|
Results for: category: [x] "Politics" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
PROCEEDINGS AT THE FIFTH ANNUAL [LINCOLN] DINNER OF THE REPUBLICAN CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
New York: The Republican Club of the City of New York, 1891. Paper. Presumed First. 70 pp. Covers are of a deep blue, the front cover has a silhouette of Lincoln, the date "1891" and the seal of The Republican Club of the City of New York in silver. Both covers are detached, but present. Cover edges are chipped, creased, torn and tattered. Spine is chipped and portions are missing from both ends. Tri-fold, alphabetical fold-out list of names of the guests and president. Beautifully printed on laid paper. Interior is very slightly aged and edges are occasionally a little ragged. Very Good.
[Book #4181]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
RAMPARTS MAGAZINE - OCTOBER 1969.
San Francisco: Ramparts, 1969. Paper. 66 pp. Vol. 8, No.4. Articles by Eldridge Cleaver; Karl Hess on Barry Goldwater; Michael Meyerson on Union wages; and Apollo 11. Great period advertising. Very Good.
[Book #1214]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
RAMPARTS MAGAZINE - February 1967.
San Francisco: Ramparts, 1967. Paper. 60 pp. Vol. 5, No. 8. Cover story on Robert Kennedy by Robert Scheer; fiction by Jacob Brackman; Sol Stern on the Defense Dept. intellectuals; Jack Ruby's letter from jail. Period advertising. Very Good.
[Book #1216]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alsop, Richard et al.
THE ECHO AND OTHER POEMS.
New York: Porcupine Press, 1807. Leather. Presumed First. 331 pp. + index. Published by Pasquin Petronius (Noah Bailey) at the Porcupine Press. BAL 1315. Tree calf covers are worn, rubbed at corners, chipped at spine ends. Lacking title block on spine, w/gilt rules eroding. Front hinge split. Some foxing within. P.o. on ffep in ink. Title page lacking, as are all plates. Although index lists plates, the book appears to have been bound without them. A collection of magazine columns by the "Hartford Wits" that appeared in the American Mercury magazine from 1791 - 1805. Chief authors seem to be Richard Alsop and Theodore Dwight, with contributions by H.H. Brackenridge and others. Near Very Good.
[Book #9312]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bacon, Francis.
Essays, Moral, Economical and Political.
Boston: T. Bedlington, 1828. Hard Cover. 218 pp. Boards are discolored, corners bumped. Black spine w/ gilt lettering is chipped head and foot, front hinge starting. Interior foxed. Pencil notations on rear eps. A tight pocket-sized copy of this classic work. At 170 years old, it's not perfect, but it is intact and readable. Very Good.
[Book #1726]
Price: $48.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bell, Daniel.
THE CULTURAL CONTRADICTIONS OF CAPITALISM.
New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1978. Wraps. 301 pp. Front cover is glossy eggplant color lettered in green and white. Back cover is the dull green lettered in eggplant and white. Store label center back cover. Covers a bit shelf-scuffed, unworn. Text block clean and tight, lightly aged. Very Good.
[Book #10100]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bernstein, Irving.
Promises Kept: John F. Kennedy's New Frontier.
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. Book is in as new condition. Jacket is in fine condition with very little scuffing and sunning. As New / Fine.
[Book #22506]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dalek, Robert.
Flawed Giant: Lyndon Johnson and His Times 1961-1973.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. 754 pgs. 8vo. Crisp, clean copy. As New / As New.
[Book #22500]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dallinger, Frederick W.
Recollections of an Old Fashioned New Englander.
New York: Round Table Press, 1941. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dallinger was a judge with the United states Customs Court. Book is in good condition with minimsl curling at head and foot of spine. The front and back paste-down endpapers have 1" wide stain that runs the length of the paer next to the spine. where glued. and small amount of water stains on both endpapers. Jacket is in good condition with minimal scuffing and a .25" tear at head of spine. Good / Good.
[Book #22514]
Price: $14.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Edmunds, Sterling E.
THE FEDERAL OCTOPUS.
Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company Printers, 1932. Paperback. Second Edition. 130 pp. Subtitle: "A Survey of the Destruction of Constitutional Government and of Civil and Economic Liberty in the United States and the Rise of an All-Embracing Federal Bureaucratic Despotism." Mustard-colored wraps are a little soiled, edges have a few spots of foxing. Black lettering on front with drawing of octopus. P.O. signature on ffep. Author bills himself as a member of the St. Louis Bar. There are penciled marks in the margins throughout. Near Very Good.
[Book #11693]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fromson, Brett Duval.
Hitting the Jackpot: The Inside Story of the Richest Indian Tribe in History.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press, 2004. Soft Cover. First Edition. New book. Pristine. New.
[Book #21640]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gorst, Harold E.
China.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1899. Hard Cover. First Edition. First US Edition. Part of The Imperial Interest Library. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover boards and spine. Bumping and scuffing to boards, two tiny tears along hinge at front panel, dark green endpapers with small tears starting at gutter, front pastedown has "Paragon Book Gallery" sticker at foot of cover board near gutter. Light foxing within. Good.
[Book #23580]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gressley, Gene M. (Editor).
Voltaire and the Cowboy: The Letters of Thurman Arnold.
Boulder: Colorado Associated University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in Mylar. Slight wear on dust jacket. Inscribed by author, "For Dr. Joesph Zimmerman with warm good wishes, Gene M. Gressley April 21, 1981" Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #21997]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
High, Stanley.
THE REVOLT OF YOUTH.
New York & Cincinnati: The Abingdon Press, 1923. Pale Green Cloth. Later Printing. 222 pp. 3 b/w photo ills. Cover lettered and ruled front and spine in navy. Creases at spine ends, wear to corners. B/w dj illustrated on front w/picture of young man outside castle. Dj is scuffed and edgeworn, with a 2" segment removed from lower spine end. P.o. penciled on ffep. Ffep shadowed. Text block occasionally underlined. An advocate for a post-WW I League of Youth marshals his arguments. Very Good.
[Book #10101]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kingsbury, Benjamin Jr.
The Maine Townsman.
Portland, Maine: Bailey & Noyes, 1858. Full-Leather. Later. 13th Edition. Gilt lettering on red leather paste-down on spine. Previous owners name in ink on first free end paper. Notes in pencil on first free end papers. Minor foxing throughout. Very Good.
[Book #20045]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Marvin, Fred R. (The Senator from Alaska"
FOOLS GOLD.
New York: Madison & Marshall, Inc. 1936. Gray Wraps. First, Third Printing. 184 pp. Subtitle: "An Expose of Un-American Activities and Political Action in the United States since 1860." Gray wraps lettered in black on front. Spine sunned. Edges foxed, else clean and tight. Author was not a senator; Alaska was not yet a state. Basically, a diatribe against the New Deal. Very Good.
[Book #10103]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McPherson, Edward, L.L.D.
A HAND-BOOK OF POLITICS FOR 1886.
Washington, DC: Self Published, 1886. Green Cloth. Presumed First. 247 pp. Subtitle: Being a Record of Important Political Action, Legislative, Executive, and Judicial, National and State, from July 31, 1884 to July 31, 1886. Green cover with blindstamped rules and center medallion on front and back is unevenly faded. Spine, with gilt lettering, is sunned. Golden yellow eps. Author is described as "late clerk of the House of Representative, U.S." and of Gettysburg, Pa. A preface states that this is the tenth such report he has prepared, giving his perspective on the previous legislative session. Topics which caught his interest include Mexican War pension bills, the retirement of U.S. Grant, the admission of the Dakota Territory, judicial decisions, silver coinage, alcohol, tariff bills, school aid, mail, labor questions, and more. Very Good.
[Book #3994]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Meek, Ronald L.
STUDIES IN THE LABOUR THEORY OF VALUE.
New York: International Publishers, 1956. Red Cloth. Probable First. 310 pp. Cover has dulled gilt on spine. Corners a bit worn, spine ends creased. Touches of shelfwear. Contents clean and tight. Author states book is an attempt to "build some sort of bridge between Marxian economists and their non-Marxian colleagues." Very Good.
[Book #10112]
Price: $18.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Meliboeus-Hipponax (Lowell, James Russell).
The Biglow Papers.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862. Hard Cover. Fifth Edition. 163 pp. Brown cloth cover ruled & stamped. Gilt lettering on spine.Slightly bumped at corners & spine extremities, but a very good tight copy. James Russell Lowell's political and social opinions written as a series of letters to the editor by a mythical Mr. Ezekiel Biglow. 24 pp. of Ticknor & Fields ads follow text and index. A good copy of a delightful book. Very Good.
[Book #1377]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Peters, Madison C.
THE DISTRIBUTION OF PATRIOTISM IN THE UNITED STATES.
New York: The Patriotic League, 1918. Hardcover. First Edition. 80 pp. Royal blue covers lettered front and spine in gilt. Mere touches of edgewear to covers. Slightly ghosted eps. Politics at the end of World War I, taken from Peters' lectures. Very Good.
[Book #11674]
Price: $18.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Root, Elihu.
Address by Elihu Root asTemporary Chairman of New York Republican Convention. February 15th, 1916.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1916. Hard Cover. First Edition. 36 pp. Blue cloth covered boards with minor scuffing, bumps at head and foot of spine, gold embossed titling to cover sharp. Light foxing to pastedowns, front and rear, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #23464]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sorensen, Ted.
Counselor: A Life at the Edge of History.
New York: Harper Collins, 2008. Hard Cover. First Edition. Third Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Very slight wear on jacket head. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #22010]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sturzo, Luigi.
ITALY AND FASCISMO.
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co. 1926. Hard Cover. First Edition. First US Edition. 305 pp. Sepia portrait frontis w/facsimile signature of author. [1926] Translated by Barbara Barclay Carte with a preface by Gilbert Murray. Fine dark green cloth blindstamped w/pub. device lower front. Bright gilt on spine. Spine heel creased; head, eroding slightly. Top edges tinted dark green. Fore-and bottom edges untrimmed; some pps unopened. Clean and tight, this is an examination of the rise of fascism in Italy, written well before WW II. Very Good.
[Book #10626]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Webster, Daniel.
SPEECH RELATIVE TO THE PUBLIC LANDS.
Washington, D.C. 1830. Wraps, Not Present. Presumed First. 96 pp. Full title: "Speech of Daniel Webster, in reply to Mr. Hayne of South Carolina: the Resolution of Mr. Foot, of Connecticut, Relative to The Public Lands, Being under consideration. Delivered in the Senate, January 26, 1830." Printed by Gales and Seaton. Remnants of a blue paper spine attached, no other covers present. String binding holding. A few pencilled notes on first page, others clean of writing, occasionally foxed. The persuasive writing of Daniel Webster, preserved to be read exactly as he voiced it 174 years ago! Very Good.
[Book #8579]
Price: $85.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Whelpley, J.D.
BRITISH-AMERICAN RELATIONS.
London: Grant Richards Ltd. 1924. Navy Cloth. First U.K. Edition. By Author. 327 pp. Fine ribbed navy cloth covers are lettered front and spine in bright gilt. Stamped by a p.o. on front paste-down. Inscribed to this owner by author on ffep. Cover slightly crease at spine ends. Mere traces of wear at corners. Upper edges tinted blue. Prelims are lightly foxed, as are the fore-edges of text block. Internally, the book is tight and clean. Very Good.
[Book #9518]
Price: $34.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 2
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |