|
Results for: category: [x] "Military" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |
|
1.
|
|
Collection Ch. Haviland. Gardes de Sabres. Ornements de Sabres.
Paris: Georges Petit, 1923. Wraps. First Edition. An exhibition catalog of Japanese swords and paraphanalia. Text in French. Unpag. Folio. Dark green wraps with blue titling to cover wraps. First few pages loosening, clean within. Good.
[Book #25005]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The Comprehensive History of the Great Civil War from Bull Run to Appomatox.
New York: World Manufacturing Co. 1885. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dark burgundy cloth covered boards with wear, scuffing, soiling to covers, pages have yellowed from age and quality of paper. Loose in boards, title page starting to tear at gutter but still intact. Good.
[Book #21131]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Eastern Branch, National Home for D.V.S. Maine.
Portland, ME: Eastern Branch, National Home D.V.S./The Hugh Leighton Co. 1910. Wraps. First Edition. Photographic tour of the the Eastern Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers near Augusta, Maine. Buildings, grounds, local manager, and various veterans. The Eastern Branch National Home evolved into what is now known as the Maine VA Medical Center-Togus. Unpag. Brown paper wraps with light wear from age, remnants of a red, white and blue ribbon at center of spine. Very Good.
[Book #24367]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
A HISTORY OF THE DU PONT COMPANY'S RELATIONS WITH THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT 1802 - 1927.
Wilmington, DE: E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. 1928. Hardcover. First Edition. 120 pp. Dark green cover has gilt letters front & spine. Slight shelf-scuff on back. Interior fine. Prepared and published by the Smokeless Powder Department of the du Pont Company, the book details their part in developing and manufacturing munitions. Tipped-in errata on first flyleaf. Fine.
[Book #1487]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Letters to Vermont: From Her Civil War Soldier Correspondents to the Home Press (Volume 2).
Bennington, VT: Images from the Past Inc. 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. 251 pp. Clean crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #23953]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States. 1917. Supplement 2: The World War.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932. Hardcover. First Edition. 796 pp. Title, cont: "Supplement 2. The World War. (In two volumes) Volume 1. " Publications of the Department of State No. 388. Red leatherette covers blindstamped center front with seal of the Department of State. Gilt on spine is sunned. Spine has a few light marks where cloth is rubbed. Contents clean and tight. Very Good.
[Book #11703]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States. 1915 Supplement: The World War.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 1080 pp. Red cloth covered boards with blind embossed seal of the United States Department of State on the cover board, blind embossed rectangular border to front and rear boards, gold embossed titling to spine, very minor scuffing. Age toning and light spotting to endpapers and foredge, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #23395]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States. 1914 Supplement: The World War.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 862 pp. Red cloth covered boards with blind embossed seal of the United States Department of State on the cover board, blind embossed rectangular border to front and rear boards, gold embossed titling to spine, very minor scuffing. Age toning and light spotting to endpapers and foredge, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #23396]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States. 1916 Supplement: The World War.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1929. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 1000 pp. Red cloth covered boards with blind embossed seal of the United States Department of State on the cover board, blind embossed rectangular border to front and rear boards, gold embossed titling to spine, very minor scuffing. Age toning and light spotting to endpapers and foredge, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #23397]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
PAUL'S LETTERS TO HIS KINSFOLK.
Philadelphia, PA: Moses Thomas, 1816. Full-Leather. First U.S. Edition. 275 pp. Mottled brown leather cover w/gilt bands on spine. Corners, bottom edges worn. Occasional chips in leather. Any lettering is worn off. Foxing on eps and interior does not affect readability. A collection of letters written by a young Englishman as he travels in Europe after the Battle of Waterloo. Recipients included his sister Margaret, cousin Peter, cousin the Major, and other anonymous recipients. Comments on political events and military history of the region, plus a few poems in French. Speculation is that "Paul" may have been Sir Walter Scott, but this has not been verified. Very Good.
[Book #1391]
Price: $225.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
REGISTER OF THE COMMANDERY OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS. 1882.
Boston: Press of Rockwell and Churchill, 1882. Hard Cover. First Edition. 215 + 52 pp. Apparently the annual report of a military group titled "The Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States," with the report of the Massachusetts group for the period 1882-1885. Brown covers are stamped with rules front and back, and have beveled edges. Lettered on front and spine in bright gilt, with a medal reproduced center front. Touches of edgewear. Edges tinted khaki brown. Attractive wallpaper print eps. A handsome book. Very Good.
[Book #10312]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MAINE FOR THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865. VOL. I.
Augusta, Maine: 1866. Half Leather. First Edition. 1328 pp. Blue marbled boards have black leather spine and corners. Gilt title and bands on spine. Some edgewear, but binding is tight. Eps show foxing, paste shadows. P.o. on flyleaf in pencil. Contents are intermittently foxed. Tight and clean, and fascinating reading for the historian or Civil War buff. Very Good.
[Book #5515]
Price: $325.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MAINE FOR THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865. VOL. I.
Augusta, Maine: 1866. Half Leather. First Edition. 1328 pp. Blue marbled boards have black leather spine and corners. Book has been professionally re-backed with what was left of the original spine re-applied. Some edgewear, but binding is tight. Eps show foxing, paste shadows. ontents intermittently foxed. Tight and clean, and fascinating reading for the historian or Civil War buff. Very Good.
[Book #20366]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
The Soldiers and Sailors of Concord.
Concord, MA: 1908. Navy Cloth. First Edition. 70 pp. Subtitle, "Report of the Committee Appointed by the Town to Procure a List of Names of Those Who Served in the Civil and Spanish-American Wars. B/w frontis. Navy cover has gilt title and Concord seal on front. Gilt lettering on spine. All edges a little worn. Fading white library mark at top of spine. Eps have public library stamps and markings. Frontis is Civil War monument in Concord; following page 57 is a photo of the memorial for the Spanish-American War. The indexed volume gives all the details of service information known. A committee worked on this per the Town Meeting of 1907 to "record the names of the men who served in the Army and Navy of the United States in the War of the Rebellion who found in Concord a birthplace, or previous to 1868 a home or grave; also the men from Concord who served in the Spanish-American War, and those who lost their lives in the service and are buried in this town." Very Good.
[Book #3750]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Acken, J. Gregory, Editor.
INSIDE THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. 500 pp. B/w photos & maps. Subtitle: "The Civil War Experience of Captain Francis Adams Donaldson." Book has blue backstrip with metallic copper lettering. Unclipped, unpriced dj is navy blue, with sepia tone facsimile of letter by Donaldson overlaid with his photo on front cover. Each back corner of dj has a 1/2" closed tear. One man's view of the Civil War as revealed by his letters, which lay untouched in the Civil War Library and Museum in Philadelphia for more than 125 years. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #9596]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Adams, James Truslow.
Engines of War: Merchants of Death and the New Arms Race.
New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 307 pp. Light sunning to dust jacket. Clean and crisp within. Signed and dated by author in year of publication on first free endpaper. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #23414]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Adler, Fred T. And Green, Harry C.
Officicial Programme and Sounvenir: Reception of Admiral Dewey By the City of New York.
New York: Adler and Green, 1899. Hard Cover. 40 pp. With b/w photos of New York landmarks & citizens, b/w plates of battle & boats, and full-color center ill. of the Naval Parade in Massachusetts. Name in pencil on title page. Originally a paper program, this is bound in faded red cloth with paste-ons front & back, title and an embossed seal. Brown paper eps are folded, center picture detached. Lists entire municipal committee for the occasion as well as a calendar of events. Very Good.
[Book #1188]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Alger, Philip R.
THE ELASTIC STRENGTH OF GUNS.
Baltimore, MD: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1904. Hardcover. First Edition. 80 pp. Soft red cover has blindstamped rules, title in gilt on center front. Cloth is soiled. Spine chipped at bottom. Front cover has been folded, and cardboard backing broken. Ffep has signature of previous owner. Small stain at lower margin penetrates about 30 pp. Written as a text for the midshipman at the U.S. Naval Academy by a professor of mathematics there. See a companion volume, "Exterior Ballistics" also by Alger, our book # 4167. Good.
[Book #4166]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Arnoux, Guy.
Quelques Drapeaux Francais Dessines et Colories.
Arnoux, Guy. Paris: Devambez. Published in an edition of 500, this is #446. Illustrtations all by Guy Arnoux. 10 plates and cover page with limitation page at verso. Elephant Folio. Title page and plates hand colored and depict French soldiers in various battles from the Crusades through World War I and including Joan of Arc. Original folio with some staining to front and rear, colored illustration on cover board of a French World War I helmet within a wreath, original ribbon ties in France's colors of red, white and blue in original condition and still bright.
[Book #24823]
Price: $450.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berkeley, Jr., Edmund.
The Joseph M. Bruccoli Great War Collection in the University of Virginia Library.
Columbia, SC: Matthew J. Bruccoli, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed by Matthew J. Bruccoli, publisher and son of Joseph M. Bruccoli. First Printing. 368 pp. 8vo. No dust jacket as issued. Black cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover board and spine, clean and crisp within. Fine.
[Book #24242]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Billings, John D.
Hardtack and Coffee or The Unwritten Story of Army Life.
Reed, Charles W. Boston: George M. Smith & Co. 1887. Hardcover. First Edition. Heavily illustrated throughout by Charles W. Reed. Second Printing. vi, 408 pp. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with a Union camp scene embossed in black lines on cover board and spine, gold embossed titling to both as well. Considerable sunning to boards, soiling, bumping to corners, fraying at head and foot of spine. Light foxing to endpapers and first few pages front and rear. Some signatures loose, but all still intact. Good.
[Book #24949]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bone, David W.
MERCHANTMEN-AT-ARMS.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1919. Hardcover. First Edition. 260 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "The British Merchants' Service in the War." Navy cloth covers stamped with narrow rules on front, gilt lettering front and spine. Teg. Edgewear to bottom of book and also to spine extremitied. Front cover a bit warped. Gray & salmon marbled eps. Internally clean and tight. David Bone wrote this book between the shipping crisis of 1917 and Germany's surrender in 1918, as a seaman's impressions during the war. His brother was the official war artist, whose work is now in the Imperial War Museum. A detailed book about a little-acknowledged small segment of the war effort in Great Britain. Very Good.
[Book #11875]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bonner, Willard Hallam.
Captain William Dampier: Bucacaneer-Author.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1934. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dust jacket is tight and crisp, light sunning to spine, in mylar cover. Minor foxing to endpapers, foredges. Clean otherwise. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #20655]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brownell, Atherton, Editor.
THE NAVY AND MERCHANT MARINE. APRIL 1917.
Washington, D.C. The Navy Press, 1917. Paper Wraps. First Edition. 60 PP. + xviii ad pps. B/w & color ills. "Published monthly by the Navy Press under editorial direction of The National Marine League of the U.S.A. (whose trustees are not military men)." Front cover is navy bordered with red & white accents and lettering. Cover is edgeworn and spine is deteriorating. Contents are clean and tight. Much period advertising. Editorial content includes an overall title "The U.S. Navy at a Glance": an apparently comprehensive group of articles including warships building or authorized, the German Naval Program, a summary of vessels in the U.S. Navy, and more. Other articles focus on the submarine "Chaser"; American blockade runners; ship famine and high cost of living; and much more. Near Very Good.
[Book #9231]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bryant, Arthur.
THE TURN OF THE TIDE 1939-1943.
London: Collins, 1957. Hard Cover. First Edition. 766 pp. B/w frontis portrait. Subtitle: "A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke K.G., O.M." Cover has bright gilt on spine All edges lightly scuffed. Red dj has black title front and spine. Dj spine faded, chipped a little at corners and also at front hinge, both top & bottom. Edges soiled. Contents clean and tight. Very Good / Good.
[Book #6947]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 5
1
2
3
4
5 |