|
Results for: category: [x] "Business & Industry" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 1831 to 1907.
Philadelphia:
The Edgell Company
1907.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
105 pp. B/w ills. Dark green cover with gilt letters on front. Light wear to extremities; one "ding" on rear cover. Green floral eps. B/w frontis of Matthias W. Baldwin, other photos & sketches. A rare copy of this 1907 edition.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #1850]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
INTERNATIONAL CABLE DIRECTORY OF THE WORLD IN CONJUNCTION WITH WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPHIC CODE SYSTEM.
New York & London:
International Cable Directory Company
1909.
Red Cloth.
869 pp. + Advertising. Red cover with black rules and lettering front and spine. Slight edgewear, slightly soiled. Gold colored eps contain ads. A directory "read and referred to by millions of persons during each year....a standard work which meets with recognition in every part of the globe." (From the preface.).
Very Good
[Book #4288]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION.
Baltimore:
American Water Works Association
1915.
Paper.
237 pp. + 30 pp. advertising. B/w ills, charts, maps, and diagrams. Vol. 2, No.1. Gray cover with black lettering is soiled, spine is semi-detached at back edge. Interior is tight and clean. Much interesting information with fold-out maps and charts. See our book #003333 for second volume of this year.
Good Plus
[Book #3110]
Price: $26.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION.
Baltimore:
American Water Works Association
1914.
Paper.
225 pp. + 28 pp. advertising. B/w ills, charts, maps, and diagrams. Vol. 2, No.2 . Gray cover with black lettering is soiled, spine is chipped at top & bottom and sunned. Interior is tight and clean. Much interesting information with fold-out maps and charts. Laid in is an abstract of papers to be read at the 31st Annual Convention in Rochester, N.Y., June 1911. See our book #003110 for first volume of this year.
Good Plus
[Book #3333]
Price: $26.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
THE LORD OF TELEPHONE MANOR.
New York:
The Literary Digest
1927.
Hardcover.
Second.
125 pp. Subtitle: "1927 Edition. With Detailed Statistics of the Residence Telephones in the United States." Navy covers have black backstrip, title labels pasted on front and spine. Covers soiled but unworn. Inside, the book is immaculate, nicely laid out and printed in black with red accents. This book of statistical research lists home telephones in the U.S., arranged by states, cities and towns over 2500 population, and rural areas. "The statistics ...are offered in the belief that one of the fundamentally sound ideas for the expansion and growth of business is the idea that the 9,809,063 homes with the telephones make up the major market for nine out of ten commodities.".
Very Good
[Book #12418]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
NEWSPRINT.
Bourke-White, Margaret (photographer).
Montreal:
Canadian International Paper Company
1939.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Unpag., approx. 72 pp. Full-cover, b/w photos of logs going down a sluice on front and rear covers. Title, in white, on front cover and spine. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are worn. Eps are b/w aerial views of forests and water. Approximately 100 (many full-page) b/w photos of men and industry at work, with brief captions. "Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White and also H.F. Kells, Edward J. Herbert, Dominion Forest Service, and Associated Screen News." Text is slightly aged and, occasionally, soiled.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #1839]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF CLOTH FINISHING.
London:
Heywood & Co.l, Ltd.
1911.
Burgundy Cloth.
Presumed First.
306 pp. Subtitle: "Comprising the Finishing of Woolen, Worsted, and Union Fabrics." By the editors of "The Dyer and Calico Printer." B/w ills. & photos. Cover has blindstamped rules, pub. logo on center front. Lightly bumped front corners, lightly creased back corners. Gilt title info on spine. Yellow eps have industrial advertising, as do 13 pp. at end of text. Occasional light foxing. An incredibly complete book on all the processes of cloth finishing, the first of its kind.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5185]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
THE WELLAND SHIP CANAL OPENING 1932.
Ottowa, Canada:
Government of Canada
1932.
Illustrated Blue Wraps.
Presumed First.
45 pp. + fold-out map. Color & b/w ills. Title in entirety: "August Sixth - Nineteen Thirty Two. The Opening of the Welland Ship Canal. A Canadian Conception; A Canadian Achievement." Subtitle: "New Link in the World's Greatest Inland Waterway." Sea-blue front cover ruled in gilt with illustration of an ocean liner, a tug, and men at work, done in gilt, black, and red. Cover may be somewhat sunned, since the internal blues seem brighter, as in bright blue eps. Text block has each glossy page outlined in turquoise. A salute to the opening of the canal from Lake Erie to Lake Ontario, first completed in 1829, and rebuilt for the fourth time. Illustrated w/ color drawings and b/w photos, the large book gives a history of the 2200-mile waterway and its reconstructions. Text is followed by a large fold-out map of Canada's canals.
Very, Very Good
[Book #9432]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, R.C.
HOW TO BUILD A FORTUNE IN COMMODITIES.
Brightwaters, NY:
Windsor bOOKS
1983.
Maroon Leatherette.
212 pp. Bright gilt front and spine. Possibly never read; clean, crisp, unmarked. Several similar book ads laid in.
As New
[Book #7881]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Angell, George.
HOW TO TRIPLE YOUR MONEY EVERY YEAR WITH STOCK INDEX FUTURES.
Brightwaters, NY:
Windsor Books
1984.
Brown Leatherette.
308 pp. Subtitle: "An Insider's Strategy to Tap the Riches of Wall Street." Cover has bright gilt front and spine. Cover slightly worn at corners, and has a small scuff at foot of spine at front hinge. Interior clean and tight as new. Laid in are ads for similar publications.
Near Fine
[Book #7867]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Babcock, F. Lawrence.
THE FIRST FIFTY. 1889 - 1939.
Chicago:
Standard Oil Company Indiana
1939.
Gilt Cloth.
Presumed First.
57 pp. Bright gilt cover has royal blue title block with gilt lettering. Pictorial eps in b/w with gold accents of "the map that service built" -- a U.S. map showing the presence of Standard Oil of Indiana in most of the (then) 48 states. A business biography, well-illustrated with b/w photos and comprehensive text.
Near Fine
[Book #5034]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beveal, L. Dee.
COMMODITY SPECULATION - WITH PROFITS IN MIND.
Wilmette, IL:
Commodities Press
1968.
Brown Cloth.
347 pp. B/w photos & ills. Cover lettered front and spine with fading gilt. Corners bumped and worn. P.o. name neatly inked at upper edge of both paste-downs. Contents clean and tight with yellow highlighting throughout.
Very Good
[Book #7869]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cox, L.L.
ADVANCED PATTERN-MAKING.
London:
The Technical Press Ltd.
1958.
Hardcover.
First.
222 pp. B/w ills. & photos. Red cloth covers have black title box on spine, with silver accents. Slight creasing to spine head. Ivory dj is lettered in black w/red accents. Dj is unclipped, unpriced. It is soiled and has a one-inch closed tear at upper front edge. Eps ghosted from dj. Contents are clean, tight, and technical, an examination of mass-production techniques of repition casting in the foundry.
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #11394]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dewey, Edward R. And Edwin F. Dakin.
CYCLES. THE SCIENCE OF PREDICTION. WITH 1950 POSTSCRIPT.
New York:
Henry Holt and Company
1949.
Light Blue Cloth.
First.
52 + 255 pp. Subtitle: "Further Deflation and its Promise." Cover has navy title blocks on spine with gilt lettering. Spine is sunned; cover scuffed and soiled. Upper corners creased and rubbed. Eps shadowed, lightly foxed. There is a bookstore sticker on ffep. Contains a 52-page section titled "1950 Postscript" first, this printed on yellow stock. Copyright date would indicate the remainder of the book, "Cycles...," was pub. in 1947. This section on white stock. Contents very slightly aged. A few text notes in pencil. Binding tight.
Very Good
[Book #7880]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ficken, Robert E.
THE FORESTED LAND. A HISTORY OF LUMBERING IN WESTERN WASHINGTON.
Seattle & London:
University of Washington Press
1987.
Hardcover.
324 pp. B/w photo ills. Published by the Forest History Society, Inc. of Durham, NC and the Univ, of Washington Press. Forest greeen cover lettered on spine in silver. Pictorial green dj is unpriced, unclipped. The book is immaculate inside and out. "A unique contribution to the literature of forest history.".
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #12367]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fosback, Norman G.
STOCK MARKET LOGIC.
Chicago, Ill.:
Dearborn Financial Publishing Inc.
1992.
Red Wraps.
384 pp. Subtitle: "A Sophisticated Approach to Profits on Wall Street." Red wraps printed in white w/blue accents. Slight corner creases. First two pp have a small brown stain at lower edge. 21st printing. Contents are clean, binding tight.
Very Good
[Book #7884]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Foster, Orline D.
TICKER TECHNIQUE.
Palisades Park, NJ:
Investors' Press
1965.
Black Cloth.
First Thus.
127 pp. Full title: "Orline D. Foster's The Art of Tape Reading. Ticker Technique. Revised & Edited by Dr. Robert H. Persons, Jr....with additional material by Don Worden and Herbert Liesner." Thirty years after the author's publication, this title is still popular. Black cover a bit worn at all edges, front cover slightly warped. Bright silver front and spine. Text is tight and bright, but highlighted and underlined throughout.
Very Good
[Book #8061]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Freiberger, Paul and Michael Swaine.
FIRE IN THE VALLEY. THE MAKING OF THE PERSONAL COMPUTER.
Berkeley, CA:
Osborne/McGraw Hill
1984.
Illustrated Wraps.
Possible First.
288 pp. B/w photo ills. Wraps are orange with a computer-generated picture of a computer, green foundation on front. White lettering on front. Black and gold lettering on white spine. Bookstore label on front cover. Cover a little edgeworn and sunned, but basically OK. Some sort of spill at bottom of t.p. has seeped into bottom corner of the next six pps. with no impact to text. The rest of contents are clean and tight. A fascinating look at the 1970's and the hobbyists who created the personal computer and the p.c. industries. "The fire of the p.c. revolution broke out in many places...but nowhere did the fire spread as it did in Silicon Valley,the center of high tech development in California. This is the history of that revolution in the Valley and elsewhere.".
Very Good
[Book #10073]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gilman, Bradley.
BACK TO THE SOIL. OR FROM TENEMENT HOUSE TO FARM COLONY.
Boston:
L.C. Page & Co.
1901.
Hardcover.
First.
242 pp. B/w frontis. Foreword by Edward Everett Hale. Green covers sunned towards edges and on spine. Bright gilt front and spine. Teg. P.o. stamp lower edge fpd. Attractive tp printed in red and black shows traces on writing on it (i.,e., was used as backing). Binding tight, all else clean and bright. Subtitled "A Circular Solution to an Angular Problem," the book advocates a return to country life in farm colonies as competition for business within cities squeezes out the small merchant.".
Very Good
[Book #12370]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Granville, Joseph E. With William Hoffer.
THE BOOK OF GRANVILLE.
New York:
St. Martin's Press
1984.
Charcoal Paper Over Boards.
Stated First.
259 pp. B/w photo ills. Subtitle: "Reflections of a Stock Market Prophet." Bright silver on spine. Top edges lightly foxed. Photographic dj has slight wear at extremities. Dj unclipped. Contents are bright and binding tight. Ink underlining and notations throughout.
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #7876]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Granville, Joseph E.
A STRATEGY OF DAILY STOCK MARKET TIMING FOR MAXIMUM PROFIT.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:
Prentice-Hall
1960.
Brown Leatherette.
289 pp. Cover worn at corners, spine ends. Gilt on front cover and spine is sunned and rubbed. Ink p.o. on ffep. Text has occasional p.o. notes and/or underlining in ink. Laid in is a 47-pp paper titled "Toward a Synthesis of Random Walk and Technical Trading," printed on the letterhead of CBWL-Hayden, Stone Inc. and dated 1971.
Very Good
[Book #7866]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hedges, James B.
The Browns of Providence Plantations: The Colonial Years & The Nineteenth Century (2 Volumes).
Providence, RI:
Brown University Press
1968.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Volume 1, "The Colonial Years" is a reprint of the 1952 edition, made uniform to match Volume 2, "The Nineteenth Century" which was published posthumously. A rare set. Dust jackets clean and crisp, in mylar covers. Light age spotting to the head of each text block, clean within.
Fine / Fine
[Book #21483]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Homer, Sidney and Martin L. Leibowitz, Ph.D.
INSIDE THE YIELD BOOK.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:
Prentice-Hall and New York Institute of Finance
1972.
Denim Blue Cloth.
205 pp. Cover has bright gilt on spine. Top edges slightly soiled. Glossy navy djis lettered in white and gilt front and spine. Unclipped dj chipped and torn at spine ends, rubbed at front corners. Dj has a 2" closed tear at bottom front. Ffep not present. Half title has large ink p.o. There are two ink notations to prelims and probably a few in the text which I missed. Upper edges of 3 pp. in text show rusty paper clip marks. Else clean and tight.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #7879]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Legh-Jones, George, Foreword.
THE PETROLEUM HANDBOOK.
London:
The Shell Petroleum Company Limited
1948.
Navy Cloth.
658 pp. B/w ills. Third edition, compiled by members of the staff of the Royal Dutch-Shell Group for private circulation. Navy cover has gilt title and Shell emblem on front; gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped, else very slight shelf wear. Blank bookplate on fep. Bits of foxing on eps, else clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #3968]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Markstein, David L.
HOW TO CHART YOUR WAY TO STOCK MARKET PROFITS.
West Nyack, NY:
Parker Publishing Co., Inc.
1966.
Green Cloth.
259 pp. Grass-green cover has darker green backstrip with bright gilt on spine and front wraparound. Cover is clean and tight with little wear but there is a small chip at heel of spine at front hinge. Bright green eps. Text has been marked with yellow highlighter.
Very Good Plus
[Book #7865]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 12
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |