|
Results for: category: [x] "Biography, Autobiography" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF WILLIAM ROBERTSON, D.D. F.R.S.E.
London:
A. Strahan
Half-calf.
Presumed First.
307 pp., plus 1 page book ad. Presumed publication date, 1801 (small hole on title-page where date may have been). Interior is fine with only occasional signs of aging or foxing. Subtitle, "Late Principal of the University of Edinburgh, and Historiographer to His Majesty for Scotland." Half-calf, with gilt rules and marbled boards. Red speckled edges. Spine is missing. Covers are aged and quite worn (book is 200 years old!). Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Extremities are worn. Some of the paper on upper third of front paste-down has been removed from excessive erasing. Corner of pp. 83-84 is torn off, but text is not affected.
[Book #2347]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
EXERCISES IN SANDERS THEATRE CAMBRIDGE, MASS.... CELEBRATING THE ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BIRTH OF RICHARD HENRY DANA.
Cambridge, Mass:
Cambridge Historical Society
1916.
Gray Wraps.
Presumed First.
45 pp. Sepia frontis portrait. Complete title: "...Under the Auspices of the Cambridge Historical Society celebrating etc." Gray wraps have seal of the society center front under title. Wraps slightly edgeworn, with chips at heel of spine. Tissue-guarded frontis. Copyright page notes "Printed in advance from Volume X of the Publications of the Cambridge Historical Society." Contains introductory remarks by Rev. William Lawrence, Dana as a Man of Letters by Prof. Bliss Perry, Dana as an Antislavery Leader by Moorfield Storey, Esq., and Dana as a Lawyer and Citizen by Hon. Joseph H. Choate. Clean, tight, and bright on deckled stock.
Near Fine
[Book #8519]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE GANNETTS: WILLIAM HOWARD GANNETT. GUY PATTERSON GANNETT.
Portland, Maine:
1946.
Hard Cover.
Limited.
16 pp. Color portraits. Laid-in column from Lewiston Evening Journal. Pretty pastel peacock-pattern cover w/white spine set off by gilt rule. Gilt lettering on spine. Glassine cover. Gray slipcase is dirty, beginning to split. Has label from antique shop. Interior fine. A self-salute to the family which pioneered a Maine business dynasty, including newspapers, took part in state politics, and more.
Very Good / No Jacket Privately Printed.
[Book #1583]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
IN MEMORIAM. HON. JOSEPH R. BODWELL, GOVERNOR OF MAINE.
Augusta, Maine:
The Governor and Council
1888.
Full-Leather.
Presumed First.
64 pp. Covers and spine are of full, brown leather with fairly bright gilt lettering and decorative rules on the front cover. The spine has five raised bands and small, bright gilt decorations in each panel. Small portions of both spine ends are missing. Corners are bumped and worn. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. A.e.g. Eps are of paper-backed, dark olive green cloth with gilt floral print. Interior is very slightly aged and, occasionally, slightly foxed.
Very Good
[Book #5973]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
IN MEMORY OF NATHANIEL WHITE.
Concord, N.h.:
Privately Printed
1881.
Brown Cloth.
123 pp. B/w frontis. Subtitle: " Born in Lancaster, NH February 7, 1811; died in Concord, NH October 2, 1880." Brown cover has beveled edges, black borders and title in gilt on front. All edges shelfworn. Frayed corner at bottom front of spine. Chocolate-coated eps. Foxing to preliminaries. White was a businessman, a noted Abolitionist, and one of the earliest anti-slave advocates. For years his home was a stop on the underground railway from the South to Canada.
Good Privately Printed.
[Book #2247]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
LIFE OF THE REV. RICHARD BAXTER.
Leather.
144 pp. T.p. and all prelims are missing, however it is reasonable to assume that this was published by the American Tract Society ca. 1835. Cover is scuffed and worn, with gilt lettering and red title block on spine. Both paste-downs are stained and scribbled on with a brown crayon. First page present is the Contents. A note before the text block inidicates this is adapted from the Religious Tract Society in London. Althoough there is some foxing, the book is tight, relatively clean, and completely readable, an account of the life of an English Puritan (1615-1691).
Near Very Good
[Book #9241]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF GALILEO.
Philadelphia:
The Keystone Publishing Co.
1890.
Navy Blue Cloth.
300pp. Subtitle: "Compiled Principally from his correspondence and that of his eldest daughter, Sister Maria Celeste, Nun in the Franciscan Convent of St. Matthew, in Arcetri." Navy cover has red patterned accents and outline of couple sitting at table containing crystal ball. Gilt title block with navy lettering. Spine similarly decorated, gilt block sunned. Touches of edgewear all extremities, corners bumped. Brown eps. Contents aged but clean. Tight, although first signature is tentative. Detailed look at the life of Galileo through his correspondence from his daughter, and a "mass of details" concerning his trial on heresy.
Very Good Plus
[Book #6118]
Price: $245.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Nehemiah.
THE LIFE OF JOHN ELIOT.
Boston:
Massachusetts Sabbath School Society
1847.
Brown Cloth.
Presumed First.
324 pp. This is Volume III, only, of the "Lives of the Chief Fathers of New England" series. Subtitle, "With an Account of the Early Missionary Efforts Among the Indians of New England. By Nehemiah Adams, Pastor of Essex Street Church, Boston. Written for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, and approved by the Committee of Publication."Covers have blind-stamped, overall decorative motif. Spine has blind-stamped, fairly bright gilt lettering and ornamentation. Front hinge is splitting and upper half of spine is beginning to detach. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends are chipped. Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Small portions of the the lower cover edges are also frayed to the boards. Pale yellow eps. Ffep has been removed. Page edges are somewhat aged and soiled. Interior is clean and the pages are still extremely white. However, they are also heavily foxed.
Fair
[Book #6678]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Alexander, Constance Grosvenor.
FRANCESCA ALEXANDER.
Cambridge:
Harvard University Press
1927.
Cloth and Paper Board.
Limited.
233 pp. Limited edition of 750 copies. Subtitle, "A Hidden Servant." Forword by George Herbert Palmer of Harvard University. Bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Black cloth spine ends are bumped, worn and frayed. Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. T.e.g. B/w frontis illustration, "Francesca at Six Years Old Painted by her father." Several other b/w illustrations. Interior is slightly aged, but clean and crisp.
Very Good Plus
[Book #2345]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ambler, I.W.
TRUTH IS STRANGER THAN FICTION. THE LIFE OF SERGEANT I.W. AMBLER.
Boston:
Lee and Shepard
1873.
Dark Brown Cloth.
319 pp. B/w ills. Title, Cont: "Embracing his nativity, poverty, and toil when but a child in the coalmines of England; his connection with the British Army, Sufferings and Dissipation; his Escape to the United States, and Dissipation Continued; his Conversion in Newburyport, Mass., under the labors of Rev. Daniel Pike; his Labors in the Cause of Temperance and a City Missionary in Biddeford, Me.; and Efforts, Sacrifices, anmd Sufferings for his Adopted Country During the Late Great Rebellion. The whole illustrating the fact with which we start, that truth is stranger than fiction, and much more healthy for the morals of the people." Covers stamped with rules and embellishments, figure of kilt-clad Englishman on front in gilt. Title in gilt on spine, and also a list of 15 generals and governors' names who are listed as giving testimonials. Spine worn at ends. Corners bumped and worn. Cover has a few scuff marks. Binding is tight. Foxed throughout. The subtitle sums up this multifaceted book. His experience in the Sixth Maine Regiment during the Civil War is an account of a part of that war about which little has been written.
Very Good
[Book #9408]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Archibald, Raymond Clare.
CARLYLE'S FIRST LOVE. MARGARET GORDON LADY BANNERMAN: AN ACCOUNT OF HER LIFE, ANCESTRY AND HOMES, HER FAMILY AND FRIENDS.
London:
John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd.
1910.
Blue Cloth.
214 pp. 21 ills. w/ frontis in full color. Royal blue cover with stamped rules, gilt lettering on front & spine. Spine sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Teg. Slight foxing on edges. Appendices, index. Much genealogical material. Two pp. of ads for other material on Carlyle and his wife at end of index.
Very Good
[Book #1393]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Armstrong, Margaret.
FANNY KEMBLE. A PASSIONATE VICTORIAN.
New York:
The MacMillan Co.
1938.
Dark Red Cloth.
Presumed First.
387 pp. B/w frontis portrait. Handsome dark red cover is lettered front and spine in gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Brown/white scenic eps stamped with library stamp from a church. P.o. in ink also on ffep. There is a bookplate affixed to first fly. Rear eps have traces where pocket etc. were removed. Frontis from a portrait by Thomas Sully. Clean and tight, this is a comprehensive and interesting bio of one of the world's favorite actresses.
Very Good
[Book #9422]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ashmun, Margaret.
THE SINGING SWAN.
New Haven, CT:
Yale University Press
1931.
Green Cloth.
Presumed First.
298 pp. Subtitle, "An Account of Anna Seward and Her Acquaintance with Dr. Johnson, Boswell, & Others of Their Time." Worn spots on front cover and particularly on spine and rear cover. Title block pasted on spine. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped. Edges slightly soiled. B/w frontis portrait of "Anna Seward by Romney (c. 1786)." Five additional b/w illustrations. Interior is near fine.
Very Good Plus
[Book #2306]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Atkinson, Wilmer.
WILMER ATKINSON. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia:
Wilmer Atkinson Company
1920.
Hardcover.
First.
375 pp. B/w photo ills. Green covers lettered front and spine in gilt. Light touches of shelf-wear. Contents, on heavy uncut stock, are clean and tight. This is an autobiography by the man who founded the magazine The Farm Journal. It details the life of suburban Philadelphia Quakers and the growth of his magazine. A most entertaining book about a fascinating man.
Very Good
[Book #12362]
Price: $38.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Auerbach, Joseph S., A.M., Litt.D.
DE LANCEY NICOLL.
New York & London:
Harper & Bros.
1931.
Brown Leatherette.
Stated First.
125 pp. B/w frontis. Brown cover has tan backstrip with paper label on spine. Lower corners and bottom lightly rubbed. Title label soiled. Author inscription on ffep. Rear eps have light foxing over glue, else inside immaculate.
Very Good Plus
[Book #4409]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bakharev, A.N.
I.V. MICHURIN. THE GREAT REMAKER OF NATURE.
Moscow:
Foreign Languagues Publishing House
1954.
Green Cloth.
152 pp. Color, b/w ills. Cover stamped on front with decorative title block trimmed in fruit. Title front and spine in gilt. Author's name also stamped on front. Slightest wear to spine extremities. Inside is clean, tight, and bright. Account of one of Russia's important biologists and his successes in food production.
Very Good Plus
[Book #10063]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barrington, Mrs. Russell.
G. F. WATTS REMINISCENCES.
New York:
The MacMillan Company
1905.
Decorative Cloth.
Presumed First.
210 pp. Blue cloth covers over a faded black cloth spine. Front cover has blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rules and an illustration (also in bright gilt) of half of a sphere and a woman. Blind-stamped gilt lettering on spine is still fairly bright, although spine is sun-struck. Covers and spine are aged, soiled, stained and edge-worn. Spine is bubbled and there is a red stain along rear spine. Small tear on rear cover where cover cloth meets spine. T.e.g. Rough cut edges. Frontis is a tipped-in, full-color reproduction of a portrait of Watts. Numerous, mostly b/w, reproductions of Watt's work, some with protective tissues with captions, are tipped-in throughout. Interior is somewhat aged and foxed, particularly along the edges.
Good
[Book #3492]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bent, Silas.
JUSTICE OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, A BIOGRAPHY.
New York:
The Vanguard Press
1932.
Black Cloth.
Stated Second Printing.
386 pp. Front cover has the initials, "OWH" blind-stamped against a bright gilt rectangular background. Spine has fairly bright, blind-stamped, gilt lettering. Covers and spine are slightly aged. Corners are very slightly bumped and rubbed. Edges are slightly soiled. Very attractive bookplate of a previous owner on front paste-down. Same previous owner's name, in ink, on ffep. Above the aforementioned bookplate, is another smaller one with a different name, in ink. This small bookplate covers up the words, "State Law Library" which were rubber stamped on the front paste-down. Ffep also has a small, rubber stamped date, with a line drawn through it. This is repeated on the dedication page. Beneath the author's name, on the title page, "State Law Library" is covered over by a pasted-on strip of white paper. B/w frontis "Portrait of Mr. Justice Holmes by Charles Hopkinson." Text, on laid paper, is enlivened by occasional b/w photos. Aside from ex-library markings, interior is clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good Plus
[Book #6324]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bielschowsky, Dr. Albert.
GOETHE, SEIN LEBEN UND SEINE WERSE, VOL. II.
Munchen:
Bed'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung
1906.
Three Quarter Leather.
Vol. II only, 738 pp., including Index, plus 4 pp. book ads. Navy blue leather and marbled boards. Spine, with five slightly raised bands, has a burgundy leather title block in one compartment and a black leather, volume number block in another. Spine, which is detached, has blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rules. Spine ends and edges are chipped and rubbed. Covers have blind-stamped, bright gilt rules. Corners are bumped and worn to the boards. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and worn. Interesting page edge treatment -- a center section in crimson with a bright gilt section on either side. This pattern is repeated on all three edges. The crimson section lies where the pages would be thumbed and may have been designed to withstand repeated handling, which the more delicate gilt might not have survived. Decorative eps in a floral gilt pattern. Frontis Bruckmann photogravure of Goethe, with protective tissue. Lower left-hand corner of frontis is water-stained in the margin, barely escaping affecting the portrait itself. Text is in German. Interior is very slightly aged, but so clean, crisp and tight that it may never have been read.
Very Good
[Book #6429]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Brandl, Alois.
SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE AND THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC SCHOOL.
London:
John Murray
1887.
Dark Green Cloth.
Presumed First.
392 pp. B/w frontis. Titled on front and spine "Life of Coleridge." Author Brandl is listed on t.p. as Professor of English Language and Literature, German University of Prague. Under this is stated: "English Edition by Lady Eastlake. (Assisted by the Author.)" Cover has six sets of gilt rules front and spine, with embellished corners on front. Touches of wear to spine ends and corners. Black eps, with a few touches of chipping. Small booksellers label lower ffep. Penciled p.o. on first fly. Contents have an aura of age. Clean and tight.
Very Good Plus
[Book #10311]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brewster, David, LL.D., F.R.S.
THE LIFE OF SIR ISAAC NEWTON.
New York:
J. & J. Harper
1831.
Tan Muslin.
323 pp. Cover is ruled and printed in black on tan. Spine is fragile and chipping. Back cover lists other titles in Harper's Family Library (This is No. XXVI). Flyleaf has stamp of p.o., and a signature of another p.o. First contents are 12 pp. on yellow paper of Harper's titles, then four pp. explaining and extolling Harper's Family Library. Frontis is missing. Title pages has b/w ill. of the birthplace of Newton. Occasional foxing does not interfere with reading. Title page says 1831; front cover says 1832.
Good Plus
[Book #5386]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brinley, Francis.
LIFE OF WILLIAM T. PORTER.
New York:
D. Appleton and Co.
1860.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
273 pp. B/w frontis portrait. Textured covers are blindstamped w/rules and center medallions front and back. Gilt on spine is sunned and obscured. Covers are vaguely green, somewhat soiled, unworn except at spine heel, and have lightly bumped corners. Spine sunned. Bright yellow eps have p.o. in ink on ffep, two other names doodled on rear free ep. There are damp marks on both front and back fly leaves. Frontis portrait is sunned, as is its tissue protector. Intermittent foxing throughout the rest of the book, binding tight. Porter founded the "Spirit of the Times," a sporting periodical, and edited it for almost 20 years. He also edited or reported in other horse racing periodicals. Although not a rider himself, his influence was wide. Personally, his interest was in angling, and this book by his brother-in-law covers that facet of Porter's life also.
Very Good
[Book #11660]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brown, Norman D.
EDWARD STANLY: WHIGGERY'S TARHEEL "CONQUEROR".
University, AL:
The University of Alabama Press
1974.
Green Cloth.
365 pp. Southern Historical Publications No. 18. Bright green cover has shiny gilt on spine. Cream dj, price-clipped at lower flap, is printed in green. Dj has tiny chips at spine ends, is soiled here and there. Contents clean and bright. Biography of a North Carolina politician who was a Unionist on one hand and an apologist for slavery on the other.
Near Fine / Very Good
[Book #9657]
Price: $24.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brown, Thomas N.
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HUGH MILLER.
New York:
Rudd and Carleton
1858.
Cloth.
Author's Edition.
346 pp. Olive green cloth cover is textured, stamped and ruled. Gilt on spine is faded. Edges sunned. Preliminaries foxed. Ink inscription on flyleaf. Hugh Miller was a Scottish geologist and writer of note. In 1856 he took his own life.
Very Good
[Book #1654]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bunyan, John.
A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF JOHN BUNYAN.
Exeter:
B.P. Sheriff
1814.
Full-Leather.
192 pp. Subtitle, "Or a Brief Relation of the Exceeding Mercy of God in Christ to Him. Here is also particularly shewed, What Sight of, and what Trouble he had for Sin; and also what various temptations he met with, and how God carried him through them all. Written by Himself." Full leather binding is somewhat aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Spine has slightly worn, but still fairly bright gilt rules. Spine has pasted-on, red leather title block with fairly bright gilt lettering. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Book plate from the "Gorham Sabbath School and Juvenile Library" on front paste-down. Previous owner's name, in ink, at top of title page. Interior is quite aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Good
[Book #6927]
Price: $130.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |