|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
For Ferry Hall.
Chicago, IL: The Board of Trustees, 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. 23 pp. Fundraising piece published by the Board of Trustees of what is now Lake Forest Academy north of Chicago. Blue paper covered boards withinset paper label at front cover. Plates of academy at the time and proposed buildings tipped in. Fine.
[Book #21357]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Laura Ashley Home Furnishings 1984.
Laura Ashley Studio, 1984. Wraps. First Edition. 121 pp. 4to. Laura Ashley catalog for 1984. Light scuffing and soiling to covers, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25175]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Frederick Upham.
CONQUEST OF THE TROPICS: The story of Creative Enterprises conducted by the United Fruit Company. Romance of Big Business. Vol. 1.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Hardcover. Presumed First. 368 pp. B/w photo illustrations. Front cover stamped with floral frame around pasted-down color picture of palm trees and farm worker. Bright gilt title front and spine; spine also decorated with gilt bananas. Slightest wear to spine ends. Green/white eps are maps of boat trails from Central to North America. Text block clean, tight, and bright. Very Good.
[Book #8502]
Price: $18.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anderson, William Ashley.
South of Suez.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co. 1920. Hardcover. 240pp. 8vo. Black and white photo illustrations. Covers worn and darkened with age. Light foxing throughout. Good.
[Book #25153]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Baldwin, Sidney, Compiler.
STORIES BY MRS. MOLESWORTH.
New York: Duffield & Company, 1922. Cloth. 353 pp. Full-color pasted-down ill. on front cover, gilt lettering on front & spine. Large 8vo. Cover shows slight wear edges & corners. Eight full-page color ills. Previous owner's name in pencil, ffep, second set of penciled names on 2nd ffep. Back hinge weak. Very Good.
[Book #993]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bancroft, Aaron.
The Life of Washington.
Boston, MA: Phillips, Sampson, and Company, 1859. Hard Cover. First Edition. Two Volumes in One. Gold embossed titling and decoration on spine, blind embossing to front and back covers. 2" piece missing from the spine. End papers front and back have advertisements for publisher's juvenile books. Soiling to edges of text block; book is quite tight. Good.
[Book #13618]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Beckwith, Christine; Fisher, Angela.
African Ark: People and Ancient Cultures of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa.
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Oversize book, may require additional postage. Fine / Fine.
[Book #23053]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bengtsson, Frans G.; Meyer, Michael (Translator).
The Long Ships: A Saga of the Viking Age.
Stockholm, Sweden: P. A. Norstedt Soner Forlag, n.d. Hardcover. First Edition. First English Edition. Early Printing. Red cloth covered boards with light sunning to spine. Small tears at gutter of rear pastedown, still tight to boards. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25159]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bishop, Minor L.
Fountains in Contemporary Architecture.
Washington DC: The American Federation of Arts, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition of the same name that circulated in the US between 1965 and 1967. Unpag. Folio. Light age toning to endpapers at gutter and around edge of pastedown. Very Good.
[Book #25139]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bolton, Theodore.
American Book Illustrators: Bibliographic Check Lists of 123 Artists.
New York: R. R. Bowker Company, 1938. Hardcover. First Edition. xii, 290 pp. 8vo. Light scuffing to cover boards, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25162]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Borten, Helen.
DO YOU SEE WHAT I SEE?
London & New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1959. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpag. Color ills. Gray cover has red design center front, red letters on spine. Bright pictorial dj in protective cover has black on white letters, shapes in colors on both front and back. Turquoise, black and white pictorial eps. A bright, engaging book for children, on lines, shapes, colors, and the feelings they engender. Condition so good that quite possibly no child ever touched this book! Fine / Fine.
[Book #3414]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burckhardt, Titus (translated by Margaret McDonough Brown).
Siena: The City of the Virgin.
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardcover. First Edition. 126pp. 4to. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Small rips and wear to dust jacket. In mylar cover. Clean within. Very good / good.
[Book #25150]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Calahan, Harold Augustin.
The Sky and the Sailor: A History of Celestial Navigation.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. Hardcover. First Edition. xiii, 262 pp. 8vo. Light scuffing to dust jacket, sunning to spine, now in mylar cover. Clean within. Fine / very good.
[Book #25165]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis; Kincaid, James R. (Preface); Goodacre, Selwyn H. (Editor).
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There.
Moser, Barry. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1983. Hardcover. First Edition. A very nice reproduction of Barry Moser's Pennyroyal Press fine press edition of this title. First Printing. xxiii, 167, [5] pp. Folio. Light scuffing to dust jacket, minor toning at edges, price clipped. Blue cloth and paper-covered boards wtih light sunning at top edge. Clean within. Very Good / very good.
[Book #25135]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carter, W. Hodding.
A Viking Voyage: In Which an Unlikely Crew of Adventurers Attempts an Epic Journey to the New World.
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Light scuffing and wear at edges. Clean within. Fine / Fine.
[Book #13552]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chace, Buffum; Lovell, Lucy Buffum; Lovell, Malcolm R. (Introduction); Jones, Rufus M. (Foreword).
Two Quaker Sisters.
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1937. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed by Malcolm R. Lovell to Winthrop Aldrich. Winthrop W. Aldrich was Chairman of Chase National Bank and a considerable business and social force in New York during the 1930s and 1940s. He was appointed by President Eisenhower as Ambassador to England from 1953, a role in which he served through 1957. Aldrich was the son of Rhode Island Senator Nelson W. Aldrich and the brother of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller, wife of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. First Printing. xxx, 183 pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover board and spine, spine has faded slightly from sunning. Clean within, front endpapers illustrated with a map of Rhode Island, rear endpapers a family tree of the decendents of Arnold Buffum and Rebecca Gould. Very Good.
[Book #25096]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Christo; Jeanne-Claude; Volz, Wolfgang; Henery. Jonathan.
Christo & Jeanne-Claude: The Gates, Central Park, New York City 1979-2005.
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. Produced in a limited edition of 5,000 copies, 800 of which were hors de commerce for the artists and publisher, this is copy #1453 of those for sale and signed at colophon by Christo, Jeanne-Claude and photographer Wolfgang Volz. A wonderful book that documents a project that took three decades to complete and even includes a piece of The Gates cloth tipped in at page 344. An extremely heavy volume that may require additional postage. First Printing. 968 pp. No dust jacket, as issued. Gray cloth covered boards with orange embossed titling to spine. Full color photo of The Gates installed in Central Park wraps around slipcase which is in fine condition. The rear cover board has a light indentation running along the base of the board, barely noticeable. Head bands separating slightly at head and foot of text block due to the size of the book and weight of the glossy paper used for so many photographs and illustrations. Fine.
[Book #23441]
Price: $375.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Codman, Florence.
The Clever Young Boston Architect.
Augusta, ME: Self Published, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy withouth dust jacket as issued. Biography of Ogden Codman architect and interior decorator and co-author of "The Decoration of Houses" (1897) with Edith Wharton. Light spotting along head of text block. Fine.
[Book #20958]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Conkling, Margaret C.
Memoirs of the Mother and Wife of Washington.
New York, NY: C. M. Saxton, 1858. Hard Cover. Revised Edition. 248pp. 12mo. Brown cloth covered boards with blind embossed square and floral design, gold embossed title on spine. Scuffing and soiling to boards, bumping to corners. Endpapers have some foxing as well as frontispiece portrait of Martha Washington. Clean within. Good.
[Book #15545]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Conkling, Philip, Exec. Editor.
Island Journal: The Annual Publication of the Island Institute (1984 - 2011).
Rockland, Maine: Island Institute, 2008. Wraps. Full Set, Volumes 1-28, + the 2004 "Best of" issue. A rare opportunity in fine condition. Each annual issue is 100 pp +/-, covers are full-color photographs. "The Island Institute is a non-profit organization that serves as a voice for the balanced future of the islands and waters of the islands and waters of the Gulf of Maine." Contents include complete coverage of island life on the coast of Maine and elsewhere, aquaculture, historical pieces, poetry, many illustrations, book reviews, reports of activities of the Island Institute in the areas of education, health and safety services, and more. Many covers and other photos by Peter Ralston. Several issues are out-of-print, and a set in this condition is seldom found. Fine.
[Book #928]
Price: $525.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cooper, Gale; Schiller, Alan L.
Anatomy of a Guinea Pig.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. No dust jacket as issued, now covered in custom mylar dust jacket. Two-tone gray cloth covered boards, with very light bumping to corners. Clean and crisp within. Fascinating book! Fine.
[Book #20585]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Crothers, William L.
The American-Built Clipper Ship: 1850-1856. Characteristics, Construction, Details.
Camden, ME: International Marine, 2000. Trade paperback. First Edition. First Trade Paper Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Fine.
[Book #25163]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Davenport, Charlotte C.
A ROUND-THE-WORLD JINGLE.
Boston: Thomas Todd Company, 1918. Hardcover. Presumed First. 152 pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and design. Covers and spine are slightly aged and worn along extremities. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Deckled edges are soiled and bumped. Paste-downs and feps are slightly soiled and/or foxed. Ffep has been removed. Someone has written "Charlotte Davenport" in blue ink on the rear fep. B/w frontis illustration, with protective tissue. Text consists of a rhyming travelogue augmented by many small, delicate b/w illustrations, with protective tissues. Interior is slightly aged and, occasionally, soiled or foxed, but tight. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #3062]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
de Blanry, Elizabeth.
Anne-Marie or Two Years in a Young Girl's Life.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1920. Full Leather. First Edition. Charming story of Anne-Marie and her dog. Anne-Marie became ill and died with her dog beside her. Inscribed on first free endpaper by Myra Redding in 1921; we assume she was related in some way to Josephine Redding to whom the book is dedicated. ix, 67 pp. 12mo. Beautiful, brown full leather binding with five raised bands at spine, gold embossed titling, interlocking initials of "J R", whcih we assume is for Josephine Redding to whom the book is dedicated. Rust-colord silk endpapers with a three-line gold border on the pastedown, bound by Gruel and marked as such in gold at the foot of the front pastedown. Top edge of text block gilt, silk ribbon marker. Clean and crisp within, includes frontispiece photograph of Anne-Marie and her dog, Fop; and a second photograph of Anne-Marie in her Red Cross nurse's uniform on opposite p. 56. Tipped in at rear is a reproduction of the condolence letter, in French, from the French Red Cross to Anne-Marie's family. Fine.
[Book #25177]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dearborn, Elwyn.
The Down East Printmaker. Carroll Thayer Berry: A Catalogue Raisonne of His Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts.
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1983. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by author on title page. A special Limited Edition produced by Down East Books on rag paper in an edition of 250 copies, this being #201. The definitive work, to date, on this Maine artist. First Printing. xii, 42, 179 plates. Black cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to cover board and spine. Light scuffing overall, now in custom mylar dust jacket. No dust jacket as issued on this limited edition. Fine.
[Book #23424]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |