|
Results for: category: [x] "Ancient Civilizations" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Badawy, Alexander.
ARCHITECTURE IN ANCIENT EGYPT AND THE NEAR EAST.
Cambridge, Mass.:
The M.I.T. Press
1966.
Green Cloth.
First Edition.
246 pp. Covers have very slight rubbing to edges and corners. Spine, w/stamped gilt lettering, is very slightly worn and/or crumpled at top and bottom. Top edge lightly soiled. Illus. DJ, in protective book cover, is slightly aged, soiled and worn. Text is as new. Hundreds of line drawings, maps, charts and diagrams. An exciting reference work.
Near Fine / Near Fine
[Book #1133]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bancroft, Hubert.
THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. VOL. IV.
San Francisco:
A.L. Bancroft & Co.
1883.
Leather.
First.
807 pp. B/w ills. & maps. Subtitle: "The Native Races. Vol. IV, Antiquities."Smooth tan covers have a sunned spine with black title blocks, bright gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Hinges are tender. Spine chipped at both ends. Edges of this volume are a lovely feathered marble pattern, somewhat sunned on upper edges. Upper edges stamped with small stamp of Whitworth College Library, which appears elsewhere in the book. A large fold-out map of Native Races of the Pacific States showing the location of Ancient Monuments precedes the text. Lavishly illustrated, tight in binding, the book belies its 120 years.
Very Good
[Book #9512]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gilbert, Dr. Gustav.
CULTURAL ANTIQUITIES OF SPARTA AND ATHENS.
London:
Swan Sonnenschein & Co.
1895.
Green Cloth.
463 pp., plus 4 pp. book ad and reviews. Front cover has blind-stamped rules. Spine has faded, blind-stamped, gilt lettering and rules. Covers and spine are slightly shelf-worn. Corners and spine ends are bumped and frayed. Glossy black eps. Translated by E.J. Brooks, M.A. and T. Nicklin, M.A. (St. John's College, Cambridge, England). From the introduction by J.E. Sandys, Litt. D., Public Orator in the University of Cambridge, March 1895: "For the constitutional history of Athens and Sparta, Gilbert's first volume has become a recognised text-book in England, where the only drawback to its still wider usefulness is the fact that it is written in German. . . . The volume, in its English dress, fully deserves to be warmly welcomed by every English student of Greek history, and to be extensively used in schools and colleges on either side of the Atlantic." Footnotes are in Greek and English. Interior is aged, but clean and crisp. Interior hinges are beginning to crack a little. A treasure from the days when being "classically educated" meant that one could read Latin and Greek.
Very Good Plus
[Book #3071]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Humphreys, Samuel, Translator.
PERUVIAN TALES RELATED IN ONE THOUSAND AND ONE HOURS, BY ONE OF THE SELECT VIRGINS OF CUSCO TO THE YNCA OF PERU TO DISSUADE HIM FOR A RESOLUTION HE HAD TAKEN TO DESTROY HIMSELF BY POISON.
Leather.
288 pp. Hours 49-92. Original dark brown calf is scratched and scuffed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Rear board hanging by a few threads. Spine cracked and title obscured. The book is missing all prelims and blanks, including t.p. On fpd is armorial bookplate of T. Brougham. There is also some very old handwriting, but it is indecipherable. The first page of the book is torn in half, with most text missing. There are scattered marks within, but the text block is basically clean and tight. Printed on nice rag paper. One volume of a famous old tale reprinted at various times; this appears to be from the early 1800's.
Near Good
[Book #10847]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jenkins, Nancy.
DAS SCHIFF IN DER WUSTE.
Frankfurt:
Umschau
1980.
Paper Boards.
First German Edition.
183 pp. German edition of "The Boat Beneath the Pyramid, King Cheops' Royal Ship." Corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped. Illus. DJ, in protective book cover, is slightly crumpled along edges and at corners. Text is as new. Author is now writing cookbooks.
Fine / Near Fine
[Book #1114]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Le Plongeon, Augustus.
SACRED MYSTERIES.
New York:
Robert Macoy
1886.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
163 pp. "The Mayas and the Quiches, 11,500 Years Ago. Their Relation to the Sacred Mysteries of Egypt, Greece, Chaldea and India. Free Masonry In Times Anterior to the Temple of Solomon. Illustrated." Binding is brown cloth with blind-stamped decorative rules and title on front cover. Spine has slighlty faded, blind-stamped gilt lettering. Binding is slightly aged, soiled and worn. Spine has a small tear. Spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed. Page edges are age-darkened and chipped. Floral eps. Ffep has a short closed tear at bottom edge. Brief ink inscription on front fly leaf. B/w frontis photo of author, with protective tissue. Text has numerous illustrations throughout as well as plates with protective tissues. Interior is somewhat age-darkend.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #7524]
Price: $225.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lehmann, Phyllis WIlliams.
THE PEDIMENTAL SCULPTURES OF THE HIERON IN SAMOTHRACE.
Locust Valley, N.Y.:
Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Ivory Cloth.
Presumed First.
30 pp. + 60 b/w photo plates. An abridgement of the "Second Annual Walter W.S. Cook Alumni Lecture at NYU's Institute of Fine Arts." Titled in bright gilt on front and spine. ND; preface dated early 1962. Clean, crisp, and tight, this is a scholarly discourse on the study of Hellenistic religious architecture, particularly "The New Temple," ca. 4th C. B.C.
Very Good Plus
[Book #9361]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Poindexter, Miles.
THE AYAR-INCAS. 2 VOLS.
New York:
Horace Liveright
1930.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
274, 359 pp. B/w photo ills, occasional maps, one color frontis. Vol. 1 Subtitle: "Monuments, Culture, and American Relationships." Vol. 2: "Aryan Asiatic Origins." Handsome dark red books are ruled front and spine in black. Gilt lettering on spine. Spines lightly sunned; V.1 has a few light spots. Ink p.o. on fpd. Fore-and bottom edges untrimmed. Peach colored djs are lettered in navy, trimmed w/red. Djs are price-clipped. Spines soiled. Each dj has a few edge chips. Contents clean and tight. "A history and evaluation of a vanished and magnificent civilization." The writer's goal is to show that the ancient Inca civilization had Asian origins. Contains much history.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #12254]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Redding, M. Wolcott.
ANTIQUITIES OF THE ORIENT UNVEILED.
New York:
Redding & Co.
1873.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
421 pp. + 2 pp. pub ads. Subtitle: "Containing a concise description of the ruins of King Solomon's Cities, together with those of forty of the most ancient and renowned cities of the east, including Babylon, Ninevah, Damascus, and Shushan." Embellished with three beautiful lithographs and seventy full-page engravings. Dark green covers stamped w/ rules, gilt title block on front and on spine. Spine is worn at both ends, has a vertical white mark for most of its length, and appears to have been nibbled at front edge of spine. Corners bumped. All edges tinted red. Dark brown eps. P.o. on first fly. Two fold-out maps precede frontis, a color scene of the site of King Solomon's temple. Tissue protector is foxed, but there is very little foxing to margins of picture, and none to surface. A small closed tear to t.p. apparently occured when first signature came loose. This first joint is precarious. A nicely produced book, with decorative frames in the margin of each page. Clean and tight within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #11794]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Redding, M. Wolcott.
ANTIQUITIES OF THE ORIENT UNVEILED.
New York:
Redding & Co.
1874.
Leather.
541 pp. + 3 pp. pub ads. Subtitle: "Containing a concise description of the ruins of King Solomon's Cities, together with those of forty of the most ancient and renowned cities of the east, including Babylon, Ninevah, Damascus, and Shushan." Embellished with two beautiful lithographs and ninety full-page engravings. Tree calf covers have red leather title block on spine. Spine is chipped at head, about half an inch across the width of the spine. Marbled edges tinted red. Marbled eps. A fold-out map precedes frontis; the frontis itself is from a photo of the site of King Solomon's temple. Tissue protector is foxed, but there is very little foxing to margins of picture, and none to surface. A nicely produced book, with decorative frames in the margin of each page. Clean and tight within.
Very Good
[Book #12262]
Price: $130.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Rodenwaldt, Gerhart.
DIE AKROPOLIS.
Hege, Walter, Photographer.
Berlin:
Deutscher Kunstuerlag
1930.
Ivory Cloth.
Presumed First.
158 pp. + 104 pp. photos. Ivory cover with gilt shell design on front is soiled. Sunned spine has title in gilt. Front hinge starting between frontis and title page. This is an exquisite book, with text in German followed by 104 pp. of photographs. At the end of the book a fold-out plan of the site is in VG condition.
Very Good
[Book #4997]
Price: $38.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Schefold, Karl.
DIE BILDNISSE DER ANTIKEN DICHTER REDNER UND DENKER.
Basel:
Benno Schwabe & Co.
1943.
Linen.
Presumed First.
228 pp. Front cover has a blind-stamped medallion of a boy on a dolphin, highlighted in bright gilt. Blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering on spine. Cream-colored covers and spine are very slightly yellowed with age along the edges. Spine ends and corners are very slightly bumped. Illustrated DJ, in protective cover, is somewhat aged and soiled. DJ has occasional small chips, tears and closed tears along the edges. DJ spine ends are chipped. Text, in German, is augmented by numerous, mostly full-page, b/w photos and drawings. Interior is very slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good Plus / Good
[Book #5291]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Schuchhardt, Walter-Herwig and Werner Technau.
GESCHICHTE DER KUNST ALTERTUM. 2 VOLS.
Berlin:
Rembrandt
1940.
Dark Red Cloth.
Presumed First.
477,322 pp. Color & b/w photos and ills. Vol. I: "Die Kunst der Griechen" by Schuchhardt; Vol. II: "Die Kunst der Romer." Vol. 1 VG with only slight wear to one corner, a few marks on spine. Vo. 2 is warped, edgeworn, and has discolored spine. Both books have ink p.o. on ffep, presentation plate on front paste-down to a museum library. There are a few insignificant library marks. Lovely illustrations, many in color. Text in German.
Very Good
[Book #10165]
Price: $95.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Simcox, E.J.
PRIMITIVE CIVILIZATIONS, OR OUTLINES OF THE HISTORY OF OWNERSHIP IN ARCHAIC COMMUNITIES, VOL. I & 2.
London/New York:
Swan Sonnenschein & Co/Macmillan & Co.
1894.
Black Cloth.
Presumed First.
576, 554 pp. Black covers have stamped rules top & bottom, gilt rules & title info on spine. Upper corners bumped. Coated navy blue eps. Light signature on half title pages. A laid-in notice from the New York Publishers indicates that these are review copies. Detailed, scholarly works with abundant appendices.
Very Good
[Book #3816]
Price: $120.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Smith, W. Stevenson.
THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT.
London:
Penguin Books
1958.
Red Cloth.
First Edition.
290 pp text, 192 pp photo ills plus 77 text drawings and a map; index. From the Pelican History of Art series. Embossed gilt design on red cover with gilt bands and lettering on black leather on red spine. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. DJ has two chips and a 1" tear at bottom of front, else VG. In protective book cover. Covers the period from the fourth millennium B.C. through the third century A.D.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #1071]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wyeth, N.C.
THE WYETHS. THE INTIMATE CORRESPONDENCE OF N.C. WYETH 1901-1945.
Wyeth, N.C.
Boston:
Gambit, Inc.
1971.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
858 pp. Color, b/w ills & photos. Edited by Betsy James Wyeth. White cloth covers backed with light blue, which is sprinkled with white spots on spine. Black lettering on spine; gilt on front cover. Edges of book are lightly foxed. Illustrated dj lettered front and spine in black. Dust Jacket touched with edgewear, and a hint of darkening from age, price clipped and in mylar cover. Beautiful color eps by Wyeth hint at the treasury of illustrations inside this family saga.
Very Good / Good
[Book #11793]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |