|
Results for: category: [x] "American History" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 |
|
1.
|
|
1872 LETTERS WRITTEN BY A GENTLEMAN IN BOSTON TO HIS FRIEND IN PARIS DESCRIBING THE GREAT FIRE.
Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company
1909.
Red Cloth.
161 pp., including Index. Subtitle, "With Introductory Chapters and Notes by Harold Murdock with Illustrations." Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Pasted-on paper title block, with black lettering and rules, on upper spine. Title block is slightly aged, soiled and worn. Replacement title block is tipped-in inside rear cover. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped and worn. "Penniman" bookplate, with coat of arms and motto, on front paste-down. Previous owner's signature, and date, in ink, on ffep. B/w frontis, with protective tissue, is captioned, "Columbia Lays Aside Her Laurels to Mourn at the Burning of Her Birthplace." Text is augmented with numerous b/w illustrations and photos, some of which are full-page. Interior is slightly aged and, occasionally, lightly soiled.
Very Good Minus
[Book #6646]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Maine for the Year Ending December 31, 1866.
Augusta, ME:
Stevens & Sayward
1867.
Three Quarter Leather.
First Edition.
Leather spine and corners with marbled insets on cover boards, gold titling to spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper, as well as year in which the books was received, 1868. An important book for anyone doing research on Maine and its citizens involvement in the Civil War.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #21335]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784.
Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University Press
1975.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Slight bumping to corners, minor chipping at edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name in pencil n first free end paper.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #14685]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Comprehensive History of the Great Civil War from Bull Run to Appomatox.
New York:
World Manufacturing Co.
1885.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Dark burgundy cloth covered boards with wear, scuffing, soiling to covers, pages have yellowed from age and quality of paper. Loose in boards, title page starting to tear at gutter but still intact.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #21131]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1999 (Vol. 128, No. 3).
Cambridge, MA:
The American Academy of Arts and Sciences
1999.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy of an important issue focused on America's Museums.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #15588]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Daniel Boone: Les Aventures d'un Chasseur Americain Parmi les Peaux Rouges.
Rojankovsky, Fedor.
Paris:
Domino Press
1931.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Colorful French take on the story of Daniel Boone in vibrant colors in the Art Modern tradition of the period. Text in French. Paper covered boards with illustration of Daniel Boone Camping. Soiling to cover boards, wear and rubbing at edges, spine cloth missing, but entire binding intact. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper, clean and vibrant within. Photographs gladly provided.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #20906]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States of America, From the Signing of the Definitive Treaty of Peace, 10th September 1783, to the Adoption of the Constitution, March 4, 1789 (7 Volumes).
Washington, DC:
Francis Preston Blair
1833.
Full-Leather.
First Edition.
Bumping and scars to leather, but in remarkable shape for a full leather binding of this period. Foxing to endpapers, minimal foxing withing. All black leather title patches and volum patches intact except for volume patch on Volume 7 which is partially missing. Photographs gladly provided upon request. Will require additional postage for shipping as well as insurance.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17173]
Price: $5,000.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
FANNING'S ILLUSTRATED GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES.
New York:
Phelps, Fanning & Co.
1853.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
400 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "Giving the location, physical aspect, mountains, rivers, lakes, climate, productive and manufacturing resources, commerce, government, education, general history, etc. of the states, territories, counties, cities, towns, and post-offices in the American Union, with the population and other statistics from the census of 1850. Illustrated with seals and 31 state maps in counties, and 14 maps of cities." Cover is marbled paper over boards with leather spine and corners. The leather on the corners is pretty much worn down to just a tip. Corners and bumped and frayed. All edges worn. Leather spine is rubbed, but still has some gilt rules and blind-stamped title. Spine chipped at both ends. The marbled paper is rubbed, faded. Foxed eps have penciled p.o.s on fep and ffep. Rear free ep missing; ep is scribbled with pencil. Book is only occasionally lightly foxed and the binding is tight. For a book this old, it's in great shape. And its contents are incredible! Intended to be "descriptive of the country as it is, especially of its geographical and statistical facts..." 48 maps, all present.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #5674]
Price: $600.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Godey's Lady's Book, 1867.
New York, NY:
Godey's Lady's Book
1867.
Quarter-Leather.
First Edition.
Volume has some wear and evidence of water staining throughout, but especially in the rear portion. Hand colored illustration still clear and crisp.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #15461]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Godey's Lady's Book, 1850.
New York, NY:
Godey's Lady's Book
1867.
Quarter-Leather.
First Edition.
Volume has some wear hinges beginning to loosen, but still intact and quite usable. Hand colored illustrations still clear and crisp.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #15621]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 1831 to 1907.
Philadelphia:
The Edgell Company
1907.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
105 pp. B/w ills. Dark green cover with gilt letters on front. Light wear to extremities; one "ding" on rear cover. Green floral eps. B/w frontis of Matthias W. Baldwin, other photos & sketches. A rare copy of this 1907 edition.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #1850]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Kentucky-Virginia Resolutions and Mr. Madison's Report of 1799: An Historic Statement on State and Federal Relations.
Richmond, VA:
The Virginia Commission on Constitutional Government
1960.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Soiling and creasing to covers, including rip at bottom of spine on front cover. Staining in some spots and more soiling to rear cover. Clean and crisp within.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #15443]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
A LEGAL MEETING OF THE FREEHOLDERS AND OTHER INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON HOLDEN ON THE 14TH DAY OF JANUARY, A.D. 1822.
Boston - New York:
True & Greene
1822.
Paper Over Boards.
First.
200 pp. Gray cover is completely detached at front hinge. Brown backstrip has handwritten title information. Pages are foxed, but book is entirely readable. The subtitle reads: Voted: that the Selectmen be requested to cause to be published and distributed to the Inhabitants of the Town of Boston, a correct list - stating the amount of Real and Personal Estate on which the Inhabitants of the Town have been valued, doomed, assessed, and taxed for the Year 1821...And also all abatements that have been made from the estimation, if any, previous to the first Day of January, 1822." This is that list. A rare historical document.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #3760]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Life and Reminiscences of Gen. William T. Sherman.
Boston, MA:
James H. Earle
1891.
Decorative Cloth.
As.
Written by a collection of soldiers after his death. 16 illustrations. Book has wear at top and bottom edges of spine. Remnants of old sticker on front cover. Old library book plate on inside front cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free end paper. Old library card holder in back. Pages have yellowed slightly with age. Good reading copy.
Good / No Jacket Ex-Library.
[Book #19408]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Memories of Camden.
Camden, ME:
The Camden Bicentennial Committee
1991.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy. No. 1555 of 2000 copies.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #15688]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
OFFICIAL AND HISTORICAL ATLAS MAP OF ALAMEDA COUNTY CALIFORNIA.
Fresno, CA:
Valley Publishers
1976.
Hard Cover.
Reprint.
172 pp. + Index. B/w ills. Title, Cont: "Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examination and Surveys by Thompson & West. Oakland, Cala. 1871." Bicentennial Reprint, 1976. Cover has large gilt title center front, with bright gilt on spine. Replica t.p. opposite the seal of the American Revolution Bicentennial 1776 - 1976. Prefaces to both original and revised editions. Clean, tight, and bright, this is a treasure of early California history in the area of Oakland, Alameda, Alvarado, and vicinities. Many, many ills. make this a very special publication.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #10197]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
PIONEER FOOTPRINTS.
Aberdeen, S.D.:
North Plains Press
1973.
Soft Cover.
Third Edition.
298 pp. B/w photos & ills. Light green/gold wraps have black title lettering on front, sketch of a wagon wheel with a shotgun-toting man walking alongside. There are a few minor scuffs on rear cover, and the lower front corner is ever so slightly chipped. Binding holding tight, and contents, on glossy stock, are crisp and clean. A project of the Black Hills Half Century Club, a group of area residents who had been there for at least 50 years, detailing the early history of Butte County, S.D. and its surrounds. Much fascinating information and many pictures.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #9556]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rolling Stone (October 21, 1976).
Avedon, Richard.
New York:
Rolling Stone
1976.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
This October 21, 1976, has a simple cover with no photograph or illustration, simply reads, "The Family 1976 Richard Avedon". Slight yellowing due to the fact that Rolling Stone was published at that time on newsprint. Signed boldly, "Avedon" in black ink across the lower right corner of the cover. Two staple binding that is beginning to pull, age spotting at edges. Avedon's photo essay fills pages 51-96 with the many power brokers (including a younger Donald Rumsfeld and Mark Felt decades before being revealed as "Deep Throat" who brought down the Nixon Administration) and social movement leaders of that time period in the two weeks prior to the 1976 election that swept Jimmy Carter into the White House.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19674]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shore Village Story: An Informal History of Rockland, Maine.
Rockland, Maine:
The Rockland Bicentennial Commission
1976.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Blue cloth covered boards with the slightest of scuffing. Signed by the following authors and editors: Brian R. Harden, Arthur L. Ingersoll; Adelaide E. Kaler; Sharon D. Spaulding; Mildred B. Merrill; Roger L. Grindle; Alice Crie Knight; Mary Sawyer.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20172]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
A SOUVENIR OF MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATORS 1909.
Stoughton, MA:
A.M. Bridgman
1909.
Full Leather.
First Edition.
180 pp. B/w photo ills. Cover of textured leather is stamped with title and state seal in bright gilt on front; gilt title on spine. Spine worn at back hinge. Corners rubbed and bumped. Aeg. Tiny floral design eps show evidence of insects at hinges. A detailed, well-illustrated account of the Legislature of 1909.
Good
[Book #7059]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
State of Connecticut: Register and Manual 1907.
Hartford, CT:
The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co.
1907.
Half-Leather.
As.
Red cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light shelf wear, some minor discoloration. Sound copy. Owner's name in ink on inside front cover and first free end paper. Text is clean. Includes two fold out maps of Connecticut.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19349]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Abbey, Edward; Hyde, Philip.
Slickrock: Endangered Canyons of the Southwest.
Hyde, Philip.
New York:
Sierra Club/Charles Scribner's Sons
1971.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Slight scuffing to covers from shelf wear, light darkening at edges of cover, clean and crisp within. An eloquent series of essays by Abbey on the need to preserve the canyons of southeast Utah. Photographs by Philip Hyde.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20528]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Adams, Michael Henry.
Harlem Lost and Found: An Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915.
Rocheleau, Paul.
New York, NY:
The Monacelli Press
2002.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Photographs by Paul Rocheleau.
As New / As New
[Book #16888]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Agnew, Eleanor.
Back from the Land: How Young Americans Went to Nature in the 1970s, and Why They Came Back.
Chicago, IL:
Ivan R. Dee
2004.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Jacket has minimal scuffing. Inside text is crisp and clean. Great reading copy.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #18359]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Albanese, Catherine L.
Sons of the Fathers: The Civil Religion of the American Revolution.
Philadelphia, PA:
Temple University Press
1976.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Slight scuffing to cover boards from shelf wear, minor staining. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper, penciled notes throughout.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #18521]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 |