|
Results for: category: [x] "Boatbuilding" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
THE BOATING INDUSTRY. A TRADE PAPER. MAY 15, 1940.
St. Joseph, Michigan:
The Boating Industry
1940.
Paper.
48 pp. B/w ills. Red white and black cover is clean, tight, and eye-catching. Back cover is creased at bottom edge. In this issue: time payment plans; national outboard week; builders work sheet; new motorboat laws; marine inspection survey; profits in rebuilt motors; demonstrations sell motors; looking five years ahead; and moulded plywood boats. Many pertinent ads.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #3355]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
THE SISCO PERISCOPE. MAY 1920.
Staten Island, NY:
The Staten Island Shipbuilding Co.
1920.
Illustrated Wraps.
First Edition.
24 pp. B/w photos & other ills. Vol. 2, No. 19. Front cover is an illustration of Eskimos in their "primitive boat with ribs." Rear cover is photos from SIS activities in shipbuilding. In between are news and events from the company, editorials, a women's page, a joke page, and various feature articles. All are interesting. Staple binding holds contents tightly. This issue has been handled, and although it is not torn, it has evidently been read and is slightly creased in places.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8302]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnaby, Sydney W.
MARINE PROPELLERS.
London:
E. & F. N. Spon
1891.
Blue Cloth.
Third Edition.
115 pp., plus 6 plates (5 plates fold out). 32 pp. Publisher's ads at end. Navy blue front cover and spine have stamped gilt lettering, front and back covers have stamped rules and beveled edges. Light wear at corners and spine ends. Black eps. Previous ownership on ffep and verso. Text has numerous b/w technical drawings and diagrams, including the fold-out plates previously mentioned.
Very Good Plus
[Book #1596]
Price: $85.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barnaby, Sydney W.
MARINE PROPELLERS.
London:
E. & F. N. Spon
1891.
Blue Cloth.
Third Edition.
115 pp., plus 6 plates (5 plates fold out). Front cover and spine have stamped gilt lettering. Sturdy covers, with deeply stamped ruled borders and bevelled edges, have some surface "bubbling." Spine is sunned and heavily frayed at ends. Covers are edge-worn. Corners are bumped and frayed. Text has numerous b/w technical drawings and diagrams, including the fold-out plates previously mentioned. Text is lightly aged and occasionally soiled, but crisp.
Good+
[Book #3913]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Braund, Stephen R.
THE SKIN BOATS OF SAINT LAWRENCE ISLAND, ALASKA.
Seattle and London:
University of Washington Press
1988.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
141 pp. B/w photo ills. Blue/white cloth cover has bright blue on spine. Photo illus. of boat on dj, which is unclipped, unpriced. Eps are blue on gray maps of subject area. A detailed record of the boat necessary to the survival of the Bering Strait Eskimos. Anthropologist author traces the changes to this boat as outside influences and more modern technology appeared. A history of the region as well as the development of a boat type.
Fine / Fine
[Book #6538]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cagliari, Francis M., Executive Director.
THE SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS 1995. VOL. 103.
Jersey City, NJ:
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
1996.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
437 pp. B/w diagrams. Brown board covers are ruled front and back, lettered in bright gilt front and spine, Few if any signs of wear, but there is one mark on lower front where a coffee cup may have rested. Inside is immaculate, clean and tight. Panels highlighed in this issue include "Can Technology revitalize our shipbuilding industry?", The Future of Shipbuilding, Navy Acquisition, and the Global Market," "Second-Tier Shipyards' Approach to Beccoming Internationally Competitive," "Naval Affordability, Right Heading, Wrong Course," "Commercialization, Standardization, and Acquisition Reform," and "The President's Shipbuilding Initiative.".
Very Good
[Book #12010]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cagliari, Francis M., Executive Director.
THE SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS TRANSACTIONS 1993. VOL. 101.
Jersey City, NJ:
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
1994.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
736 pp. B/w diagrams & photos. Brown paper covers are lettered in white front and spine, Minimal edgewear. Inside is immaculate, clean and tight, with a wide variety of maritime information.
Very Good
[Book #12013]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Duncan, Roger F.
FRIENDSHIP SLOOPS.
Camden, Maine:
International Marine Publishing Company
1985.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
194 pp. B/w photo ills. Ivory leathette covers leathered on spine in gilt. Dj has a wraparound painting of a friendship sloop by Carlton Wilder. Dj is unclipped, unpriced. A small red remainder mark on bottom crosses both lower edges and covers. Touches of shelfwear to lower edges. Eps are a black on white sketch of the islands of Muscongus Bay, the home of the Friendship Sloop, A practical boat designed and built on the coast of Maine. Contents are clean and tight.
Near Fine / Fine Remainder.
[Book #11204]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Duncan, Roger F.
FRIENDSHIP SLOOPS.
Camden, Maine:
International Marine Publishing Company
1985.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
194 pp. B/w photo ills. Ivory leathette covers leathered on spine in gilt. Dj has a wraparound painting of a friendship sloop by Carlton Wilder. Dj is unclipped, unpriced. A small red remainder mark on bottom crosses both lower edges and covers. Touches of shelfwear to lower edges. Eps are a black on white sketch of the islands of Muscongus Bay, the home of the Friendship Sloop, A practical boat designed and built on the coast of Maine. Contents are clean and tight.
Near Fine / Fine Remainder.
[Book #20375]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dyer, BArbara F.
"GROG HO!" THE HISTORY OF WOODEN VESSEL BUILDING IN CAMDEN, MAINE.
Camden, Maine:
Barbara F. Dyer
1984.
Hardcover.
Limited.
183 pp. B/w photo ills. Dust Jacket is price clipped and in mylar cover. Dark green cloth covers lettered front and spine in bright gilt. Spine heel lightly creased. Eps are black-on-ivory maps of Camden, and, on front eps, pictures of Camden buildings at the edges. On ffep is written in ink "#990 of 1000. Barbara F. Dyer." White dj has a green-tone picture of a six-masted schooner. Black lettering front and spine. Contents are clean and tight, with many photos and some newspaper clipping reproductions. Earliest vessel listed was built in 1792. From the author; "I hope that I will have made some small contribution to the preservation of a most important segment of the history of Camden, Me., namely the art, the science, and even the romance of wooden shipbuilding.".
Near Fine / Near Fine Limited Edition.
[Book #19868]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jones, Herbert G.
PORTLAND SHIPS ARE GOOD SHIPS.
Portland, Maine:
Machigonne Press
1945.
Green Cloth.
Limited.
101 pp. B/w photo ills. Subtitle: "The building of thirty British and 236 Liberty Ships by the New England Shipbuilding Corporation, South Portland, Maine." Cover is a medium-green denim type fabric, lettered in bright gilt on spine and a bit white at edges. Green dj is priced, states that edition is limited to 750 copies, a second printing. Dj lettered on front in dark green. Chipped a bit a lower front, an inch at spine head, and a bit at upper back. Back dj is soiled. There is a public library label on fpd, penciled numbers above it. Library markings & pocket on rear eps. The ffep is inscribed by author, dated 1960. Blue/white photo frontis and 61 other official photos. An apparent spill on p. 74 has left some discoloration and one "scuff" in the text about 1" square. The opposite full-page photo has received the scuffed print and a little discoloration. Nothing a major significance, but nevertheless a flaw. Dedicated to "my 30,000 fellow shipyard workers, who toiled, sweated, and bled, not a little, to successfully accomplish a 'difficult task well done.' ".
Very Good / Near Very Good
[Book #10405]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Phillips-Birt, Douglas.
FORE & AFT SAILING CRAFT & THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MODERN YACHT.
London:
Seeley, Service & Co. Limited
1962.
Blue Cloth.
286 pp. Spine, with stamped gilt lettering, is sunned. Approx. 1-1/2" on front cover and approx. 1/4" on back cover is sunned at top. Minute shelf-wear and bumping of corners. Eps are blue prints of a yacht. Text, with 142 b/w illustrations, photos and drawings, is crisp.
Very Good+
[Book #978]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Scheel, Henry A.
15 MODERN YACHT DESIGNS.
Camden, Maine:
International Marine Publishing Company
1983.
Silver Paper Wraps.
Unpag. Illustrated and printed in navy blue on white. Silver cover has blue lettering and yacht on front, blue backstrip. Fore-edge of front cover and first pps. touched w/edgewear. "International Marine Plans Portfolio #1," focusing on yacht design as a functional art form, this contains narratives and elevations of 15 yachts. New in shrink wrap, torn a bit at front edge.
Near Fine
[Book #11766]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Theaerle, Samuel J.P.
NAVAL ARCHITECTURE: A TREATISE ON LAYING OFF AND BUILDING WOOD, IRON, AND COMPOSITE SHIPS. VOL. I.
New York:
G.P. Putnam's Sons
Rust Cloth.
Presumed First American.
380 pp. Nd; ca. 1870. From Putnam's Advanced Science Series. Rust covers are stamped with rules & corner designs. Front cover lists topics from the Putnam series around a center title banner. Stamping is tinted black. Black embellishment on spine with gilt title. Spine very slightly worn at ends, corners lightly bumped. Ffep has p.o. signature. Although all pages are aged, this is a tight and attractive copy of a scarce reference.
Very Good
[Book #7467]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Witherspoon, Charles Sumner, Editor.
THE SISCO PERISCOPE. FEB. 1920.
Staten Island, NY:
The Staten Island Shipbuilding Co.
1920.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
24 pp. B/w photos & other ills. Vol. 2, No. 16. Front cover is an illustration of natives making a dugout from a hollowed log. Rear cover is photos from SIS activities in shipbuilding. In between, clean and tight, are news and events from the company, editorials, a women's page, a joke page, and various feature articles. All are interesting. Staple binding holds contents tightly; cover is detached at staples.
Very Good Plus
[Book #8301]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |