|
Results for: category: [x] "Boston" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
1872 LETTERS WRITTEN BY A GENTLEMAN IN BOSTON TO HIS FRIEND IN PARIS DESCRIBING THE GREAT FIRE.
Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company
1909.
Red Cloth.
161 pp., including Index. Subtitle, "With Introductory Chapters and Notes by Harold Murdock with Illustrations." Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Pasted-on paper title block, with black lettering and rules, on upper spine. Title block is slightly aged, soiled and worn. Replacement title block is tipped-in inside rear cover. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped and worn. "Penniman" bookplate, with coat of arms and motto, on front paste-down. Previous owner's signature, and date, in ink, on ffep. B/w frontis, with protective tissue, is captioned, "Columbia Lays Aside Her Laurels to Mourn at the Burning of Her Birthplace." Text is augmented with numerous b/w illustrations and photos, some of which are full-page. Interior is slightly aged and, occasionally, lightly soiled.
Very Good Minus
[Book #6646]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AN HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF THE OLD SOUTH CHURCH (THIRD CHURCH) BOSTON 1669-1882.
Boston:
The Old South Church
1883.
Gray Cloth.
First Edition.
370 pp. Covers and spine have a wrap-around, blind-stamped border of leaves and rules which runs along the top and bottom edges. Front cover and spine also have blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering. Covers and spine are slightly edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped, rubbed and/or worn. T.e.g. There is a very small, oval dent in the gilded top edge. Chocolate eps. Brief ink inscription on front fly leaf. Contents include a facsimile of the "Autographs of the Founders," "Lists of Members," a "List of Members Under the Baptismal Covenant," an "Alphabetical List of Members" and the "Baptismal Covenant Alphabetically Arranged." The section entitled "Biographical Notes" will be of particular interest to genealogists as it gives information regarding the occupations, marriages, family members and relationships of various members. In addition, there is an "Index (Names) to the Biographical Notes" arranged alphabetically by last name. Interior is slightly aged, but clean, crisp and very tight. This extremely rare and handsome volume is a genealogist's delight.
Very Good Plus Privately Printed.
[Book #4338]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
A LEGAL MEETING OF THE FREEHOLDERS AND OTHER INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON HOLDEN ON THE 14TH DAY OF JANUARY, A.D. 1822.
Boston - New York:
True & Greene
1822.
Paper Over Boards.
First.
200 pp. Gray cover is completely detached at front hinge. Brown backstrip has handwritten title information. Pages are foxed, but book is entirely readable. The subtitle reads: Voted: that the Selectmen be requested to cause to be published and distributed to the Inhabitants of the Town of Boston, a correct list - stating the amount of Real and Personal Estate on which the Inhabitants of the Town have been valued, doomed, assessed, and taxed for the Year 1821...And also all abatements that have been made from the estimation, if any, previous to the first Day of January, 1822." This is that list. A rare historical document.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #3760]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
A MEMORIAL OF CRISPUS ATTUCKS, SAMUEL MAVERICK, JAMES CALDWELL, SAMUEL GRAY AND PATRICK CARR FROM THE CITY OF BOSTON.
Boston, Mass.:
City Council of Boston
1889.
Maroon Cloth.
Presumed First.
97 pp. 2 b/w ills. Cover has beveled edges, stamped rules, seal of Boston in gilt on center front and blindstamped center back. Gilt lettering on spine. Cover is faded to pink at corners and intermittently along edges. A few white paint flecks on front cover. Coated brown eps. A frontis appears to have been removed. "The Boston Massacre, March 3, 1770, may be regarded as the first act in the drama of the American Revolution" (Daniel Webster). This book is the account, more than 100 years later, of the raising of a memorial to those who gave their lives in this attack. Included are letters from Frederick Douglass, Rev. Phillips Brooks, and others; remarks by city dignitaries; and beautiful full-page ills. of the 25-foot granite monument on Boston Common.
Very Good
[Book #3884]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF METROPOLITAN PARK COMMISSIONERS....1904.
Boston:
State Board of Publication
1904.
Brown Cloth.
Presumed First.
88pp. B/w photo ills. and maps. Cover stamped with rules front and back. Gilt title center front and again on spine. Spine lightly sunned, creased at ends. Bright and tight interior. Public Document No. 48, dated January 1904. Includes photos of Boston parks, a fold-out chart summarizing the present system, and a large fold-out diagram of "the public open spaces of the Boston Metropolitan District in 1903.".
Very Good Plus
[Book #5678]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF METROPOLITAN PARK COMMISSIONERS....1907.
Boston:
State Board of Publication
1907.
Brown Cloth.
Presumed First.
101 pp. B/w photo ills. and maps. Cover stamped with rules front and back. Gilt title center front and again on spine. Spine lightly sunned, creased at ends. Covers a bit rubbed. Bright and tight interior. Public Document No. 48, dated January 1907. Includes photos of Boston parks, a fold-out chart summarizing the present system, and a large fold-out diagram of "the public open spaces of the Boston Metropolitan District in 1907.".
Very Good
[Book #5679]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
ROBERT GRAVES. A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB. SPRING 1995.
New York:
The Grolier Club
1995.
Dark Green Wraps.
First.
35 pp. B/w photo & ills. One of 100 copies. "From the collection of William S. Reese." With a card of compliments from Reese laid in. Crisp and clean, with ivory title label pasted on front. Graves was English poet, writer, and man of letters.
As New
[Book #9979]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bok, Edward et al.
BOSTON SUNDAY JOURNAL JAN. 5 - DEC. 27, 1896.
Boston, Mass.:
Boston Journal
1896.
Half-Leather.
Approx. 1000 pp. B/w ills. Brown & white marbled boards with brown leather corners and spine. Spine has gilt bands, black title blocks. Leather is very worn. Front hinge gone. Contents are tight. These are Part III of the Boston Sunday Journal, the "Style" section of a century ago, featuring literary, theatrical, and social news and gossip, plus many, many illustrations. Edward Bok covered the literary scene.The 1896 edition had such diverse contents as photos of the Booth family, founders of the Salvation Army; large photos of actresses Sarah Bernhardt, Lillian Russell, and Marie Stedholme, Eleanora Duse; the first X-Ray photos; a schooner wreck; pictures of Henry Cabot Lodge and other delegates to the Republican National Convention; fashions; the words and music to Victor Herbert's "Dreamland" and other musical scores. Not all was frivolous, though -- illustrated coverage included the construction of the Boston subway; a profile of Harriet Beecher Stowe; Frances Folsom Cleveland's 10th Anniversary Photo; a double-page photo of William McKinley; the New York Yacht Club; various Ivy League varsities; many politicians, and many horses. In May, a "Young Folks' Corner" started. Midway through the year, the quality of paper improved, although all is readable. Most issues featured one advertisement: a testimonial from some celebrity for Johann Hoff's Malt Extract. A fascinating look at Boston life and interests at the turn of the century!.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #3228]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bok, Edward et al.
BOSTON SUNDAY JOURNAL JANUARY 2 - DECEMBER 25, 1898.
Boston, Mass.:
Boston Journal
1898.
Half-Leather.
Approx. 1200 pp. B/w ills. Brown & white marbled boards with saddle tan leather corners and spine. Spine has gilt bands and black title blocks, but is worn. All leather is very worn; front cover completely detached. Contents are tight. Previous ownership in pencil on ffep.These are Part III of the Boston Sunday Journal, the "Style" section of a century ago, featuring literary, theatrical, and social news and gossip, plus many, many illustrations. The 1898 edition had such diverse contents as photos of the Baltimore Baseball Team, National League Champs; the Farm School on Thompson's Island, Boston Harbor; Cadet Theatricals; Boston Athletic Club Meet contestants; Battleship Maine (full-page picture) goes to Cuba; accidents on the Boston and Maine and Maine Central Railroads; winter snow scenes; Valentine customs; pictures from Kennel Club Show; later, a photo of the wreck of the "Maine"; forts of New England; Navy shops, a Young Folks' Corneer; Richmond, Va.; scenes in Havana; actresses and opera singers; Patriot's Day Parade at Concord; a great deal more war and less light amusement coverage in this issue. On the lighter side: Cuban drinks; a Labor Day parade featuring the Order of the Scottish Clans; Alfred S. Pinkerson, the next Grand Sire of IOOF Lodge; President McKinley's tour of the West; Harvard on the Gridiron; pictures from the great storm of November 26-27, 1898; a Christmas issue with news of actors' Christmases. Some issues carry wonderful period advertising; others only one ad: a testimonial from some celebrity for Johann Hoff's Malt Extract. A fascinating look at Boston life and interests at the turn of the century!.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #3231]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bok, Edward et al.
BOSTON SUNDAY JOURNAL JANUARY 1 - MAY 28, 1899.
Boston, Mass.:
Boston Journal
1899.
Half-Leather.
Approx. 140 pp. B/w ills. Brown & white marbled boards with saddle tan leather corners and spine. All leather is very worn. Contents are tight. These are Part III of the Boston Sunday Journal, the "Style" section of a century ago, featuring literary, theatrical, and social news and gossip, plus many, many illustrations. The 1899 edition had such diverse contents as photos of the officers of the Fifth Massachusetts Volunteers in South Carolina; the North Church at 175 years; actors Annie Russell, John Drew, Queenie Vassar, Helen Lord, and Julia Arthur; anniversary of the Battle of New Orleans; a statue of Daniel Webster to be erected in Washington; various odd crime reports; Boston's new Union Station; curling at Clyde Park; readers' horses; stars of the grand opera; many interior home photos; life in Manila; Boston Athletic Assn. indoor meet athletes; Boston's new Music Hall; the ailing Pope Leo XIII; a Life Saving Station at Orleans; Easter bonnets sans birds - under the auspices of the Audubon Society; a British steamer ashore off Marblehead; leading musicians of the Symphony Orchestra; the crew of the yacht Shamrock, all from Deer Isle, Maine; wedding of Richard Harding Davis and Cecil Clark (with bridesmaid Ethel Barrymore and lots of pictures); and a salute to Charles W. Eliot's 30 years as President of Harvard. Scattered advertising; many paragraphs of curiousity items. A fascinating look at Boston life and interests at the turn of the century!.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #3232]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cole, James E.
RULES AND REQUIREMENTS OF THE COMMISSIONER OF WIRES OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, MASS. FOR THE INSTALLATION OF OVERHEAD, UNDERGROUND, INTERIOR WIRES AND APPARATUS.
Boston, Ma.:
1914.
Leather.
Presumed First.
200 pp. Slim black leather book has gilt lettering on front. Leather worn at all extremities. Spine is chipped about 1/2" at bottom, has a one-inch closed tear at top front hinge. Textured ivory eps sunned and split at front hinge. Interior is clean and tight and explicitly detailed.
Good Plus
[Book #4668]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Damrell & Moore and George Coolidge.
THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1853.
Boston:
John P. Jewett & Co.
1852.
Navy Cloth.
Presumed First.
168 pp. + 30 pp. advertising. B/w fold-out map. Navy cover is heavily stamped in rules and designs, all gilded. Decorative gilt on spine. Corners a bit bumped. Aeg. Yellow eps with ads in red and brown print. Pub. ads after text are in red print on white with brown or black ills. Contains maps of both old & modern Boston, business directory, schedule of eclipses, etc., public officials, events, Boston Streets, and more! A tight, easy-to-read little book.
Very Good
[Book #5419]
Price: $165.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Drake, Samuel Adams and Walter K. Watkins.
OLD BOSTON TAVERNS AND TAVERN CLUBS.
Boston, Massachusetts:
W. A. Butterfield
1917.
Cloth and Paper Board.
Presumed First.
124 pp., plus a fold-out map entitled "The Town of Boston in New England by Capt. John Bonner 1722." Brown cloth spine has a pasted-on paper title label with one end worn off so that it only reads, "Old Boston Tave. . . " Lighter brown paper boards have the authors and title, in dark brown lettering, on the front cover. Covers are in great shape. Spine ends are slightly bumped and worn. DJ, in protective cover, has a b/w illustration on the front cover of the "Green Dragon" Successor to the "Bakers' Arms." DJ rear cover is a book ad for a biography of Cotton Mather's nephew Mather Byles. DJ is somewhat aged, soiled and edge-worn. DJ spine is darkened and there is a 1" x 1-1/4" piece torn from the upper spine. DJ rear cover has a closed tear. B/w frontis photo of "Captain John Marston, 1715-1786." Text, on heavy stock, is augmented with numerous b/w illustrations. Interior is clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good / Good
[Book #5044]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ellis, George E.
CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY OF THE EVACUATION OF BOSTON BY THE BRITISH ARMY.
Boston - New York:
City Council of Boston
1876.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
199 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "March 17th, 1776. Reception of the Washington Medal. Oration of the Washington Medal. Oration delivered in Music Hall, and a Chronicle of the Siege of Boston." Cover is stamped w/rules, has beveled edges. Corners bumped and rubbed. Bright gilt seal on center front. Spine has gilt lettering, is a bit scufffed. Front hinges wearing at extremities; binding tight. Coated brown eps. Includes fold-out "Pelham's Map of Boston," approx. 24x48". Two signatures loose pp. 17-48.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #7168]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lovett, James D'Wolf.
OLD BOSTON BOYS AND THE GAMES THEY PLAYED.
Gibson, Charles Dana and Edwin H. Blashfield (age .
Boston - New York:
Privately Printed at the Riverside Press
1907.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
233 pp., including Index, plus 26 b/w illustrations, including frontis. Most of the illustrations are period b/w photos. However, the frontis and the illustration between pp. 180-181 are humorous drawings by none other than C.D. Gibson (Charles Dana). Two other b/w sketches were done by Edwin H. Blashfield when he was just 14 years old! Covers and spine are slightly aged, shelf- and edge-worn. Spine ends are bumped and worn. Upper spine end is chipped and frayed. Corners are worn. T.e.g., slightly worn. Text consists of reminiscences of the glory days of college athletics in and around Boston in the 1850s and '60s.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #7149]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pierce, Richard D., Editor.
THE RECORDS OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN BOSTON 1630-1868.
Boston:
The Colonial Society of Massachusetts
1961.
Navy Blue Cloth.
Presumed First.
496 pp. B/w ills. Cover has gilt seal of the Colonial Society of Mass. center front and at the base of spine. Spine also titled in gilt, with the notations "Vol. 41. Collections. Records of the First Church in Boston III." Neat bookplate from the Oxford and Cambridge University Club Library on fep, indicating presented by the Editor. Nice laid paper with many unopened pages. One page carelessly opened, causing two small margin tears. Contents indicate that this is a continuation of Vol. 5, Vol. 6, general index, index of names, and corrigenda.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5619]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ryan, Kate.
Old Boston Museum Days.
Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company
1915.
Hard Cover.
First.
Blue cloth cover boards with Boston Museum depicted on front cover in gold, titling in gold to spine, slight sunning to spine. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19744]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |