|
Results for: category: [x] "Fiction" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
|
Come Not Lucifer!
London: John Westhouse, 1945. Hard Cover. First Edition. 267 pp. Subtitle, "A Romantic Anthology." Bright, blind-stamped gilt snake entwined anchor emblem on front cover. Bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering on spine. Covers and spine are lightly shelf-worn. Corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. Edges lightly soiled. Price-clipped DJ, in protective cover, is somewhat aged and soiled. DJ spine is sun struck. DJ edges are slightly chipped. Interior is near fine. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #2334]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Days of the Dandies (15 Volumes).
London: The Grolier Society. Quarter-Leather. Limited. Edition De Luxe, #460 of 1,000 copies. Red quarter-leather bindings with red, blue and gold marbled paper to boards. Leather spines have four raised bands, gold titling with gold decorative flower design at center of each volume, smaller design at head and foot. Spines have darkened uniformly with age. Minor chips at top of volumes, except for Volume II of Colley Cibber which has a 1/2" loss. Interiors clean and crisp, endpapers are of the same marbled paper as cover board inserts. Frontispiece illustration in each volume has been hand colored. Heavy set, will require additional postage. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #17728]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ESQUIRE (OCTOBER 1970).
Chicago: Esquire, Inc. 1970. Soft Cover. First American. 248 pp. Front cover is a close-up b/w photo of Ernest Hemingway with the headline, "Papa writes again! First Look at the Last Major Work of Ernest Hemingway." Front cover also has a 3 1/2" x 6" pasted-on slip of paper promoting some of the articles in this issue beginning with " 'Bimini,' 34,000 Words form Hemingway's Last Major Work." Rear cover is a full-color, full-page ad for Viceroy cigarettes. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled, creased, shelf- and edge-worn. This issue also includes a fashion photo shoot with Johnny Carson modeling his own line of menswear. I hope he kept the suits and the trench coats but dumped the tan, polyester "Johnny Carson Jump Suit" with the "boldly-striped tan and slate shirt" accented with a long scarf tied jauntily at his neck. "The scarf of many colors comes with a gold ring and a lot of versatility." Another scary outfit was the "bold argyle plaid in burgundy and slate (slacks), with co-ordinating slate shirt." What made this ensemble resemble a Harlequin costume was the matching argyle plaid vest. After they got him into this monstrosity, hopefully he got out of "fashion" design. He was in such shock he had to sit down on a couch to be photographed in it! Interior is slightly aged and has occasional, small closed tears in the margins. Extremely rare to find this issue because of the excerpt from Hemingway's "Islands in the Stream." Very Good.
[Book #6775]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gentleman Jim.
New York, NY: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company, 1878. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Silver embossed titling on light blue cloth cover with slight losses and soiling due to shelf wear. Minor bumping to corners. Bookseller stamp at bottom of front pastedown. By the author of "Stepping Heavenward."
[Book #13075]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK & MAGAZINE. JANUARY - DECEMBER 1850.
Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1850. Quarter Leather. Presumed First. 810 pp. Color, b/w ills. Marbled boards in shades of brown are backed with saddle tan leather. Three raised bands on spine, darked brown leather title block lettered in gilt. Binding is fairly recent, with only touches of edgewear at corners. Eps & prelims immaculate. The 12 issues bound herein are tight, occasionally foxed, occasionally have pencil notations for binder. Godey's was a most popular magazine, with a fine blend of literary topics aimed at women and needlework and fashion. Most issues include a song (words & music), poetry, hints about health, literary notices, and more. Ten of these monthly issues include color fashion plates, with two (March and September) being wedding costumes, most fold-outs. Other ills. in black and white include illustrations to some of the articles and fiction. By this date there were increasing numbers of needlework and fashion projects and occasional color ills. Very Good.
[Book #10783]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
La Princesse Bodourah: Conte Des Mille et Une Nuits.
Paris: H. Piazza, 1914. Printed Wraps. First Edition. First few pages loosening at gutter. Original glassine dust jacket. Original beige wrappers with black ink lettering, black, gilt, green decorative elements. Tipped in color plates with printed tissue guards. One of 500 Copies. Gray/green clamshell case in Fine condition. Unusual in that this was in 500 copies signed by Dulac, but this copy does not have the signature and limitation page. We see no other copies available in the United States, typically rebound and appears to be the binders copy. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #19618]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Little Toy Girl. Starlight Stories.
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co. Hard Cover. Unpag. 16mo. Green cloth boards embossed with black, red, gold and silver illustration of flowers and a decorative borders. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Light staining on text block foredge and pastedowns. Very good.
[Book #22965]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
MISCELLANEOUS EPITOME OF ENTERTAINMENT.
Edinburgh: R. Morison & Son, et al, 1796. Full-Leather. Presumed First. 240 pp., but incomplete. Pages 1-2 are almost completely torn out and pp. 217-240 are gone, as are any rear eps. Subtitle, "Selected from the Monthly Magazines, Reviews, &c. and New Publications of Merit in Prose and Verse. Ornamented with Seven Elegant Engravings." Two of the "elegant engravings" have also been removed: p. 180, "I resign my authority," &c. -- from the Citizen of the World," and p. 219, "Ay, slaves, cried the porter, from ditto," Covers and spine are aged, soiled, shelf- and edge-worn. Spine has faded gilt lettering and decorative rules on a black leather title block. Gilt rules and ornaments on rest of spine have almost completely disappeared. Upper spine end is chipped, torn and portions are missing. Rear cover hinge is split along approximately 3/4 of its length. Corners are bumped, worn and frayed to the boards. Edges are aged and soiled. Ink blot on front paste-down. Brief ink notations on ffep. B/w frontis engraving has a long, closed tear. Occasional pencil lines in the margins. Interior is aged and foxed. A good reading copy, except for the missing pages and plates. Good Reading Copy.
[Book #6252]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
OLD AND NEW, VOLUME IV. July 1871 to January 1872.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. Hardcover. First Edition. 764 pp., plus 2 pp. supplementary index. Three-quarter dark green leather, with bright gilt rules, over black pebbled cloth. Spine has four raised bands with bright gilt rules and lettering. Covers and spine are somewhat shelf-worn. Front cover is slightly sprung. Spine ends, raised bands and hinges are scuffed. Corners are slightly bumped and worn to the boards. Marbled eps. Interior consists entirely of text, no illustrations. Text is slightly aged, but clean and crisp. Very Good.
[Book #2805]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ranch Romances (October 28, 1949; Volume 155, Number 1).
New York, NY: Warner Publications, 1949. Soft Cover. First Edition. Slight wear to edges from shelf wear. Yellowing to interior pages due to the poor quality of the paper. Very Good.
[Book #17431]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
RECORDS OF THE BUBBLETON PARISH; OR, PAPERS FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF AN AMERICAN MINISTER.
Boston: A. Tompkins & B.B. Mussey & Co. 1854. Brown Cloth. First. 340 pp. b/w ills. Covers blindstamped with outer rules, decorative corners, a scrolled frame, and center pub. device, both front and back. Spine, lettered in bright gilt and also stamped with curves & scrolls, is sunned. Cloth at spine ends is torn at top, creased at heel. Coated yellow eps. Eps are foxed, as is tissue cover to frontis. Most of the text block is clean, all is tight. A spoof on the life of a village pastor. Very Good.
[Book #10527]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Universal Classics Library (20 Volumes).
New York: M. Walter Dunne, 1901. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Dunne Edition. Brown cloth covered boards, very clean, paper labels to spines that have faded slightly. Decorated ednpapers, illustrated throughout with hand-painted photogravures on Japanese vellum. A very nice set. Very Good.
[Book #20682]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Abell, Mrs. L. G.
GEMS BY THE WAYSIDE, OR AN OFFERING OF PURITY AND TRUTH.
New York: R.T. Young, 1853. Hardcover. First Edition. 407 pp. Embossed blue cover has elaborate gilt oval with figure of a woman holding banner reading "Gems by the Wayside." Gilt box design & lettering on spine. Extremities worn. Frontis is engraved portrait of artist. Interior foxed, some pages have turned corners. Good.
[Book #1235]
Price: $24.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Abetti, Giorgio; Sidgwick, J. B. (Translator).
The Sun.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957. Hard Cover. First Edition. Slight wear and sunning to dust jacket which is bright yellow. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #19791]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
About, Edmond.
THE KING OF THE MOUNTAINS (LE ROI DES MONTAGNES).
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1924. Hardcover. Presumed First. 300 pp., plus 6 pp. book ads. 8vo. Translated by Florence Crewe-Jones. Front cover and spine have blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Illustrated DJ, in protective cover, is aged, soiled, stained and chipped along edges. There is an approx. 1" x 2" section torn out of the upper rear hinge corner of the DJ. B/w frontis illustration, with protective tissue, and 3 additional b/w illustrations. Clean within. Very good / good.
[Book #3539]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
About, Edmond.
La Mere De La Marquise.
New York, NY: William R. Jenkins, 1887. Soft Cover. First Edition. No. 1 of the Contes Choisis series. Losses to spine, soiling front and rear cover. In French. Very Good.
[Book #13840]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Achorn, Edgar O. and Teall, Edward N.
The Unknown Quantity.
Boston, MA: Marshall Jones Company, 1919. Hard Cover. First Edition. Red cover with slight wear at edges. Title in black on front cover framed in black border. Titled on spine as well with slight fading due to sunning. Spine slightly cocked, general wear from age. Signed by author on first free end paper, dated May 29, 1928, Brunswick, Maine, where the author was associated with Bowdoin College. Very Good.
[Book #13261]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Addison, Joseph.
DAYS WITH SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY.
Thomas, Hugh. London: MacMillan and Co. 1892. Hardcover. Third Edition. 110 pp. 8vo. Handsome dark green covers are lettered and decorated front and spine in gilt. "Reprint from the Spectator." A touch of creasing at heel of spine, which is mildly sunned. AEG. Attractive dark green eps. Light scattered foxing to prelims and through page 1; thereafter it is very seldom noted. Text illustrations throughout are some of Thomson's best work. Clean and tight and vastly amusing. Very Good.
[Book #10488]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Addison, Joseph, and Steele.
THE WORKS OF THE LATE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH ADDISON, ESQ; (4 Volumes).
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1730. Full-Leather. Second Edition. 537, 538, 579, 555 pp. B/w frontis portrait by G. Kneller. Full calf covers show wear at corners and around spines, but are in extraordinary condition for their age. Banded spines have gilt decorations. Vol. 1 with red leather title, volume blocks. In other volumes, these labels have been removed and are laid in. Spine ends eroding and hinges are cracked. Each volume contains the armorial bookplate of Ireland's Earl of Portarlington's Emo Park Library. Inside the first volume is pasted a listing from a catalog of this set, with this information. Written on each front pastedown is "U-7." In each book the hinges are reinforced inside with gray cloth tape, front and back. Contents are uniformly foxed, with all bindings tight. Nice tailpieces on many chapters. At the end of Vol. I three sets of medals are illustrated. Good.
[Book #10172]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, Editor.
OUT OF HIS HEAD, A ROMANCE.
New York: Carleton, 1862. Green Cloth. First. By Sarah Abba Bailey Aldrich. 226 pp. + 2 pp. pub ads. Cover blindstamped all over with rules, tiny pattern, and center pub. device. Gilt on spine is lightly sunned. Spine ends creased; spine cocked. Brown coated eps. P.o. in ink verso frontis. Edited by Thomas Bailey Aldrich, the manuscript was written by Paul Lynde. A preliminary note indicates that this book was written while the author was institutionalized. A nicely produced book, with decorative initial capitals and double-spaced type. Probably 3rd or 4th printing of first edition. Inked on first fly is "S.A. Aldrich." The word "Mother" is lightly penciled on upper edge of t.p., leading us to presume that the ownership refers to Thomas Bailey Aldrich's mother, Sarah Abba Aldrich. Occasional light foxing. BAL 257. Very Good.
[Book #10671]
Price: $450.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman.
The Toughest Indian in the World.
New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Signed by Alexie on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #18289]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alighieri, Dante; Biancolli, Louis (Translator).
The Divine Comedy: Hell, Purgatory, Paradise (3 Volumes).
New York: Washington Square Press, 1966. Hard Cover. First Edition. Quarter cloth bindings with paper covered front board with illustration from that volume. Original glassine dust jackets have light war and chipping, sunning has darkened each at the spine. Slipcase is in very good condition. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #23206]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Alighieri, Dante; Cross, Richard James (Editor/Translator).
Selections from Dante's Divina Commedia.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1901. Hardcover. First Edition. First Henry Holt Edition. iv, 225 pp. 16mo. White faux vellum paper covered boards with red and gold embossed decoration to boards and spine. Lgiht soiling to covers. All foredges dyed red, red ribbon marker. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #24880]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Allen, Hervey.
Anthony Adverse.
New York, NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. 1938 Author's Edition. Good. Dust Jacket Good. Pages yellowing due to quality of paper. Chipping and small tears to cover.
[Book #12461]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian; Howitt, Mary (Translator).
The Improvisatore; Or, Life in Italy.
London: Ward, Locke & Co., Limited, n.d. Vellum. As. xxxvii, 340 pp. 16mo. Vellum covered boards with gold embossed decoration to covers and spine. Light soiling and rubbing to covers. Marbled endpapers and more than 30 albumen photos illustrating the text with landscapes, sculpture, and other views of Italy. Very Good.
[Book #24878]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |