|
Results for: category: [x] "Anthologies" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
THE BOOK OF THE HEARTH; OR LOVE'S EMBLEMS.
New York:
D. Appleton & Co.
1854.
Green Cloth.
167 pp. 33 steel engravings. Green cover is stamped and ruled in gilt, front & back. Spine is similar, with gilt aged. Cover is scuffed, a little soiled, and edgeworn. All spine extremities worn. Aeg. Coated yellow eps. Interior foxed; some pages loose. A book intended to "express the sentiments of a woman's heart." Ephemera includes a note accompanying a resolution of sympathy from the Women's Relief Corps, dated 1913, on the death of Mrs. Julia M. Bowker.
Good
[Book #4898]
Price: $32.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MISCELLANEOUS EPITOME OF ENTERTAINMENT.
Edinburgh:
R. Morison & Son, et al
1796.
Full-Leather.
Presumed First.
240 pp., but incomplete. Pages 1-2 are almost completely torn out and pp. 217-240 are gone, as are any rear eps. Subtitle, "Selected from the Monthly Magazines, Reviews, &c. and New Publications of Merit in Prose and Verse. Ornamented with Seven Elegant Engravings." Two of the "elegant engravings" have also been removed: p. 180, "I resign my authority," &c. -- from the Citizen of the World," and p. 219, "Ay, slaves, cried the porter, from ditto," Covers and spine are aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Spine has faded gilt lettering and decorative rules on a black leather title block. Gilt rules and ornaments on rest of spine have almost completely disappeared. Upper spine end is chipped, torn and portions are missing. Rear cover hinge is split along approximately 3/4 of its length. Corners are bumped, worn and frayed to the boards. Edges are aged and soiled. Ink blot on front paste-down. Brief ink notations on ffep. B/w frontis engraving has a long, closed tear. Occasional pencil lines in the margins. Interior is aged and foxed. A good reading copy, except for the missing pages and plates.
Good Reading Copy
[Book #6252]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE NOBLE SAVAGE.
New York:
Meridian Books, Inc.
1960.
Paper.
Second Printing.
255 pp. Covers, in a protective wrapper, are aged, soiled and/or stained. Edges are soiled. Bottom edges and corners are somewhat waterstained. Otherwise, interior is clean, crisp and tight. A full-page, stiff paper subscription card is tipped-in between pages 128-129. Contents: "And Hickman Arrives" by Ralph Ellison; "Notes from the Ground Up" by Harold Rosenberg; "The Scene" by Wright Morris; "The Starched Blue Sky of Spain" by Josephine Herbst; "Twelve Dream Songs" by John Berryman; "Please Don't Kill Anything" by Arthur Miller; "How to Tell the Beatniks from the Hipsters" by Herbert Gold; "The Self-Made Brain Surgeon" by Mark Harris; "Exercise and Abstinence" by Harvey Swados; "Cowboys" by Edward Hoagland; Ancestors, "Samuel Butler: Ramblings in Cheapside;" "Life Cycle of Common Man" by Howard Nemerov; and "Confusions: Thoreau in California" by Jack Ludwig.
Good
[Book #3483]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
OMNIBOOK, JULY 1949.
New York:
Omnibook, Inc.
1949.
Paper.
144 pp. Front cover has a charcoal drawing of Audie Murphy wearing his Army helmet and looking extremely young, sad and wistful. Covers are somewhat aged, soiled and/or foxed. Spine staples are rusted. Spine ends have small, closed tears. Interior is aged. Contents include abridgements of: "To Hell and Back," by Audie Murphy; "The God-Seeker," by Sinclair Lewis; and "The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle," by John Dickson Carr.
Good Plus
[Book #3215]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan.
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (WITH) THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
Paget, Sidney.
London:
George Newnes, Limited
Green Cloth.
Later Printing.
158 pp. and 158 pp., including period and book advertising. Binding is green cloth with blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rule on spine. Binding is slightly aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. A tear along the outer margin of page 31 of "The Yellow Face" has been repaired with tape. The complete "Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" beginning with "A Scandal in Bohemia" and ending with "The Copper Beeches" bound together with the complete "Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes," beginning with "Silver Blaze" and ending with "The Final Problem." Illustrated with several full-page, b/w illustrations by Sidney Paget, with captions. Illustrations are on slightly glossy stock which has aged better than the poorer quality text stock which has darkened. Otherwise, interior is clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good
[Book #7361]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hempel, Charles J., M.D. (Editor).
SCHILLER'S COMPLETE WORKS, 2 VOLS.
Philadelphia, (NY, Boston, Cincinnati, Baltimore):
I. Kohler, F. Leypoldt (plus Others in Various cities)
1863.
Black Cloth.
Vol. I, 670 pp. Vol. II, 611 pp. Subtitle, "Edited, with Careful Revisions and New Translations." Covers and spines are of black cloth. Bindings are similar, but not matching. Vol. I spine has title and volume number in slightly faded gilt. Vol. II lacks spine. But the portion with the title and volume number has survived and is tucked inside, along with another, smaller, portion of the spine. Vol. II's front cover and feps are detached, but present. Covers and spines, of both volumes, are aged, stained, repaired, shelf- and edge-worn. Corners frayed. as are long sections of the cover edges. Page edges are slightly aged and soiled. Previous owners' names, in pencil, ink and rubber stamp, on front paste-downs and ffeps. Vol. I has a very attractive engraved frontis portrait of a pensive Schiller, with tissue guard. Interiors are aged, but clean.
Internally Good
[Book #6705]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Huxley, Aldous.
RETROSPECT; AN OMNIBUS OF ALDOUS HUXLEY'S BOOKS.
Garden City:
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.
1933.
Black Cloth.
Contents individually paginated. Black cover with gilt design center front, gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded. Edges soiled. Light shelfwear to bottom front edge and corner. Front hinge loose. Binding tight. A volume intended as a companion to "Point Counter Point," this reprints from the original plates the novels "Chrome Yellow" and "Brave New World," The Palio at Siena from "Along the Road," short stories "The Gioconda Smile," "The Tillotson Banquet," "Uncle Spencer," "Two or Three Graces," "Chawdron," and "After the Fireworks." Poetry includes "Leda," "Almeria," "Armour," "The Cicadas," "Femmes Damnees," "Arabia Infelix," and "The Moor"; and "Vulgarity in Literature, an Essay.".
Very Good
[Book #4590]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Washington, Booker T. Et al.
THE OUTLOOK. ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE 1900.
New York:
The Outlook Company
1900.
Dark Red Cloth.
858 pp. B/w ills. Covers are scuffed, stained and worn. Paper label on spine is soiled and chipped. Covers are almost completely detached. Wallpaper print eps split at hinges. The Outlook was a weekly news paper with a once-a-month magazine issue, here reprinted in full for the year 1900. Contents include articles on John Ruskin, the Cape Nome Gold Fields, New York's Underground Railway, the Gutenberg Anniversary, Bird Studies with the Camera, 12 installments on William Shakespeare: Poet, Dramatist and Man by Hamilton Wright Mabie. Also a new type of school architecture, Social Economics in the Paris Exposition, American Educators in China, the greatest books of the Century, and an interview with Count Tolstoi. There are three installments of Booker T. Washington's autobiography, "Up from Slavery" and the story "The Sway Backed Horse" by Charles W. Chestnutt.
Near Very Good Periodical.
[Book #8949]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |