|
Results for: category: [x] "Central & South America & Caribbean" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XI.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1941.
Wraps.
First Edition.
173 pp. B/w ills. "La Catedral de Cordoba." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored, evidence of label removed at lower edge. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 54 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 126 b/w photo ills. Binding tight, plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8848]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XII.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1942.
Wraps.
First Edition.
170 pp. B/w ills. "La Iglesia de la Compania de Cordoba." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 52 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 117 b/w photo ills. of details of this 16th Century Church. Binding tight, plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8849]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XIII.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1942.
Wraps.
First Edition.
81 pp. B/w ills. "La Casa del Virrey." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 17 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 64 b/w photo ills. of details of this elegant residence. Binding tight, plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8850]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XVI.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1943.
Wraps.
First Edition.
179 pp. B/w ills. "Regiono de Cuyo." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored, chipped at ends. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. Binding in this issue is loose; all pages present. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 53 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 126 b/w photo ills. of details of this primitive region. Plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8851]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XVIII.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1945.
Wraps.
First Edition.
94 pp. B/w photo ills. "Iglesia y Convento de San Francisco de Santa Fe." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored, with major chipping. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. Binding in this issue is fragile; all pages present. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 36 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 58 b/w photo ills. of details of this church and convent. Plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8853]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XXI.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1945.
Wraps.
First Edition.
156 pp. B/w photo ills. "La Iglesia del Pilar." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored, with chipping and splitting. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. Binding in this issue is fragile; one page of plates missing. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 41 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 115 b/w photo ills. of details of this church. Plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8854]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DOCUMENTOS DE ARTE ARGENTINO. CUADERNO XXIV.
Buenos Aires:
Academia Nacional De Bellas Artes
1947.
Wraps.
First Edition.
87 pp. B/w photo ills. "La Santa Casa de Ejercicios." Soiled ivory wraps printed in red and black. Spine discolored, with label at lower end. Wraps have protective mylar covering preventing further edgewear. Binding in this issue is fragile, with 1 page of plates missing. One of 30 vols. in this series, this vol. has 27 pp. text in English, French, and Spanish, supplemented by 60 b/w photo ills. of details of this spiritual retreat. Plates clean. Difficult to locate individual issues of this set.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8857]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
EXCURSIONS, INFORMATION. HOTEL PLAZA. HAVANA, CUBA.
Havana, Cuba:
Plaza Hotel
Illustrated Wraps.
48 pp. B/w adv. ills. Gray-blue wraps have photo of hotel on front cover, framed in red, with red & navy lettering front and back. Binding is stapled, and tight. Cover somewhat soiled, but not really worn. Nd; ca. 1920 or a bit earlier. Contents crisp, on glossy paper. A wonderful look at Cuba as a tourist mecca, with rail timetables and steamship sailings listed, as well as other visitor information. The period ads are in a class alone, with an illustrated ad of cigar brands inside the front cover, the Royal Bank of Canada on the back cover, and everything from dentists to Panama hats in between!.
Very Good
[Book #7384]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Akers, Charles Edmond.
A HISTORY OF SOUTH AMERICA 1854-1904.
London:
John Murray
1904.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
696 pp. Bw/ photo ills, fold-out color maps. Green clopth covers lettered front and spine in bright gilt. Large gilt design of snake and eagle center front. Teg; lower edges untrimmed. EDgewear on spine extremities and corners. Armorial bookplate on fpd, apparently pasted over an ink inscription. Ghosting to ffep. Contents tight and clean.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #12260]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burdon, Katharine Janet.
A Handbook of St. Kitts-Nevis: A Presidency of the Leeward Islands Colony.
1920:
The West India Committee
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
247 pp., 15 pp. advertising at rear. Blue cloth covered boards with rounded corners, title stamped in gold at base of cover board. Folding map of Basseterre from the harbor looking inland as frontispiece., four folding maps within and additional maps and photographs.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20750]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cordry, Donald.
Mexican Masks.
Austin, TX:
University of Texas Press
1980.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Very light sunning to front panel of dust jacket on a diagonal at the right side, minor edge wear, now in mylar cover. Interior clean and crisp with review request from the University of Texas Press laid in.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #19856]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
De Quesada, Sr. Gonzalo and Henry Davenport Northrop.
THE WAR IN CUBA.
Liberty Publishing Co.
1896.
Pictorial Tan Cloth.
592 pp. B/w photos & ills. Subtitle: "Being a full account of her great Struggle for Freedom containing a complete record of Spanish tyranny and oppression; scenes of violence and bloodshed; frequent uprisings of a gallant and long suffering people; revolutions of 1868, '95-'96. Daring deeds of Cuban heroes and patriots, thrilling incidents of the conflict; American aid for the cause of Cuba; secret expeditions; inside facts of the war, etc. etc. Together with a full description of Cuba, its great resources; products and scenery of the 'Queen of the Antilles;' manners and customs of the people, etc., etc....embellished with a large number of beautiful phototype and wood engravings." Front cover has a drawing of gunfight in brown & white, touched with color in the Cuban flag and pink and blue battle smoke. Title in dulled gilt on both front and spine. Spine ends creased. Touches of wear to corners. Edges are marbled red and white, with top edges faded. Nice brown/white wallpaper eps. Eps are stamped and inked with previous ownership. A decorative presentation page is dated August 1897. Contents are clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #10637]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Denis, Pierre.
BRAZIL.
London, Leipsic (sic):
T. Fisher Unwin
1911.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
388 pp. B/w photo ills, large fold-out map in color. Subtitle: "Translated, and with a historical chapter, by Bernard Miall and a supplementary chapter by Dawson A. Vindin." Handsome black covers stamped with rules front and back. Bright gilt seal center front. Gilt rules & title on spine. Spine slightly sunned with touches of wear at ends. Corners rubbed. Teg; other edges untrimmed. Armorial bookplate on fpd. Ffep has ghosting. Contents are clean and bright, on nice rag paper. Number 5 in the publisher's South American Series.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #12257]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Goodspeed, Bernice I.
MEXICAN-TALES.
Pappe, Carl.
Mexico:
Editorial Cultura
1937.
Wraps.
Presumed First.
199 pp. 100 pp. ads. B/w ills. 2 fold-out maps. Subtitle: "A Compilation of Mexican Stories and Legends with Maps and Complete Travel and Shopping Directory." Facsimile signatures of author and Director of the Tourist Dept. of the Mexican Govt. affixed to their intros. Cover lettered front and spine in red. Illustrated wraps have protective covers taped to inside. P.o. in ink on ffep. Although there is a bit of edgewear and some age to cover wraps, the text block of this book is bright and tight, and wonderfully written. The 100 pages of advertising are almost as entrancing as the stories which precede them.
Very Good
[Book #8601]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Moll, Roberto Garcia & Bali, Jaime.
PIEDRA DE LUZ: MAGICAL SITES IN PRECOLUMBIAN MEXICO.
Aldana, Guillermo, Photographer.
Mexico:
Grupo Azabache
1991.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
142 pp. + bibliography. Beautiful full-color photo ills, maps. Charcoal gray cover w/ white lettering on spine. Photo DJ has slightest wear to bottom edge. Book explores 16 Pre-Columbian sites in Mexico, with authoritative text plus breathtaking photos.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #1150]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Niles, John Milton.
A VIEW OF SOUTH AMERICA AND MEXICO.
New York:
H. Huntington, Jun.
1826.
Tree Calf.
First Edition.
443 pp. B/w frontis Simon Bolivar. Two vols. in one. Title, cont'd: "Comprising their History, the Political Condition, Geography, Agriculture, Commerce, etc. of the Republics of Mexico, Guatemala, Columbia, Peru, the United Provinces of South America and Chili, with a Complete History of the Revolution in each of these Independent States." Full leather cover scuffed a little, with some edgewear and bumped and worn corners. One 1/2" chip to hinge at about center back. Spine elaborately embellished in gilt rules, scrolls, and lettering. Spine is worn at all extremities, with some vertical cracks to the leather. These do not affect binding, although the first signature is loose. Various small pencilled notes on both front and back eps., with some marks which could be liquid, may be just age. Text block is foxed throughout. An important history in its time, this book was originally published anonymously "by a citizen of the United States." At nearly 180, it wears its age lightly.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8500]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pires, Fernando Tasso Fragoso.
FAZENDAS. THE GREAT HOUSES AND PLANTATIONS OF BRAZIL.
New York, London, Paris:
Abbeville Press
1995.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 200 pp. Color photo ills. Photos by Nicholas Sapieha. Translated from the Portuguese by Gregory Rabassa. Immaculate golden tan covers lettered front and spine in brown. Full color glossy pictorial dj has warm brown spine lettered in white. The only flaw to the dj is where price has been clipped. Eps are color maps of Brazil. "Captures the tropical allure of Brazilian country living, from the coffee plantations of the states of Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, and Minas Gerais... to the ranches of Rio Grande do Sul...and the sugar plantations of Bahia and Pernambucco." Features more than 24 Casa Grandes, with their history and photos both contemporary and historic. A fascinating look at a lifestyle.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #10689]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rickards, Constantine George.
The Ruins of Mexico: Volume I.
London:
H. E. Shrimpton
1910.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. pp.153 not including plates, viii memoranda. Gray/green cloth covered boards with eagle embossed in gold on cover board and gold titling, same to spine; spine has very slight sunning, but still easily readable, bumping to corners. First free end papers front and rear have yellowe from age, all tipped in plates present clean throughout.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19857]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stedman, Capt. J.G.
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO SURINAM. 2 VOLS.
Barre, Massachusetts:
Imprint Society
1971.
Hardcover.
Limited.
480 pp. B/w ills, maps. From tp: Narrative of a Five Year Expedition against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the wild coast of South America from the years 1772 to 1777. Elucidating the history of that country & describing its productions, viz. quadrupedes, birds, reptiles, trees, shrubs, fruits & roots; with an account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea .. illustrated with 80 elegant engravings from drawings made by the author." Elegant, handsome books are covered with navy marbled paper, backed with royal blue cloth. Paper title labels on spines. Upper edges tinted navy. From an edition of 1950 copies printed in Holland, designed by Richard Hendel of Amhest, MA. "All the original copperplate line and aquatint engravings have been photographed direct from the originals and reproduced by offset-lithography. The paper, Butten 911, was manufactured by Hahnemuhle, Dassel, Germany. Bound in French marbled papers and linen by Proost en Brandt, Amsterdam, Holland." Unnumbered, but signed by author of introduction, R.A. J. van Lier. Books are cased in a slipcase which matches the marbled binding, ever so lightly shelf-scuffed on bottom edge.
Fine / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #11868]
Price: $195.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wallace, David R.
The Quetzal and the Macaw: The Story of Costa Rica's National Parks.
San Francisco, CA:
Sierra Club Books
1992.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #21355]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |