|
Results for: category: [x] "Books Into Film" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Bang, Herman; Fowler, Guy.
Four Devils.
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. 236 pp. Based on a story by Herman Bang that was then scripted as the movie "4 Devils" in 1928 and starring Anders Randolf, Barry Norton, Charles Morton, and Janet Gaynor. Novelized by Guy Fowler, it is the story of a group of aerialists, their lives, loves and tragedy. Light scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear including a black smudge across the main title on front panel, minor chipping at edges, now in mylar cover. Red cloth covered boards with black titling that is clean and crisp. Interior crisp with light age toning to pages due to quality of the paper. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #23079]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brown, Dan.
The Da Vinci Code.
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2003. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing of of the First Edition, first state / first issue with "Skitoma" on page 243 (with the publisher's April 2003 / First Edition statement and the complete number line of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 listed on the copyright page. Dust jacket has scuffing and wear, crease to front flap. First free end paper and dedication page have slight crumpling, clean within. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #17273]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chevalier, Tracy.
Girl With a Pearl Earring.
London: HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Second State Dust Jacket with the word "Earring" spelled correctly. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed in black ink by Chevalier on title page. Made into the movie of the same name starring Colin Firth and Scarlett Johansson. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20527]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Connell, Jr., Evan S.
Mr. Bridge.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. The sequel to "Mrs. Bridge" published in 1958. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19686]
Price: $24.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Connell, Jr., Evan S.
Mr. Bridge.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Dust Jacket is price clipped. The sequel to "Mrs. Bridge" published in 1958. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #22823]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Donoso, Jose.
The Obscene Bird of Night.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. First Printing. Slight scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, minor sunning to spine, price clipped and in mylar cover. Basis for Luis BuOuel's 1972 film, "Le Charme Discret de la Bourgeoisie" (The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie). Fine / Very Good.
[Book #18288]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Eggers, Dave.
The Wild Things.
San Francisco, CA: McSweeney's Books, 2009. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Silhouette cover in custom slipcase of black cloth with red embossed design replicating design on cover boards. No jacket as issued. Signed boldly by Dave Eggers on title page. Adapted from Maurice Sendak's "Where the Wild Things Are" and based on the screenplay by Eggers and Spike Jonze for the film of the same name directed by Jonze in 2009. Fine.
[Book #19881]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Esquivel, Laura.
Like Water for Chocolate.
New York: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Basis for the 1992 film of the same name. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20604]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Farrell, Henry.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? A Novel of Suspense.
New York, NY: Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1960. Hard Cover. First Edition. Chipping at edges of dust jacket, scuffing from shelf wear, price clipped and in mylar cover. Pages have yellowed at edges within due to the quality of the paper. Scarce in this condition, basis for the 1962 film of the same name by Robert Aldrich, starring Bette Davis and Joan Crawford. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #18291]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fast, Howard.
Spartacus.
New York, NY: Self Published, 1951. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Dust Jacket has chips, tears and small losses, $5.00 price printed on front dust jacket flap. Rust colored cloth-covered boards with slight scuffing to edges from shelf wear. Signed in blue ink by Howard Fast on first free endpaper. Very Good / Good.
[Book #19135]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fellini, Frederico.
La Dolce Vita.
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Slight fading to cover, crease down spine. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #19578]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Goldberg, Myla.
Bee Season.
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2000. Soft Cover. As. Clean, crisp copy. Fine.
[Book #19611]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Guevara, Ernesto "Che"
The Motorcycle Diaries: A Journey Around South America.
London/New York: Verso Books, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 155 pp. Clean, crisp copy. The dust jacket has just the slightest hint of wear at the edges, in mylar cover. Basis for the acclaimed film adaptation, the first edition had a very limited run and is rare to find without a remainder mark. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22653]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Guterson, David.
Snow Falling on Cedars.
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Dust Jacket clean and crisp and in mylar cover. Pristine within. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19609]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell.
The Glass Key.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Hard Cover. First Edition. Scuffing and wear to cover boards, sunning to spine has darkened slightly, small tears at head and foot, losses to bumped corners. Slighlty shaken in boards, college library stamp on first free endpaper, foot of text block and tear to rear first free endpaper where card pocket was removed. Slight yellowing of paper due to age. Made into two separate films, the 1934 version starring Edward Arnold, Claire Dodd and George Raft; the 1942 film noir version starred Brian Donlevy, Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Good.
[Book #19719]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing indicated by Scribner "A" on copyright page. Brown cloth covered boards with Hemingway's signature embossed in black on front cover board. Red patch titling with black type on spine. Tilting has been scuffed considerably over the years. Age toning to endpapers, clean within. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Good.
[Book #12592]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hilton, James.
Good-bye, Mr. Chips.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1934. Hard Cover. First Edition. Light wear to cover boards, minor spotting from age. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #23353]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Irving, John.
The Hotel New Hampshire.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20731]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Junger, Sebastian.
The Perfect Storm.
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Dust Jacket in mylar cover with a whisper of yellow at top and bottom of front and rear flap. A pristine copy, crisp and clean inside. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19807]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kirn, Walter.
Up in the Air.
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Pristine copy. Basis for the 2009 film starring George Clooney. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20373]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Larsson, Stieg.
The Millennium Trilogy: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo; The Girl Who Played With Fire; The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest.
London: Maclehose Press, 2008. Hard Cover. First Edition. [Vol I] [6] pp 1-533, 2008; [Vol II] [6] pp 1-569, 2009; [Vol III] [6] pp 1-602, 2009. All three volumes are First Editions, First Printings. A First Edition sequence of Stieg Larsson's global hit novels known as the Millennium Trilogy. "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" is in red cloth with light blue endpapers and Fine text and jacket. "The Girl Who Played With Fire" is in blue cloth and deep blue endpapers. "The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest" is in green cloth with green endpapers. An exceptional set of novels that took the publishing world, and soon the film world, by storm. Fine / Fine.
[Book #23183]
Price: $1,950.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lee, C. Y.
The Flower Drum Song.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Hard Cover. First Printing. First Printing. 244 pp. Light scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, small chips at edges, sunning to spine, now in mylar cover. Small stain at midpoint foredge of first free endpaper, clean within. Basis for the 1961 Rogers and Hammerstein Film/Musical of the same name. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #23853]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Babbitt.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1922. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing with the switching of "Purdy" for "Lyte" on p. 49. Deep blue cloth cover with border and titling in orance and blue to front cover board and spine. Slight fraying to head of spine, small tear 1" from bottom and 1/4" long next to hinge, very minor bumping to corners. Fitted mylar dust jacket to protect boards. Clean within, slight yellowing to paper due to age. A very nice copy of an American Classic. Made into films in 1924 and 1934. Very Good.
[Book #19717]
Price: $375.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Natural.
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co. 1952. Hardcover. First Edition. Sought by both bibliophiles and baseball fans, this copy is worthy of addition to any collection. In custom-made clamshell box with leather patch title. 237 pp. Maroon covers lettered on spine in gilt. The author's first novel, the book has the merest traces of rubbing at corners. Spine ends ever-so lightly creased. Dust Jacket features a batter on a green background, has tiny touches of wear at extremities, price-clipped, now in mylar cover. Internally, the book is immaculate and unmarked, with a uniform whisper of age. At the lower fore-edges of pp.29-33 is a small dogear, apparently a binders' error. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #11452]
Price: $2,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McEwan, Ian.
Atonement.
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2001. Hard Cover. First American. Third Printing. Pristine copy! Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #21475]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 14
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |