|
Results for: category: [x] "Medicine" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
SUPPLEMENT-BAND ZU BILZ DAS NEUE NATURHEILVERFAHREN.
Leipzig: F. E. Bilz. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1059 pp. Front cover and spine have elaborate Art Nouveau illustrations and decorations. Front cover depicts a woman comforting a man in poor health and holding out the promise of good health in the form of a plate of fresh fruit, sunshine and a return to nature. Front cover and spine had gilt accents, which have now faded. Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Covers are cracked along spine hinges. Spine ends and corners are bumped, worn and frayed. Text, in German, is accompanied by numerous b/w illustrations and occasional color illustrations. Volume begins with a full color, very detailed and elaborate, layered, fold-out of the female reproductive system and adjacent organs, including a baby, in the head down position, in the womb. Even if you don't read old German, just looking at the pictures is fascinating. Many of them make you wish you could read old German, so some of the illustrations would made more sense. Interior is aged, but clean, crisp and tight. Very Good.
[Book #4190]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, A.C., M.D.
The Principles of Bacteriology: A Practical Manual for Students and Physicians.
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers, 1895. Hardcover. Third Edition. 493 pgs. plus 16 pgs. advertisements. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-covered boards. Spine sun-faded but title/author still legible. Minimal wear to covers. Former owner's name written in pencil on front pastedown. Clean within. Very good.
[Book #24562]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Culpeper, Nicholas; Sibley, Ebenezer (Editor).
Culpeper's English Physician; and Complete Herbal.
London: Lewis and Roden, 1805. As. Plate 1 repeated twice, first time uncolored, second time colored as are all of the subsequent plates (1-24), depicting various plants from the herbal in alphabetical order. xvi, 350, 25 plates. 4to. Full leather binding, cover boards have a beveled edge. Boards detached, spine still clinging to rear board. Marbled endpapers with foredges marbled to replicate endpapers, text block tight. Engraved portrait of Culpeper at frontispiece. Good.
[Book #24825]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
de Blanry, Elizabeth.
Anne-Marie or Two Years in a Young Girl's Life.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1920. Full Leather. First Edition. Charming story of Anne-Marie and her dog. Anne-Marie became ill and died with her dog beside her. Inscribed on first free endpaper by Myra Redding in 1921; we assume she was related in some way to Josephine Redding to whom the book is dedicated. ix, 67 pp. 12mo. Beautiful, brown full leather binding with five raised bands at spine, gold embossed titling, interlocking initials of "J R", whcih we assume is for Josephine Redding to whom the book is dedicated. Rust-colord silk endpapers with a three-line gold border on the pastedown, bound by Gruel and marked as such in gold at the foot of the front pastedown. Top edge of text block gilt, silk ribbon marker. Clean and crisp within, includes frontispiece photograph of Anne-Marie and her dog, Fop; and a second photograph of Anne-Marie in her Red Cross nurse's uniform on opposite p. 56. Tipped in at rear is a reproduction of the condolence letter, in French, from the French Red Cross to Anne-Marie's family. Fine.
[Book #25177]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Livermore, Mary A.
My Story of the War: A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience.
Hartford, CT: A. D. Worthington and Company, 1888. Hard Cover. First Edition. 700 pp. Red cloth-covered boards with elaborate, bright gold design of Ms. Livermore ministering to a fallen soldier on the battlefield; similar elaborate gold embossed design on spine that has faded slightly. Blue floral design endpapers, light foxing to title page, illustrated with both steel engravings and chromo-lithograph plates. A narrative of Livermore's service during the American Civil War. Very Good.
[Book #20106]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pivar, Marjorie; Pivar, Majorie.
Fourth Uncle in the Mountain: A Memoir of a Barefoot Doctor in Vietnam.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Hard Cover. First Edition. Third Printing. 352 pp. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / Fine.
[Book #23590]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Robinson, Samuel.
A Course of Fifteen Lectures, On Medical Botany: Denominated Thompson's New Theory of Medical Practice; in which the Various Theories that have Preceded it are Reviewed and Compared.
Boston, MA: George A. Chapman, 1838. Hard Cover. First Edition. 216 pp, 16mo. Delivered in Cincinnati, 1829. Small book is a much-faded red with paper label on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Edges & interior have some foxing. Very Good.
[Book #1512]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Savitt, Todd L.
Medicine and Slavery: The Diseases and Health Care of Blacks in Antebellum Virginia.
Urbana & Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1978. Soft Cover. First Edition. First Paperback Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Very Good.
[Book #22104]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Thacher, James, M.D.
THE AMERICAN NEW DISPENSATORY.
Boston - New York: Thomas B. Wait and Sons, 1817. Full-Leather. Third Edition. 724 pp. Subtitle: "Containing general principles of pharmaceutic chemistry. Chemical analysis of the articles of materia medica. Pharmaceutic operation. Materia Medica, including several new and valuable articles, the production of the United States. Preparations and compositions. With an appendix, contining an account of mineral waters. Medican prescriptions. The nature and medical uses of the gases, Medical electricity. Galvanism. An abridgment of Dr. Currie's reports on the use of water. The cultivation of the poppy plant, and the method of preparing opium. And several useful tables. The whole compiled from the most approved authors, both European and American." Dark leather covers are scuffed and edgeworn with spine cracked and title obscured. A p.o. on the fpd is scuffed and unreadable. The contents are aged and foxed, but tight and completely readable. Indexed in both English and Latin. Very Good.
[Book #10848]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |