|
Results for: category: [x] "Christmas/Holidays" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
BRING A TORCH, JEANNETTE, ISABELLA.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. Pictorial Cover. Presumed First. Unpag. Color ills. Cover shows carolers walking across a bridge at night, yellow lettering. White spine w/ black letters. Light wear to extremities. Back cover stamped Scribners Library Binding. (Book NOT ex-lib.) Fep stamped by book dealer. Ffep corner clipped. Clean, crisp inside. The Provencal carol attributed to Nicholas Saboly in the 17th century is beautifully illustrated by Adrienne Adams. Music included. A lovely holiday book. Very Good Plus.
[Book #5460]
Price: $24.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FRANCE ILLUSTRATION, NOEL 1948.
France: Societte Nationale Des Entreprises De Presse, 1948. Linen. First Edition. Unpaginated. Natural-colored linen binding with leather title block pasted on spine. Covers and spine are soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped and frayed. Leather title block is deteriorating, but remnants of blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering and rules remain. Contents consist of mostly full-page, mostly full-color period advertising. Text, in French, is related to Christmas themes, particularly the nativity. Text augmented by numerous b/w photos and reproductions of religious art work. In addition, there are also full-color, tipped-in plates of nativity scenes: two from the Chinese artist Lou Houng-Nien plus Raphael's "La Saine Famille Canigniani." There is also a triptych tipped-in reproduction of "Triptyque Barnabas" mounted on stiff black paper as a tri-fold with text in gilt lettering. Interior slightly aged. Several pages have small closed tears in the margins. An approximately 1" square piece has been cut out of the bottom margin of one of the rear pages of b/w advertising. Cross reference: our book #06773. Very Good.
[Book #6772]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Guest.
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, 1976. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed By Artist. Unpag. A Christmas Keepsake produced by the Janus Press. Paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine and a paper title label on spine.. Handset in Spectrum and Bembo, printed on Hosho special, Miliani Ingres, Strathmore, and the covers in decorated Kaya. 300 copies produced, the first 50 are casebound, contain an additional set of prints (each signed by Helen Siegl and corresponding in number of the set). This is number 12 of the casebound sets, in a dark mustard paper covered slipcase that is in Fine condition with a paper title label to spine; prints contained in a small blue paper folio that also rests in slipcase. Signed by Helen Siegl at colophon. Fine.
[Book #20899]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cheney, Mrs. Elizabeth.
THE LAPIDARIES and AUNT DEBORAH HEARS 'THE MESSIAH'.
New York: The Abingdon Press. Grey Cloth. Nd, ca. 1915. 30 pp. Gray cover has green holly with red berries on front. Slight edgewear on bottom. Ink inscription ffep. Pretty book with two Christmas stories. Very Good Plus.
[Book #1742]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dickens, Charles.
What Christmas Is As We Grow Older.
Boston, MA: Smith & Porter Press, 1924. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Smith & Porter Press edition. 18 pp. Patterned paper covered boards, faux vellum spine. Printed in an edition of 220 copies by Herbert G. Porter for Christmas, 1924, this is copy #115. Previous owner's bookplate laid in. Very Good.
[Book #23611]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Eaton, Seymour (Editor).
Charles Dickens Rare Print Collection.
Philadelphia, PA: R. G. Kennedy & Co. 1900. Folio. First Edition. Gray paper covered boards, folio with ribbon ties at foredge of boards, light brown pasted label on front board, small tear at top of spine to cloth Ten individual folders contain prints. Plates are all in Very Good to Fine condition. This is copy #666 of the Connoisseur Edition. Very Good.
[Book #22090]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Edwards, Harry Stillwell.
JUST SWEETHEARTS. A CHRISTMAS LOVE STORY.
Macon, GA: J.W. Burke, 1920. Paperback. First Edition. Unpag. Light brown paper covers have black title block and lettering center front. There are two small brown marks on half-title page. Otherwise, book is clean and binding tight. A Christmas love story set in Macon, Georgia. Very Good.
[Book #11606]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fox, Frances Margaret.
SEVEN CHRISTMAS CANDLES.
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1909. Hardcover. Stated First. 192 pp. Color ills. Sage green cover has black rules front and spine with red lettering. Front has a full-cover design of a gilt candlestick with seven branches, a child in place of each candle plus one small tot at the base. Cover is edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. Lightly soiled, with four small rips in the fabric on back of spine. Hinges starting. Ivory eps have a green garland design surrounding the outline in red of four girls. Fep w/bookplate of library, rear eps with sign-out form on frep and card & pocket oppsite. Half-title has inked greetings. Library #s on dedication page. There is a small mark in upper corner of first four pps. Sentimental Christmas fiction from the Roses of St. Elizabeth Series. Very Good.
[Book #5522]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Goodhue, Isabel.
GOOD THINGS AND GRACES.
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1905. Paper Wraps. Presumed First. 30 pp. Black paper wraps are printed with rules and an all-over pattern in red. Orange title block on front has red lettering. Edges and corners have only minimal wear. Eps a little soiled, as are interior pages. Binding tight. Each page features a "recipe" for living, with a brief prayer of thanks at the bottom of the page. Pages have b/w ribbon-type border, and first caps are large and in red. Contents page indicates the book was printed by the Tomoye Press, which was destroyed the next year in the San Francisco earthquake. Very Good.
[Book #5481]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hollyn, Lynn.
LYNN HOLLYN'S CHRISTMAS TOYLAND.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Bllue Paper Over Boards. First. Unpag. Color ills. Cover has embossed design on front. Rose-color backstrip with silver lettering on spine. Eps have lovely pastel design of a rocking horse and a drum. Dj with bright pictorial cover has white lettering on blue spine. There is a small closed tear at upper front edge, and the dj shows at bit of wear at extremities. This is a beautifully designed and executed book telling a Christmas legend of 19th-century Sweden. Every page is embellished with border designs. Very Good Plus / Very Good.
[Book #5468]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kelly, Eric P.
THE CHRISTMAS NIGHTINGALE. CHRISTMAS STORIES OF POLAND.
New York: The MacMillan Co. 1932. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 73 pp. B/w ills. Red cloth cover lettered and decorated on front in black; black title on spine. Touches of wear to spine ends and lower corners. Ivory dj has green/white illus. on front, and is lettered in red and green front and spine. Dj has few signs of wear but is aged. Although the upper and lower front flaps are clipped, the original price of 1.00 is present. Gift inscription on half-title page from author. Three holiday legends are retold for children, augmented by four b/w ills. from the beloved Marguerite de Angeli. Book is clean and tight, with a touch of age. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #12191]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McLaughlin, Robert J.
A HORSEHAIR SANTA CLAUS AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1931. Olive Green Cloth. 85 pp. Cover is blind-stamped with rules. Gilt lettering front w/small torch design below. Spine has had gilt sunned off, leaving a stamped title. Just a bit of creasing at spine ends. Feps show minor paste shadow at gutter. Pencil gift inscr. on fep. Same shadow on rear eps, with three notations stamped/markered on upper rear ep. Interior pages aged, with a few "ruffled corners" in center of book at bottom. Very Good.
[Book #5525]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sierra, Gregorio Martinez.
HOLY NIGHT. A MIRACLE PLAY IN THREE SCENES.
London: Sheed and Ward, 1928. Blue Cloth. As. 56 pp. B/w wood-engravings. English version by Philip Hereford. Blue cover has bright gilt title front and spine, a few gilt stars on front. Touches of age to edges and spine. Unclipped white dj has title and picture on front in black. Dj is stained, foxed, soiled. Spine seriously sunned. Only compromise to paper is at spine ends. Small bookstore sticker on rear paste-down. Cover calls this a mystery play; t.p. says "miracle." Contents are clean and tight, with lovely ills. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #8520]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Thoma, Ludwig.
HEILIGE NACHT, EINE WEIHNACHTSLEGENDE.
Munchen: Langen. Hard Cover. 63 pp. B/w ills. Front cover has picture of stable, manger in b/w & yellow. White cover a little dirty, corners bumped. Ffep has "Gerson 1918" in ink; title page is stamped with Gerson's name & add. Interior near fine. This lovely little book is the Christmas story written in German verse and charmingly illustrated in b/w, possibly pencil. A most appealing little book. Very Good.
[Book #1157]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan.
A Child's Christmas in Wales.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1954. Hard Cover. First Edition. First US Publication after issued as a short story. Tan dust jacket with red and black tilting, upper right front panel corner has small piece missing, 1-1/4" piece missing at top of spine, creasing and small loss to rear panel, now in mylar cover. First free endpaper removed, clean within. Very Good / Good.
[Book #20593]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
THE LOST WORD.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Decorative Cloth. First Edition. 71 pp. 4 B/w ills. Dark olive cover has stylized ruled border in darker green and gilt, matching center block with gilt title. Design signed "AR (Amy Richards)." Spine w/ gilt lettering, is sunned. Top & bottom of spine worn. Top edges gilt, others deckled. Bottom edges worn; corners bumped. Another of Van Dyke's Christmas legends, a handsomely styled book with beautiful sepia ills. Title page and text pages have elaborate leaf and vine-design borders, also signed "AR." Touches of red type on title page. Traces of foxing on tissue plate-protectors. Very Good.
[Book #3258]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Van Sinderen, Adrian.
A YULETIDE PHANTASMAGORIA.
New York: Author, 1942. Hard Cover. First Edition. Unpag. B/w and color photo ills. Cover has title on front in shape of a Christmas tree with white stars and blue lettering. Three white stars on sunned spine. Darker red slipcase is edgeworn, beginning to tear top and bottom. Printed by William E. Rudge's Sons; edition limited to 525 copies. Illustrated with photos. Bibliophile Adrian Van Sinderen issued a Christmas gift book in limited editions over many years, starting in 1935. See our books #007117-7120 and 007124 for other titles in his series. Very Good.
[Book #7118]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ward, William Hayes and Susan Hayes Ward.
THE WORLD'S CHRISTMAS HYMN. A SONG OF SONGS.
New York: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company, 1883. Paper Wraps. 53 pp. B/w and sepia ills. An ivory paper-wrapped book with elegant gilt lettering on front cover. Bound with fine cord. Cover sunned and soiled. Inside front cover, paper is loose and tearing. Interior occasionally foxed and first page of text is creased. A collection of poetry, prose, and Scripture concerning the Christmas story, illustrated with delicate engravings of paintings by van der Werff, Fra Angelico, Rubens, van der Weyden, Ghirlandaio, Corregio, Raphael and Domenichino -- twelve plates in all. A treasure from the Victorian era. Good Plus.
[Book #3692]
Price: $32.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |