|
Results for: category: [x] "Interior Design" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
|
FARBIGE RAUMKUNST: ZWEITER BAND.
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1914. Hard Cover. First Edition. 123 pp. Front cover and spine have stamped, gilt lettering. Covers are lightly frayed along edges. Corners are frayed to the boards. Cloth spine is badly frayed at top and bottom, as well as being torn across the middle. Stamped lettering is worn, aged and frayed. Two page introduction by C.H. Baer, otherwise, no text. 120 full color plates of between the wars? (volume is not dated) interior design schemes. Very Good.
[Book #901]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FLAIR (No. 1, Vol. 1; February 1950).
Cowles Magazines, Inc. 1950. Wraps. First Edition. Inaugural Issue. 130 pp. Front cover, in red, has the signature "Flair" logo type in white. Beneath this is a black wing with heavy, bright gilt. Beneath this wing is a duplicate, die-cut wing. This open wing allows the back of a black evening gown on an illustration on the first page to show through to the cover. The illustration is captioned, "The Spirit of Flair: Interpretation by Rene Gruau" and depicts a woman with her head thrown back and her arms mimicking a bird's wings. Light edge-wear and creasing to spine. Light edge-wear to die-cut wing also. Rare premier issue of this innovative, stylish and artistic magazine in a protective book cover. Very Good.
[Book #7377]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
FURNITURE: ITS SELECTION AND USE.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1931. Wraps. Presumed First. 115 pp. B/w photo ills. and diagrams. "Report of the Subcommittee on Furniture: Its Selection and Use, of the National Committee on Wood Utilization." Tan wraps have front cover illustration of a chair and lamp table in black with black lettering. Cover is torn at bottom of spine, and beginning at top of spine. Binding, held by staples, is tight. An amazing little book which covers considerations in purchasing furniture, materials and construction, styles, and care and repair. Very Good.
[Book #3661]
Price: $18.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK & MAGAZINE. JANUARY - DECEMBER 1850.
Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1850. Quarter Leather. Presumed First. 810 pp. Color, b/w ills. Marbled boards in shades of brown are backed with saddle tan leather. Three raised bands on spine, darked brown leather title block lettered in gilt. Binding is fairly recent, with only touches of edgewear at corners. Eps & prelims immaculate. The 12 issues bound herein are tight, occasionally foxed, occasionally have pencil notations for binder. Godey's was a most popular magazine, with a fine blend of literary topics aimed at women and needlework and fashion. Most issues include a song (words & music), poetry, hints about health, literary notices, and more. Ten of these monthly issues include color fashion plates, with two (March and September) being wedding costumes, most fold-outs. Other ills. in black and white include illustrations to some of the articles and fiction. By this date there were increasing numbers of needlework and fashion projects and occasional color ills. Very Good.
[Book #10783]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Homes of Doubleday, Doran and Company, Incorporated.
1930: Privately Printed. Hard Cover. First Edition. Blue cloth-covered boards with gold borders to cover board. Minor soiling to boards from use, sunning to spine. A visual tour of the buildings of the publisher in Garden City, New York; Kingswood, Surrey; and Toronto. Very Good.
[Book #20453]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Laura Ashley Home Furnishings 1984.
Laura Ashley Studio, 1984. Wraps. First Edition. 121 pp. 4to. Laura Ashley catalog for 1984. Light scuffing and soiling to covers, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25175]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MATERIAUX & DOCUMENTS D'ART DECORATIF.
Paris: Armand Guerinet. Paper Boards. First Edition. 176 loose, b/w plates. Folio wrapper consisting of patterned paper over boards attached to a floral-patterned cloth spine. Front cover has a pasted-on title block with an illustration of an iris with Art Nouveau flourishes. Covers and spine are aged and edgeworn. Spine is faded and beginning to fray at the ends. Contents consist of 176 b/w plates, with captions in French, on the decorative arts. Subjects covered include: Vieilles Toiles De Jouy, Della Bella, Jacques, L'Union Centrale Des Arts Decoratifs, Boucher, Classical Motifs, Mythological Motifs, Baptiste Monnoyer, Simon Vouet, Oudry, Tessier, etc. Most groupings appear to be missing more than one plate. The Vouet section appears to be complete as it consists of Plates 1-15, inclusive. The vast majority of the plates, although slightly aged, are in very good to near fine condition. An occasional plate looks as though it has been dropped on the floor and stepped on. A few plates are worn, or chipped, or foxed, or all of these, along the edges. Having said all that, virtually every plate is still in frameable condition. It is extremely rare to find such an extensive collection in such good condition. Bonus: also included is an 8x10 b/w glossy photo of a "damask table napkin with name, Anna Learmonth and date 1742, woven across ends," courtesy Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Very Good.
[Book #4226]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS. A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch.
Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. Hard Cover. Second Edition. 200 pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Cover is scuffed all over, with edge wear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Gray endpapers marked with tape where glassine jacket was attached. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. There are occasional finger-marks in text. Intermittent water stains on lower edges have little or no impact on ills. This interesting book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City. Very Good.
[Book #8952]
Price: $70.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Frederick Lewis et al.
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS.
Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 200 pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Subtitle: "A Consideration of the Changes in Style between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch." Cover is scuffed all over, with edge wear. Bright gilt title and design center front. Head of text block gilded, fore- and bottom edges deckled. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. This book was designed to examine "period rooms" in more detail than is usual, with 12 rooms examined and pictured, each with historical notes. There are 5 or 6 ills. with each room, and a color schedule is included in the book. Well-indexed. Houses include the Paul Revere House in Boston; the Concord Antinquarian Society in Concord; the Rose House, North Branford, CT; the Barroom at the Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, MA; the Schenck House, now in the Brooklyn Museum; the Powel House in Philadelphia; Gadsby Tavern, Alexandria, VA; "Oak Hill," Peabody, MA; a parlor from Irvington, NJ now in the Brooklyn Museum; and Roosevelt House in New York City. Very Good.
[Book #20318]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Atlantic Monthly Company.
The House Beautiful Building Annual 1926.
Boston, MA: The Atlantic Monthly, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Scuffing to edges from shelf wear. some staining, clean within. Pencil scribbling on first free endpaper, minor foxing. Very Good.
[Book #17589]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Baneat, Paul.
LE MOBILIER BRETON.
Paris: Ch. Massin & Cie. 1946. Folder. Unpag. B/w ills. Subtitle: "Collection de l'art regional en France." An apparently home-made folder covered in red corduroy houses this collection. The folder has done its job of keeping this exquisite collection clean and safe. There is a six-page introductory ms. in French, and then 40 individual plates of French furniture, collated by the Conservateur du Musee Archeologique de Rennes. Very Good Plus.
[Book #5486]
Price: $85.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Barre-Despond, Arlette; Tise, Suzanne.
Jourdain: Frantz 1847-1935, Francis 1876-1958, Frantz-Philippe 1906-1990.
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Dust jacket has slight wear at top edge, now in mylar cover. Stunning book on the Jourdain family and their contribution to architecture, design, and the Art Nouveau and Art Moderne, and International Style Movements. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #22804]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bartlett, Apple Parish and Crater, Susan Bartlett.
Sister: The Life of Legendary American Interior Decorator Mrs. Henry Parish II.
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. Third Printing. Dust Jacket is in mylar cover. Remainder mark at top of text block. Fine / Fine.
[Book #13097]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bartlett, Apple Parish and Crater, Susan Bartlett.
Sister: The Life of Legendary American Interior Decorator Mrs. Henry Parish II.
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Dust Jacket is in mylar cover. Inscribed by both authors on half-title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #14161]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bass, Carol.
Maine Living.
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2004. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 176 pp. 4to. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. One section has annotations made by the owner of the home chronicled in that section. Fine / fine.
[Book #24299]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Beard, Geoffrey.
The Work of Robert Adam.
New York: Arco Publishing, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. 244 pgs. Green cloth-covered boards. Dust jacket price clipped. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Clean within. Very good / very good.
[Book #24228]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Becker, Robert.
Nancy Lancaster: Her Life, Her World, Her Art.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Dust Jacket price clipped, but in mylar cover. Clean, crisp within. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21205]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brazer, Esther Stevens.
Early American Decoration. 200 Illustrations Thirty-four Plates in Full Color.
Esther Stevens Brazer. Springfield, MA: The Pond-Ekberg Company, 1947. Hardcover. 265 pgs. Third printing (1950). Red-cloth-covered boards. Former owner's name written in ink on first free endpaper. Minimal wear, staining on dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Crisp, clean copy. Very good / very good.
[Book #24328]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brinnin, John Malcolm; Gaulin, Kenneth.
Grand Luxe: The Transatlantic Style.
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. First American Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed by co-author Kenneth Gaulin on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19557]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Campbell, Nina.
The Art of Decoration.
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition, First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small remainder mark on head of textblock. Fine / Fine.
[Book #17058]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cavallo, Adolph S.
Medieval Tapestries in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with no dust jacket as issued, in cloth covered slipcase also in Fine condition. Fine.
[Book #21739]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Codman, Florence.
The Clever Young Boston Architect.
Augusta, ME: Self Published, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy withouth dust jacket as issued. Biography of Ogden Codman architect and interior decorator and co-author of "The Decoration of Houses" (1897) with Edith Wharton. Light spotting along head of text block. Fine.
[Book #20958]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Comstock, Helen.
100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America.
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1958. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fifth Printing, 1961. Scuffing and wear to cover boards, minor water stain at top of text block. Very Good.
[Book #18106]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dickey, Page.
Inside Out: Relating Garden to House.
New York, N.Y. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. Great copy. Jacket has minor shelf wear, no tears or losses. Inside text is crisp and clean. Appears unread. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #20330]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Drucker, Hal and Lerner, Sid.
From the Desk Of.
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. 83 pgs. 4to. First Printing. Minor shelf wear only. Jacket now in protective mylar cover. Inside test is crisp and clean. Color photographs throughout. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #21045]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |