|
Results for: category: [x] "British Literature" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
EXCITING STORIES OF LONDON SOCIETY.
New York:
1869.
Red Cloth.
570 pp. B/w woodcut ills. Worn red cover with stamped rules front and back, gilt title on spine. Spine is torn several places. Corners bumped and frayed. Yellow eps. Front hinge going. Harry A. Merrill of Bangor, Maine has written his name and address five different places in this book. Contains reprints from the periodical "London Society," with great illustrations, some verse.
Good
[Book #3451]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. GEORGE FARQUHAR.
London:
Ernest Benn
Black Paper Over Boards.
455 pp. Nd. Black cover with lightly foxed front paste-down label. Spine mostly missing, though bindings are holding. Pages aged. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Constant Couple, The Twin-Rivals, The Recruiting Officer, and The Beaux' Stratagem.
Good
[Book #5695]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. JOHN DRYDEN. PART TWO.
London:
Ernest Benn
Black Paper Over Boards.
422 pp. Nd. Black cover with lightly foxed front paste-down label. Spine not present, though bindings are holding. Corners worn. Pages aged. Front eps foxed, shadow on rear eps. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are All for Love, The Spanish Friar, Albion and Albanius, and Don Sebastian.
Good
[Book #5697]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. JOHN FORD.
London:
Ernest Benn
Black Paper Over Boards.
471 pp. Nd. Black cover with lightly foxed front paste-down label. Spine w/aged paper label is detached from back cover, holding at most of the front. Bindings are holding. Front cover scraped in center. Printed bookplate inside front cover. Pages aged. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Lover's Melancholy, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, The Broken Heart, Love's Sacrifice, and Perkin Warbeck.
Good
[Book #5699]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. PHILIP MASSINGER. PART II.
London:
Ernest Benn
Black Paper Over Boards.
469 pp. Nd. Black cover with front paste-down label, lightly foxed. Spine with aged paper label is laid inside the front cover, though bindings are holding. Pages aged. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Roman Actor, The Fatal Dowry, The Guardian, The Virgin-Martyr, and Believe as You List.
Good
[Book #5693]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. RICHARD STEELE.
London:
T. Fisher Unwin
Black Paper Over Boards.
452 pp. Nd. B/w frontis portrait. Black cover with front paste-down label. Spine pasted-on label is aged. Bindings tight. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Funeral, The Lying Lover, The Tender Husband, The Concious Lovers, The School of Action (a fragment), and The Gentleman (a fragment).
Very Good
[Book #5701]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. SIR JOHN VANBRUGH.
London:
Ernest Benn
Black Paper Over Boards.
501 pp. Nd. Black cover with lightly foxed front paste-down label. Spine w/aged paper label is detached from back cover, holding at most of the front. Bindings are holding. Pages aged. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Relapse. The Provok'd Wife, The Confederacy, and A Journey to London. Book also includes a fold-out Genealogical table for Vanbrugh and a 45-page essay on him by Leigh Hunt.
Good
[Book #5698]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. THOMAS SHADWELL.
London:
T. Fisher Unwin
Black Paper Over Boards.
455 pp. Nd. Black cover with lightly foxed front paste-down label. Top half of spine missing, though bindings are holding. Pages aged. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Sullen Lovers, A True Widow, The Squire of Alsatia, and Bury Fair.
Good
[Book #5696]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. THOMAS MIDDLETON. 2 VOLS.
London:
T. Fisher Unwin
Black Paper Over Boards.
453 pp, 485 pp.. Nd. Black cover with front paste-down label. Spines have similar labels, aged. Bindings tight. Eps shadowed. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in these volumes are: A Trick to Catch the Old One; The Changeling; A Chaste Maid in Cheapside; Women Beware Women; The Spanish Gipsy; The Roaring Girls; The Witch; A Fair Quarrel; The Mayor of Queensborough; and The Widow.
Very Good
[Book #5700]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. WEBSTER AND TOURNEUR.
London:
Ernest Benn
Black Paper Over Boards.
432 pp. Nd. Black cover with foxed front paste-down label. Spine not present, though bindings are holding. Pages aged. Shadow on ffep. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The White Devil, The Dutchess of Malfi, The Atheist's Tragedy, and The Revenger's Tragedy.
Good
[Book #5691]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
THE MERMAID SERIES. WILLIAM CONGREVE.
London:
T. Fisher Unwin
Black Paper Over Boards.
486 pp. B/w frontis. Black cover with front paste-down label. Spine had pasted-on label, which is now chipped and aged. Bindings tight. The Mermaid Series comprises literal reproductions of original plays with etched frontispieces. Each vol. contains biographical sketch of playwright(s). Handsomely printed and embellished. Plays in this volume are The Old Bachelor, The Double-Dealer, Love for Love, The Way of the World, and The Mourning Bride.
Good
[Book #5690]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
THE SPECTATOR. VOLS. IV AND V.
London:
1797.
Leather.
292, 294 pp. Subtitles: "With sketches of the Lives of the Authors, and Explanatory Notes." 8 vols. total; we have two, Nos. 252-321 and 322-394, originating 1712. States "Printed for the Bookseller." Leather covers have delicate floral edges in bright gilt, front and back covers. Gilt bands, flowers, and titles on spines are sunned. Covers are aged all over, with some cracking to surface of leather, rubbbing at corners, and separation at hinges. Vol. 4 front cover detached. Lovely blue/green marbled eps. Initials at upper edge of fly-leaves and p.o. in ink at top of t.p. Contents are occasionally foxed. Binding tight.
Very Good
[Book #9265]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Addison, Joseph, and Steele.
THE WORKS OF THE LATE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH ADDISON, ESQ; IN FOUR VOLUMES.
London:
Printed for Jacob Tonson
1730.
Full-Leather.
Stated Second Edition.
537, 538, 579, 555 pp. B/w frontis portrait by G. Kneller. Full calf covers show wear at corners and around spines, but are in extraordinary condition for their age. Banded spines have gilt decorations. Vol. 1 with red leather title, volume blocks. In other volumes, these labels have been removed and are laid in. Spine ends eroding and hinges are cracked. Each volume contains the armorial bookplate of Ireland's Earl of Portarlington's Emo Park Library. Inside the first volume is pasted a listing from a catalog of this set, with this information. Written on each front pastedown is "U-7." In each book the hinges are reinforced inside with gray cloth tape, front and back. Contents are uniformly foxed, with all bindings tight. Nice tailpieces on many chapters. At the end of Vol. I three sets of medals are illustrated.
Near Very Good
[Book #10172]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Addison, Joseph, Esq.
THE GUARDIAN. VOLUME THE FIRST & VOLUME THE SECOND.
London:
Jacob and Richard Tonson
1756.
Leather.
First Edition.
362, 369 pp. plus Indices. B/w frontises. Each vol. has b/w t.p. portrait and decorative chapter headings. Smooth calf boards ruled front and back in gilt. Six-compartment spines have gilt titles, volume numbers. Leather at spine ends and edges has been reinforced. Corners bumped and worn bare. Front hinge on V.1 tender. Uniformly foxed, this volume has one signature loose. Title page, with Shakespeare portrait has ink names and date 1830. Second vol. has same names on t.p., with date 1803. P.o. name also on ffep. Hinges tissue reinforced. Set contains complete run of 175 issues.
Very Good
[Book #10824]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Addison, Joseph, Esq. and Steel, Richard.
THE SPECTATOR (8 Volumes).
London:
J. And R. Tonson and S. Draper
1753.
Full Leather.
First Edition.
324, 336, 314, 303, 301,305, 333, 300 pp. B/w frontises and t.p. portraits. A vintage set in original calf, edgeworn to various degrees. Raised bands on spines with dark red title blocks and black volume # blocks. Edge and inside gilt dentelles mostly eroded, but occasionally visible. All volumes seem to have original green ribbon marker present; all signed on first blank by p.o. Intermittent foxing throughout. Vol. 1 has an early signature loose. Vol. 3 has been nibbled at lower front corner into the first 70 pps. No incursion into text, but cover is unsightly. Ffep missing. Vols. 4-8 particularly tight and unworn. The set covers the years of No. 1, March 1, 1710 to No. 635 December 20, 1714.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #10825]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allibone, S. Austin, and John Foster Kirk.
GREAT AUTHORS OF ALL AGES.
Philadelphia:
J.B. Lippincott & Co.
1880.
Decorative Cloth.
555 pp. Subtitle: "Being selections from the prose works of eminent writers from the time of Pericles to the present day." Green cloth cover is decorated with black and gilt designs and rules on front and spine. Blindstamped pattern to back cover. Beveled edges. Light corner wear; spine barely creased top & bottom. All edges gilt. Forest green coated eps. Waterstain at bottom of both front & back eps shadows entire contents, but does not reach into text. P.O. signature and stamp on flyleaf. A collection of +/- 200 authors with a brief bio and a sample of their work. A handsome volume.
Very Good
[Book #4594]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bell, Currer (Bronte, Charlotte).
JANE EYRE, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; SHIRLEY; VILLETTE.
New York:
Harper & Brothers
1848.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 174 pp, 206 pp, 184 pp. Three titles bound as one. Recent terra-cotta cloth. Gilt title on spine (only Jane Eyre.) New sage green marbled eps. Pencil ownership on title page Jane Eyre. Other copyrights are 1850, Shirley; 1853, Villette. Interior is uniformly lightly foxed. Perfectly readable. Each book starts w/ title page, ends at end of text, therefore no advertising.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #4777]
Price: $1,250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blackstone, Sir William.
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. BOOK THE FOURTH.
Boston:
T.B. Wait and Sons, et al
1818.
Leather.
442 pp, vi, + Index, Index to Editor's Notes. "From the last London Edition. With the last corrections of the author; and with notes and additions by Edward Christian, Esquire, Chief Justice of the Isle of Ely, and the Downing Professor of the Laws of England in the University of Cambridge." Leather cover has stamped rope-patterned rules front and back. Spine, chipped about 1/2" at head and less at heel, is ruled five times, with faded red title block set off by gilt, gilt lettering. Cover is scuffed and edgeworn, with several threadbare spots. Ffep has clipping pasted about a Philadelphia murder (undated). P.O. in ink at upper edge that page. The book is foxed throughout, with some intermittent damp stains. It is completely readable, and binding is holding.
Very Good
[Book #9326]
Price: $165.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blanchard, Laman, Esq., Editor.
GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S OMNIBUS.
London:
Bell & Daldy
1869.
Half Leather.
As.
300 pp. 78 woodcuts; 22 etchings on steel. Green cover has black leather spine and corners, set off by gilt rules. Five raised bands on spine, with gilt lettering and block design. Spine has wear at upper end, one chip below title block. Minor edgewear all around, with bumped corners. Hinges just starting, still tight. All edges gilt. Gray eps. Frontis page separating. Penciled name on verso frontis. A clean, nicely bound copy of a British treasure.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #4395]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boswell, James, Esq.
AN ACCOUNT OF CORSICA, THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THAT ISLAND, AND MEMOIRS OF PASCAL PAOLI.
London:
Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly
1769.
Full-Leather.
Third Edition.
Third Edition, Corrected. 400 pp. B/w fold-out map, frontis portrait. Tree calf covers are edgeworn. Five-band spine trimmed in gilt is misssing its title block and chipped at each end. Front cover holding by a thread. Ffep loose. P.o. in ink on first fly. Foxing to t.p. and frontis portrait; thereafter, only light and sporadic. Portrait of Paoli engraved from an original portrait of Henry Bembridge. Fold-out map undamaged. Ready for rebinding or repair; excellent interior shows its age, but unworn.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #10256]
Price: $375.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Butler, Samuel, Esq.
A FIRST YEAR IN CANTERBURY SETTLEMENT & OTHER EARLY ESSAYS.
London:
Jonathan Cape
1923.
Black Cloth.
272 pp. Black cloth cover has ivory label on spine, printed in black and accented with red. Touches of creases to spine ends Gray unclipped dj lettered in black on front, back, and spine. Spine sunned. A small spot at upper front edge appears to be wite-out. Light edgewear to dj, which is in protective cover. Free eps show shadow where jacket has lain. Contents clean and tight, with a touch of age. Edited by R.A. Streatfeild, this is, according to intro, a new edition of Butler's earliest book plus some of his early essays, in effect offering a "tolerably complete record of Butler's literary activity up to the days of Erewhon.".
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #10854]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Chalmers, Alexander, Biographer.
THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS; WITH PREFACES, HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL. VOL. XVII.
London:
J. Johnson et al
1808.
Leather.
Presumed First.
355 pp. Leather cover is discolored and worn at edges and corners. Spine has gilt bands, designs, and title. Spine sunned, difficult to read. Leather worn to the cracking point on both hinges. Eps foxed, worn at edges. Fep has small Dublin bookseller's stamp. Binding tight; contents intermittently foxed, with a few closed tears. Essays from The Guardian, No. 55-122, by Berkeley, Parnell, Steele, Pope, Addison, and Wotton. For other volumes of this series, see our books # 005076, 009256, 009261, 009262, 009263, and 009264.
Very Good
[Book #5076]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Chalmers, Alexander, Biographer.
THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS; WITH PREFACES, HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL. VOL. XVII.
London:
J. Johnson et al
1808.
Half Leather.
Presumed First.
335 pp. B/w frontis portrait. Lovely green/black marbled boards with leather spine & corners set off by bright gilt rules. there is a small (less than 1/2") ink blot to lower front cover, some age visible at corners. Slight edgewear - really minimal for its age. Spine has gilt bands, designs, and title. Spine scuffed with some chipping in center. There is some wear at joints and front hinge is starting. Book edges stained dark blue. Eps clean, with just touches of age at edges. A printed bookplate on front paste-down. Binding tight; frontis and tissue guard foxed. Contents only intermittently foxed. Essays from The Guardian, No. 55-122, by Berkeley, Parnell, Steele, Pope, Addison, and Wotton. For other volumes of this series, see our books # 005076, 009256, 009261, 009262, 009263, and 009264.
Very Good
[Book #9256]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chalmers, Alexander, Biographer.
THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS; WITH PREFACES, HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL. VOL. XLIII.
London:
Nichols, Son and Bentley et al
1817.
Leather.
Presumed First.
248 pp. Contains "The Looker-On: A Periodical Paper. By the Rev. Simon Olive-Branch, A.M." Leather cover is chipped on front, aged a bit at edges. Spine has gilt bands, designs, and titles in darker title blocks. Spine sunned and soiled, with upper title block chipped. Leather separating at front hinges. Gilt dentelles on three sides, with top edges aged. Eps foxed.. Fep has small library bookplate. There is a neat p.o. in ink at upper edge of t.p. Binding tight; contents seldom foxed. Essays from The Looker-On, No. 51-72, all by Olive-Branch. For other volumes of this series, see our books # 005076, 009256, 009261, 009262, 009263, and 009264.
Very Good
[Book #9261]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chalmers, Alexander, Biographer.
THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS; WITH PREFACES, HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL. VOL. XXXII.
London:
Nichols, Son and Bentley et al
1817.
Leather.
Presumed First.
244 pp. Contains "Connoisseur No. 94 - 140." Leather cover is chipped about 1" square on front, aged a bit at edges. Spine has gilt bands, designs, and titles in darker title blocks. Spine age-darkened and soiled, with upper title block chipped. Leather separating at hinges. Gilt dentelles on three sides, with top edges aged. Corners rubbed. Eps foxed. Fep has small library bookplate. There is a neat p.o. in ink at upper edge of t.p. Binding tight; contents seldom foxed. Ribbon marker intact, still bright. For other volumes of this series, see our books # 005076, 009256, 009261, 009262, 009263, and 009264.
Very Good
[Book #9262]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |