|
Results for: category: [x] "Native Americans" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF INDIAN BASKETS AND PLATES MADE BY CALIFORNIA INDIANS AND MANY OTHER TRIBES.
Reedley, CA: Leo K. Brown, 1970. Wraps. Limited Reprint Edition. 66 pp. B/w ills. Reprint of a 1915 publication of a souvenir booklet from the Lassen County Exhibit at the 1915 Panama-Pacific-International Exposition, copyrighted by V.M. Roseberry, Susanville, CA. Tan wraps are illustrated in black with Indian woman weaving basket. Copy # 5324 stamped upper left. Wraps lightly soiled, unworn. Stapled binding tight. Contains 32 full-page photo ills opposite a description of materials and sometimes the history of this type of piece. Lovely examples of American crafts. Very Good.
[Book #8105]
Price: $24.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Batdorf, Carol.
TINKA: A DAY IN A LITTLE GIRL'S LIFE. AND SEAWOLF BUILDING A CANOE. INDIAN COLORING BOOKS.
B.C., Canada and Blaine, WA: Hancock House, 1990. Illustrated Wraps. 29 pp, 21 pp. B/w drawings. Two coloring books for children, with full-color covers and tight staple binding. Each book tells a story about an Indian child and is illustrated with moderately difficult pictures to be colored. Just like new. Near Fine.
[Book #9476]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bennett, Kay.
KAIBAH: RECOLLECTION OF A NAVAJO GIRLHOOD.
Los Angeles, CA: Westernlore Press, 1964. Hard Cover. First Edition. By Author. 253 pp. B/w text ills. by author. Cover has bright silver on spine. Spine ends just barely creased, else cover fine. Unclipped gray dj is lettered in white. Color photo of author center front. Dj is a little edgeworn, and the back is touched with soil. There is an ink inscription on ffep from author. From the Great West and Indian Series XXVII. A true story depicting the author's life from 1928 to 1935. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #9395]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bibby, Brian.
The Fine Art of California Indian Basketry.
Sacramento, CA: Crocker Art Museum, 1996. Wraps. First Edition. xiv, 113, [1] pp. 4to. Clean, crisp copy with light rubbing at the corners. Very Good.
[Book #24852]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boas, Franz.
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIAN LANGUAGES. VOL I & 2.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1911. Olive Green Cloth. First Edition. 1069, 903 pp. Full title: "Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 40....with illustrative sketches." Fine-grained olive cloth covers are blindstamped with rules front & back. Faded gilt on spine. Front cover of Vol. 1 has one small scuff at lower front, otherwise covers are slightly shelfworn with bumped bottom corners and creased spine ends. Edges soiled. Stamp of p.o. on front paste-down V. 1; V. 2 has different p.o. stamp on ffep, and also an ink p.o. Contents are tight, clean, and amazing! Ten different languages are covered in V. 1, ranging from the U.S. to Canada to Alaska. V. 2 (copyright 1922) examines four more native tongues, with reports by Edward Sapir, Leo J. Frachtenberg, and Waldemar Bogoras. See our book # 008123 for a previous work on this subject. Wonderful reference work! Very Good.
[Book #8106]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bourque, Bruce J.
Twelve Thousand Years. American Indians in Maine.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 2004. Softcover. 368 pgs. 4to. First Nebraska paperback printing. Blue paper covers. Clean, crisp copy. Very good.
[Book #24528]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Butler, Eva L. And Wendell S. Hadlock.
USES OF BIRCH-BARK IN THE NORTHEAST.
Bar Harbor, Maine: The Robert Abbe Museum, 1974. Gray Wraps. Second Printing. 66 pp. B/w ills & photos. Bulletin VII. Gray wraps lettered in black are clean and unworn, slightly aged at upper edges. P.o. in pencil verso front cover. Internally clean and crisp. Book lists 100 uses for birch-bark, with photo ills., good detail, and an extensive bibliography. Very Good.
[Book #9660]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cadman, Charles Wakefield.
FOUR AMERICAN INDIAN SONGS.
Boston, New York, Chicago: White-Smith Music Publishing Co. 1909. Brown Wraps. 29 pp. Front cover nicely ruled & printed in dark green. Brown cord binding. P.o. in ink at upper edge. Small chips to lower edges at spine. Contains ivory pps including an illustrated t.p. showing an Indian playing a pipe at the water's edge. Music "harmonized and elaborated by Charles Wakefield Cadman, Opus 45." Contents crisp and bright, with an occasional fingerprint. Very Good Plus.
[Book #9954]
Price: $28.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chief William Red Fox.
THE MEMOIRS OF CHIEF RED FOX.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. Black Cloth. 209 pp. B/w photo ills. Cover has a trace of shading on upper edge. Lettering in gilt on spine. Dj features photo of the Chief on a background of red and white eagles. Lettering front and spine is red and yellow with black outlines. Price-clipped dj has one chip at top of spine. Eps are brown/white drawings of events in Fox's life. Ffep has small gift inscription in red ink. With an introduction by Cash Asher, this is the story of a man whose lifetime spanned the great changes to the Native American population. A nephew of Crazy Horse, he traveled the world with Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, until the demise of the Indian community took his attention and he waged that struggle for the rest of his life. Very Good Plus / Near Fine.
[Book #2657]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clark, Ann.
BRAVE AGAINST THE ENEMY: A STORY OF THREE GENERATIONS -- OF THE DAY BEFORE YESTERDAY, OF YESTERDAY AND OF TOMORROW.
Lawrence, Kansas: The Education Division, U.S. Indian Office, 1944. Paper. 215 pp. B/w photo ills. Sioux Title: "T'oka Wan Itkok'ip Ohitike Kin He." Pictorial cover shows boy in tribal attire. Red lettering. Spine and back solid white. The Indian Life Readers are written in English, accompanied by a Sioux text by Emil Afraid-of-Hawk, edited by Willard W. Beatty. From the United States Indian Service of the Department of the Interior. Printed primarily for use in Federal Indian Schools, but suitable for use in any school, per cover information. Very Good.
[Book #2660]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clark, Ann.
Singing Sioux Cowboy Reader (Lakota Pteole Hoksila Lowansa).
Andrew Standing Soldier. Lawrence, Kansas: United States Indian Service. Soft Cover. First Edition. 114 pp. B/w ills. ND- ca. 1940s. Pictorial cover shows cowboy on horse with lasso. Blue borders, black and white lettering. Spine and black plain cream-color. Previous owner's name on ink on upper front cover. Contents are songs and verses suitable for elementary children, presented in English and in Sioux text, by Emil Afraid-of-Hawk. All verses are illustrated by a young Indian artist, Andrew Standing Soldier. A publication from the Branch of Education of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, of the Department of the Interior. Very Good.
[Book #2658]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Collier, John.
PATTERNS AND CEREMONIALS OF THE INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1949. Terra Cotta Cloth. First. By Author and Artist. 192 pp. B/w ills. #1204 of first edition of 1475, signed by both author and artist. Intro by John Sloan. Cover is a bit sunned at edges. Black lettering on front. Black title block on spine has bright gilt lettering. Brown dj with black lettering, sepia-tone illustration of front, is edgeworn, with chips at spine ends, along upper edges, and one large chip at lower back edge. The jacket is protected by mylar cover, and is price-clipped on front flap. Penciled gift inscription on ffep. Written by a Commissioner of Indian Affairs, later a professor of anthropology, the book explores the ceremonies of the Taos, Pueblos of the Rio Grande, the Zuni, Apache Mescalero amd Jicarilla, the Hopi, and the the Navajo. Illustrated by more than 100 lithographs and drawings. Very Good / Near Very Good.
[Book #9359]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Combs, Tram.
Pilgrim's Terrace: Poems American West Indian.
San German, Puerto Rico: Editorial La Nueva Salamanca, 1957. Paper Wraps. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 86 pp., mostly unopened. Cream-colored paper covers are somewhat aged, soiled and lightly foxed. Illustrated DJ, in protective cover, is aged and worn at extremities. Tear approx. 1 1/4" long at top of rear hinge. Edges are slightly soiled. Ink inscription, "for the Parsons tram," on ffep. Pages 17-22 opened, all other pages are unopened. Interior is very slightly aged, but clean and crisp. Very Good / Good.
[Book #2370]
Price: $80.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Curtis, Edward S.
IN THE LAND OF THE HEAD-HUNTERS. DUMMY BOOK.
Tan Paper Over Boards. Headed "Indian Life and Indian Lore," this is apparently the final cover choice for this book. This copy, however, has only blank pages. Cover is tan with darker brown lettering within a cafe-au-lait-colored border, designs on upper and lower borders. There is a backstrip of still another brown, this w/ title stamped in darker brown. Backstrip has several small tears amd wear at ends. Cover a bit soiled all over. Tan eps surround many unopened pages of glossy ivory paper. The book with this title was published in 1915, reportedly as an outline for a movie set in Canada. Good Plus.
[Book #5853]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Denig, Edwin Thompson.
FIVE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961. Brown Cloth. First Edition. 217 pp. B/w photo ills. Edited and with an introduction by John C. Ewers. Terra-cotta colored cover. Spine has black lettering on an orange background. Dj has sepia-tone picture of warrior on front, with orange and white lettering; orange spine has brown letters; back of dj has publisher's ads. Only one tiny chip on lower spine of dj. Large bookplate on ffep; ownership stamps of name and address on rear fep. Denig lived with these tribes for some twenty years, and "was an acute and objective observer." Much of his material was published by others after his early demise, but Ewers has compiled and edited a definitive body of work. Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #2637]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy.
THE HANDICRAFTS OF THE MODERN INDIANS OF MAINE.
Bar Harbor, Maine: The Robert Abbe Museum, 1980. Orange Wraps. Reprint. 72 pp. + 27 b/w photo plates and their descriptions. A reprint of the 1932 original, this copy is clean and fresh and a 1987 reprint. Date on front cover indicates this is Bulletin III of the Lafayette National Park Museum "Illustrating the Mary Cabot Wheelwright Collection and other Gifts to the Abbe Museum, Lafayette Park." Light sun to spine. Eckstorm was one of Maine's most authoritative authors on early native Americans. As New.
[Book #10226]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Edrich, Louise.
The Bingo Palace.
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Hard Cover. First Edition. 274 pp. Teal blue boards have author's initial;s blind-stamped on front. Black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Pictorial dj with design of a Bingo Palace is marred only by light creases at edges of flaps. Matching teal eps. Another in the author's series of Native American life in the twentieth century set in the Midwest. Fine / Fine.
[Book #2653]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Erdrich, Louise.
Tracks.
New York: Henry Holt and Co. 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 226 pp. Handsome oatmeal-colored book with brown cloth spine. Tracks on front cover and lettering on spine in copper.Slight bump to lower front corner is only flaw. Shaded orange dj illustrated with "Bear Dancer," by a member of the Wintu Tribe. A novel set in North Dakota centered on the struggle of Indian Tribes to keep what remained of their lands. See our books # 002652 and 002653 for other titles in this series. Signed by Author on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21158]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Favour, Edith.
INDIAN GAMES, TOYS, AND PASTIMES OF MAINE AND THE MARITIMES.
Bar Harbor, Maine: The Robert Abbe Museum, 1974. Gray Wraps. Presumed First. 21 pp. Bulletin X. B/w ills. Gray wraps w/black lettering are clean and unworn, slightly aged at edges. There is a small mark (coffee?) in margin of upper front cover. Bright and tight within. Well-researched and interesting. Very Good.
[Book #9661]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fergusson, Erna.
DANCING GODS: INDIAN CEREMONIALS OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA.
Albuquerque, NM: The University of New Mexico Press. Red Cloth. 286 pp. No publication date. Latest copyright is 1966. "First issued in 1931 by Alfred A. Knopf, Dancing Gods is still the most widely demanded book in the field of Indian ceremonials. Its facts have been authenticated by anthropolgists, and it is based on Erna Fergusson's lifelong intimacy with the Southwest and her skill as an observer and professional writer." Black, blind-stamped, stylized bird on front cover and black, blind-stamped lettering on spine. Approx. 1/2" tear at top of hinge at front cover. This area is sunned, bumped, worn and frayed. Minor shelf-wear along extremities. Top edge lightly soiled. Price-clipped DJ, in protective cover, is aged, scuffed and chipped along edges. DJ spine is sunned and a 1"x 1/2" piece is missing from front cover at spine hinge. Previous owner's (Popovi Da, Studio of Indian Arts) stamped info and a date, in ink, on ffep. Sixteen, full-page, b/w reproductions of paintings of Native Americans by the following artists: John Sloan, Walter Ufer, Gerald Cassidy, Theodore Van Soellen, M. Wright Gill, Olive Rush, Frank Applegate, Andrew Dasburg, Nils Hogner and Victor Higgins. Interior is clean, bright and crisp. Very Good / Good.
[Book #2664]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fernald, Peggy and Alice N. Wellman.
BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF BIRCH BARK CANOE BUILDING.
Bar Harbor, Maine: The Robert Abbe Museum, 1970. Gray Wraps. Presumed First. 6 pp. Bulletin IX. B/w diagrams. Gray wraps w/black lettering are clean and unworn. P.o. in ink inside front cover. Clean and tight. Booklet shows side views of construction details of a canoe on display at the museum. Specifics not included, although a short bibliography directs the reader to more complete information. Very, Very Good.
[Book #9659]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Foster, Laura Louise.
Native American Wildflowers (3 Volumes).
American Rock Garden Society. First Edition. Three separte folio folders with twelve loose prints in each volume. Each volume has one print hand colored by Ita Kanter. Light staining on the occasional print. Very Good.
[Book #24024]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fromson, Brett Duval.
Hitting the Jackpot: The Inside Story of the Richest Indian Tribe in History.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press, 2004. Soft Cover. First Edition. New book. Pristine. New.
[Book #21640]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Furst, Peter T.; Furst, Jill L.
North American Indian Art.
New York: Rizzoli, 1982. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 236 pp. Folio. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / fine.
[Book #24413]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grimes, John R.; Feest, Christian F.; Curran, Mary Lou; Monroe, Dan L. (Foreword).
Uncommon Legacies: Native American Art from the Peabody Essex Museum.
New York/Seattle: American Federation of the Arts/University of Washington Press, 2002. Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 272 pp. 4to. Clean, crisp copy. Fine.
[Book #24411]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 21
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |