|
Results for: category: [x] "Africa" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
A GLIMPSE OF MOCAMBIQUE.
Laurenca Marques:
Government Printing Works
1953.
Paperback.
Presumed First.
104 pp. B/w ills. Gray paper covers have drawing of African woman in profile, white lettering. Indicates Rhodes Centenary on front cover. T.p. says "Issued by Comissao Para a Representacao de Mocambique...Na Exposicao Centenario de Rhodes." Covers have slight edgewear; contents clean and tight. Designed to provide tourists with a brief guide to the country. In the half-century since publication much has changed about Mozambique, including its rule by Portugal. Still a fascinating historical presentation about this little-known region of Africa.
Very Good
[Book #12181]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Atkins, John Black.
THE RELIEF OF LADYSMITH.
Boston - New York:
L.C.Page & Co.
1900.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
320 pp. B/w frontis & other portraits, maps, & ills. Dark red cloth covers decorated on front w/ gilt picture of soldier firing cannon. Bright gilt lettering front and spine. Spine ends creased. Corners rubbed with cloth erosion to three corners. Foxing to free eps, outer edges, only occasionally within text. Bottom edges untrimmed. Tp foxed. List of illustrations page has a spot of red ; last p. of appendices soiled; and penciled numbers on verso rear fep. Binding uncompromised. Cosmetic flaws do not interfere with readability. Conflict in South Africa between the British and the Boers.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #12265]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Du Chaillu, Paul B.
MY APINGI KINGDOM: WITH LIFE IN THE GREAT SAHARA, AND SKETCHES OF THE CHASE OF THE OSTRICH, HYENA, &C.
New York and London:
Harper & Bros.
1900.
Green Decorative Cloth.
254 pp. B/w ills. Front and spine decorated with green vine pattern, red accents, and gilt lettering. Spine slightly sunned, worn a bit at extremities. Back cover soiled. Corners somewhat rubbed. Contents clean and bright. First signature loosening, but still firmly attached. American explorer and adventurer Paul du Chaillu wrote for young people about adventures in, and animals of, Africa.
Very Good
[Book #7936]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Egerton, F. Clement C.
AFRICAN MAJESTY.
Egerton, F. Clement C. (photographer).
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons
1939.
Blue Cloth.
348 pp. Subtitle, "A Record of Refuge at the Court of the King of Bangangte in the French Cameroons." Covers and spine are aged and worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped. Illustrated, price-clipped DJ, in protective cover, is aged, soiled and sun struck. DJ has several small tears at spine ends and along extremities. Eps are maps of the French Cameroons and Spanish Guinea. Text is augmented with numerous b/w photos. Interior is aged, but clean and crisp.
Good / Good
[Book #3015]
Price: $115.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Godwin, Peter.
When a Crocodile Eats the Sun: A Memoir of Africa.
New York:
Little, Brown and Company
2006.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Third Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Black remainder mark at base of text block.
Fine / Fine Remainder.
[Book #20868]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Grottanelli, Vinigi L.
THE PYTHON KILLER.
Chicago and London:
The University of Chicago Press
Brown Cloth.
223 pp. Subtitle, "Stories of Nzema Life." Brown cloth binding with blind-stamped, bright gilt spine lettering. Illustrated DJ, in protective cover, is very slightly aged and edge creased. Text is illustrated with several b/w photos. Interior is as new.
As New / Very Good
[Book #6707]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hazlewood, Arthur.
RAIL AND ROAD IN EAST AFRICA.
New York:
Oxford University Press
1964.
Dark Green Cloth.
247 pp. B/w maps & charts, including fold-out frontis map. This is a perplexing copy. On t.p. is stated Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1964, information repeated on copyright page, which states that this is one of the monographs of the Oxford University Institute of Economics and Statistics. Pasted over this info on t.p. is "Reprints of Economic Classics. Augustus M. Kelley, Publisher. New York, 1965." A bookseller's stamp appears above this info. Mr. Kelley may have rebound the Oxford copies, since the green spine has Kelley's colophon at heel. Price-clipped dj shows "Blackwell" at heel of spine. Dj has photos of truck and trains, orange title band and orange spine. Back cover is dj is a list of Blackwell titles, listing Oxford. Publisher info may be uncertain; "the book is a study in the economics of freight transport in Kenya, Tanganyika, and Uganda.".
Very Good Plus / Very Good
[Book #10388]
Price: $48.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jacoby, Catherine Murray.
ON SPECIAL MISSION TO ABYSSINIA.
New York:
Privately Published
1933.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
144 pp. B/w photo ills. Dark red covers have pasted-on pink title label on front. Edges area bit worn, with a one-inch rubbed mark on lower back foredge. Spine is sunned and has light wear at both ends. Internally the book is clean and tight, with b/w photo ills. Frontis is portrait of "The Emperor Haile Selassie I." Author was the wife of American Ambassador to Addis Abeba (sic) Africa, appointed to attend the coronation of its first emperor. The book is the account of only these ceremonies in the then little-known country, an interesting look at diplomacy and world affairs in 1930.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #12182]
Price: $50.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kingdon, Jonathon.
Island Africa: The Evolution of Africa's Rare Animals and Plants.
London:
William Collins, Sons & Company
1990.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Pristine copy! Jacket in mylar cover. Inside text is crisp and clean.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21092]
Price: $45.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lugard, F. D.; Perham, Margery (Editor); Bull, Mary (Editor).
The Diaries of Lord Lugard (4 Volumes).
Evanston, IL:
Northwestern University Press
1959.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Green cloth covered boards. Clean and crisp within. An extremely nice set chronicling life in Africa under British rule and administration.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20852]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter.
African Silences.
New York:
Random House
1991.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy.
Fine / Fine
[Book #21456]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mowat, Farley.
Woman in the Mists: The Sotry of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa.
New York:
Warner Books
1987.
Hard Cover.
First American Edition.
First Printing. Jacket is in a protective mylar cover. Inside text is crisp and clean. Great copy!.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #21097]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Savary, Claude.
AFRICA DANCES.
Huet, Michel.
London:
Thames and Hudson
1995.
Hardcover.
Presumed First.
171 pp. Color & b/w photo ills. Black covers lettered on spine in white. Glossy pictorial dj shows young Africaners dancing. Dj is unclipped, unpriced. Full color photo eps of dancers in full costume. French photographer Michel Huet worked from 1945 to 1985 documenting on film the tribal rites and customs of some fifty African tribes. This beautiful book in pristine condition is the result.
As New / As New
[Book #11791]
Price: $75.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sheikh, Fazal.
A Camel for the Son & Ramadan Moon (2 Volumes).
Göttingen, Germany:
Gerhard Steidl Druckerei Und Verlag
2001.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Two volume set with exhibition brochures for each book laid in. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, crisp copies. Stunning photographs documenting Somali refugee camps in Kenya.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #20883]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Thompson, George.
THOMPSON IN AFRICA.
Cleveland, Ohio:
Author
1852.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
320 pp. B/w text ills. & frontis. Fold-out map in black on blue paper. Subtitle: "Or An Account of the Missionary Labors, Sufferings, Travels, Observations, &c. of George Thompson, in Western Africa, at the Mendi Mission. Brown cloth cover stamped with rules & decorative border. Bright gilt on spine. Cover is scuffed, edgeworn, rubbed at corners, and bears a mark on back which resembles a footprint. Some erosion of spine ends. Interior intermittently foxed. Gift inscr. in ink on rear pastedown. About 1/6 of upper inside edge has faint damp marks for approx. 100 pp. Printed in Cleveland for author, who seems to have traveled through Ohio having copies printed in various cities. Copyright date 1851. Book is 150 years old and shows it, but binding is holding and text is perfectly readable. Diary experiences of a missionary to Africa, actively anti-slavery.
Very Good
[Book #12266]
Price: $70.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Treatt, Stella Court.
CAPE TO CAIRO.
Boston:
Little, Brown & Co.
1927.
Blue Cloth.
First American.
245 pp. Color fold-out map, b/w sepia-tone ills. Subtitle: "The Record of a Historic Motor Journey." Foreword by the Earl of Clarendon. Front cover blindstamped w/rules. Black lettering and picture of truck on front and spine. Touches of edgewear, particularly at upper edges. Corners bumped and rubbed. Top edges tinted blue matching cover. Tight and clean inside, with a closed tear to contents page from careless opening. The fascinating account of a group of six British citizens who crossed Africa in a Crossley automobile, a feat which took 17 months. Illustrated with 64 photos by a member of the team. The entire trip was through British territory.
Very Good
[Book #9847]
Price: $90.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |