|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 100) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
26.
|
|
De Finis, Francesco (Editor).
Relativity, Quanta, and Cosmology in the Development of the Scientific Thought of Albert Einstein (2 Volumes).
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1979. Hardcover. xii, 402, xii, 403-825. 4to. Red cloth covered boards. Both volumes clean and crisp inside and out. No dust jackets as issued. Light scuffing to cloth covered slipcase with gold embossed title. Fine.
[Book #25106]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Delany, Mary; Day, Angelique (Editor); Connolly, Sybil (Foreword).
Letters from Georgian Ireland: The Correspondence of Mary Delany 1731-68.
Delany, Mary. Belfast, Ireland: The Friar's Bush Press, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. viii, 303 pp. 4to. 16 color plates. 66 black & white illustrations. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / fine.
[Book #25122]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Demarco, Guy.
Ships in Bottles.
Westchester, PA: Schiffer, 1985. Softcover. 56pp. 4to. Glossy white covers slightly worn. Clean within. Very good.
[Book #25097]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Denis, Pierre.
Brazil.
London, Leipsic (sic): T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. Hardcover. First Edition. 388 pp. B/w photo ills, large fold-out map in color. Subtitle: "Translated, and with a historical chapter, by Bernard Miall and a supplementary chapter by Dawson A. Vindin." Handsome black covers stamped with rules front and back. Bright gilt seal center front. Gilt rules & title on spine. Spine slightly sunned with touches of wear at ends. Corners rubbed. Teg; other edges untrimmed. Armorial bookplate on fpd. Ffep has ghosting. Contents are clean and bright, on nice rag paper. Number 5 in the publisher's South American Series. Very Good.
[Book #12257]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy.
THE HANDICRAFTS OF THE MODERN INDIANS OF MAINE.
Bar Harbor, Maine: The Robert Abbe Museum, 1980. Orange Wraps. Reprint. 72 pp. + 27 b/w photo plates and their descriptions. A reprint of the 1932 original, this copy is clean and fresh and a 1987 reprint. Date on front cover indicates this is Bulletin III of the Lafayette National Park Museum "Illustrating the Mary Cabot Wheelwright Collection and other Gifts to the Abbe Museum, Lafayette Park." Light sun to spine. Eckstorm was one of Maine's most authoritative authors on early native Americans. As New.
[Book #10226]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Emerson, William and Georges Gromort.
Old Bridges of France.
New York: The Press of the American Institute of Architects, 1925. Hardcover. First Edition. This is #756 of 1000 copies. Preface, in French and English, by M. Victor Laloux, Membre de l'Institute. Remainder of text is in English. Subtitle, "A Series of Historical Examples from Roman Times to the End of the XVIIIth Century with an Explanatory and Descriptive Text, 24 Reproductions in Color from the Original Watercolors by Pierre Vignal, 35 Black and White Drawings by Louis C. Rosenberg & Samuel Chamberlain, 44 Measured Drawings, Photographs, Diagrams and Maps." All of the above are loose pages contained in a folio wrapper with a tan cloth spine, blue paper board covers and tie closures. Several of the text sections are unopened. The watercolor reproductions are captioned and tipped-in on stiff paper with one deckled edge. All the watercolors are present and only one of them is detached from its backing. The 44 measured drawings are individual, numbered plates and are all present. Front cover and spine have blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering. Covers and spine are very slightly aged and shelf-worn. Approximately 3" at top of spine has been repaired where it was beginning to split at the hinges. Internally there is occasional, very slight soiling and/or edge-wear. This is a truly beautiful and rare addition to any architectural library. Very Good.
[Book #6165]
Price: $325.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Essex Institute.
Old-Time Ships of Salem.
Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1917. Soft Cover. First Edition. Brown card stock cover that has split at spine but still held in place by earlier taping job. Cover has detached from text block. Interior in Very Good condition. Good.
[Book #18662]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fairchild, David.
Exploring for Plants.
New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. Second Printing, 1931. xx, 591 pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards with staining and soiling, sunning to spine and small tears at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's bookplate and address in ink on front pastedown. Slight discoloration to endpapers and interior pages due to poor quality of the paper. Good.
[Book #18314]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Fairchild, David.
Exploring for Plants.
New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. xx, 591 pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards with light scuffing from shelf wear, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25115]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Farrand, Beatrix; Deitz, Paula (Introduction).
The Bulletins of Reef Point Gardens.
Bar Harbor, Me: The Island Foundation, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / Fine.
[Book #23784]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Farrer, Reginald.
Among the Hills: A Book of Joy in High Places.
London: Headley Brothers, n.d. Hardcover. First Edition. Early 20th century. 326, [1] ad. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover and spine. Top edge of text block gilt. Light foxing throughout. 24 plates. Very Good.
[Book #25116]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Farrer, Reginald; Clay.
The Rainbow Bridge.
London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1921. Hard Cover. First Edition. xi, 383, 20 ads pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gold titling to front board and spine, slight sunning to spine, small tear at midpoint of spine, staining at lower right corner of front cover. Minor foxing within. Very Good.
[Book #18317]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Forestier, J. C. N.
Bagatelle et Ses Jardins.
Paris: Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique, n.d. Wraps. As. Early 20th century. 114 pp. Red paper wraps with a faun and a woman in a whimsical predicament in front of a large jardiniere. Light scuffing to covers, now in mylar cover. Interior has age toning due to the quality of the paper, some water stains. Illustrated with both black & white drawings and photographs, folding plan at rear of Le Jardin de Bagatelle. Good.
[Book #25103]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Freitag, Wolfgang M.
Art Books: A Basic Bibliography of Monographs on Artists.
New York: Garland Publishing, Inc. 1985. Hardcover. First Edition. xxvii, 351 pp. 4to. Red cloth covered boards with gold and black embossed titling to spine and cover board. Ex-Library with call number on label at base of spine, library stamps on head and foot of text block as well as on pastedowns. "Withdrawn" stamps on front pastedown as well. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25128]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
40.
|
|
The Frick Collection.
The Frick Collection. Paintings: Summary Catalogue.
New York: The Frick Collection, 1935. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Printing, 1936. 60 pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-covered boards with black embossed titling to cover and spine, light soiling from wear, minor bumping to corners. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25036]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Garesche, Hon. William A.
Complete Story of the Martinique and St. Vincent Horrors.
1902. Hardcover. 462pp. 4to. Embossed red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Slight wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Front cover loose at hinge but still attached. Clean within. Very good.
[Book #25136]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Gerber, Robin.
Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon.
New York, NY: Portfolio, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. As New / As New.
[Book #16942]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; MacIntyre, Carlyle F.
Goethe's Faust.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. Hard Cover. First Edition. 436 pp. Gray cloth covered boards with title set in burgundy and gold embossed title on cover board and spine; slight sunning to spine. Clean and crisp within. Text alternates with German on verso, English on recto. Designed by Ward Ritchie and illustrated by Rockwell Kent this is the limited edition of 100 copies printed on a heavier paper than the trade edition. Signed in Kent's miniscule hand on the limitation page, this is #59 of 100. C. F. MacIntyre was a professor and mentor of Ward Ritchie and librarian/bookman Lawrence Clark Powell while students at Occidental College in California. Rockwell Kent also designed the capitals and dust jacket for Powell's early book, "Robinson Jeffers" also designed by Ritchie. Very Good.
[Book #20127]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Grahame, Kenneth.
DREAM DAYS.
London & New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1902. Hard Cover. As. 228 pp. + 5 pp. pub. ads. B/w ills. Lovely front cover is an illustration of a castle on a hill, on lavish gilt background. White title block w/red and black lettering. Corners ever-so-slightly bumped. Spine creased at both ends, and book has touches of edgewear. Teg, other edges untrimmed. Pictorial eps are shadowed, indistinct. Both hinges are separated at eps, although binding is tight. P.o. on half-title. Contains 8 stories, each with a lovely Parrish illustration captioned in red on protective tissue. Very Good.
[Book #10955]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Grigson, Jane.
Cooking with Exotic Fruits & Vegetables.
Knox, Charlotte. New York: Henry Holt, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition. 128pp. 4to. Illustrated by Charlotte Knox. Slight wear and discoloration to dust jacket. Clean within. Fine / very good.
[Book #25112]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Haas, Arthur; Verschoyle, T. (Translator).
Atomic Theory: An Elementary Exposition.
London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1927. Hardcover. First Edition. First English Edition. xiv, 222 pp. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with scuffiing and soiling, bumping to corners with some cloth loss, slight lean to text block, sunning to spine. Minor foxing within, prize winning inscription to previous owner in ink on front pastedown. Good.
[Book #25102]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hawking, Stephen W.; Sagan, Carl (Introduction).
A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes.
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. Astronomer Carl Sagan wrote the introduction and has signed this copy on the first free endpaper. 24th Printing. x, 198 pp. 8vo. Very light scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, in mylar cover. Fine / fine.
[Book #24536]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing indicated by Scribner "A" on copyright page. Brown cloth covered boards with Hemingway's signature embossed in black on front cover board. Red patch titling with black type on spine. Tilting has been scuffed considerably over the years. Age toning to endpapers, clean within. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Good.
[Book #12592]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hildebrand, Nicolaas Beets.
Camera Obscura.
Haarlem, Netherlands: Erven F. Bohn, 1946. First Edition. A collection of stories of mid-19th century Holland. Printed in Dutch. First Bohn Edition. xv, 451 pp. 4to. Brown cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover with an illustration of an oil lamp with an elephant base, as well as gold titling to spine. Minor sunning to spine, light bumping to corners. Previous owner's name and a note in Dutch on first free endpaper. Hinges at front and rear pastedowns starting, but still tight to text block. Clean within.
[Book #25119]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hobhouse, Penelope.
Penelope Hobhouse's Gardening Through the Ages: An Illustrated History of Plants and Their Influence on Garden Styles--from Ancient Egypt to the Present Day.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed by Hobhouse at top of title page and signed "Penny," also signed by her below title, "Penelope Hobhouse July 1993." First Printing. 336 pp. 4to. Light sunning to dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Very Good / very good.
[Book #25129]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 4
1
2
3
4 |