|
Results for: category: [x] "Agriculture" |
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
Agriculture of Maine: Twenty-Fourth Annual Report of the Secretary of Agriculture for the Year 1880.
Augusta, ME:
Sprague & Son
1880.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Soiling and staining to covers, some water stains within. Pages clean.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #18589]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blueberries Misc. Pamphlets.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Six separate pubications spanning the years 1916-1944 and bond by the previous owner into one hardcover volume. Publications included within: The Wild Blueberry Tamed by Frederick V. Coville (Nationat Geographic Magazine, June, 1916); Bluebery Culture by Charles S. Beckwith and Stanley Coville (New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, April, 1931); Bluebery Culture in Massachusetts by John S. Bailey, Henry J. Franklin, and Joseph L. Kelley, (Massaxchusetts Agricultural Experiment Station, February, 1939); The Blueberry in New York by G. L. Slate and R. C. Collison (New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, March, 1940); Blueberry Growing (U.S. Department of Agriculture, May 1944); The Influence of Cold in Stimulating The Growth of Plants by Frederick V. Coville (Smithsonian Institution, 1921) Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18298]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
COUNTRY LIFE JULY 5 - DEC. 27, 1902.
London:
Country Life
1902.
Half Leather.
First Edition.
856 pp. B/w ills. How the British gentleman's family (and animals) lived 100 years ago! Beautifully bound book has black leather spine and corners, raised bars on spine. Boards marbled in a lovely peacock pattern of blues and greens w/gilt. Gilt title & Vol. # 12 on spine. Leather is worn at corners and spine extremities. Ends of spine have a little erosion. Cover all over is scuffed and edgeworn, but still looks stately - as are its contents. Marbled eps match boards. Although eps are separated at front hinges, binding is tight. In this issue, there is a small ink p.o. on flyleaf. These beautiful magazines were published for the landed gentry of England, and feature articles on hunting, husbandry, fishing, gardens, horse racing, dogs, cattle, sheep and similar subjects. Each weekly issue has a cover photo of a beautiful woman, with or without her children. She is always identified by her husband's name, or her father's. Each issue also features a well-illustrated article on a country home and its gardens. Photography in these magazines is beautiful, and the reader has a full picture of life as it was lived then. Particularly interesting is the reader correspondence, which leans heavily to memories and observations. Houses featured in this six months include Newbattle Abbey, Midlothian; Barncluith, Hamilton; Biel, Prestonkirk; Drumlanrig Castle, Dumfriesshire; Tyninghame, Haddingtonshire; Drummond Castle, Perthshire; Omaston Manor, Derbyshire; Longleat, Warminster; Hewell Grange, Redditch; and others. Of note in these feature articles is the wide use of topiary gardens.
Very Good
[Book #8846]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Eastern States Farmers Handbook.
West Springfield, MA:
Eastern States Farmers' Exchange
Hard Cover.
Fifth Edition.
Black cover with gilt lettering and design on front. Inside text is clean. Sound copy.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20209]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Farm Economy: A Cyclopedia of Agriculture for the Practical Farmer and His Family.
Minneapolis, MN:
H. L. Baldwin Publishing Company
1915.
Quarter-Leather.
First Edition.
Green cloth coverd boards with black leather spine and cover board corners. Gold tilting on cover board clean and crisp. Spine has rips and tears and 1-1/2" lostt at bottom. Bumping and minor losses to corners. Clean and crisp within. Color plates intact. Custom mylar dust jacket to protect current condition.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #18863]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Manual of Subordinate Granges of the Patrons of Husbandry.
Philadelphia, PA:
National Grange
1913.
Hard Cover.
As.
Tenth edition. Brown cover with gilt title on front. Worn at edges. Previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover. Inside text is clean.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20208]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Minnesota Horticulturalist.
St. Paul, Minn.:
Minnesota State Horticultural Society
1990.
Hard Cover.
Bound edition. Volume 118. Includes all issues published in 1990. Black cover, gilt lettering on spine. Text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / No Jacket Periodical.
[Book #20320]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Minnesota Horticulturalist.
St. Paul, Minn.:
Minnesota State Horticultural Society
1989.
Hard Cover.
Bound edition. Volume 117. Includes all issues published in 1990. Black cover, gilt lettering on spine. Text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / No Jacket Periodical.
[Book #20321]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1879.
Washington, D. C.:
Government Printing Office
1880.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Brown cover is worn. Gilt lettering faded. Spotting. Spine edges worn. Pencil marking on first free end papers. Minor foxing. Inside text is clean.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #20034]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ableman, Michael.
On Good Land: Autobiography of an Urban Farm.
San Francisco, CA:
Chronicle Books
1998.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #14973]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Arnold, Oren; Hale, John P.
Hot Irons: Heraldry of the Range.
New York:
The MacMillan Company
1940.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Second Printing. 242 pp. Dust jacket has many chips, tears, and creases, now in mylar cover. Brown cloth covered boards that resemble a saddle blanket. Endpapers illustrated with various brands, clean and crisp within.
Fine / Good
[Book #20590]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bailey, L. H.
The Cultivated Conifers in North America: Comprising the Pine Family and the Taxads, Successor to The Cultivated Evergreens.
New York, NY:
The Macmillan Company
1933.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Scuffing to cover boards from shelf wear, slight sunning to spine. Previous owner's bookplate and signature in ink on front pastedown, slight yellowing to page edges from quality of paper.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18293]
Price: $40.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bailey, Margaret Emerson.
Robin Hood's Barn.
Bailey, Whitman.
New York, N.Y.:
George H. Doran Co.
1922.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Yellow spine with title pasted on. Blue cover with pasted title. Shelf wear. Discoloration. Previous owner's name in pen on inside front cover. Inside text is clean.
Fair / No Jacket
[Book #19944]
Price: $14.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Baker, O. E.
Atlas of American Agriculture: Physical Basis Including Land Relief, Climate, Soils, and Natural Vegetation of the United States.
Washington, DC:
U.S. Government Printing Office
1936.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green cloth covered boards with some soiling from age and shelf wear, minor foxing to endpapers, clean within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17601]
Price: $175.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Beach, S. A.; Booth, N. O.; Taylor, O. M.
The Apples of New York (2 Volumes).
Albany, NY:
New York Agricultural Experiment Station
1905.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling and gold embossed cover deisgn of an inverted pyramid of apples on a tree. Slight bumping to corners of this rare set. Volume II has light foxing to the title page, both profusely illustrated color and black and white plates of apples ot the period in New York State. Previous owner's name in ink on second free endpaper. A rare horticultural reference book.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #17928]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berry, Wendell.
Andy Catlett: Early Travels.
Washington, DC:
Shoemaker & Hoard
2006.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Photographs by Ralph Eugene Meatyard.
As New / As New
[Book #17648]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berry, Wendell.
A Continuous Harmony: Essays Cultural and Agricultural.
Washington, DC:
Shoemaker & Hoard
2003.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Shoemaker & Hoard edition. Clean, crisp copy. Photographs by Ralph Eugene Meatyard.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #17647]
Price: $14.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Berry, Wendell.
The Long-Legged House.
Washington, DC:
Shoemaker & Hoard
2004.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Shoemaker & Hoard edition. Clean, crisp copy. Photographs by Ralph Eugene Meatyard.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #17646]
Price: $14.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Berry, Wendell.
The Unforeseen Wilderness: Kentuckey's Red River Gorge.
Meatyard, Ralph Eugene.
Emeryville, CA:
Shoemaker & Hoard
2006.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Shoemaker & Hoard edition. Clean, crisp copy. Photographs by Ralph Eugene Meatyard.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #17645]
Price: $14.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bienz, D. R.
The Why and How of Home Horticulture.
San Francisco, CA:
W. H. Freeman and Company
1980.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Jacket has minor tears, no losses. Some staining on back, sunning on spine. Previous owner's name in ink on first free end paper. Inside text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / Good
[Book #20182]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Billings, Judith.
The Adventures of Madder: My First 5000 Years.
Siddall, Laura.
Tucson, AZ:
Arizona Lithographers
2008.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy. Signed by author on title page.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #16958]
Price: $29.95 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bove, Jose and Dufour, Francois.
The World Is Not For Sale: Farmers Against Junk Food.
London: Verso, 2001.
Trade Paper. Fine.
[Book #13176]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brainerd, Ezra.
Violets of North America.
Burlington, VT:
Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station
1921.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Originally published as a paperbound reference, the previous owner had this copy bound as a hardcover book. Blue cloth covered boards with soiling from shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Minor foxing throughout. Color plates of many different varieties of violets.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18300]
Price: $80.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brill, Francis.
Farm-Gardening and Seed-Growing.
New York, N.Y.:
Orange Judd Company
1884.
Hard Cover.
New Edition, Enlarged.
Brown cover with gilt lettering and decor on spine. Previous owner's name written in ink on second free end paper. Inside text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #19931]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brown, Bradford B.
Just One More Thing, Doc: Further Farmyard Adventures of a Maine Veterinarian.
Gardiner, ME:
Tilbury House
2007.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
As New / No Jacket
[Book #16241]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |