|
|
| Showing: 76 - 100 (of 100) |
|
|
|
Page 4 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
76.
|
|
Sarmat, Marjorie Weinman.
WHAT ARE WE GOING TO DO ABOUT ANDREW?
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co. 1980. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpaginated. 8vo. With protective book cover. A boy who can fly and turn himself into a hippopotamus, among other things. Very good / very good.
[Book #401]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Schanilec, Gaylord.
Farmers.
Schanilec, Gaylord. Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 1989. Full Leather. First Edition. From the colophon, "The type is Eric Gills' Joanna and was set in composition at the Los Angeles Type Foundry. The wood engravings are by Gaylord Schanilec and were cut in end-grain maple blocks made by Jim Reynolds." Includes a complete folio set of prints in a separate, labeled folder. Inscribed by Schanilec in 1990 to previous owner on verso of second free endpaper. A stunning early masterpiece by Schanilec. 4to. Terracotta Full Leather binding with Gaylord Schanilec's monogram impressed in front cover. Custom clamshell box. Designed and hand printed by Gaylord Schanilec in an addition of 174 numbered and 26 lettered copies. This is copy "S" of the 26 lettered copies which were bound in full leather and contained in a beige cloth clamshell box with a leather patch title, minor smudge at bottom of spine. Fine.
[Book #18446]
Price: $3,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.
A Life in the 20th Century: Innocent Beginnings, 1917-1950.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Never read with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16075]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Sedaris, David.
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls: Essays, Etc.
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2013. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by David Sedaris on the title page. First Printing. ix, 275 pp. 8vo. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / fine.
[Book #25146]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Geisel).
YERTLE THE TURTLE AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Random House, 1958. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpag. B/w ills. accented in green and blue. Bright and tight cover has some shelfwear to lower edges, corners, and very ends of spine. Internally the book is marred only by a child's ownership in red crayon on front pastedown. Dust jacket matches the book cover, in white and blue on green. It has two chips at upper edge, one in front and one at head of spine - each smaller than one inch. There are a few other minor chips to dust jacket, and a small smudge on front cover over "By." Unclipped dj marked 295/295. A strong copy of this childhood classic. Very Good / Good.
[Book #12233]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret.
Phronsie Pepper: The Last of the "Five Little Peppers"
McDermott, Jessie. Boston, MA: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1897. Hardcover. First Edition. ix, 437 pp. 12mo. Beautiful publisher's binding with the Five Little Peppers depicted, four on cover, one on spine. Green cloth background with red and gold embossed illustration. Light scuffing to covers, bumping to corners, gold still bright. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25061]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell (Editor).
Great Houses of Europe.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961. Hardcover. First Edition. 320 pp. Folio. Wear and scuffing to dust jacket, closed tears and head and foot of front panel, now in mylar cover. Clean within. Photographs by Edwin Smith. Very Good / very good.
[Book #25143]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Smith, Edward E., Ph.D.
SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC, A TALE OF THE INTER-PLANETARY CORPORATION.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1947. Blue Cloth. First Edition. This first edition was limited to 2000 copies, of which 300 were numbered and autographed. This is Copy #78. A very early publication from Fantasy Press. Illustrations surround decorative caps at chapter headings. 257 pp. Black & white illustrations. Blue cover with scuffing and wear, gold embossed lettering on spine. Spine aged. Upper corners bumped. Hinges going, but binding still tight. Very Good.
[Book #4134]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Sterling, Charles.
Musee de l'Ermitage: La Peinture Francaise de Poussin a Nos Jours.
Paris: Editions Cercle d'Art, 1957. Hardcover. First Edition. 242 pp. Folio. Wear, scuffing small tears, and soiling to dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover boards and spine, previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper, clean within. Text in French. Very Good / good.
[Book #25140]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Suess, Dr. (Geisel, Theodor Seuss).
THE SNEETCHES AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Random House, 1961. Hardcover. First Edition. 65 pp. Color pagination & ills. Glossy covers in green, blue and yellow have only the slightest of wear at extremities. Dust jacket is an exact match to front cover has a bit more wear, but is still very good. A child (?) with a marker and a ballpoint pen has traced inside the lettering on front and drawn two small stars. Dust jacket is unclipped, priced on front flap "295/295." Inside is clean, bright, and unmarked. There is a bit of ghosting to rear endpapers. Stories include The Zax, Too Many Daves, and What Was I Scared Of? Younger & Hirsch 73. Very Good / Good.
[Book #12256]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Terhune, David.
THE HARP SEAL.
Toronto: Burns & MacEachern Ltd. 1973. Hardcover. Presumed First. 45 pp. Color photo illustrations. White covers lettered in black on spine. Pictorial dust jacket is worn at all extremeties. Bookplate on front pastedown.Clean within. Very Good / Good.
[Book #11343]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Trevelyan, George Otto.
The American Revolution (4 Volumes).
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1917. Hardcover. New Edition. Revised Edition. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to spine. Spines have some sunning which has faded the titlingon Volume I to black. Previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper of each volume. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25123]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Tuck, Lily.
I Married You for Happiness.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2011. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by author on title page. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Tuck won the 2005 National Book Award for her book "The News from Paraguay" Fine / Fine.
[Book #22895]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Tuck, Lily.
I Married You for Happiness.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2011. Hard Cover. First Edition. Inscribed by author on title page. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Tuck won the 2005 National Book Award for her book "The News from Paraguay" Fine / Fine.
[Book #25133]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Tucker, Anne Wilkes; Howard, Richard; Berman, Avis.
Brassai: The Eye of Paris.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition of the same name that originated at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, the J. Paul Getty Museum, and ending at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. First Printing. 368 pp. Folio. Photo illustrated cover boards with black cloth spine. Lgiht scuffing to covers, clean and crisp within. Fine.
[Book #25131]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Tullock, Gordon, Editor.
A Practical Guide for Ambitious Politicians.
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1961. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dust Jacket has some chipping, tears, and soiling from shelf wear, but is in mylar cover. Text is clean and crisp. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #13576]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
92.
|
|
U.S. War Department.
Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States. 1915 Supplement The World War.
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1080 pgs. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards. Curling at head and foot of spine and small crease on front cover. Staining to head and foredge of text block.1/4" stain on back cover. Former owner's name and date written in ink on first free endpaper. 2' missing piece lower left corner of front pastedown. Minor marking and dog ears within. Good.
[Book #22511]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Verlet, Pierre; Florisoone, Michel; Hoffmeister, Adolf; Tabard, Francois.
Great Tapestries: The Web of History from the 12th to the 20th Century.
Paris: Edita S. A. Lausanne, 1965. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Red cloth-covered slipcase in Fine condition as well. Stunning book on tapestries. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21753]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Verlet, Pierre; Florisoone, Michel; Hoffmeister, Adolf; Tabard, Francois.
Les Ebenistes du XVIII Siecle Francais.
Paris: Hachette, 1963. Hard Cover. First Edition. Grayish-silver cloth covered boards with woodworker print screened on front cover boards, sunning to spine, water stain at foot of spine. Clean and crisp within. Good.
[Book #18820]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Ward, F. Kingdon.
A Plant Hunter in Tibet.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1934. Hard Cover. First Edition. 317 pp. Rust cloth-covered boards, minor soiling from shelf wear. Light foxing to endpapers. Very Good.
[Book #18338]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Waring, Janet.
EARLY AMERICAN WALL STENCILS.
New York: William R. Scott, Inc. 1937. Hardcover. First Edition. 86 pp. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "Their Origin, History & Use. A Republication of Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture, Part One; includign the complete text, seven color plates, and over 100 photographs of old stencilled walls." Nd. (1937) Nondescript tan boards are soiled, stained, and worn. Gilt title on spine obscured. Prelims foxed. Text block is clean and tight, with color ills. of stencils tipped in. Good source of stencil patterns. Near Very Good.
[Book #11181]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Warren, Garent; Cheney, Horace B.
The Romance of Design.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Hardcover. First Edition. xiv, 237 pp. Folio. Light scuffing to dust jacket, small chips at edges. Water stain at midpoint of front cover along hinge, water has migrated through to the first dozen pages of the text block. Otherwise clean within. Good / very good.
[Book #25134]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Whitehouse, Charles S.
Then and Now. Memoirs of C.S. Whitehouse.
Marshall, VA: Self Published, 2001. First Edition. Printed in an edition of 2000 copies. Laid in is a photograph of Whitehouse in fox huting attire, on the back is printed a short note explaining how he wrote the book shortly before his diagnosis of lung cancer in March of 2001 and death in June of that same year. Whitehouse served in various government roles, including Ambassador to Thailand and Laos in the 1970s. His son, Sheldon Whitehouse, has served as the United States Senator from Rhode Island since 2007. 183 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards with a color illustrations of fox hunters astride horses in front of a Virginia plantation house in the 1920s and gold embossed titling to cover and spine.
[Book #25130]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Winkler, Friedrich.
Die Zeichnungen Hans Suss Von Kulmbachs Und Hans Leonhard Schaufeleins.
Berlin: Deutscher Verein fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1942. Hardcover. First Edition. 170 pp. Numerous plates. Folio. Blue cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover board and spine. Text in German. Very Good.
[Book #25137]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Wright, Walter P.; Graveson, William.
Alpine Flowers and Rock Gardens.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Hard Cover. As. Green cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to spine and cover boards alpine scene illustration to cover board and spine. Light wear to covers, small tears at lower right corner of front cover board. Printed brown endpapers, light foxing throughout. Tipped in color illustrations throughout. Very Good.
[Book #23792]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
|
|
Page 4 of 4
1
2
3
4 |