:
William Heinemann
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
160 pp. Color & b/w ills. [1913]. First Trade. Gray cloth cover is decorated on front in sampler style, with green, red and black designs and title. Spine with flower pictures is sunned. A touch of fraying to spine head. Cover lightly soiled. Top edges tinted navy. Fore-edges foxed, which seldom carries into text. 13 full-page, full-color illus. are protected by captioned tissues. A collection of 162 nursery rhymes with extensive b/w text ills. Any Rackham-illustrated book is a treasure; this one would make a creative and beloved baby gift!.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9787]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alexander, Martha.
We're in Bid Trouble, Blackboard Bear.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2001.
Second Edition. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine and in mylar cover. Originally published in 1980, newly illustrated in 2001.
[Book #13144]
Price: $8.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anonymous.
Clarence and Ellen: or, Grandmamma's Stories.
London:
T. Nelson and Sons
1860.
Hard Cover.
As.
Red cover cloth with embossed design, title in gold has faded from spine. Gift inscription on first free endpaper dated 1860. Notes in pencil at rear, slightly loose in boards but intact.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #15002]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bailey, Arthur Scott.
The Tale of Benny Badger.
Peterson, Diane.
New York, NY:
Grossett & Dunlap
1919.
Hard Cover.
As.
Green cloth cover with printed illustration. Slight soiling from age, bumping to corners. Illustrated endpapers with gift inscription in ink on first free end paper.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #14051]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Barnard, Bryn.
Outbreak: Plagues That Changed History.
Barnard, Bryn.
New York, NY:
Crown Publishers
2005.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #18139]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baum, Roger S.
The Silly OZbul of OZ & Toto.
Westlake Village, CA: Yellow Brick Road Publishers, Inc., 1992.
First Edition. First Printing. Very Good. Dust Jacket Fine, covered in mylar. Cloth cover has title printed in gold, which has a slight loss at the top of the title, title page has slight tear at bottom along spine for one inch. Gift inscription from author on first free end paper. Illustrated by Lisa Mertins.
[Book #12906]
Price: $42.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig.
Mad About Madeline: The Complete Tales.
New York, NY:
Viking
2001.
Hard Cover.
As.
First Printing of this edition.. Clean, crisp, never read and in mylar cover. Introduction by Anna Quindlen.
As New / As New
[Book #14875]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Benziger, Dr. John.
THE CORPUSCLES. ADVENTURES IN INNERSPACE.
Benziger, John & Mary.
Waterville, ME:
Corpuscles InterGalactica
1989.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
60 pp. B/w ills. Gray front cover depicts a hand with cartoon-like corpuscle characters shown under the skin. White spine, black lettering. Inscribed on fpd by author. Ffep shows outline of girl's body with some organs illustrated and named. Clean and tight. A clever and appealing book for children explaining the basic structure of cells (corpuscles) in the human body. No dust jacket as published.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #10980]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bertrand, Louis.
Napoleon.
Uriet, Albert.
Paris:
Alfred Mame et Fils
1932.
As.
Scuffing and wear to cover boards. Vibrant color illustrations throughout, clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15617]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Boutet de Monvel, M.
Joan of Arc.
New York:
The Century Co.
1926.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 47 pp. Obling quarto with light tan cloth covered boards with a green and gold embossed cover title with small fleur de lis decorations. Brown paper endpapers, beautiful color illustrations from the original french version, this English translation matches the text with illustrations perfectly. Photographs gladly provided.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20904]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brandywine River Museum.
A Child's Garden of Dreams.
Chadds Ford, PA:
Brandywine River Museum
1989.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Subtitle: "An Exhibition of Children's Books and Their Original Illustrations Early Nineteenth Century to Present from the Betsy B. Shirley Collection" Yellow illustrated wraps. Fascinating exhibition catalog of the children's book art collection of Betsy Beinecke Shirley.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #21207]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Browne, Anthony.
Piggybook.
Browne, Anthony.
New York, NY:
Alfred A. Knopf
1986.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight yellowing to edges of dust jacket and text block from age, small tear at bottom of dust jacket spine.. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #18812]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bunyan, John; Schmidt, Gary D.
John Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress.
Moser, Barry.
Grand Rapids, MI:
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
1994.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #18144]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Bird Book for Children.
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz.
New York, NY:
Little, Brown and Company
1919.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight bumping to corners of cover boards, light blue cover cloth, sunning to spine. First two pages have tear at midcpoint.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15085]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Flower Book for Children.
Boston, MA:
Little Brown and Company
1923.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green boards with gold type and flower print applied to front cover board. Beautiful book!.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17094]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Flower Book for Children.
Boston, MA:
Little Brown and Company
1923.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green boards with gold type and flower print applied to front cover board. Beautiful book!.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20588]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burrell, Caroline Benedict; Forbush, William Byron; Burdick, Jennie Ellis (Editors).
The Mother's Book: A Handbook for the Physical, Mental, and Moral Training of Children.
New York, NY:
The University Society
1921.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Burgundy cloth-covered boards with some soiling and bumping to corners from shelf wear. Penciled notes on front pastedown and first free endpaper. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18915]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
AVENTURES D'ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES.
Rackham, Arthur.
Paris:
Hatchette et Cie
1910.
Green Cloth.
First Edition.
First French Edition. 168 pp. Color & b/w ills. Front cover has title block and decorative design in bright gilt; gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Spine has slight wear at head and foot, minor sunning which has darkened it a bit. Decorated eps have Rackham's design from front cover in green on ivory. Intermittent foxing throughout. The 13 full-page color plates have captioned tissue protectors, black and white illustrations throughout. Binding is tight.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19798]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK AND OTHER POEMS AND VERSES.
Newell, Peter.
New York & London:
Harper & Bros.
1903.
Ivory Paper Over Boards.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 248pp. B/w ills. Color frontis. Ivory covers lettered in bright gilt front and spine, w/ small figure of man in gilt lower front. Touches of age toward the edges. Teg. Front and lower edges untrimmed, some leaves unopened. Sage green dj lettered and decorated as book. Spine sunned, with chipped ends. A beautifully designed volume, each page has a wide border of animals, birds, or fish drawn in sage green and signed by Robert Murray Wright. A close study of the borders reveals more creature hidden in details. Another 40 hilarious full-page ills. drawn by Peter Newell accompany Carroll's whimsical poetry. This gift-quality book will delight all ages.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #9745]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |