|
Results for: category: [x] "Biography" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
|
The Architectural Forum, January-February 1972: The World of Buckminster Fuller.
New York, NY:
The Architectural Forum
1972.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
The Architectural Forum, Vol. 136 No. 1. Scuffing to cover, clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15643]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art.
Glasgow, Scotland:
Glasgow School of Art
1991.
Soft Cover.
As.
Fourth Edition. Slight wear at edges, contents page beginning to separate from spine. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #16597]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Complete Works of Raphael.
New York:
Reynal and Company
1969.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Reynal Edition. Dust jacket has light scuffing from shelf wear, in mylar cover. Minor dust staining along very top edge of cover boards, clean within. Very heavy book, will require additional postage.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21686]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DICKENS IN ITALY.
New York:
The Pierpont Morgan Library
1956.
Wraps.
First Edition.
16 pp., plus tipped-in facsimile of the letter and its envelope. "Four hundred copies of 'Dickens in Italy' set up in Romanee type have been printed on Kelmscott Crown & Sceptre paper at the Cummington Press, for the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library. The collotype facsimile of Dickens's letter is by the Meriden Gravure Company." Subtitle, "A Letter to Thomas Mitton written in 1844 and now published for the first time." Thick paper wraps with deckled lower edges. Wraps are very slightly soiled and aged and worn along the edges. Text, on lovely paper with deckled edges, is clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #6226]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Elijah Parish Lovejoy: A Remebrance.
Waterville, ME:
Colby College
1987.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy. One of 1,300 letterpress copies printed by the Meriden-Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #16208]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Eliza Leland (Adams) Crosby.
Cambridge, MA:
Riverside Press
1899.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
White cover with gold titling and borders. Soiling due to considerable shelf wear over the years. Inside clean and tight, previous owner's name in pencil on first free end paper. Frontis portrait of Eliza Leland (Adams) Crosby, folded family tree tipped into rear of book.
Very Good / No Jacket Privately Printed.
[Book #13271]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Imperial Dictionary of Universal Biography (16 Volumes).
London:
William MacKenzie
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Red cloth covered boards with elaborate embossing, both in gold and blind to cover boards and spine. Light bumping to corners, clean and tight within. A stunning set in its condition.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20977]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Life and Reminiscences of Gen. William T. Sherman.
Boston, MA:
James H. Earle
1891.
Decorative Cloth.
As.
Written by a collection of soldiers after his death. 16 illustrations. Book has wear at top and bottom edges of spine. Remnants of old sticker on front cover. Old library book plate on inside front cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free end paper. Old library card holder in back. Pages have yellowed slightly with age. Good reading copy.
Good / No Jacket Ex-Library.
[Book #19408]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Matisse: 1869-1954, A Retrospective Exhibition at the Hayward Gallery.
London:
The Arts Council of Great Britain
1968.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Soiling to covers, bumping at corners and wear at edges.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #14620]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Monet's Years At Giverny: Beyond Impressionism.
New York, NY:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1978.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Jacket is in a protective mylar cover, no tears or losses. Previous owner's name in ink on first free end paper. Inside text is clean.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21017]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The Pastor's Daughter: A Memoir of Susan Amelia W-.
Boston, MA:
Massachusetts Sabbath School Society
1847.
Decorative Cloth.
As.
Decorative brown cloth cover with gilt lettering. As written by her father. Torn gutters. Cloth has worn through at edges and bottom of spine. Light foxing. Title page has minor loss - bottom inch is torn off. Text is clean.
Fair
[Book #18489]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rembrandt: Experimental Etcher.
New York, NY:
Hacker Art Books
1988.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Hacker Art Books Edition. Clean, crisp copy in clear mylar dust jacket. Reissue of the seminal 1969 work published by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Fine / No Jacket Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #18956]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The Riverside Dictionary of Biography.
Boston, MA:
Houghton Mifflin Company
2005.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
As New / As New
[Book #16738]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Vita De Sancto Hieronymo.
Cambridge, MA:
Cygnet Press
1929.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First publication of the Cygnet Press. Used as a promotional piece, this copy also has a New Year's gift slip laid in indicating that the press was being managed by George Parker Winship and Philip Hofer and their best wishes for the New Year. Pages uncut, woodcut illustrations throughout.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20443]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Acton, David; Goddu, Joseph.
Along Ipswich River: The Color Woodcuts of Arthur Wesley Dow.
New York, NY:
Hirsch & Adler Galleries
1999.
Printed Wraps.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy with the slightest hint of sunning at the spine.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #18949]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Adams, Jr., Frederick B.
Elmer Adler: Apostle of Good Taste. An Address Delivered January 21, 1941, On The Occasion of an Exhibition of the Work of the Pynson Printers.
Kent, Rockwell.
Princeton, NJ:
Princeton University Press for The Typophiles
1941.
Printed Wraps.
First Edition.
Typohile Monographs I. Stitched binding with printed paper wraps with slight yellowing at edges. Printed wrap cover has split from bottom along spine for 2". Interior clean and bright with title page decoration by Rockwell Kent.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #18657]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Agee, William C.
SAM FRANCIS: PAINTINGS 1947-1990.
Los Angeles, CA:
The Museum of Contemporary Art
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Exhibition catalog for an exhibition of the same name at The Museum of Contemporary Art , Los Angeles, March 17-July 25, 1999.
Fine / Fine Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #17941]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Albee, Jr., Parker Bishop.
Letters from Sea, 1882-1901: Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood.
Gardiner, ME:
Tilbury House
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Signed by author on title page.
Fine / Fine
[Book #18783]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Albee, Jr., Parker Bishop.
Letters from Sea, 1882-1901: Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood.
Gardiner, ME:
Tilbury House
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover.
Fine / Fine
[Book #19402]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Alexander, Sidney.
Marc Chagall: An Intimate Biography.
New York, NY:
Paragon House
1989.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
First Paperback Edition. Light shelf wear. Inside text is crisp and clean. Appears unread.
Very Good
[Book #19310]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Algrant, Christine Pevitt.
Madame De Pompadour.
New York, NY:
Grove Press
2002.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
As New / As New
[Book #16554]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Allen, Douglas; Allen, Jr., Douglas.
N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals.
New York, NY:
Crown Publishers Inc.
1972.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Priniting. Small chips at bottom of dust jacket spine, now in mylar cover. Clean within.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #19096]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Allen, Douglas; Allen, Jr., Douglas.
N. C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals.
New York, NY:
Crown Publishers Inc.
1972.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Priniting. Light scuffing to the blue cloth-covered boards. Corner has been clipped off upper right corner of first free endpaper. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #21458]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West.
New York, NY:
Simon & Schuster
1996.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Crisp, tight copy in mylar cover. True first state, with "salt port" in line 1 of page 134. In a variation, although there is a complete number line on the copyright page, the dust jacket has no price listed.
Fine / Fine
[Book #12861]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Andreotti, Margherita.
The Early Sculpture of Jean Arp.
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.:
UMI Research Press
1989.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Light sunning to spine, now in mylar cover. Clean and crisp within.
Fine / Very Good
[Book #21217]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |