|
Results for: category: [x] "Architecture" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |
|
1.
|
|
ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE 1980,1981,1982.
Washington, D.C.:
The American Institute of Architects
1982.
Cloth.
Presumed First.
123,167,171 pp. Color, b/w photo ills. Three vols. in tan cloth w/black lettering front and spine. All in lightly shelf-worn illustrated djs. The set cased in black slipcase w/touches of edgewear. White lettering on one side of case. Vol. 1 dj has a water mark lower back flap. Although there is not a visible mark on interior pages, there is a hint of previous dampness. Vol. 2, similar mark to lower front flap of dj; only slightest ripple to interior pages. Vol. 3, same on back flap, interior as Vol 2. The book covers are unmarked. Contents contain the original periodical pages less advertising.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #7636]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN MAGAZINE: JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE III.
Florida:
VCH Publishers Inc.
1994.
Paper.
96 pp. "Architectural Design Profile No 107." Illustrated covers on glossy stock. Binding is very slightly shelf-worn. Spine ends are slightly bumped. Interior is as new.
Near Fine Periodical.
[Book #7600]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW. NOV. 1913.
Boston:
Bates & Guild Company
1913.
Wraps.
Presumed First.
15 pp. + ads. Vol. 2, No.11 (Old Series, Vol XIX). Tan wraps have small display ads on lower front under masthead. Theme of this issue is "Modern European Theaters and their Stage Equipment." Only slight edgewear and a few small marks on covers. Contents very good, with large b/w photo ills.
Very Good Plus Periodical.
[Book #7621]
Price: $34.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE BROCHURE SERIES OF ARCHITECTURAL ILLUSTRATION. JAN. 1902.
Boston:
Bates & Guild Company
1902.
Wraps.
First.
24 pp. B/w ills & photos. Vol. 8, No.1. Tan wraps with olive green title block on front, paid ad on back cover. Period ads precede & follow text. Articles in this issue of a Mill on the Sarthe, France; Gothic Architecture in the Tyrol; Italian Well-Curbs; and the Ahmediyeh Mosque, Constantinople. Clean, with photo ills. on glossy stock. Staple binding is iffy on lower staple, holding on upper.
Very Good
[Book #8842]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
THE BUILDERS' PORTFOLIO, SECTION TWO.
New York:
The Co-operative Building Plan Association
1886.
Leather.
Presumed First.
63 plates are present out of original 100. Subtitle, " Containing One Hundred Plates, Showing Perspective Views, Elevations and Floor Plans of Seventy-nine Residences, Ten Carriage Houses and Stables, Two Poultry Houses, One Ice House, One Greenhouse, One Mill or Factory, and Illustrations with Details of Bookcases, Sideboards, Dressers, Stairs and Rails, Mantels and Fireplaces, Fences, a Stall, and a Harness Case. With an accompanying Hand Book, giving Estimates of Materials and Labor, and a Supplement describing and illustrating approved methods of Heating, Ventilating, Drainage, Sewerage, and the construction of Earth Closets and Privies." The "Hand Book," which is extremely rare, is missing, but the "Supplement" and a stiff "Card of Approximate Contract Prices" are both present. The individual plates are enclosed in the original, rare, leather portfolio with buckle closure. The portfolio is of black grained leather with crimson leather spine and corners which have blind-stamped, decorative rules. The spine is quite deteriorated. The front cover has "Builders' Portfolio No. 2." blind-stamped in faded gilt. Portfolio end papers and fold-over flaps are of covered with floral paper. The portfolio is somewhat aged, soiled and worn. The plates are slightly aged, soiled, and/or foxed. Even without all of the plates, this is a rare find.
Internally Very Good / Fair
[Book #5797]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BULLETIN OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUITIES.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1912.
Paper.
First.
24 pp. Vol. III, No. 2, July, 1912, Serial No. 7. B/w cover photo of "The Cooper-Austin House, Built About 1657, 21 Linnaean Street, Cambridge, Mass. The Society's Third Acquisition Bought by Subscription." Text also contains a b/w photo and a brief history of "The Shirley-Eustis House, About 1750, Shirley Street, Roxbury, Mass." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp. Cross reference: our books #003564 through #003584.
Good Plus
[Book #3564]
Price: $19.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BULLETIN OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUITIES.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1919.
Paper.
First.
11 pp. Vol. IX, No. 2, February, 1919, Serial No. 19. B/w cover photo of "The Eleazer Arnold House, Lincoln, R.I. The Society's seventh acquisition. Southwest corner, showing the massive stone chimney." Text includes an article, with photos, of the Society's headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House at 2 Lynde St., at the corner of Cambridge St., Boston. Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Small closed tear on rear cover. Interior is clean and crisp. Cross reference: our books #003564 through #003584.
Good Plus
[Book #3565]
Price: $19.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BYODO-IN: THE VALLEY OF THE TEMPLES, MEMORIAL PARK.
Japan:
Valley of the Temples Corporation
1968.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Collection of 32 photographs, plus color frontispiece photograph of Amida in this beautifully designed book. Light stain on frontispiece tissue at lower left corner. Commemorates the replica of Japan's Byodo-In Temple constructed in Hawaii between the years of 1966 and 1968 by the Valley of the Temples Corporation to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the first Japanese immigrants to Hawaii.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20177]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
COMMENT DESCERNER LES STYLES ENSEIGNE PAR L'IMAGE.
Paris:
Librairie G. Baranger Fils
Disbound.
Unpaginated. Subtitle, "La Ferronnerie Transformations Progressives du XII au XIX Siecle. Cent Trente Reproductions Documentaires: Pentures, Grilles, Clotures, Rampes, Balcons, Porte-Enseignes, etc." Volume is disbound. Spine has perished. Leaves are loose. Covers are of blue-grey paper over boards. Front cover has a pasted-on title block with a border illustrating decorative iron scrollwork. Covers show remains of tape which, at one time, had been used to hold volume together. Covers are aged, soiled, stained, chipped and edge-worn. Title and alphabetical index to the reproductions are in French. There is no other text. Entire volume consists of one b/w line drawing per page, pasted onto heavy stock. This stock is somewhat aged, soiled, edge-worn and/or chipped at the corners. However, the plates themselves are clean and crisp. Despite its condition, this is an excellent reference book for the architect or decorative iron worker.
Fair
[Book #5168]
Price: $110.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
COUNTRY LIFE JULY 5 - DEC. 27, 1902.
London:
Country Life
1902.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
856 pp. B/w ills. How the British gentleman's family (and animals) lived 100 years ago! Beautifully bound book has black leather spine and corners, raised bars on spine. Boards marbled in a lovely peacock pattern of blues and greens w/gilt. Gilt title & Vol. # 12 on spine. Leather is worn at corners and spine extremities. Ends of spine have a little erosion. Cover all over is scuffed and edgeworn, but still looks stately - as are its contents. Marbled eps match boards. Although eps are separated at front hinges, binding is tight. In this issue, there is a small ink p.o. on flyleaf. These beautiful magazines were published for the landed gentry of England, and feature articles on hunting, husbandry, fishing, gardens, horse racing, dogs, cattle, sheep and similar subjects. Each weekly issue has a cover photo of a beautiful woman, with or without her children. She is always identified by her husband's name, or her father's. Each issue also features a well-illustrated article on a country home and its gardens. Photography in these magazines is beautiful, and the reader has a full picture of life as it was lived then. Particularly interesting is the reader correspondence, which leans heavily to memories and observations. Houses featured in this six months include Newbattle Abbey, Midlothian; Barncluith, Hamilton; Biel, Prestonkirk; Drumlanrig Castle, Dumfriesshire; Tyninghame, Haddingtonshire; Drummond Castle, Perthshire; Omaston Manor, Derbyshire; Longleat, Warminster; Hewell Grange, Redditch; and others. Of note in these feature articles is the wide use of topiary gardens.
Very Good
[Book #8846]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
THE CRAFTSMAN. VOL. II, NO. 3.
Eastwood, NY:
United Crafts
1902.
Wraps.
Presumed First.
55 pp. B/w ills & photos. Off-white wraps have black frame on front, w/white letterings. Two small ink numbers lower front. Staple binding is loose at front cover, else holding tight. A monthly publication dedicated to the interests of "art allied to labor," published by Gustave Stickley. In this issue, "Beauty in Buildings and Some Things that Lead to It," by Barry Parker; "The Four Great Cathedrals of the Rhineland" by Earl Sperry; "The Wavy Line" by Irene Sargent; "How to Look at a Building" by Guy Kirkham; and "The Small Country House," by H. Fairchild Steven. Nice b/w photo ills. A rarely available copy of this early arts & crafts publication.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #7560]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fine Woodworking: Biennial Design Book.
Newtown, CT:
The Taunton Press
1977.
Soft Cover.
As.
Discoloration to front cover, wear at spine. Inside text is crisp and clean. Primarily consists of black and white photographs. Good reference / reading copy.
Very Good
[Book #19320]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, Its Antiquities and Monuments.
London:
R. Ackermann
1812.
Quarter Leather.
First Edition.
First Issue with First Plate in Volume II signed Mackenzie. Collated and complete with all eighty-three hand colored plates. Original green quarter-leather binding with marbled paper insets to cover boards, gold embossing and decoration to spine with five raised bands, rubbing and wear to edges. Frontispiece portrait of William Vincent, plan of Westminster uncolored. Moderate foxing to first few pages of each volume, "West Front of Westminster Abbey" frontispiece portrait of Vincent, and title page foxed. Remaining plates clean with a spot here and there. Research notations in the text, but unobtrusive. Photos available upon request.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20015]
Price: $3,000.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Homes of Doubleday, Doran and Company, Incorporated.
1930:
Privately Printed
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Blue cloth-covered boards with gold borders to cover board. Minor soiling to boards from use, sunning to spine. A visual tour of the buildings of the publisher in Garden City, New York; Kingswood, Surrey; and Toronto.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20453]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
L'ARCHITECTURE PRIVEE AU XIX SIECLE.
Paris:
Ducher et Cie
1870.
Folio.
3 Volume Set. Subtitle, "(Premiere Series) Nouvelles Maisons de Paris et des Environs." Vol. I, "Hotel Prives"; 32 pp. of text, in French, followed by over 50 full-page, b/w plates. Vol. II, "Maison a Loyer"; over 90 full-page, b/w plates. Vol. III, "Villa Suburbaines"; over 70 full-page, b/w plates. The plates are aged, soiled, edge-worn and foxed to varying degrees. Each volume is in a matching, red cloth folio with tie closures. All the covers and spines appear to have been caught in a rain storm. They are aged, soiled, faded, shelf- and edge-worn. The blind-stamped gilt lettering on the covers is faded. Hinge tops and bottoms are split and/or frayed. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Some of the tie closures are broken off short. Contents are in reasonably good shape, considering their age, and appear to be complete.
Internally Good / No Jacket
[Book #6166]
Price: $1,000.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
MATERIAUX & DOCUMENTS D'ART DECORATIF.
Paris:
Armand Guerinet
Paper Boards.
176 loose, b/w plates. Folio wrapper consisting of patterned paper over boards attached to a floral-patterned cloth spine. Front cover has a pasted-on title block with an illustration of an iris with Art Nouveau flourishes. Covers and spine are aged and edgeworn. Spine is faded and beginning to fray at the ends. Contents consist of 176 b/w plates, with captions in French, on the decorative arts. Subjects covered include: Vieilles Toiles De Jouy, Della Bella, Jacques, L'Union Centrale Des Arts Decoratifs, Boucher, Classical Motifs, Mythological Motifs, Baptiste Monnoyer, Simon Vouet, Oudry, Tessier, etc. Most groupings appear to be missing more than one plate. The Vouet section appears to be complete as it consists of Plates 1-15, inclusive. The vast majority of the plates, although slightly aged, are in very good to near fine condition. An occasional plate looks as though it has been dropped on the floor and stepped on. A few plates are worn, or chipped, or foxed, or all of these, along the edges. Having said all that, virtually every plate is still in frameable condition. It is extremely rare to find such an extensive collection in such good condition. Bonus: also included is an 8x10 b/w glossy photo of a "damask table napkin with name, Anna Learmonth and date 1742, woven across ends," courtesy Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Very Good
[Book #4226]
Price: $750.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
OLD COLONIAL BRICK HOUSES OF NEW ENGLAND.
Boston, New York:
Rogers and Manson Company
1917.
Paper Wraps.
Presumed First.
55 pp. Brown paper wraps with dark brown lettering on front cover. Binding is slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Brief text is followed by full-page, b/w photos and elevations, with captions, of a variety of brick houses. Interior is slightly aged. Previous owner was the architect, Parker Morse Hooper. His name is written in pencil at top of title page.
Very Good
[Book #7810]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1921.
Paper.
First.
48 pp., plus 4 pp. antiques ads. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XII, No. 1, July, 1921, Serial No. 25. B/w cover photo of "Harrison Gray Otis From a cameo cut in France." Rear cover is a full-page ad for Goodspeed's Book Shop, Boston. Text includes articles, with photos, on "Jeremiah Dummer, Silversmith and Portrait Painter 1645-1718" and his wife Anna (Atwater) Dummer; "The Choate House at Exxex, Massachusetts, and its Recent Restoration"; "The Connecticut Chest"; a "List of Historical Socieities in Massachusetts"; "A Powder Horn of the Revolution"; "Three Contracts for Seventeenth Century Building Construction in Massachusetts (no photos, line drawing of "House built for John Bateman, in 1679, at what is now the corner of North and Blackstone Streets, Boston")"; "Major John Bradford House, Kingston, Mass." as well as various reports from the Society's Director, Librarian, etc. Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp. Cross reference: our books #003564 through #003584.
Good Plus
[Book #3566]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1926.
Paper.
First.
45 pp., plus 16 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XVI, No. 4, April, 1926, Serial No. 44. B/w front cover photo of "The 17th Century Hall in the Claflin-Richards House, Wenham, Mass." Rear cover is a full-page ad for the Jordan Marsh Company Antique Room. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "The Claflin-Richards House, Wenham, Mass."; "A Description of Robert McClaflin's House"; "How the Doors of the Rev. Mr. Russell's House in Branford in which the Founders of Yale Assembled 1701-2 Came into the Possession of the University"; "The Ancient Monuments Society" and "Ancient Carpenters' Tools." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3569]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1928.
Paper.
First.
48 pp., plus 14 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XIX, No. 1, July, 1928, Serial No. 53. B/w front cover photo, "Abigail Adams' Bedroom, Adams Memorial, Quincy, Mass." Rear cover is a full-page ad for the Jordan Marsh Company antiques room. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "The Adams Mansion, The Home of Presidents John Adams and John Quincy Adams," by Henry Adams, 2d; "Early Whitewood Furniture"; "Ancient Carpenters' Tools" and "The London Survey Committee." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3571]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1930.
Paper.
First.
49 pp., plus 11 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XX, No. 4, April, 1930, Serial No. 60. B/w front cover reproduction from the original wood block engraving of a, "West View of Leicester, Massachusetts in 1838." Rear cover is a full-page ad for the Jordan Marsh Company antiques room. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "The Preservation of West Wycombe, England"; "The Blue Anchor Tavern, Boston"; "The Old West End, Boston"; "Contracts to Build the Stephen Salisbury Mansion in Worcester, Mass., in 1772, and a Store House in 1790 (no photos)" and "The Vanished Pinky [schooner]." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3572]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1930.
Paper.
First.
48 pp., plus 12 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXI, No. 1, July, 1930, Serial No. 61. B/w front cover photo of portrait of Stephen Salisbury I, 1746-1829." Rear cover is a full-page ad for the Jordan Marsh Company antiques room. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "Some Salisbury Family Portraits (including a few members of the Tuckerman and Waldo families)"; "The Old Ship Meeting-house in Hingham, Mass."; "The Meeting House at West Barnstable, Mass."; "The Emerson-Howard House, Ipswich, Mass."; and a brief Treasurer's Report. Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3573]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1931.
Paper.
First.
45 pp., plus 11 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXI, No. 4, April, 1931, Serial No. 64. B/w front cover photo of a couple and a young boy standing next to "A One-Horse Chaise." Rear cover is a full-page ad for the Boston Evening Transcript. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "The New House and Old Collection of the Concord Antiquarian Society"; "The Old Rockland, Maine, Lime Trade (including several b/w photos of schooners)"; "The Fisher-Richardson House (including several b/w photos from the period costume pagaent which was enacted on September 6,1930 when the restored house was dedicated"; "Plan of the Fort at Township No. 4, now Charlestown, N.H."; "The New England Wild Flower Preservation Society" and "Contract and Expense Account for Building the Samuel Fowler House, Danversport, 1810." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3574]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1931.
Paper.
First.
45 pp., plus 10 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXII, No. 2, October, 1931, Serial No. 66. B/w front cover photo of, "Parc Francias," a wallpaper printed in France in 1830." Rear cover is a full-page ad for the Boston Evening Transcript. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "A Scenic Wallpaper from East Decham, Massachusetts"; "The Concord Antiquarian Collection and its Setting (including several photos of antique furniture, some of which belonged to Ralph Waldo Emerson's father)"; "Early American Cooking Stoves (including a photo of a 'Franklin Fireplace')"; "The Adam Stanton House, Clinton, Connecticut" and thatch-roofed cottages in Drayton St. Leonard, near Dorchester, Oxfordshire, England. Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3575]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN ARCHITECTS AND BUILDERS EDITION. JAN. 1892.
New York:
Munn & Company
1892.
Wraps.
Presumed First.
16 pp + 16pp. advertising. B/w ills. + full page color page supplement laid in. No. 75. Standard b/w covers are edgeworn. Back cover is 14 different b/w ads. Verso covers also ads. Laid in at beginning is plate with floorplan and outside elevation of "A Residence at Black Rock, Conn." P.o. has rubber-stamped this page, signed it on back. Title page is inside drawing of entry hall to that house. Other buildings pictured and described in this issue are a residence at Bridgeport, Ct. ( floorplan & facade) , the German House in Chicago, the new Masonic Temple in Kansas City, a cottage at Richmond, Mo. (floorplan & facade), a mountain cottage (floorplan and facade, stamped by p.o.), First Baptist Church at Gardiner, Me. and its parsonage (floorplans and facades), a plan for a church "of moderate cost," nine types of chairs illustrated, and even more. Editorial columns include news of the trade with b/w ills. of some items and tools. Stapled binding is past its prime, with both covers detached. Although p.o. was too free with his stamp and signature, they do not impact the contents. One color plate listed on front cover is not present.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #8158]
Price: $120.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |