|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
19TH & EARLY 20TH CENTURY WORKS OF ART.
New York:
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc.
1974.
Paper.
880 items listed. Catalog of sale #3699, November 1974. Included art nouveau and deco, Orientalia, European bronzes, decorations, tapestries, and furniture. Estimate list and final price list included.
Very Good
[Book #772]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AGRICULTURE OF MAINE. FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE OF THE STATE OF MAINE.1902.
Augusta, Maine:
Kennebec Journal Print
1903.
Brown Cloth.
First.
461 pp. B/w ills. Brown cover ruled in black on front and spine, w/ gilt lettering on front and spine. Cover slightly scuffed, with touches of edgewear and spine ends creased. Corners lightly bumped. White eps have a book binder's stamp on ffep. Contents are tight, with only an occasional trace of foxing. Includes reports from officers of agricultural societies, cattle commissioners, the Farmers' Institute at Turner Center, and many other Institute Papers.
Very Good
[Book #10706]
Price: $55.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
AMERICAN & BRITISH VERSE FROM THE YALE REVIEW.
New Haven:
Yale University Press
1920.
Paper Boards.
First Edition.
52 pp. Cover has two crests and lettering stamped in black ink. Covers are lightly soiled, aged and foxed. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Spine, w/lettering stamped in black ink, is sunned and chipped at top and bottom. Corners are frayed to the boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Some aging to eps, otherwise text is near fine.
Very Good+
[Book #1017]
Price: $28.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
AMERICAN FURNITURE: INCLUDING HISTORIC HEIRLOOMS.
New York:
American Art Association
1931.
Paperbound.
76 pp. Covers and spine are lightly stained, soiled and aged. Text lightly soiled and aged. Numerous b/w photos.
Very Good
[Book #867]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
AMERICAN PRECEDENTS OF DECLARATIONS.
Boston:
Barnard B. Macanulty (Manning & Loring, Printers)
1802.
Calf Binding.
345 pp. Subtitle, "Collected Chiefly from Manuscripts of Accomplished Pleaders; Digested and Arranged Under Distinct Titles and Divisions; and Adapted to the Most Modern Practice. With a Prefixed Digest of Rules and Cases Concerning Declarations." Tan leather binding is aged, soiled, shelf-worn and edge-worn. It appears as though spine was replaced long ago. Title is hand-written, in ink, on the spine. Bottom spine end is bumped, worn and has a few small worm-holes. Corners are bumped and frayed to the boards. Front paste-down is partially removed. Occasional pencil notations on ffep. Previous owner's name, in ink, at top of title page. There is a small, closed tear through the lower corner of pages 29-30. Interior is aged and foxed, but clean, crisp and tight.
Good
[Book #4973]
Price: $560.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE 1980,1981,1982.
Washington, D.C.:
The American Institute of Architects
1982.
Cloth.
Presumed First.
123,167,171 pp. Color, b/w photo ills. Three vols. in tan cloth w/black lettering front and spine. All in lightly shelf-worn illustrated djs. The set cased in black slipcase w/touches of edgewear. White lettering on one side of case. Vol. 1 dj has a water mark lower back flap. Although there is not a visible mark on interior pages, there is a hint of previous dampness. Vol. 2, similar mark to lower front flap of dj; only slightest ripple to interior pages. Vol. 3, same on back flap, interior as Vol 2. The book covers are unmarked. Contents contain the original periodical pages less advertising.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #7636]
Price: $35.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Architectural Forum, January-February 1972: The World of Buckminster Fuller.
New York, NY:
The Architectural Forum
1972.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
The Architectural Forum, Vol. 136 No. 1. Scuffing to cover, clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15643]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
THE ART COLLECTION OF THE LATE MRS. JOHN E. ROVENSKY.
New York:
Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.
1957.
Paper Boards.
313 pp. Covers have protective, glassine wrapper which is aged, cracked and torn. Covers likewise. Many b/w photos and several sepia tints, some w/protective tissues. Priced in ink. Elizabethan furniture, Jacobean furniture, Carolean oak furniture, paneled rooms, and art by Boucher, Watteau, Nattier, Del Sarto, Lawrence, Raeburn, and Romney were included.
Very Good
[Book #782]
Price: $16.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
AUTOMOBILE GREEN BOOK:OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK OF THE ALA: NEW ENGLAND STATES, CANADA AND TRUNK LINES WEST AND SOUTH - VOL. 1, 1925.
Boston:
Scarborough Motor Guide Company
1925.
Green Cloth.
859 pp. "Golf Club Guide." A clean, lightly used copy. An amazingly complete tour guide for the traveler of the 20's: includes a general map showing the entire covered area plus mileage charts; index of cities and towns; ads for golf clubs, hotels and garages, historical sites; ferry schedules; a section on the recent highway number system; and more. Great period advertising.
Very Good
[Book #11591]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BARTLEBY'S REVIEW VOL. 1, NO. 2, 1973.
Machias, Maine:
Bartleby's Review
1973.
Paper Wraps.
51 pp. Illustrated front cover. Paper wraps are slightly aged and soiled. Spine ends and corners are rubbed. Interior is clean, crisp and tight. Poetry by Charles Bukowski, Gerard Malanga, Jim Bishop, Dave Kelly, Alexander Kuo, Richard A. Carruthers, Megan Brown McClard, E.D. Blodgett, Gordon Clark, Robert Holland, John Tagliabue, Pat Clark Smith, Herbert Coursen, Mitchell Cole, Pamela Bruns, Lynn Strongin and James Bertolino.
Very Good Plus
[Book #7841]
Price: $30.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BIBLIOTHECA ANGLO-POETICA.
London:
Thomas Davison, for the Proprietors of the Collection
1815.
Leather.
First Edition.
481 pp., including Index. Subtitle, "Or, a Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry; in the Possession of Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Illustrated by Occasional Extracts and Remarks, Critical and Biographical." Original full-leather covers have been attached to a new, brown cloth spine. Original leather title-block has been pasted onto the new spine. Blind-stamped, gilt lettering and rules on the title block are somewhat worn and faded. Title-block is missing the lower right-hand corner, but lettering is unaffected. Front and rear covers have matching blind-stamped, bright gilt rules and a gilt center medallion which reads, " Franc et Loyal." Portions of these rules are faded and/or worn. Covers themselves are somewhat aged, soiled, darkened and cracked. Spine ends and corners are bumped and worn. Corners are worn to the boards. Marbled eps match the marbled edges. The leather covers were attached to the new spine with crimson binding tape, which runs the length of the cover interiors. B/w frontis illustration of what appears to be three seated poets in the midst of a medieval poetry slam. Text is occasionally embellished with engraved decorative initial capital letters and portraits. Interior is very slighlty aged, but clean, crisp and tight.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #6203]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
THE BOOK OF RUBIES; A COLLECTION OF THE MOST NOTABLE LOVE-POEMS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
New York:
Charles Scribner & Co.
1866.
Red Leather.
384 pp. Red leather cover has stamped gilt border design front and back, raised bands on spine, gilt blocks & lettering on spine. All edges are worn, with leather on corners nearly eroded. Spine is sunned. Two small scuffs at upper edge of spine, wear along joints. Aeg. This is a handsome book, wears its asge well. Eps are red marbled paper w/ inside gilt banding. Bookplate on ffep. All pages of book are ruled with a red frame and have red decorative caps. Introduced as a compilation of the most notable of the minor love poems of the English language, it is indexed by subject, first line, and authors with bios. Many familiar names appear, with poets from both sides of the Atlantic. Would make a great gift!.
Very Good Plus
[Book #6012]
Price: $65.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The Burlington Magazine: October 1969.
London:
The Burlington Magazine Publications, Ltd.
1969.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Slight wear and chipping and edges. Clean, crisp copy, rare!.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15734]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
The Burlington Magazine: December 1969.
London:
The Burlington Magazine Publications, Ltd.
1969.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Slight wear and chipping and edges. Clean, crisp copy, rare!.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15735]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BYODO-IN: THE VALLEY OF THE TEMPLES, MEMORIAL PARK.
Japan:
Valley of the Temples Corporation
1968.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Collection of 32 photographs, plus color frontispiece photograph of Amida in this beautifully designed book. Light stain on frontispiece tissue at lower left corner. Commemorates the replica of Japan's Byodo-In Temple constructed in Hawaii between the years of 1966 and 1968 by the Valley of the Temples Corporation to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the first Japanese immigrants to Hawaii.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #20177]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
The Carpenter's Company of the City and County of Philadelphia: 1786 Rule Book.
New York, NY:
Bell Publishing Company
1971.
Hard Cover.
First Thus.
Annotated, with an Introduction by Charles E. Peterson, F.A.I.A. First Printing of this edition. Slight chipping at edges of dust jacket, minor bumping to corners.
Very Good / Very Good
[Book #14763]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Catalogue of the Paintings in the Corcoran Gallery of Art.
Washington, DC:
Corcoran Gallery of Art
1908.
Printed Wraps.
Revised Edition.
Heavy, brown card-like covers with fraying and losses at edges. Previous owner's name in colored pencil on first free end paper.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #15459]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art.
Glasgow, Scotland:
Glasgow School of Art
1991.
Soft Cover.
As.
Fourth Edition. Slight wear at edges, contents page beginning to separate from spine. Clean and crisp within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #16597]
Price: $10.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
CHEER: A BOOK OF POEMS.
Chicago:
The Reilly & Britton Co.
1912.
Paper.
Presumed First.
63 pp. "Cheer" appears in bright gilt, raised script on the front cover. Beneath this, in dark green on a green background, is a drawing of a bird on a flowering branch. Spine edges are worn and there is an approx. 1" tear at bottom front hinge. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Original glassine wrapper is creased and approx. half of spine is missing. Presentation box in matching dark green paper is broken at corners and has a couple of tears at edges. Title block on box cover is faded and somewhat foxed. Title block on box end which reads, "Happy Days Series" and "Duchess Boards" is also faded. Dark green eps with deckled edges. Each page also has deckled edges and a flower and vine design, in orange, at header and footer. Interior is clean, bright and crisp.
Near Fine / Fair
[Book #2476]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
COLLECTION S. POZZI.
Paris:
Galerie Georges Petit
1919.
Paperbound.
64 pp. Covers and spine are aged, stained and frayed along edges. Front cover has approx. 1" missing from lower left hand corner and a 1 1/2" tear where cover meets spine. Spine is torn and chipped. Text, in French, is aged. Numerous b/w plates.
Good
[Book #900]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg: Official Guidebook and Map.
Williamsburg, VA:
Colonial Williamsburg
1955.
Soft Cover.
Revised Edition.
Originally published in 1951. Clean, crisp copy of an early Williamsburg guidebook, includes one loose sheet alerting visitors to a new Visitors Center, fold out map in color tipped in at rear of book and as crisp and clear as the day it was published. Small tear at foredge of rear cover at midpoint.
Near Fine / No Jacket
[Book #13305]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Complete Guide to Gardening.
Des Moines, IA:
Better Homes and Gardens Books
1979.
Soft Cover.
As.
Photographic cover illustration. Minor shelf wear. Inside text is crisp and clean.
Very Good
[Book #20185]
Price: $18.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
THE CONFESSIONS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE, BISHOP OF HIPPO.
Armfield, Maxwell.
London:
Chatto & Windus
1921.
Full-Leather.
Stated Reprint.
326 pp., plus 11 full-page, color illustrations (including frontis). Subtitle, "As Translated Out of the Original Latin by Edward Bouverie Pusey, D.D. and Edited by Temple Scott with an Introduction by Alice Meynell." Beautiful Sangorski & Sutcliffe full-leather binding has mellowed with age. The spine, with five raised bands, is somewhat darkened and slightly cracked. The blind-stamped gilt rules on the spine are still bright, although worn in a few places. New, pasted-on, leather title block on spine. Upper and lower spine is rubbed, as well as the hinges. Upper front hinge is slightly cracked. Both covers have a blind-stamped, bright gilt border. Front cover also has the title blind-stamped in bright gilt. Covers are very slightly aged, soiled, scratched, shelf- and edge-worn. Corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. A.e.g. Bright and beautiful interior gilt fillets. Lovely marbled gilt eps. Full-page, full-color frontis illustration is separated from the illustrated title page by a protective tissue. The illustrations are lovely and imaginative. An exquisite book which appears to have been well-loved.
Internally Near Fine
[Book #6202]
Price: $450.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Curiosities of the Bible Pertaining to Scripture Persons, Places and Things.
New York, NY:
E. B. Treat
1894.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Brown cloth-coverd boards with gold and black embossed titling and designs to cover and spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. Clean within.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #18547]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1999 (Vol. 128, No. 3).
Cambridge, MA:
The American Academy of Arts and Sciences
1999.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy of an important issue focused on America's Museums.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #15588]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |