|
Results for: category: [x] "Textiles" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Amsden, Charles Avery.
Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and Its History.
Chicago: The Rio Grande Press, 1964. Hardcover. 261 pgs. Reprinted from the 1934 Fine Arts Press original. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Slight foxing to top and foredge of text block and front and back pastdowns. Clean within. Very good.
[Book #24426]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cavallo, Adolph S.
Medieval Tapestries in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with no dust jacket as issued, in cloth covered slipcase also in Fine condition. Fine.
[Book #21739]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clouzot, Henri and Frances Morris.
PAINTED AND PRINTED FABRICS; THE HISTORY OF THE MANUFACTORY AT JOUY AND OTHER ATELIERS IN FRANCE AND NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF COTTON PRINTING ESPECIALLY IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA.
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1927. Printed Cloth. First Edition. 108 pp. + 92 photo plates in b/w or monocolor and color frontis. Flax-colored cover is printed with an assortment of black flowers. Black rules top and bottom run through the spine to back cover. Pasted-on spine label in black on cream color. One of an edition of 2000, this book was published by the generosity of William Sloane Coffin. An ink signature on ffep is the only mark. Frontis is an exquisite Indian hand-painted cloth in full color. Text is divided into the French history by Clouzot and notes on British and American processes by Frances Morris. A beautiful book! Fine.
[Book #3400]
Price: $120.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Faraday, Cornelia Bateman.
European and American Carpets and Rugs.
Grand Rapids, MI: The Dean-Hicks Company, 1929. Hard Cover. First Edition. 382 pp. Red cloth covered boards with gold and silver art nouveau design with a swastika (originally a Native American symbol) in the red in the center of the design. Clean and sharp within. Illustrated with both color and plack and white illustrations and photographs. Very Good.
[Book #20403]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hali, Alan Marcuson, Editor.
Hali Decorative: A Buyer's Guide to the Best Decorative Carpets. Special Edition.
London: Hali Publishers, 1988. Paper wraps. 88 pgs. White paper covers, slightly soiled. Corners slightly turned up. Clean within. Very good.
[Book #24442]
Price: $18.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hedlund, Ann Lane.
Gloria F. Ross & Modern Tapestry.
New Haven, CT/Tucson, AZ: Yale University Press/Arizona State Museum, 2010. Hard Cover. First Editiion. Signed by Author. First Printing. 367 pp. Pristine copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed twice by author on title page, once next to her name, the second time with an inscription. Lavish color plates and photographs throughout. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22472]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lanier, Mildred.
English and Oriental Carpets at Williamsburg. The Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series.
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. 132 pgs. Blue cloth-covered boards. Inscribed by author on title page. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners. Minimal foxing on top and foredge of text block. Slight staining on half-title page. Clean within. Very good / very good.
[Book #24448]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Larsen, Jack Lenor.
Material Wealth: Living with Luxurious Fabrics.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 240 pp. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20404]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lewis, Dr. G. Griffin.
The Practical Book of Oriental Rugs. New, Fifth, Edition. With 32 Illustrations in Color, 92 in Doubletone, 70 Designs in Line, Chart and Map.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1920. Hardcover. Fifth Edition. 376 pgs. Tenth Impression. Beige cloth-covered boards with multicolor design printed on front cover. Front cover loose from text block but still attached. Small bookseller's label affixed to lower left corner of first free endpaper. Pen and pencil writing opposite last photograph on page 376. Very good.
[Book #24346]
Price: $22.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Moyret, Marius.
Traite de Teinture des Soies.
Lyon, France: H. Storck, 1877. Quarter Leather. First Edition. Burgundy cloth covered boards with similar burgundy colored leather at spine, four raised bands, gold titling and flower decoration. Important treatise by Moyret on the dyeing of silk. Very Good.
[Book #20119]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ortiz, Antonio D.; Carretero, Concha Herrero; Godoy, Jose A.
Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy: Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonia Nacional.
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21754]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tanavoli, Parviz.
Lion Rugs: The Lion in the Art and Culture of Iran.
Basel, Switzerland: Wepf & Co. 1985. Softcover. 151 pgs. Exhibition catalog. Blue paper covers. No rips or markings. Very good.
[Book #24429]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Thomas, Michel;Pommier, Sophie;Mainguy, Christine.
Textile Art.
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 1985. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 279 pp. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Stunning book! Fine / Fine.
[Book #20640]
Price: $70.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thurman, Christina C. Mayer; Riley, Robert.
Fortuny.
New York: The Fashion Institute of Technology, 1981. Wraps. First Edition. 36 pp. 4to. A photograph of Fortuny fabric illustrates the front cover, light scuffing from shelf wear. Catalog from an exhibition of the same name that was held at The Galleries of the Fashion Institute of Technology (April 14-July 11, 1981) and The Art Institute of Chicago (October 26-January 3, 1982). Illustrated with examples from the exhibition. 8 p. exhibition checklist laid in. Fine.
[Book #25269]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Verlet, Pierre; Florisoone, Michel; Hoffmeister, Adolf; Tabard, Francois.
Great Tapestries: The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century.
Paris: Edita S. A. Lausanne, 1965. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Red cloth-covered slipcase in Fine condition as well. Stunning book on tapestries. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21753]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |