|
Results for: category: [x] "Canada" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
NEWSPRINT.
Bourke-White, Margaret (photographer).
Montreal:
Canadian International Paper Company
1939.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Unpag., approx. 72 pp. Full-cover, b/w photos of logs going down a sluice on front and rear covers. Title, in white, on front cover and spine. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are worn. Eps are b/w aerial views of forests and water. Approximately 100 (many full-page) b/w photos of men and industry at work, with brief captions. "Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White and also H.F. Kells, Edward J. Herbert, Dominion Forest Service, and Associated Screen News." Text is slightly aged and, occasionally, soiled.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #1839]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WHERE TO STAY IN NOVA SCOTIA 1951.
Halifax, N.S.:
The Nova Scotia Bureau of Information
1951.
Illustrated Wraps.
Presumed First.
55 pp. + Index. Yellow covers have orange title block on front, design of suitcases, golf clubs, creel, tennis racquet and sand pail. Double-page center map with all locations listed in guide. A listing by location of tourist accomodations. Staple binding tight, all pages clean. Nostalgia at its best -- cottage with boat on a lake for $30.00/week!.
Very Good Plus
[Book #7938]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Atkinson, Rev. W. Christopher.
A HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF NEW-BRUNSWICK, B.N.A. WITH ADVICE TO EMIGRANTS.
Edinburgh:
1844.
Black Leather.
284 pp. Fold-out map in color, b/w ills. Cover is elaborately blindstamped with gilt designs center front and back. Leather spine missing, front cover detached. All edges gilt. Verso title page has some penciled notes, stamp "Library of Congress Surplus Duplicates." "Third edition, greatly improved and corrected." Fold-out map has one closed tear, else interior vg+. Contains info on agriculture, history, towns, natural history, geography, and more.
Very Good
[Book #4784]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
De Poncins, Gontran, with Lewis Galantiere.
KABLOONA.
De Poncins, Gontran.
New York:
Reynal & Hitchcock
1941.
Blue Cloth.
369 pp. Color Ills. & b/w photos. Denim-blue cover backed with similar textured white cloth, blue title block on spine. Cover only lightly worn, but soiled. Corners bumped. Eps are blue/cream maps of Canada. Unnoticable ink p.o. signature upper edge front paste-down. Text block is clean and tight. Account of the association between self-directed French explorer and the Canadian Indians (Eskimos) who still lived in remote regions in a lifestyle that was thousands of years old. A fascinating story of the primitive society he found. With author's ills. and 30 pp. b/w photos.
Very Good
[Book #9440]
Price: $22.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Geikie, John C. (Editor).
ADVENTURES IN CANADA; OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
Porter & Coates
Hard Cover.
As.
408 pp. Cloth covers may have originally been blue, but have now faded to purple. Spine is so sun-struck that it now appears brown and the remnants of blind-stamped gilt lettering and decorations are barely discernible. Blind-stamped shield, with publisher's initials, on both covers. Spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Edges are aged and soiled. Brief, pencil, inscription with a sketch of a bird on front fly leaf. B/w frontis engraving of "A Racoon Hunt in the Bush." Text is illustrated with occasional b/w engravings. Interior is very slightly aged and foxed.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #5596]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Grant, George Monro (Editor), L.O. O'Brien (Supervisor).
PICTURESQUE CANADA (2 Volumes).
Toronto, Canada:
Belden Bros.
1882.
Full-Leather.
First Edition.
Subtitle, "The Country As It Was And Is. With over five hundred engravings on Wood." Vol. 1, 440 pp. Vol. II, 440 pp. Covers and spine are of textured black leather. Gilt rules on covers set off the corners and spine, which are of finer-grain black leather. Front covers have the title and a spray of maple leaves in blind-stamped, bright gilt. Spines have five raised bands with blind-stamped motifs, blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rules. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Corners are worn to the boards. Spines are scuffed and hinges are slightly worn. All edges bright gilt. Off-white eps have a moire pattern. The title page of both volumes has the same large engraving of the Parliament buildings in Ottawa. Vol. I frontis engraving, with protective tissue, is titled "Quebec." The major topics contained in Vol. I are: Quebec, French Canadian life and character, Montreal. Ottawa, lumbering, the Upper Lakes, Manitoba, Red River, Hudson's Bay, the Mennonites, Winnipeg, the Rocky Mountains, Niagra and Toronto. Page 2-3 is almost completely torn out. Vol. II frontis engraving, with protective tissue, is entitled "View from the Dundas Mountain." There is an exposed expanse of inner hinge where this illustration is bound. Interiors are very slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight. The numerous, often full-page, engravings which illustrate both texts are often highly detailed and charmingly evocative of a bygone era. Ephemera: a full-page reproduction, on heavy stock with embossed rules, of the poem "This Canada of Ours.".
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #5585]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MacMechan, Archibald.
OLD PROVINCE TALES.
Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, Ltd.
1924.
Royal Blue Cloth.
345 pp. Boards are lettered front and spine in gilt. Spine is sun-darkened, obscuring lettering. Spine cocked. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Yellow eps have map of Nova Scotia and environs in brown. P.o. on first fly in pencil. Foxing to blank leaves, text block unfoxed. Decorative caps by J.E.H. Macdonald at the head of each chapter. A collection of twelve true stories from Nova Scotia history, with documentation of the original source.
Very Good
[Book #10807]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Parkman, Jr., Francis.
History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac, and the War of the North American Tribes Against the Colonies After the Conquest of Canada.
Boston, MA:
Charles C. Little and James Brown
1851.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
630 pp. Brown cloth, blind embossed boards with bumping to corners; rebacked with a sympathetic brown cloth, original spine label re-attached, new gray endpapers. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page, light pencil underlining throughout. 4 maps, 2 double-page with light foxing.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20663]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Reid, Ron; William Gray, Sean Peake, Susan Pryke, Paul King, Richard Tatley, Col. Douglas H.C. Mason, Barbaranne Boyer, Brendan O'Brien, Graham Smith, et al.
SUMMERTIMES. IN CELEBRATION OF 100 YEARS OF THE MUSKOKA LAKES ASSOCIATION.
Toronto, Canada:
Stoddart
1994.
Forest Green Cloth.
192 pp. B/w & color photos & ills. Cover has white lettering on spine, small white smudge at lower edge of back. Glossy pictorial dj is a montage photo of artifacts of 100 years of summertime. Unclipped dj is worn at upper back corner and has been used as a writing desk at some point, leaving the verso of dj scored. Dark green eps have pattern of handwritten notes in white . Small ink inscr. on ffep is hardly noticable. Thirteen contributors write about what made their Canadian summer island retreat special.
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #7675]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |