|
Results for: category: [x] "Fiction, Juvenile" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
Alger, Jr., Horatio.
Digging For Gold: A Story of California.
Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates, 1892. Hard Cover. As. Brown cover with full illustration of a California mountain see and a large back of gold in the foreground; spine has title and illustration of shovels and pickaxes. Book has had considerable wear and has numerous chips and rubs along edges, soiling, and scuffing from shelf wear, corners bumped. Text block is very loose in boards, and front and rear endpapers have split, but mull is still intact attaching the text block to boards. Gift inscription ink on third page , "St. John's Chapel, Christmas 1893." Photographs gladly provided. Fair.
[Book #13391]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Balliett, Blue.
The Wright 3.
New York, NY: Scholastic Press, 2006. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / Fine.
[Book #17040]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berger, Josef.
COME ALONG.
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Blue Cloth. First Edition. 121 pp. Color & b/w ills. Cover has ecru drawing of a star surrounding a boy's face,w/ecru lettering front and spine. Touches of wear to lower corners. Top edges tinted red. Salmon eps clean and bright. Clean and tight within. A fanciful tale about a boy, a bean farmer, and lots of puppies. Very Good.
[Book #10211]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brainerd, Norman.
The Cadet Sergeant.
Boston: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co. 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Dust Jacket has soiling along right edge front panel, sunning to spine, colorful cover illustration of marching cadet that is reproduced and embossed on cover boards. Dust jacket has some minor chips at edges, small closed tears, price clipped, in mylar cover. Blue cloth cover boards wiith embossed cover design mentioned earlier. Very slight roll to spiine, clean within. An extremely rare copy in dust jacket of any condition, let alone Very Good. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #19695]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Little Lord Fauntleroy.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Hard Cover. As. Wear at edges of cover boards, bumping to corners, some scuffing to color photo laid on cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free end paper. Text block slightly shaken. Very Good.
[Book #17011]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chalmers, Stephen.
The Vanishing Smuggler.
New York: Edward J. Clode, 1909. Hard Cover. First Edition. Green cloth covered boards with color illustration inset on front panel. Titling has rubbed off spine, light wear and scuffing to cover boards, lean to text block. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Clean within. Good.
[Book #23763]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chapman, Allen.
THE RADIO BOYS AT THE SENDING STATION.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Blue Cloth. Presumed First. 220 pp., plus 4 pp. book ads. Subtitle: "Or Making Good in the Wireless Room." Foreword by Jack Binns. Cover and spine are faded but lettering is bright. Edges lightly foxed. Edge-wear, particularly to spine ends and corners. Illustrated DJ, in protective book cover, is aged and has several small chips. Upper 1/4" of dj spine chipped. Book ads on DJ flaps and rear cover. Text is slightly aged. Cross reference: see our books #001303 and #001304. Near Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7515]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chetkowski, Emily.
AMASA WALKER'S SPLENDID GARMENT.
Farmington, Maine: Heritage Publishing Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Signed by Author. Clean, crisp copy. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Fine.
[Book #19891]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Coblentz, Catherine Cate.
The Beggars' Penny.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1943. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Light scuffing and wear to dust jacket, 1" closed tear at rear panel along hinge light chipping at edges, price clipped and in mylar cover. Illustrated endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on verso of first free endpaper. Clean within. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #23762]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Collodi, Carlo.
Pinocchio.
New York, NY: Books, Inc., 1939. Very Good. Dust Jacket Good with some tears and losses at edges, including one inch loss at bottom of rear cover, mylar cover. Pages yellowing due to age and quality of paper. Illustrated by Louise Beaujon.
[Book #12977]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding.
The King's Jackal.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hard Cover. First Edition. Later Printing. Book also includes "The Reporter Who Made Himself King". Red cover with gilt lettering. Red cover has small white spots across front. Good.
[Book #19260]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dixon, Franklin W.
The Tower Treasure.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Red cloth covered boards with titling in gold and black to front cover board, black titling to spine. Slight leand to title block, minor bumping to corners and light sunning to spine. First Printing as indicated by a complete "t" in "talking" on p. 31, the first three titles in the series listed in verso of title page. Very light gift inscription in ink on first free endpaper. Rear free endpaper missing. All advertisements included at rear that indicate first printing. Very Good.
[Book #22944]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Douglas, Alan.
Storm-Bound or A Vacation Among the Snow Drifts.
New York, NY: The New York Book Company, 1915. Hard Cover. As. Slight bumping to corners, paper color cover affixed to front boards. Previous owner's name in ink with date on first free end paper. Very Good.
[Book #13716]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Eggers, Dave.
The Wild Things.
San Francisco, CA: McSweeney's Books, 2009. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Silhouette cover in custom slipcase of black cloth with red embossed design replicating design on cover boards. No jacket as issued. Signed boldly by Dave Eggers on title page. Adapted from Maurice Sendak's "Where the Wild Things Are" and based on the screenplay by Eggers and Spike Jonze for the film of the same name directed by Jonze in 2009. Fine.
[Book #19881]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ely, Wilmer M.
THE BOY CHUMS IN THE GULF OF MEXICO.
New York: A.L. Burt Co. 1913. Hardcover. First Edition. 256 pp. + pub. ads. B/w frontis. Subtitle: "Or On a Dangerous Cruise with the Greek Spongers." Nd; copyright 1913. Light green boards with pasted-on bright color picture center front. Red and darker green lettering front and spine. Wear along very edges. Dj has same picture on front. Spine sunned, soiled at head. Spine indicates "The Boy Chums Series." Dj spine chiped at ends, with title half gone. Dj back, soiled and edgeworn, lists titles in this series. Cover & frontis artwork by J. Watson Davis. Binding tight and clean, with a uniform touch of age. The fifth adventure book about chums Charley West and Walter Hazard. Very Good / Good.
[Book #11776]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ely, Wilmer M.
THE BOY CHUMS ON INDIAN RIVER.
New York: A.L. Burt Co. 1905. Hardcover. First Edition. 308 pp. + pub. ads. B/w frontis. Subtitle: "The Boy Partners of the Schooner "Orphan"." Nd; copyright 1905 Light green boards with pasted-on color picture center front. Red and darker green lettering front and spine. Wear along very edges. Dj has same picture on front. Lettering on spine sunned. Spine indicates "The Boy Chums Series." Dj spine chiped at ends. Dj back, soiled and edgeworn, lists titles in this series. This was the first title in the series, the story of two boys who meet deadly rattlesnakes, battle a wild panther, are attacked by outlaws, almost lose their boat to a swordfish, are shipwrecked by a monster manatee, and pass safely through many exciting scenes of danger in the great swamps of interior Florida and among the cays off the Florida coast. Very Good / Good.
[Book #11768]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Farjeon.
Martin Pippin in the Daisy-Field.
London: Michael Joseph, 1937. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Yellow cloth covered boards with silver embossed titling to spine, soiling to cover boards, clean within. Gift inscription to previous owner on first free endpaper in year of publication. Very Good.
[Book #23764]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Farley, Walter.
Son of the Black Stallion.
New York, NY: Random House, 1947. Hard Cover. As. Recent printing, reproduction of the 1947 first edition. Clean, crisp, never read and in mylar cover. As New / As New.
[Book #14661]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Field, Rachel.
Calico Bush.
New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1931. Hard Cover. First Edition. Scuffing to cover boards, bumping to corners, small tears to cloth along cover hinge, gift inscription in pencil on first free end paper. Good.
[Book #16903]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gopnik, Adam.
The King in the Window.
New York, NY: Miramax Books, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy! As New / As New.
[Book #16678]
Price: $19.95
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hamlin, Myra Sawyer.
Peris Putnam's Treasure or Nan's Girls at Camp Chicopina.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1908. Hard Cover. First Edition. 255 pp + 4 pp advertisements. Light brown cloth covered boards with printed color illustration of three young men and a young woman in period tennis attire. Light rubbing at corners, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #23264]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
A Wonder Book of Tanglewood Tales for Girls and Boys.
Parrish, Maxfield. New York, NY: Duffield & Company, 1910. Hard Cover. First Edition. 358 pgs. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gold titling to spine and gold boarder on cover boards. The gold boarder usually would surround a color illustration by Parrish but in this case there is no illustration and, curiously, there is no indication that it has been removed. Illustrated endpapers of a ship on the ser in a very light blue, previous owner's name in ink on recto of frontispiece illustration. All color plates present with tissues. Very Good.
[Book #16999]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Henty, D. T.
Malcolm the Waterboy. Or, A Mystery of Old London.
Rahway, NJ: The Mershon Company, 1900. Hard Cover. First Edition. Green cloth covered boards with black and red embossed illustration of a boy on the cover surrounded by sporting paraphanalia. Light wear to cover and slightly bumped corners. Gift inscription to previous owner in ink on first free endpaper. An extremely rare copy of early 20th century juvenile fiction. Very Good.
[Book #22930]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Henty, G. A.
For Name and Fame or Through Afghan Passes.
New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. Hard Cover. As. 298 pp. Light tan boards with green and black illustrations of battlefield and naval scenes. on cover board, design carries to spine which also has gold titling. Dark brown endpapers, light water stain along top of second free endpaper. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #23278]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hinkle, Thomas C.
TOMAHAWK. FIGHTING HORSE OF THE OLD WEST.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Hardcover. First Edition. 192 pp. Tan cover has dark brown title block center front, brown lettering on spine. Upper edges tinted brown. Eps are brown/white picture of horses watching a wagon on the western prairie. There is a library name stamped on ffep. No other lib. indications. Bright pictorial dj is chipped at bottom near front flap and near hinge and is missing 1" at head of spine. Dj unclipped, slightly soiled and creased all over. Contents are clean, bright, and tight. A famous Western author creates another horse hero. Very Good / Near Very Good.
[Book #8259]
Price: $22.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 23
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |