|
Results for: category: [x] "Reference" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |
|
1.
|
|
Annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Maine for the Year Ending December 31, 1866.
Augusta, ME: Stevens & Sayward, 1867. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. Leather spine and corners with marbled insets on cover boards, gold titling to spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper, as well as year in which the books was received, 1868. An important book for anyone doing research on Maine and its citizens involvement in the Civil War. Very Good.
[Book #21335]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Maine for the Year Ending December 31, 1863.
Augusta, ME: Stevens & Sayward, 1863. Wraps. First Edition. Original binders wraps. Scuffing and wear given its age, but rare in original wraps, slight musty smell from age. Previous owner's name and address in pencil, "Islesboro, Me".An important book for anyone doing research on Maine and its citizens involvement in the Civil War. Very Good.
[Book #23811]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BOYER'S FRENCH DICTIONARY.
Boston: T. Bedlington, 1826. Full Leather. As. 530 pp. + 250 pp. Subtitle: "Comprising all the additions and improvements of the latest Paris and London editions, with a very large number of useful words and phrases, now first selected from the modern dictionaries of Boiste, Wailly, Catineau, and others; with the pronunciation of each word, according to the dictionary of the Abbe Tardy: to which are prefixed, rules for the pronunciation of French vowels, dipthongs, and final consonants, chiefly collected from the prosody of the Abbe D'Olivet, with a table of French verbs, etc." Leather cover is scuffed and worn. Spine has seven gilt rules and red leather title block. Corners bumped. Hinges cracked at lower spine. Some ink blots on page edges do not appear to carry inside. Eps soiled. Ffep, with owner's signature, is almost detached. Only light foxing. Part II, the English to French dictionary, apparently was sometimes issued separately. Very Good.
[Book #4208]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary (3 Volumes). Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically.
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. First Edition. 24th Printing, 1985. Folio. Blue cloth covered boards with silver embossed tilting to spine. Light spotting to spine of each volume, barely noticeable. Third volume is the supplement to the first two, published in 1987. Minor scuffing to blue buckram covered slipcases. Slipcase housing Volumes I & II has the small drawer at the top with the magnifying glass for reading the dictionaries. No dust jackets as issued. Heavy set, may require additional postage charge. Very Good.
[Book #25004]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
---.
DICTIONNAIRE DE LA BIBLE.
Paris: Chez Desaint, 1765. Leather. As. 471 pp. This small 235-year-old book has loose front hinge, 3 corners bumped. Leather cover somewhat worn, particularly at corners, and gilt lettering on spine is almost gone. That said, the book is amazingly good. Marbled eps, with ffep missing. Title page has traces of red stain (from edges?). Six-page introducution is followed by a fold-out map of lands of the Bible. In French. Very Good.
[Book #1227]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA; OR A DICTIONARY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES...THREE VOLS.
1971. Imitation Leather. 697, 1009, 953 pp. Brown imitation leather covers with gilt rules on spines, red and black title blocks on spines, lettered in gilt. No publisher information given; these three are a facsimile edition of the 1771 Encyclopaedia Britannica printed on (or about) its 200th anniversary. Duplicated even down to the foxing throughout. An interesting look at the limits of knowledge in 1771! Fine.
[Book #4809]
Price: $110.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Encyclopedic Dictionary of American History (6 Volumes).
Washington DC: National University Society, 1904. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. Blue leather spines with marbled paper insets on cover boards, top edge gilt, deckled foredge and foot. Scuffing and light losses to cover board edges and corners, sunning to spine. Clean within. Good.
[Book #24738]
Price: $95.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Estelle Doheny Collection From the Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California (7 Volumes).
New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Seven volumes comprise the entire auction of The Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library of St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, CA, which was sold on behalf of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles beginning October 22, 1987. All books are ruled and titled on front in bright gilt, with gilt titles on spine. They are absolutely pristine except for a touch of soil to lower edges. Each is embossed with the seal of a previous owner on ffep. Ills. in both color and b/w are profuse and beautiful. Vol. 1, the sale of Fifteenth Century Books including the Gutenberg Bible is 302 pps. long, and has laid in a Price List. Vol. 2, 125 pp, consists of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts sold December 2, 1987. It also includes Price List. Vol. 3, 320 pp., has printed books and manuscripts including Western Americana, fore-edge paintings, and Mark Twain. This sale was held in Camarillo, CA February 1 and 2, 1988. A price list for this sale is found in Vol. 7, a complete Index and Price List. Vol. 4, 345 pp., has printed books and manuscripts including early printing, literature and fine bindings. There is an individual Price List in this Volume. The Sale was back in New York in October 1988. Vol. 5 has printed books and manuscripts including Americana, Literature and Fine Bindings. This vol. has 316 pps, no separate price list. Vol. 6, 103 pp., is titled Printed Books and Manuscripts concerning William Morris and His Circle, the catalog of a New York sale on May 19, 1989. It includes an individual Price List. The final volume is a 99-pp. Index plus complete price lists, including buyers' names. Compiled by Anja Becker, the book is an "alphabetical check-list, with prices realized, of the six sale catalogues of Printed Books and Manuscripts, October 1987 to May 1989." Lists are alphabetical, and then by Lot #. So thorough is this accounting that prices are given in both pounds sterling and US dollars, with exchange rates prevailing on the day of sale. Very Good.
[Book #10350]
Price: $225.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
FANNING'S ILLUSTRATED GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES.
New York: Phelps, Fanning & Co. 1853. Half Leather. First Edition. 400 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "Giving the location, physical aspect, mountains, rivers, lakes, climate, productive and manufacturing resources, commerce, government, education, general history, etc. of the states, territories, counties, cities, towns, and post-offices in the American Union, with the population and other statistics from the census of 1850. Illustrated with seals and 31 state maps in counties, and 14 maps of cities." Cover is marbled paper over boards with leather spine and corners. The leather on the corners is pretty much worn down to just a tip. Corners and bumped and frayed. All edges worn. Leather spine is rubbed, but still has some gilt rules and blind-stamped title. Spine chipped at both ends. The marbled paper is rubbed, faded. Foxed eps have penciled p.o.s on fep and ffep. Rear free ep missing; ep is scribbled with pencil. Book is only occasionally lightly foxed and the binding is tight. For a book this old, it's in great shape. And its contents are incredible! Intended to be "descriptive of the country as it is, especially of its geographical and statistical facts..." 48 maps, all present. Very Good.
[Book #5674]
Price: $600.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Imperial Dictionary of Universal Biography (16 Volumes).
London: William MacKenzie. Hard Cover. First Edition. Red cloth covered boards with elaborate embossing, both in gold and blind to cover boards and spine. Light bumping to corners, clean and tight within. A stunning set in its condition. Very Good.
[Book #20977]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
An Index to Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volumes I to XL: From June, 1850 to May 1870.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1870. Hardcover. First Edition. 433 pgs. plus 6 pages testimonials and ads. Cover has minor wear and splitting to spine. Minor discoloration and spotting to interior. Very good.
[Book #24867]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
OFFICIAL AND HISTORICAL ATLAS MAP OF ALAMEDA COUNTY CALIFORNIA.
Fresno, CA: Valley Publishers, 1976. Hard Cover. Reprint. 172 pp. + Index. B/w ills. Title, Cont: "Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examination and Surveys by Thompson & West. Oakland, Cala. 1871." Bicentennial Reprint, 1976. Cover has large gilt title center front, with bright gilt on spine. Replica t.p. opposite the seal of the American Revolution Bicentennial 1776 - 1976. Prefaces to both original and revised editions. Clean, tight, and bright, this is a treasure of early California history in the area of Oakland, Alameda, Alvarado, and vicinities. Many, many ills. make this a very special publication. Very Good.
[Book #10197]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The Riverside Dictionary of Biography.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16738]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rocky Mountain Alpines: Choice Rock Garden Plants of the Rocky Mountains in the Wild and in the Garden.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. 333 pp. Light scuffing to base of cover boards from shelf wear, clean and crisp within. Very Good / Fine.
[Book #23938]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
RUSSIAN-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-RUSSIAN MILITARY DICTIONARY 1968.
London: Joint Technical Language Service, 1968. Navy Cloth. 688 pp. Navy covers stamped front and spine w/bright gilt. Spine lightly sunned. Corners have touches of wear. Cover has minor shelf-scuffing. Stamped on front is "For Official Use Only.....This book is the property of Her Majesty's Government and is for the use of persons in Her Majesty's Service." Apparently no such persons came along; the interior of this dictionary appears as new, bright and clean. Very Good.
[Book #9074]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
SOCIAL REGISTER 1987.
New York: Social Register Association, 1986. First Edition. 1081 pp. Black cover w/red lettering & rules is bright and tight with lightest of shelfwear. Salmon-pink eps. Slight "bubble" to front paste-down. The "ins" of society across the country, beginning with pps. of births, marriages, and deaths. Fine.
[Book #7502]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
SOCIAL REGISTER SUMMER 1994.
New York: Social Register Association, 1994. Presumed First. 303 pp. Black cover w/red lettering & rules is clean and tight. Salmon-pink eps. Front fly creased. The "ins" of society across the country and where they can be reached in the upcoming vacation season. Begins w/a 79-page Dilatory Domiciles list. List of yachts and their owners is included "for the convenience of subscribers." Near Fine.
[Book #7499]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
SOCIAL REGISTER SUMMER 1983.
New York: Social Register Association, 1983. Presumed First. 193 pp. Black cover w/red lettering & rules is clean and tight. Salmon-pink eps. The "ins" of society across the country and where they can be reached in the upcoming vacation season. Begins w/a 28-page Dilatory Domiciles list. List of yachts and their owners is included "for the convenience of subscribers." Near Fine.
[Book #7500]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
SUPPLEMENT-BAND ZU BILZ DAS NEUE NATURHEILVERFAHREN.
Leipzig: F. E. Bilz. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1059 pp. Front cover and spine have elaborate Art Nouveau illustrations and decorations. Front cover depicts a woman comforting a man in poor health and holding out the promise of good health in the form of a plate of fresh fruit, sunshine and a return to nature. Front cover and spine had gilt accents, which have now faded. Covers and spine are somewhat aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Covers are cracked along spine hinges. Spine ends and corners are bumped, worn and frayed. Text, in German, is accompanied by numerous b/w illustrations and occasional color illustrations. Volume begins with a full color, very detailed and elaborate, layered, fold-out of the female reproductive system and adjacent organs, including a baby, in the head down position, in the womb. Even if you don't read old German, just looking at the pictures is fascinating. Many of them make you wish you could read old German, so some of the illustrations would made more sense. Interior is aged, but clean, crisp and tight. Very Good.
[Book #4190]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
WHO'S WHO IN CHICAGO AND ILLINOIS.
Chicago: The A.N. Marquis Company, 1945. Full Leather. Eighth Edition. 1000 pp. Fortieth Anniversary Issuance, 8th Edition of publication. Black cover w/blindstamped rules, gilt title and leaf decoration on center front. Gilt on spine. Spine worn a bit at heel; head of spine creased. Light blue eps. Clean, bright, and tight, a valuable reference. Very Good.
[Book #7512]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Agassiz, Elizabeth C. And Alexander Agassiz.
SEASIDE STUDIES IN NATURAL HISTORY. MARINE ANIMALS OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY. RADIATES.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1871. Dark Green Cloth. Second. 157 pp. B/w ills. Textured cloth covers stamped top & bottom with rules. Bright gilt on spine. Corners bumped, covers worn at spine extremities. Coated brown eps. Contents clean and tight. Mother and son (?) wrote of the marine radiates common to New England, apparently the first such book to deal with the sea life of this area. Many ills. by Alexander Agassiz and others. Very Good.
[Book #8416]
Price: $70.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alford, L. P. (Editor).
Cost and Production Handbook.
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1934. Hardcover. First Edition. Sixth Printing, 1937. 1544 pp. 12mo. Brown cloth covered boards, blind embossed titling on cover board, gold embossed at spine, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #24268]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Alter, Dinsmore; Cleminshaw, Clarence H.; Phillips, John G.
Pictorial Astronomy.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1963. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Second Revised Edition. Small rips and tears to dust jacket, rubbing to covers. Clean and crisp within. Very Good / Good.
[Book #19794]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
American Paper and Pulp Assocation.
The Dictionary of Paper, Including Pulps, Boards, Paper Properties and Related Papermaking Terms.
Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing Company, 1951. Hardcover. Second Edition. 393 pgs. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Ex-library book. Spine sun-faded and marked with white library number. Library stickers on front paste-down and first free endpaper, perforated library stamp on title page, library number, title, stamp and sticker stain on last free endpaper. Crisp, clean text. Very good.
[Book #24215]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ames, Nathaniel.
An Astronomical Diary Or, Almanack for the Year of Our Lord Christ 1762.
Portsmouth, NH: D. Fowle, 1761. Soft Cover. First Edition. Stitched cover of yellow paper, with a light tan printed design. Front cover has tear midpoint, running horizontally halfway to spine. Chipping to edges of interior pages, small tears. A wonderful example of the work of a prolific pamphleteer. Good.
[Book #19581]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 |