|
Results for: category: [x] "Asia, Far East" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Fu, Marilyn and Fong, Wen.
The Wilderness Colors of Tao-Chi.
New York, NY:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1973.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Great copy! Original slip copy has some light shelf wear. Inside text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #21294]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hall, Theodore R. T.
HISTORY OF THE SPECIAL CITY OF SEOUL.
Korea:
History of the Special City of Seoul Compilation Committee
1963.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
910 pp. B/w maps and other drawings. Black cloth covers are lettered on spine with Korean characters in dulled gilt. Binding is barely worn, with edges and corners in great condition. One reason for this is that there is a custom sage green cardboard slipcase. This is worn but not torn, slightly soiled and lettered front back and spine in black Korean characters. Pale green eps are printed with characters. The book is entirely in Korean, but someone has very neatly printed some translations throughout, seemingly in pencil. They have included captions. These helpful notes are well-spaced throughout. This would appear to be a very rare copy; we can't find others. Fold-out maps and charts included.
Very, Very Good
[Book #12222]
Price: $350.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lengyel, Emil.
KRISHNA MENON.
New York:
Walker and Co.
1962.
Gray Cloth.
253 pp. Tears to dj; in protective book cover. Menon was India's defense minister and a friend of Nehru. Accused of being a "crypto-Communist," he was dismissed just after Communist China invaded northern India.
Very Good / Good
[Book #368]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Leonowens, Anna Harriette.
LIFE AND TRAVELS IN INDIA.
Philadelphia:
Porter & Coates
1884.
Hardcover.
325 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "Being recollections of a Journey before the days of Railroads. Olive green covers have black design on front surrounding gilt and black title lettering. Gilt on spine is sunned and somewhat obscure. Spine worn at both ends. Lower edges shelf-worn, corners bumped. Olive eps have p.o. in pencil and another in ink, both on fpd. Anna Harriette Leonowens had written earlier "The English Governess at the Siamese Court," later a stage play and movie known as "Anna and the King of Siam." The later book is written about an earlier part of her life, and is full of detail about India and Indian life in the 19th Century. There has been controversy about her book about Siam (Thailand), her role in the court of Siam, and her early life. If you've followed those debates, this book is an interesting addition to her works.
Very Good
[Book #11659]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Chareen Blair.
Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia.
Washington, DC:
Counterpoint
1999.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #21115]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Raman, T.A.
REPORT ON INDIA.
London, New York, Toronto:
Oxford University Press
1943.
Tan Cloth.
Second Printing.
231 pp. Cover lettered in brown on spine, which is lightly creased at ends. Cover a bit shelf-scuffed. Pale yellow eps have brown maps of India, with Indian and British states delineated. Contains some material from another book by author in the World Today Series. Clean and tight, this appears to be an excellent reference on the history and conditions of pre-WW II India.
Very Good
[Book #10503]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tendulkar, D.G.
MAHATMA: LIFE OF MOHANDAS KARAMCHAND GANDHI.
New Delhi:
The Publications Division Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
1988.
Paper Over Boards.
Reprint.
8 Vol. Set. Vol. 1 is softcover, the other 7 volumes are hardcover with DJs. Vol. I, 1869-1920, 338 pp., is slightly aged and the front cover is soiled. Spine is creased and spine end is chipped. Hardcover volumes are cream-colored paper over boards with burgundy lettering on front cover. DJs are the same cream-color, but of glossy stock with darker burgundy lettering. Volumes are slightly aged and edge-bumped. DJs are slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Vol. 2, 1920-1929, 394 pp.; Vol. 3, 1930-1934, 327 pp.; Vol. 4, 1934-1938, 330 pp.; Vol. 5, 1938-1940, 355 pp.; Vol. 6, 1940-1945, 315 pp. (Vol. 6 preliminaries are damp damaged); Vol. 7, 1945-1947, pp. 426; Vol. 8, 1947-1948, 335 pp. Vol. 8 -- pp. 247-248 is torn in half; the DJ front cover is crackled. Each volume has a small section of b/w photos. Text is on paper similar to news print.
Good / Good
[Book #11580]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |