|
Results for: category: [x] "Archaeology" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Childe, V. Gordon.
THE DANUBE IN PREHISTORY.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. Green Cloth. Presumed First. 479 pp. Double, blind-stamped rules on front and rear covers. Faded, blind-stamped gilt lettering and rules on spine. Covers and spine are aged, faded and shelf-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Edges are lightly aged/soiled. Previous owner's name, in ink, on front paste-down. B/w frontis tri-fold map plus ten additional fold-out maps. Scholarly text is augmented with 227 b/w illustrations, fifteen plates and numerous b/w photos. Text is frequently underlined, in blue pencil, for approximately the first 225 pages. Underlining and/or margin marks, in blue pencil, occur occasionally after that. Text is also slightly aged and, very rarely, slightly soiled. This is an extremely rare volume from a prolific writer and "Abercromby Professor of Prehistoric Archaeology in the University of Edinburgh." Very Good.
[Book #4285]
Price: $325.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Daniels, Wayne M.
The Massacre of Baylor's Dragoons September 28, 1778: Excavation of the Burial Site.
Bergen County, NJ: Board of Chosen Freeholders, Bergen County, New Jersey, 1968. Soft Cover. First Edition. Second Printing, August 1969. Printed wraps with color illustrated illustration of one of a Private in Baylor's Dragoons. Three hole punch at spine as produced. Clean and crisp within. Fine.
[Book #23403]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Farina, Giulio.
LA PITTURA EGIZIANA.
Milan: Fratelli Treves Editori, 1929. Hard Cover. First Edition. 25 pp. text, 205 plates. B/w ills w/ one color. Navy cover is stamped in gilt with gilt banners containing publisher and "Thesaurus Artium," with author and title plus a design of four heads all in gilt on center front. Pub. monogram on center back in gilt. Spine similar to front design, a little aged. Both front corners and bottom back corner bumped and worn. Fabric creased at both ends of spine, with some tearing at top and also at bottom edge of back hinge. Eps sunned. Internally very good plus. Text in Italian. Very Good.
[Book #5429]
Price: $95.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Glasscock, Robin (Editor).
Historic Landscapes of Britain from the Air.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #23591]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lanciani, Rodolfo.
The Ruins and Excavations of Ancient Rome: A Companion Book for Students and Travelers.
Boston: Houghton Miffiln, 1897. Hard Cover. First Edition. 619 pgs. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name written in ink on front and back pastedowns. Spine soiled and faded. Wear and fraying to head and foot of spine. Both end papers are separating from spine in front and back covers. Clean within. Good.
[Book #22438]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Leibovitch, J.
ANCIENT EGYPT.
Cairo, Egypt: Imprimerie De l'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1938. Paper. Presumed First. 286 pp. Subtitle, "An Easy Introduction to its Archaeology Including a Short Account of the Egyptian Museum, Cairo with a Description of Giza and Saqqara by J. Leibovitch of the Egyptian Antiquities Department, Cairo. English Translation by Alan Rowe." Front cover has a pasted-on, full-color illustration of two Egyptian women with perfume cones and blue water lilies on their heads. Brown paper covers and spine are aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends are cracked, chipped and split. Corners are bent. Edges are aged. Brief ink inscription, dated 1942, on ffep. Text, in English, has occasional changes (or corrections) to the text written in ink. There are also pencil notations on the rear fep. Text is augmented with numerous b/w photos numerically keyed to descriptions of the pieces. Interior is somewhat aged. Very Good.
[Book #4976]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Moll, Roberto Garcia & Bali, Jaime.
Piedra de Luz: Magical Sites in Precolumbian Mexico.
Mexico: Grupo Azabache, 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. 142 pp. + bibliography. Beautiful full-color photo ills, maps. Charcoal gray cover w/ white lettering on spine. Photo DJ has slightest wear to bottom edge. Book explores 16 Pre-Columbian sites in Mexico, with authoritative text plus breathtaking photos. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #1150]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Piggott, Stuart, F.B.A.
ANCIENT EUROPE FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF AGRICULTURE TO CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY.
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co. 1966. Hardcover. First Edition. 340 pp. 4to. B/w ills. Orange cloth-covered boards with silver lettering in black boxes on spine, gilt publisher's logo on lower spine. Spine is lightly creased top and bottom; corners are a little worn. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #3019]
Price: $24.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rickards, Constantine George.
The Ruins of Mexico: Volume I.
London: H. E. Shrimpton, 1910. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. pp.153 not including plates, viii memoranda. Gray/green cloth covered boards with eagle embossed in gold on cover board and gold titling, same to spine; spine has very slight sunning, but still easily readable, bumping to corners. First free end papers front and rear have yellowe from age, all tipped in plates present clean throughout. Very Good.
[Book #19857]
Price: $225.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Sakkarah Expedition.
THE MASTABA OF MERERUKA, PART I.
Chicago, Ill. The University of Chicago Press, 1938. Hard Cover. First Edition. 42 pp. text, plus 104, mostly b/w, plates, with captions. This is Part I only of a two-volume set. "Part I, Chambers A 1-10, Plates 1-103." Caramel-colored cloth covers backed by a chocolate-colored cloth spine. Front cover has a pasted-on full color illustration of the young pharoah Mereruka, beneath which are a few hieroglyphics. Spine has the title and the seal of the University of Chicago in fairly bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering. Covers and spine are aged and edge-worn. Corners are bumped and frayed.. Lower side edge of front cover has a small dent and is frayed . Prelims foxed. Frontis is Plate 1, a full-page, full-color illustration, "Mereruka Issuing from the Kingdom of the Dead and Entering his Tomb. An Attempt to Represent the Scene in its Original Lighting. Chamber A-13, North Wall." There is a light pink stain at the bottom edge of the frontis and title pages. Plate 11 is a full-page, full-color, two-page spread, "Marsh Life" from Chamber A 1. Another light pink stain runs along 3/4 of the length of the interior margin of the verso of Plate 24 and on Plate 25. The images are unaffected. The pink stain appears again running half way down the interior magins of the versos of Plates 28 and 29 and the verso of Plate 31 and on Plate 32. The images are unaffected. For the next several pages, through Plate 35, there is a small pink stain at the top edges of the pages at the interior margings. The images are unaffected. Plate 95 is a full-page, full-color plate, "Wa 'Tetkhethor Playing the Harp Before Her Husband Mereruka. Detail of Scene Shown on Plate 94" from Chamber A 10. The small pink stain at the top edge of the page at the interior margin reappears on the verso of Plate 95 and on Plate 96. Images are unaffected. The pink interior margin stains appear for the final time on the versos of Plates 97 and 98 and are slightly more extensive than previously. Once again, the images are unaffected. The pages are sturdily bound with each eight-page signature being reinforced with a cloth tape along the bound edge. Interior is slightly aged and occasionally lightly soiled. The plates are all present and intact. This volume is extremely rare! Very Good.
[Book #5024]
Price: $900.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Schuchhardt, Walter-Herwig and Werner Technau.
GESCHICHTE DER KUNST ALTERTUM. (2 Volumes).
Berlin: Rembrandt, 1940. Hard Cover. First Edition. 477,322 pp. Color & b/w photos and ills. Vol. I: "Die Kunst der Griechen" by Schuchhardt; Vol. II: "Die Kunst der Romer." Vol. 1 VG with only slight wear to one corner, a few marks on spine. Vo. 2 is warped, edgeworn, and has discolored spine. Both books have ink p.o. on ffep, presentation plate on front paste-down to a museum library. There are a few insignificant library marks. Lovely illustrations, many in color. Text in German. Very Good.
[Book #10165]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shackel, Paul A.; Little, Barbara J.
Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake.
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. xiv, 299 pp. 4to. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / fine.
[Book #25179]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shetelig, Haakon; Falk, Hjalmar.
Scandinavian Archaeology.
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1937. Hardcover. First Edition. 458 pp. 8vo. Light wear and scuffing to dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Red cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to spine, minor scuffing from shelf wear. Clean within. Very good / very good.
[Book #24381]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Van Sinderen, Adrian.
A JOURNEY INTO NEOLITHIC TIMES.
New York: Author, 1947. Marbled Paper Over Boards. First Edition. Unpag. 40 B/w and color photo ills. Cover is marbled pattern of blues and browns with a yellow cloth backstrip lettered in blue. Spine very slightly soiled. A slipcase in a gray and white stone-like pattern is edgeworn but tight. Printed by The Yale University Press; designed by Carl Purington Rollins; edition limited to 600 copies. Illustrated with photos. Account of the author's travels in Mexico and history of the area. Bibliophile and banker Adrian Van Sinderen issued a Christmas gift book in limited editions over many years, starting in 1935. See our books #007117-7120 and 007124 for other titles in his series. Very Good Plus.
[Book #7119]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wright, Thomas.
Essays on Archaeological Subjects and on Various Questions Connected with the History of Art, Science, and Literature in the Middle Ages.
London: John Russell Smith, 1861. Hard Cover. First Edition. I-304 pp. II-319 pp. Red cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to spine. Scuffing to boards, 1/2" loss at head of spine on Volume II, 1-3/4" rip down gutter at upper left front; small loss at top of Volume I. Text block slightly shaken in covers, many pages uncut, fold-out Map of Saxon England pristine. Good.
[Book #20173]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Zayed, Dr. Abdel Hamid.
EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES.
Cairo, Egypt: Le Scribe Egyptien S.A.E. 1962. Paper. 180 pp. Front and rear covers have full color illustrations of Egyptian paintings. Covers and spine are aged, soiled, foxed and edge-worn. Spine is cracked and split at the bottom corner. Edges are foxed. Portion of lower corner of ffep is worn through. Text, in English, is augmented by numerous b/w photos including a vertical fold-out photo of an inscription. The photos are numerically keyed to descriptions of the pieces. Interior is clean, crisp and tight. Very Good.
[Book #4975]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |