|
Results for: category: [x] "Books About Books" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
ALL THE KING'S HORSES.
Chicago:
The Lakeside Press
Paper Wraps.
42 pp. Ills. in b/w and orange. Colorful cover is chartruese paper with black horses on streaks of orange and turquoise. Cover wraps around paper stiffeners. Title page, page numbers, and ills. throughout are in orange and/or black and white. Clean and tight, this is a book from R.R. Donnelley & Sons and their hand bindery on how to care for paper and printed materials.
Very Good
[Book #5276]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BIBLIOTHECA ANGLO-POETICA.
London:
Thomas Davison, for the Proprietors of the Collection
1815.
Leather.
First Edition.
481 pp., including Index. Subtitle, "Or, a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry; in the Possession of Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Illustrated by Occasional Extracts and Remarks, Critical and Biographical." Original full-leather covers have been attached to a new, brown cloth spine. Original leather title-block has been pasted onto the new spine. Blind-stamped, gilt lettering and rules on the title block are somewhat worn and faded. Title-block is missing the lower right-hand corner, but lettering is unaffected. Front and rear covers have matching blind-stamped, bright gilt rules and a gilt center medallion which reads, " Franc et Loyal." Portions of these rules are faded and/or worn. Covers themselves are somewhat aged, soiled, darkened and cracked. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Corners are worn to the boards. Marbled eps match the marbled edges. The leather covers were attached to the new spine with crimson binding tape, which runs the length of the cover interiors. B/w frontis illustration of what appears to be three seated poets in the midst of a medieval poetry slam. Text is occasionally embellished with engraved decorative initial capital letters and portraits. Interior is very slighlty aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #6203]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS MUSIC. SCRIBNER CATALOG NO. 111.
New York:
Scribner's
Black Cloth.
100 pp. B/w ills. Nd. Ca. 1949. Black cover has a wide gilt band around center with title in black overlaying a turquoise # 50. Back cover has hearts & flowers design on band in black and turquoise. Corners bumped. There is a 1" tear at upper back spine. Small P.O. signature on ffep. An order blank is laid in. Book has fifty listings of rare books, manuscripts, or music, each with a facing page photo illustration. Books are priced. Clean and tight.
Very Good
[Book #5060]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE COLOPHON. NEW GRAPHIC SERIES. NO. 1.
New York:
Pynson Printers
1939.
Pictorial Cover.
Limited.
115 pp. B/w ills. "The Quarterly for Book Men." Pictorial cover in green, black, and white shows a colonial fisherman ignoring his line, reading under a tree. Ivory back cover soiled. All edges a little worn. Another variation on the Colophon, a wonderful periodical for anyone who loves books and fine printing. This issue contains a linoleum cut by Hans Alexander Mueller and a lovely wood engraving by Emil Ganso printed for this issue (with some damp stains to margin) Also an article on Dicken's "The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman" with 15 ills. by George Cruikshank. There is an article by George T. Goodspeed, one on the Government Printing Office, and lots more.
Very Good
[Book #4769]
Price: $26.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
THE ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION. 7 VOLS.
New York:
Christie, Manson & Woods
1987.
Red Cloth.
First.
Seven vols. comprise the entire auction of The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library of St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, CA, which was sold on behalf of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles beginning October 22, 1987. All books are ruled and titled on front in bright gilt, with gilt titles on spine. They are absolutely pristine except for a touch of soil to lower edges. Each is embossed with the seal of a previous owner on ffep. Ills. in both color and b/w are profuse and beautiful. Vol. 1, the sale of Fifteenth Century Books including the Gutenberg Bible is 302 pps. long, and has laid in a Price List. Vol. 2, 125 pp, consists of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts sold December 2, 1987. It also includes Price List. Vol. 3, 320 pp., has printed books and manuscripts including Western Americana, fore-edge paintings, and Mark Twain. This sale was held in Camarillo, CA February 1 and 2, 1988. A price list for this sale is found in Vol. 7, a complete Index and Price List. Vol. 4, 345 pp., has printed books and manuscripts including early printing, literature and fine bindings. There is an individual Price List in this Volume. The Sale was back in New York in October 1988. Vol. 5 has printed books and manuscripts including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings. This vol. has 316 pps, no separate price list. Vol. 6, 103 pp., is titled Printed Books and Manuscripts concerning William Morris and His Circle, the catalog of a New York sale on May 19, 1989. It includes an individual Price List. The final volume is a 99-pp. Index plus complete price lists, including buyers' names. Compiled by Anja Becker, the book is an "alphabetical check-list, with prices realized, of the six sale catalogues of Printed Books and Manuscripts, October 1987 to May 1989." Lists are alphabetical, and then by Lot #. So thorough is this accounting that prices are given in both pounds sterling and US dollars, with exchange rates prevailing on the day of sale.
Near Fine
[Book #10350]
Price: $465.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FINE PRINTING AND LARGE PRINTERS.
Chicago:
The Lakeside Press. R.R. Donnelley & Sons
Paper.
11 pp. Nd. Glossy blue wraps with pasted-on front label are torn at corners, ends of spine, and upper front. There is an undated title page followed by an 8-page solicitation of printing business. Interior very good plus.
Good
[Book #5614]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fine Printing in the Twentieth Century: Selections from the Collection of Kenneth Auchincloss.
Schanilec, Gaylord.
New York:
The Grolier Club
2005.
Wraps.
First Edition.
Cream colored wraps with french flaps. Tipped in is a woodblock print by Gaylord Schanilec of Kenneth Auchincloss' reading chair. Catalog of an exhibition at The Grolier Club. Printed in an edition of 500 copies.
Fine / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #21466]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
GAZETTE OF THE GROLIER CLUB: JUNE 1966 THRU JUNE/DECEMBER 1975.
New York:
The Grolier Club
Paperbound.
First.
21 Volumes: Numbers 1-19 are individual month editions; numbers 20/21 and 22/23 are for June/December 1974 and 1975, respectively. The paper wraps on numbers 1-16 vary in color, but are color-coded by year. The front covers on these are identical in that they all say "Gazette of The Grolier Club New Series" and are followed by the club's insignia, the number and date of the issue. Beginning with number 17, the format changed to a slightly larger size. Numbers 17-22/23 all have cream-colored wraps and various b/w illustrations on the front and rear covers. Number 7, June 1968, still has a small banner wrapped around it which says, "Johann Gutenberg with a prefatory note by Marshall McLuhan." All covers and spines are very slightly aged and, occasionally, slightly soiled (particularly the later, cream-colored numbers). Number 17, May 1972 is somewhat foxed along the spine and for approx. the top 1" of the front cover; rear cover has three stain marks (each about the size of a dime). Interiors are as new. A rare run!.
Very Good Plus
[Book #7701]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Homes of Doubleday, Doran and Company, Incorporated.
1930:
Privately Printed
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Blue cloth-covered boards with gold borders to cover board. Minor soiling to boards from use, sunning to spine. A visual tour of the buildings of the publisher in Garden City, New York; Kingswood, Surrey; and Toronto.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20453]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS.
Frankfurt, Germany:
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
1990.
Navy Cloth.
865 pp. Navy cover has lettering in French and English plus seal on front and spine. Ninth edition of the directory of international sources. Entire listings are bilingual.
Fine
[Book #2289]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
JANE AUSTEN 1775-1817.
New York:
The Pierpont Morgan Library
1975.
Pamphlet.
Presumed First.
30 pp., plus 4 pp. facsimiles of letters. Subtitle, "Letters & Manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library." Gray paper wraps with "the cover design based on the lace pattern drawn by Jane Austen in her letter of 2 June 1799 (see second plate)." Front cover has a deckled edge. From the preface, "This publication is an anniversary (bicentennial of the author's birth) tribute to Jane Austen. It also celebrates one of her most avid admirers, Alberta H. Burke, who died on 22 May 1975. Except for the groups of letters and manuscripts still held by the descendants of Jane Austen's brothers, Mrs. Burke's collection was the finest privately owned. . . . Within a week of Mrs. Burke's death, at her bequest and following the wishes of her husband, these manuscripts had come to the Morgan Library." Covers are very, very slightly soiled; otherwise as new.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #6225]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
PLANDOME PRESS TYPES.
New York:
Plandome Press, Inc.
Boards.
234 pp. B/w ills. The Speciman Book of Plandome Press, ND, is bound with metal fasteners. Cover has been covered with a light layer of red cloth, which is intact on back, but torn away from front. A thorough catalog, encompassing borders, initials, vignettes, ornaments, headbands, tailpieces, and more.
Very Good
[Book #5219]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
PRINT, A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. VOL. VI.
Woodstock, VT:
William Edwin Rudge
1948.
Paper Wraps.
4 issues. Each +/- 90 pp. B/w and color ills. Covers are bright paper wraps. Binding on all volumes is clean and tight. Contents encompass the world of publishing and the arts of composing, type-setting, and printing, with much quality art included. Each issue contains a tipped-in print in their series "One Hundred Masterpieces of Printing.".
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #4948]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
PRINT, A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. VOL. V.
Woodstock, VT:
William Edwin Rudge
1947.
Paper Wraps.
4 issues. Each +/- 90 pp. B/w and color ills. Covers are bright paper wraps. Binding on all volumes is clean and tight. Contents encompass the world of publishing and the arts of composing, type-setting, and printing, with much quality art included. Each issue contains a tipped-in print in their series "One Hundred Masterpieces of Printing.".
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #4949]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
PRINT. VOL. 7, NOS. 1-5-6.
Woodstock, VT:
William Edwin Rudge
1951.
Paper Wraps.
3 issues. Each +/- 50 pp. B/w and color ills. Covers are bright paper wraps. Binding on all volumes is clean and tight. A combining of "Print, a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts" and "The Print Collectors Quarterly." Contents encompass the world of publishing and the arts of composing, type-setting, and printing, with much quality art included.. Number One contains a print in their series One Hundred Masterpieces of Printmaking. Vol. 5 has actual product labels tipped in.
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #4952]
Price: $54.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ROBERT GRAVES. A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB. SPRING 1995.
New York:
The Grolier Club
1995.
Dark Green Wraps.
First.
35 pp. B/w photo & ills. One of 100 copies. "From the collection of William S. Reese." With a card of compliments from Reese laid in. Crisp and clean, with ivory title label pasted on front. Graves was English poet, writer, and man of letters.
As New
[Book #9979]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
THE TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT JAN-JUNE 1934.
London:
The Times Publishing Co.
1934.
Half Leather.
Presumed First.
480 pp. Black cloth cover has black leather spine and corners set off by gilt rules. Spine has bands and title in gilt. Eps a bit aged. Cover is lightly scuffed, but very good overall. Not a facsimile edition, this is the original.
Very Good Plus
[Book #5399]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
A TRIBUTE TO LEO H. JOACHIM.
New York:
1958.
Mauve Paper Over Boards.
Limited.
43 pp. B/w photo ills. Cover stamped "LEO" in gilt. Gray eps are stamped LEO in same type but white, five times per page. Commemorative book printed for the occasion on November 17, 1958, at New York's Commodore Hotel. Limited to 1200 copies. A tribute to the "dean of printing industry editors and publishers.".
Fine
[Book #5263]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Armitage, Merle.
Accent on Life.
Ames, IA:
Iowa State University Press
1964.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust jacket has some small chips at edges, minor soiling, and a light drink ring at lower left coner of cover panel, in mylar cover. Interior clean and crisp.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #20444]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ashendene Press.
A Chronological List, With Prices, of the Forty Books Printed at The Ashendene Press MDCCCXCV-MCMXXXV.
London:
The Ashendene Press
1935.
Printed Wraps.
First Edition.
n.p. Blue printed wraps with small crease at top and bottom of wrap at spinel, 2 folio pages folded (resulting in 4 pages total) and pamphlet sewn with green silk, printed in black and red ink on heavy paper. This is the final list of the books printed by The Ashendene Press at the culmination of its business life. Printed for private circulation in March of 1935.
Very Good / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #20140]
Price: $300.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Assouline, Pierre.
Gaston Gallimard: A Half-Century of French Publishing.
New York:
Harcourt Brace & Company
1988.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First American Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket in mylar cover, clean and crisp within. Black remainder mark at foot of text block.
Fine / Fine Remainder.
[Book #21193]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bason, Frederick T. (Compiler).
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM SOMERSET MAUGHAM.
London:
The Unicorn Press
1931.
Blue Cloth.
First Edition.
78 pp., some unopened. "Of this limited edition there have been printed on antique laid paper 950 copies, numbered, and on mould-made paper 50 copies, numbered and signed by W. Somerset Maugham. This signed copy is number 30." Spine has blind-stamped, gilt lettering which is still fairly bright, although the spine is dull. Front cover has bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering, rules and the publisher's unicorn logo, also in bright gilt. Covers, with bevelled edges, are slightly warped. Spine ends and corners are slightly rubbed. Covers and spine are slightly aged and soiled. T.e.g. Marbled eps.(in a pattern that resembles a tie-dyed effect). Deckle-edged pages are slightly aged and foxed along the edges. Ephemera: two, 8 1/2"x11" sheets of paper with hand-written ink notes on Maugham's books and plays; numerous small clippings, from book catalogs, describing various of Maugham's books for sale, with prices; and a complete, October 1940 copy of the following book dealer's catalog, "First Editions and Association Items, Catalogue Eleven," from Howard S. Mott, New York. A rare find for the serious Maugham collector.
Very Good Limited Edition.
[Book #6227]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Baum, Joan H.
STEPHEN CRANE (1871 - 1900). AN EXHIBITION.
New York:
Columbia University Libraries
1956.
Sage Green Wraps.
First Edition.
61 pp. B/w photo ills. Subtitle: "An exhibition of his writings held in the Columbia University Libraries September 17 - November 30, 1956. Arranged and described by Joan H. Baum. Foreword by Professor Lewis Leary, Columbia University. With appendixes contributing to the bibliography of Stephen Crane." Green wraps are a bit soiled, with only touches of edge creasing. Paper label on front w/ title in brown. Frontis portrait. Contents are clean, crisp, and tight. A joint effort of Columbia University, Mr. C. Waller Barrett, and the Library of the University of Virginia, this summarizes Crane's work - a genius who died before his time - on the occasion of his 85th birthday, 55 years after his death.
Very Good Plus
[Book #9267]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
The Beineck Rare Book and Manuscript Library.
The Beineck Rare Book and Manuscript Library: The First Twenty Years.
New Haven:
Yale University Library
1983.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy with slight rubbing to foot of cover and text block.
Fine / No Jacket Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #19709]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bennett, Paul A., Editor.
TYPOPHILES. CHAP BOOK COMMENTARY 20.
Blue Paper Wraps.
15 pp. Blue cover is "handled," but neither stained nor edgeworn. This edition not dated, but comments on an Alfred A. Knopf speech made in 1949. An accompaniment to the Typophiles publications, by subscription only, this booklet comments on news and new publications from fine presses.
Very Good Pamphlet.
[Book #5646]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |