|
Results for: category: [x] "Antiques & Collectibles" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
Easter Eggs and Other Precious Objects By Carl Faberge.
Washington, D. C.:
The Corcoran Gallery of Art
1961.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Jacket has shelf wear, minor discolorations, tears, small loss, now in a protective mylar cover. Inside text is clean.
Very Good / Good
[Book #21047]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF SETH THOMAS CLOCKS NO. 531. FACSIMILE OF 1893 ISSUE.
Exeter, NH:
Adams-Brown Company
1974.
Wraps.
Presumed First.
136 pp. B/w ills. Ivory wraps have navy title center front and "ST" center back. Wraps are ever so slighly aged, but clean and unworn. Contents are bright and tight, with a detailed illustration of each model, including dimensions. Laid in is a price list No. 546, issued Nov. 1, 1893 as a supplement to this catalogue and supplement No. 545. Presume also a facsimile, it's as new. An excellent reference, with its clear ills.
Very Good Plus
[Book #7354]
Price: $42.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF OLD CHINESE PORCELAIN.
London:
Frank Partridge & Sons, Ltd.
1933.
White Cloth.
Presumed First.
36 pp. B/w & color photo ills. Cover lightly soiled and foxed, with bright gilt lettering on front. Spine a bit more discolored. Binding tight, some intermittent foxing to text. Book contains descriptions of 114 Chinese Porcelains, with full-page pictures in b/w and color. Color photos tissue-protected. A wonderful reference.
Very Good
[Book #9899]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE LEAGUE ANTIQUES EXHIBITION UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE ART & ANTIQUE DEALERS' LEAGUE OF AMERICA.
New York:
The Art & Antique Dealers' League of America
1944.
Blue Paper.
Unpag. B/w ills. Blue cover with red lettering is sunned at edges. A catalog of the show at Sherry's, 300 Park Avenue, New York, March 15-24, 1944 for the benefit of the American Red Cross. Selected and arranged for the decorative value, the show intended to increase the educational value of such exhibits. Full-page illustrations of all exhibits.
Very Good
[Book #4269]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1936.
Paper.
First.
33 pp., plus 6 pp. antiques ads, plus a 4-page, 8 1/2 x 11, tipped-in, fold-out appeal to members for funds (with four b/w photos of various Society properties) and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXVI, No. 3, January, 1936, Serial No. 83. B/w front cover photo of, "Nanking China, Fitzhugh Pattern in Brown and Gold." Rear cover is a full-page ad for "Every Day Life in the Massachusetts Bay Colony," the first book published by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "The Birthplaces of Presidents John and John Quincy Adams, Quincy, Massachusetts"; "Canton and Nankin Ware in 1845" and "The Indian Petroglyph at the Aptucxet Trading Post in Bourne, Massachusetts." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3578]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1936.
Paper.
First.
37 pp., plus 5 pp. antiques ads and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXVII, No. 2, October 1936, Serial No. 86. B/w front cover photo, "The Rhodes School, Alstead, N.H." Rear cover is a full-page ad for "Every Day Life in the Massachusetts Bay Colony," the first book published by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "An Historical Prospect of Harvard College 1636-1936"; "Cheese-Making in South County, Rhode Island"; "The Coffin House in The Early Nineteenth Century" and "The Rhodes School." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3580]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1937.
Paper.
First.
38 pp. and 2, or more, pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXVII, No. 4, April, 1937, Serial No. 88. B/w front cover photo, "Fig. 2. Perspective Representation of University Hall. . . .taken from Bulfinch drawings." Rear cover is a full-page ad for "Every Day Life in the Massachusetts Bay Colony," the first book published by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "The In-Laws of a Revolutionary Soldier, William Copeland, of Mansfield, Massachusetts"; "The Steamer J.T. Morse -- Her History and Adventures" ; "Notes on the Bulfinch Church at Lancaster, Mass." and reports on the annual meeting from the Vice-President and Librarian and a "Report on the Museum." Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3582]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
OLD-TIME NEW ENGLAND.
Boston:
The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
1937.
Paper.
First.
38 pp., plus 3 pp. antiques ads and 2 or more pages with small b/w photos and brief descriptions of "Houses Owned by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Subtitle, "The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities." Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, July, 1937, Serial No. 89. B/w front cover photo of, "Two Baby Carriages from the Americana Collection of Mr. Henry Ford." Rear cover is a full-page ad for "Every Day Life in the Massachusetts Bay Colony," the first book published by The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Text includes articles, most with photos, on "Newport, Rhode Island, Houses -- Before and After"; "The American Infant Goes A-Riding" and an extensive "Report of the Corresponding Secretary" with several b/w photos of Society properties. Covers are slightly aged and soiled. Interior is clean and crisp.
Good Plus
[Book #3584]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine:
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press
1936.
Hard Cover.
Second Edition.
200 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edgewear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Teg. Gray eps marked with tape where glassine jacket was attached. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. There are occasional finger-marks in text. Intermittent waterstains on lower edges have little or no impact on ills. This interesting book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #8952]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine:
The Southworth-Anthoensen Press
1936.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. 200 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edgewear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Head of text block gilded, fore- and bottom edges deckled. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. This book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20318]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anonymous.
ENGLISH FURNITURE WITH SOME FURNITURE OF OTHER COUNTRIES IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION.
Cambridge, Massachusetts:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1958.
Cloth and Paper Board.
Presumed First.
58 pp. Foreword, 95 pp. text including index and 358 plates, mostly b/w and full-page. Blue cloth spine with a rust-colored title block with bright gilt, blind-stamped lettering and rules. Covers are of off-white cloth, over boards, in an embossed, imitation woven cloth pattern. Front cover has a line drawing, in blind-stamped bright gilt, of the wall lantern in Plate 152. Covers and spine are very slightly aged and soiled. Spine ends and corners are very slightly bumped. Corners are rubbed and/or worn. Edges are slightly soiled. Full-page, color frontis photo of a "Cheval Fire Screen." Contents consist of the foreword, followed by the plates which are numerically keyed to brief descriptions and comments which comprise the final portion of the volume. Interior is as new. An excellent reference. Cross reference our books #006357 and #006358.
Very Good Plus - Near Fine
[Book #6356]
Price: $550.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Avila, George C.
THE PAIRPOINT GLASS STORY.
New Bedford, MA:
Author
1968.
Navy Blue Cloth.
Stated First, Signed & Num.
238 pp. B/w & color photo ills. Bright gilt front and spine. Unclipped pictorial dj is maroon/white with white lettering front and spine. There are touches of foxing to endpapers of book and back flap of dj. Dj also has some minor edgewear, with small chips at upper edge. "An authoritative account" of the history of the glass company from beginning to its end in 1958, with 2200+ items of glass, silver, and other products illustrated in 64 color and 510 b/w ills.
Near Fine / Very Good
[Book #9826]
Price: $120.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Avril, Paul.
L'AMEUBLEMENT PARISIEN AVANT, PENDANT ET APRES LA REVOLUTION.
Paris:
Alexis Sinjon
1929.
Loose Leaf.
Presumed First.
15 pp. + 83 b/w plates. Individual plates and text in pamphlet form are cased in a paper-over-boards portfolio. Covers are ivory embellished in red and navy. Portfolio is worn at hinges and at all edges. Tape marks upper and lower covers across spine. Corners bumped and worn. Cloth ties. Contents are near fine, unbound. Full-page b/w photos of fine antique furnishings from 1760-1810. Eleven pp. of text in French precede the list of plates. The last plate is chipped a bit on the edge; does not affect image.
Very Good Plus Contents
[Book #7387]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berger, Karl Heinz.
DER AUFSTAND DER GIGANTEN.
Berlin: Der Kinderbuchverlag, (nd).
76 pp. of text, 58 b/w plates. Fine in very good dj (a few nicks) with protective book cover. In German. For readers age 13 and over.
[Book #132]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Berney, Esther S.
A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PRESSING IRONS AND TRIVETS.
New York:
Crown Publishers, Inc.
1977.
Hardcover.
First.
182 pp. B/w ills & photos. Orange covers lettered on spine in bold black. Tiniest of creases to lower corners. Orange dj has photos of irons and trivets on front and back, white and blue lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Dj is unclipped, priced, has two closed tears to lower edge of back and one at upper back near spine. P.o. in ink on fpd. Contents of book are clean and crisp, a detailed look at a subject which interests many collectors and antique dealers, and a valuable reference.
Near Fine / Very Good Plus
[Book #11553]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Buschor, Ernst.
GREEK VASE-PAINTING.
Chicago: Aegaean Press Inc., 1971.
1971.
Hardback.
180 pp. Green cloth, 8vo. 160 b/w ills. Very good, no dj. Index of names.
[Book #128]
Price: $32.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Buschor, Ernst.
GRIECHISCHE VASEN.
Munich, R. Piper & Co., 1969.
1969.
Hardcover.
294 pp. 4to. 282 b/w plates. Fine in very good dj with protective dustcover. Text in German. Handsome book with exceptionally clear illustrations.
[Book #127]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carrington, Fritzroy (editor).
THE PRINT-COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY: VOL. 7, NO. 2.
New York:
Houghton Mifflin Co.
1917.
Paperbound.
121 pp. Paper wrappers and spine are aged, frayed and chipped along edges. Front cover is stained. Text, w/slight aging, is near fine. Numerous b/w plates. Published for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Very Good+ Periodical.
[Book #913]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cook, R. M.
GREEK PAINTED POTTERY.
London:
Methuen & Co., Ltd.
1960.
Black Cloth.
Presumed First.
391 pp., 56 halftone pls. and 50 line drawings in text. Front cover has a blind-stamped, bright gilt illustration of a piece of painted pottery. Spine has bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering. Spine ends are bumped. Edges are slightly aged and soiled. DJ, in protective cover, is slightly soiled and chipped. Account of Greek painted pottery from the Protogeometric to the Hellenic period. It treats the material by periods and, within each period, by schools.
Very Good Plus / Good Minus
[Book #131]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
De Grollier, Charles.
MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR DE PORCELAINES.
Paris:
Auguste Picard, Editeur
1914.
Gray Wraps.
Limited.
473 pp. B/w identifying marks. Subtitle: "Manufactures Europeennes (France Exceptee) suivi du Repertoire Alphabetique et Systematique de toutes les Marques Connues.. Redige d'apres les notes du Marquis de Grollier et du Comte de Chavagnac." This early paperbound book is missing more spine than is present. Sewn binding is loosely holding signatures together; all pp appear present. Covers a bit soiled and "handled" but intact and readable. Hinges going, due to paper aging. A valuable source of identification for antique porcelains, with pp unfoxed and readable. One of an edition of 1,000. Text in French.
Near Very Good
[Book #7694]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
De Grollier, Charles.
REPERTOIRE ALPHABETIQUE ET SYSTEMATIQUE DE TOUTES LES MARQUES CONNUES.
Paris:
Auguste Picard, Editeur
1914.
Gray Wraps.
248 pp. B/w identifying marks. Subtitle: "Des Manufactures Europeennes de Porcelaines (France Exceptee) d'arpes les notes du Marquis de Grollier et du Comte de Chavagnac." This early paperbound book has a deteriorating spine missing the top 2" and approx. 1/2" at heel. Covers a bit soiled and "handled" but intact and readable. Hinges going, due to paper aging. Binding holding, and all contents appear to be present. Some pages unopened. A valuable source of identification for antique porcelains, with pp unfoxed and readable. Text in French.
Near Very Good
[Book #7693]
Price: $38.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Graesse, Dr. J.G. And E. Jaennicke.
FUHRER FUR SAMMLER VON PORZELLAN UND FAYENVE, STEINZEUF, STEINGUT USW.
Berlin:
Richard Carl Schmidt & Co.
1919.
Wraps.
384 pp. + publisher's ads. B/w illustrations. Gray cover in protective jacket has brown lettering, blue & white and brown & white porcelains shown on front. Spine is gone. Front hinge going, but binding is holding. Text in German. Pages aging, but text and illustrations are still clear and easy-to-read. 292 pages of manufacturer's markings on china, porcelains, faience, etc. from all over the world. An invaluable reference work!.
Good Plus
[Book #3672]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grant, Capt. M.H. ("Lindesman").
THE MAKERS OF BLACK BASALTES.
Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood and Sons
1910.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
400 pp., including 96 b/w plates. Spine has blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rules. Hinges and edges are slightly rubbed. Pages edges are slightly aged. On the front and rear fly leaves, and on the half-title, is the rubber stamp of the previous owner, an antiques dealer. B/w frontis photo w/captioned tissue. Text is enhanced by 96 b/w plates which are numerically keyed to their captioned tissues. There are occasional pencil lines or brief notations in the margins. Interior is slightly aged along the edges and, occasionally, slightly soiled. Rare copy of an excellent reference work.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #6039]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hackenbroch, Yvonne.
ENGLISH AND OTHER NEEDLEWORK TAPESTRIES AND TEXTILES IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION.
Cambridge, Massachusetts:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1960.
Cloth and Paper Board.
Presumed First.
74 pp. Foreword, 79 pp. text including index and 182 plates in b/w and color, mostly full-page. Blue cloth spine with a rust-colored title block with bright gilt, blind-stamped lettering and rules. Covers are of off-white cloth, over boards, in an embossed, imitation woven cloth pattern. Front cover has a line drawing, in blind-stamped bright gilt, of a floral motif. Covers and spine are very slightly aged and soiled. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped, rubbed and/or worn to the boards. Edges are slightly soiled. Full-page, color frontis photo of an embroidered "Looking Glass Frame." Contents consist of the foreword, followed by the plates which are numerically keyed to brief descriptions and comments which comprise the final portion of the volume. Interior is as new. An excellent reference. Cross reference our books #006356 and #006358.
Very Good Plus - Near Fine
[Book #6357]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hackenbroch, Yvonne.
MEISSEN AND OTHER CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN, FAIENCE AND ENAMEL IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION.
Cambridge, Massachusetts:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
1956.
Cloth and Paper Board.
Presumed First.
20 pp. Foreword, 264 pp. text including index and 158 plates, mostly b/w and full-page. Blue cloth spine with a rust-colored title block with bright gilt, blind-stamped lettering and rules. Covers are of off-white cloth, over boards, in an embossed, imitation woven cloth pattern. Front cover has a line drawing, in blind-stamped bright gilt, of a male figurine. Covers and spine are very slightly aged and soiled. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped, rubbed and/or worn. Edges are slightly soiled. Full-page, color frontis photo of a Meissen figurine entitled "Rendezvous at the Hunt." Contents consist of the foreword, followed by the plates which are numerically keyed to brief descriptions and comments which comprise the final portion of the volume. Interior is as new. An excellent reference. Cross reference our books #006356 and #006357.
Very Good Plus - Near Fine
[Book #6358]
Price: $325.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |