|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
|
AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE DIGEST (FORMERLY THE AMERICAN CHAUFFER).
Cincinnati, Ohio:
American Chauffer Publishing Co.
1918.
Paper.
September 1918 issue. 64 pp. Cover, other ills in b/w plus red sepia tones. Fascinating ads & articles on early autos plus war info -- winter road preparedness, care of the steering gear, "mobilizing man power to fill merchant ships," military motor mechanics, and more. See also our #001127, September 1918 issue.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #1128]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
APPLETONS' DICTIONARY OF "GREATER" NEW YORK AND ITS VICINITY.
New York:
D. Appleton & Co.
1900.
Red Wraps.
Presumed First.
352 pp. B/w photo ills, color map. Subtitle: "With Maps and Illustrations." 22nd Year. Wraps illustrated with map of the City and environs on front cover. Pub. ads on rear cover. Cover soiled but not much worn. Prelims (ads) edgeworn. Color fold-out two-sided map (27" x 7 1/2") is tight and bright. Glue on prelims is aged, most pp. tight. Many interesting period ills. "An alphabetically arranged index and guide to places, institutions, societies, amusements, resorts, etc. in and about the City of New York." 22nd Edition.
Very Good
[Book #7287]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Architectural Forum: Frank Lloyd Wright (January 1938).
New York:
The Architectural Forum
1938.
Spiral Bound.
First Edition.
Volume 68, Number One. 74 pp. + 108 pp. supplement devoted to and written by Frank Lloyd Wright. Light wear and soiling to covers, spiral bound with small 1/2" piece of the front upper right corner of the cover missing. The issue is devoted to Wright's unpublished and new works at that point, and just spinning off of his successful exectution of Fallingwater for Edgar Kaufman and subsequent push forward with the Broadacre City urban development model, the Usonian House, and the recovery of his reputation after some years in the architectural hinterlands. A beautiful, geometric cover of Wright's design that includes numerous gatefold pages of renderings and photographs. Sweeney 457.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #23028]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Architectural Forum: Frank Lloyd Wright (January 1948).
New York:
The Architectural Forum
1948.
Wraps.
First Edition.
Volume 88, Number 1. 226 pp., pp. 65-156 devoted to Wright. Wear and soiling to covers, previous owner has marked some article titles in orange highlighter on the Table of Contents, two cellophane tape repais at foot and head of spine. Published on the ten year anniversary of the previous issue or Architectural Forum devoted to his work and after the resurgence of interest in his work post-Fallingwater. A more intricate geometric cover design by Wright than the 1938 issue, this issue also includes numerous gatefold pages of renderings and photographs. Sweeney 745.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #23029]
Price: $125.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Architectural Forum: Frank Lloyd Wright (January 1938).
New York:
The Architectural Forum
1938.
Spiral Bound.
First Edition.
Volume 68, Number One. 74 pp. + 108 pp. supplement devoted to and written by Frank Lloyd Wright. Light wear and soiling to covers. The issue is devoted to Wright's unpublished and new works at that point, and just spinning off of his successful exectution of Fallingwater for Edgar Kaufman and subsequent push forward with the Broadacre City urban development model, the Usonian House, and the recovery of his reputation after some years in the architectural hinterlands. A beautiful, geometric cover of Wright's design that includes numerous gatefold pages of renderings and photographs. Sweeney 457.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #23309]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ARTICLES GIVEN FOR BEE SOAP WRAPPERS.
New York:
Colgate & Company
Pink Wraps.
32 pp. B/w ills. Subtitle: "Over 100 articles and 1500 books. Something for old folks, young people and little folks." Nd: ca. 1901. Pink wraps illusrated with woman cutting Bee Soap wrapper coupons, surrounded by three children. Wraps a bit soiled and torn around staple binding. 32 pp. of offerings ranging from harmonicas to violins, solid silver watches to Parchesi games, and everything in between! Paper rusted around staples, binding tight.
Very Good Pamphlet.
[Book #8220]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Battle of Britain.
Garden City:
Garden City Publishing Co.
1941.
Wraps.
First Edition.
First American Edition. 56 pp. B/w ills & photos. Subtitle: "An Air Ministry Record of the Great Days from August 8th to October 31, 1940." The official British Air Ministry Record. Red, white & blue cover w/white lettering on red spine. Spine slightly faded. Cover has tiny chips at edges, shows some general wear. Contents clean and tight in heavy stapled binding. Contents released by the British Ministry of Information.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #6783]
Price: $12.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BRADFORD ACADEMY.
Wraps.
As.
12 pp. Ecru paper cover bound with cord, black letters on front read, "Bradford Academy, Bradford, Massachusetts." A small hole on the front cover, surrounded by a brown stain, about 1-1/2 " square. Title page adds only the information, "An endowed School for Girls. Founded in 1803." Following are 12 lovely sepia pictures of the campus, both inside and out, probably taken in the first two decades of the 20th century. Bradford Adacemy became Bradford College, Haverhill, Mass., and closed in June 2000.
Very Good / No Jacket Photo Album.
[Book #4518]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
THE BUILDERS' PORTFOLIO, SECTION TWO.
New York:
The Co-operative Building Plan Association
1886.
Leather.
First Edition.
63 plates are present out of original 100. Subtitle, " Containing One Hundred Plates, Showing Perspective Views, Elevations and Floor Plans of Seventy-nine Residences, Ten Carriage Houses and Stables, Two Poultry Houses, One Ice House, One Greenhouse, One Mill or Factory, and Illustrations with Details of Bookcases, Sideboards, Dressers, Stairs and Rails, Mantels and Fireplaces, Fences, a Stall, and a Harness Case. With an accompanying Hand Book, giving Estimates of Materials and Labor, and a Supplement describing and illustrating approved methods of Heating, Ventilating, Drainage, Sewerage, and the construction of Earth Closets and Privies." The "Hand Book," which is extremely rare, is missing, but the "Supplement" and a stiff "Card of Approximate Contract Prices" are both present. The individual plates are enclosed in the original, rare, leather portfolio with buckle closure. The portfolio is of black grained leather with crimson leather spine and corners which have blind-stamped, decorative rules. The spine is quite deteriorated. The front cover has "Builders' Portfolio No. 2." blind-stamped in faded gilt. Portfolio end papers and fold-over flaps are of covered with floral paper. The portfolio is somewhat aged, soiled and worn. The plates are slightly aged, soiled, and/or foxed. Even without all of the plates, this is a rare find.
Good / Fair
[Book #5797]
Price: $500.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY IN CAMBRIDGE. OCTOBER 1824.
Cambridge:
University Press
1824.
Paper.
First Edition.
16 pp. A fragile paper-bound listing ot the faculty and students (both undergraduates and grad school) in residence at Harvard in October 1823. Pages are crumbling at the edges, but binding holds and the type is clear. Class rosters included Horatio Alger, Charles F. Adams, the son of John Quincy Adams, and Jerome Bonaparte.
Good Plus / No Jacket
[Book #3623]
Price: $55.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
11.
|
|
A Collection of Objets d'Art and Jewels Designed by Salvador Dali.
Dali, Salvador.
Bryn Mawr, PA:
Catherwood Foundation
Wraps.
First Edition.
16 pp. Mid-1950s. Exhibition catalog spotlighting Dali items in their collection. Light spotting to covers, from use. Dali has signed boldly in black ink on front cover and dated "1955". Printed in English, French, Italian and Spanish. Photographs gladly provided.
Very Good / No Jacket Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #20747]
Price: $400.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Comprehensive History of the Great Civil War from Bull Run to Appomatox.
New York:
World Manufacturing Co.
1885.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Dark burgundy cloth covered boards with wear, scuffing, soiling to covers, pages have yellowed from age and quality of paper. Loose in boards, title page starting to tear at gutter but still intact.
Good / No Jacket
[Book #21131]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
13.
|
|
THE CONGRESSIONAL GLOBE: CONTAINING THE DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE THIRTY-NINTH CONGRESS, VOLUMES 1-3.
Washington, D.C.:
Congressional Globe
1867.
Quarter Leather.
First Edition.
2005 pp. + Indices + Appendices. Half-leather over marbled boards. Corners all bumped and worn. Spine have gilt lettering and bands. Covers somewhat scuffed, but binding is tight. Eps foxed. The forerunner to the Congressional Record, the Congressional Globe follows our Book # 002605 with the second session of the thirty-ninth congress, a time of reconstruction, westward expansion, Civil War repercussions, and rapidly changing Civil Rights legislation. In addition, the records include matters of federal government such as appropriations, consular and diplomatic reports, taxes, Indian matters, statehood, issuing currency, appointments to office, and more.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #2606]
Price: $150.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
14.
|
|
THE CONSERVATION OF TAPESTRIES AND EMBROIDERIES.
Marina del Rey, California:
The Getty Conservation Institute
1989.
Decorative Paper Wraps.
Presumed First.
117 pp. B/w and color ills. Subtitle: "Proceedings of Meetings at the Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, Brussels, Belgium. September 21-24, 1987." Cover is full color: "Tunic Burgundian vestments, detail, Schatzkammer, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna," with a royal blue title block outlined in red with gilt lettering, front and spine. Immaculate contents. Twenty authorities' presentations at this special conference.
As New
[Book #5408]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
15.
|
|
DEBATES AND PROCEEDINGS IN THE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS HELD IN THE YEAR 1788 AND WHICH FINALLY RATIFIED THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES.
Boston - New York:
Legislature of Massachusetts
1856.
Brown Cloth.
First Edition.
442 pp. A beautifully bound book of fine dark brown faille blindstamped with rules, decorative corners, and center seal of Massachusetts, gilded on front. Spine is also heavily stamped with rules and pattern blocks; gilt lettering. Spine ends are slightly creased, and there is a 1/4" closed tear at head on spine. All edges stained a pale wheat color. There is a pinhead-sized dot of white on lower back cover and an even smaller tiny hole on bottom back corner. Yellow eps are bubbled a bit on paste-downs. Rear eps and final pps. of index barely foxed. Contents are clean and slightly aged and binding is tight. Several leaves have been pressed in the book, and have left shadows. An important piece of American history, the second Massachusetts Constitutional Convention, is recorded in three ways: the official journal kept by the Secretary of the Convention, a Report of Debates taken by newspaper editors, and Judge Parsons's minutes.
Near Fine
[Book #7961]
Price: $250.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
16.
|
|
The Decennial Publications of the University of Chicago (Volumes 1-8).
Chicago:
University of Chicago Press
1903.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
500 pp (more or less) per volume. Handsome dark red books with stamped rules, gilt title on front, gilt bands and lettering on spines. A thorough and comprehensive review of the first ten years of the university founded by John D. Rockefeller. Very lightly used.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #1564]
Price: $200.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
17.
|
|
22e Biennale Antiquaires. Antiquitites Beaux-Arts Joaillerie. September 2004, Carrousel du Louvre.
Paris:
Syndicat National des Antiquaires
2004.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Gorgeous catalog of the annual French art and design show in Paris. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new!.
Fine / Fine Exhibition Catalog.
[Book #23428]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Elijah Parish Lovejoy: A Remembrance.
Waterville, ME:
Colby College
1987.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy. One of 1,300 letterpress copies printed by the Meriden-Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont.
Fine / No Jacket
[Book #16208]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
19.
|
|
FAMILIAR DISEASES OF THE DOG.
Victoria, B.C., Canada:
The Ffrench Remedy Company
1927.
Paper Wraps.
65 pp. Few photo ills. Subtitle: "Modern Methods of Treatment - How to Feed and How to Housebreak." Fourteenth edition. Small booklet has drawing on front of dog drinking from a tube in a bottle. Cover aged, bottom corner dog-eared. A thorough coverage of topics important to dog and cat owners, with ordering instructions from the French Remedy Company for pharmaceuticals. Very detailed information, probably still apropos.
Very Good
[Book #5848]
Price: $15.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
20.
|
|
The Guest.
Siegl, Helen.
West Burke, VT:
The Janus Press
1976.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Unpag. A Christmas Keepsake produced by the Janus Press. Paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine and a paper title label on spine.. Handset in Spectrum and Bembo, printed on Hosho special, Miliani Ingres, Strathmore, and the covers in decorated Kaya. 300 copies produced, the first 50 are casebound, contain an additional set of prints (each signed by Helen Siegl and corresponding in number of the set). This is number 12 of the casebound sets, in a dark mustard paper covered slipcase that is in Fine condition with a paper title label to spine; prints contained in a small blue paper folio that also rests in slipcase. Signed by Helen Siegl at colophon.
Fine / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #20899]
Price: $275.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
21.
|
|
AN HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF THE OLD SOUTH CHURCH (THIRD CHURCH) BOSTON 1669-1882.
Boston:
The Old South Church
1883.
Gray Cloth.
First Edition.
370 pp. Covers and spine have a wrap-around, blind-stamped border of leaves and rules which runs along the top and bottom edges. Front cover and spine also have blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering. Covers and spine are slightly edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped, rubbed and/or worn. T.e.g. There is a very small, oval dent in the gilded top edge. Chocolate eps. Brief ink inscription on front fly leaf. Contents include a facsimile of the "Autographs of the Founders," "Lists of Members," a "List of Members Under the Baptismal Covenant," an "Alphabetical List of Members" and the "Baptismal Covenant Alphabetically Arranged." The section entitled "Biographical Notes" will be of particular interest to genealogists as it gives information regarding the occupations, marriages, family members and relationships of various members. In addition, there is an "Index (Names) to the Biographical Notes" arranged alphabetically by last name. Interior is slightly aged, but clean, crisp and very tight. This extremely rare and handsome volume is a genealogist's delight.
Very Good Plus Privately Printed.
[Book #4338]
Price: $60.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
22.
|
|
HISTORY OF SOMERSET CHAPTER NO. 15, ROYAL ARCH MASONS. SKOWHEGAN, MAINE. FROM 1863 - 1910.
The Independent Reporter
1910.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
98 pp. Red linen cover is stamped with border design. Gilt lettering on front. P.o. sig. on ffep. Includes history of the Somerset Chapter and brief biographies of some members. Clean and tight inside.
Very Good / No Jacket
[Book #5541]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
23.
|
|
INSTRUCTION BOOK INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER TRUCK MODEL D-1.
Chicago:
International Harvester Company, Inc.
1933.
Paper.
72 pp. Tan cover is aged, soiled and has previous owners' names, written in ink, on front cover. Upper left hand corner has a hole punched through the entire pamphlet so it could be hung on a nail or from a string for easy reference. Text is aged and soiled. Text is typewritten and has numerous detailed b/w line drawings of various parts such as the transmission, clutch control, wiring diagram, etc.
Very Good
[Book #1220]
Price: $100.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
24.
|
|
An Irish Blessing.
Newark, VT:
The Janus Press
Wraps.
First Edition.
Small one page piece in wraps with the Irish blessing printed on a nice rag paper with a deckled edge and a woodcut at base of page of birds flying over a field of flowers. No date. Janus Press not printed on piece in anyway to identify it, but part of a large collection of Janus Press material and matches the style of other pieces.
Fine / No Jacket Limited Edition.
[Book #20918]
Price: $25.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
25.
|
|
JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. THE CHILD'S MAGAZINE. AUG. 1921.
New York:
John Martin's House, Inc.
1921.
Illustrated Wraps.
Presumed First.
Unpag. B/w ills. Magazine cover printed in orange and brown on light brown paper. Cover a bit edgeworn, slightly soiled. Staple binding tight. Entire contents printed in black with orange accents on brown bag-colored paper. Stock still seems a bit aged. Contains stories, games, music, wonderful period ads, activities for children. This is a rare copy which has been neither colored in nor cut up.
Very Good Periodical.
[Book #8644]
Price: $20.00 Ask a Question
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |