|
Results for: category: [x] "Books Into Film" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Begley, Louis.
About Schmidt.
New York, NY:
Alfred A. Knopf
1996.
Hard Cover.
First Printing Dust Jacket in mylar cover. Novel on which the movie of the same name, starring Jack Nicholson, is based. Clean, tight copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #13140]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Boulle, Pierre.
Planet of the Apes.
New York:
The Vanguard Press, Inc.
1963.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. First Printing. Minor chips to edge of dust jacket, small crease at bottom of front panel from edge of spine running downward to the right, minor age-toning to rear panel, NOT price clipped. Coverboards clean, slight lean to volume, minor foxing to foredge. Translated from French to English by Xan Fielding.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #17727]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
The Da Vinci Code.
New York, NY:
Doubleday
2003.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing of of the First Edition, first state / first issue with "Skitoma" on page 243 (with the publisher's April 2003 / First Edition statement and the complete number line of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 listed on the copyright page. Dust jacket has scuffing and wear, crease to front flap. First free end paper and dedication page have slight crumpling, clean within.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #17273]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chevalier, Tracy.
Girl With a Pearl Earring.
London:
HarperCollins
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Second State Dust Jacket with the word "Earring" spelled correctly. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed in black ink by Chevalier on title page. Made into the movie of the same name starring Colin Firth and Scarlett Johansson.
Fine / Fine
[Book #20527]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clarke, Gerald.
Capote: A Biography.
New York, NY:
Simon & Schuster
1988.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Slight wear at edges, bumping to corners, dust jacket in mylar cover. Black remainder mark on foot of text block. Basis for the film, "Tru" starring Phillip Seymour Hoffman.
Very Good / Very Good Remainder.
[Book #17043]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Connell, Jr., Evan S.
Mr. Bridge.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1969.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. The sequel to "Mrs. Bridge" published in 1958.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19686]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DeLillo, Don.
The Names.
New York, NY:
Alfred A. Knopf
1982.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Minor foxing along top edge of text block. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / Fine
[Book #16844]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Donoso, Jose.
The Obscene Bird of Night.
New York, NY:
Alfred A. Knopf
1973.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. First Printing. Slight scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, minor sunning to spine, price clipped and in mylar cover. Basis for Luis Buñuel's 1972 film, "Le Charme Discret de la Bourgeoisie" (The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie).
Fine / Very Good
[Book #18288]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Eggers, Dave.
The Wild Things.
San Francisco, CA:
McSweeney's Books
2009.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Second Printing. Silhouette cover in custom slipcase of black cloth with red embossed design replicating design on cover boards. No jacket as issued. Signed boldly by Dave Eggers on title page. Adapted from Maurice Sendak's "Where the Wild Things Are" and based on the screenplay by Eggers and Spike Jonze for the film of the same name directed by Jonze in 2009.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #19881]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Esquivel, Laura.
Like Water for Chocolate.
New York:
Doubleday
1992.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Basis for the 1992 film of the same name.
Fine / Fine
[Book #20604]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Farrell, Henry.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? A Novel of Suspense.
New York, NY:
Rinehart & Company, Inc.
1960.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Chipping at edges of dust jacket, scuffing from shelf wear, price clipped and in mylar cover. Pages have yellowed at edges within due to the quality of the paper. Scarce in this condition, basis for the 1962 film of the same name by Robert Aldrich, starring Bette Davis and Joan Crawford.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #18291]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fast, Howard.
Spartacus.
New York, NY:
Self Published
1951.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket has chips, tears and small losses, $5.00 price printed on front dust jacket flap. Rust colored cloth-covered boards with slight scuffing to edges from shelf wear. Signed in blue ink by Howard Fast on first free endpaper.
Very Good / Good
[Book #19135]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fellini, Frederico.
La Dolce Vita.
New York, NY:
Ballantine Books
1961.
Mass Market Paperback.
First Edition.
Slight fading to cover, crease down spine. Clean within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19578]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ferber, Edna.
Show Boat.
Garden City, N.Y.:
Doubleday, Page & Co.
1926.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Yellow boards with black lettering on front and spine. Inside text is clean.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17500]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ferber, Edna.
Show Boat.
Garden City, N.Y.:
Grosset & Dunlap
1926.
Hard Cover.
Reprint.
Purple boards with black lettering on spine. Jacket has minor tears, no losses, inside text is clean.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21574]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gann, Ernest K.
The High and the Mighty.
New York, NY:
William Sloane Associates, Inc.
1953.
Hard Cover.
Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Fifteenth Printing, 1954. Slight sunning to dust jacket, price clipped, in mylar cover. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Made into the 1954 movie of the same name starring John Wayne and Claire Trevor.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #19081]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goldberg, Myla.
Bee Season.
New York, NY:
Doubleday
2000.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket is clean, crisp and in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19610]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Goldberg, Myla.
Bee Season.
New York, NY:
Doubleday
2000.
Soft Cover.
As.
Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
[Book #19611]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Greaves, Richard P.
Brewster's Millions.
Chicago, IL:
Herbert S. Stone & Company
1903.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt title and illustration in circle on front cover. Wear on upper and lower spine edges. Light shelf wear. Inside text is clean.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #19993]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Guterson, David.
Snow Falling on Cedars.
New York, NY:
Harcourt Brace & Company
1995.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket clean and crisp and in mylar cover. Pristine within.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19609]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell.
The Glass Key.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1931.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Scuffing and wear to cover boards, sunning to spine has darkened slightly, small tears at head and foot, losses to bumped corners. Slighlty shaken in boards, college library stamp on first free endpaper, foot of text block and tear to rear first free endpaper where card pocket was removed. Slight yellowing of paper due to age. Made into two separate films, the 1934 version starring Edward Arnold, Claire Dodd and George Raft; the 1942 film noir version starred Brian Donlevy, Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake.
Good / No Jacket Ex-Library.
[Book #19719]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Harris, Mark.
BANG THE DRUM SLOWLY.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1956.
Mauve Paper Over Boards.
First.
Second Printing. 243 pp. Green cloth-backed boards blindstamped center front with author's initials. Gilt lettering on spine is age-darkened. Spine creased at ends, slight erosion of paper at lower front corner of boards and along upper edges. Eps and outer edges foxed. Top edges tinted red, now faded. The price-clipped dj is edgeworn, faded on front and spine. Binding tight, although cosmetically, this book is in its seventh inning stretch. The basis for a Hollywood movie, this is considered one of the finest novels on baseball ever written.
Near Very Good / Good
[Book #10238]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
The Old Man and The Sea.
New York, NY:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1952.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing with the Scribner "A" with the Scribner logo directly beneath on the copyright page. First Issue dust jacket has minor chips and creasing along top and bottom edge, small losses top of rear panel, age toning at edges which is typical with this volume. Very minor soiling to cover boards from age and use, minor loss of some of the of silver titling on spine. First free end paper has small bookstore label at base of page along gutter. Clean and crisp within. Photographs gladly provided.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #20761]
Price: $600.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hergesheimer, Joseph.
The Bright Shawl.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf
1922.
Hard Cover.
Limited.
Quarter vellum with decorative paper covers and gold title label on front cover board; gold titling to spine bright and clean. Light age toning to endpapers; signed by author on limitation page, this is number 218 of 225. Made into the 1923 movie of the same name starring Dorothy Gish, Edward G. Robinson and William Powell. Chipping and wear to blue cloth-covered slipcase.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20057]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love.
New York, NY:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
1989.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. Slight scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, in mylar cover. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #16822]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |