This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
26.
|
|
Brainerd, Norman.
The Cadet Sergeant.
Boston: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co. 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Dust Jacket has soiling along right edge front panel, sunning to spine, colorful cover illustration of marching cadet that is reproduced and embossed on cover boards. Dust jacket has some minor chips at edges, small closed tears, price clipped, in mylar cover. Blue cloth cover boards wiith embossed cover design mentioned earlier. Very slight roll to spiine, clean within. An extremely rare copy in dust jacket of any condition, let alone Very Good. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #19695]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brewster, David.
A Treatise on Optics.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1831. Hard Cover. New Edition. 383 pp. 16 pp. ads at rear. Green cloth covered boards with blind embossed borders, gold embossed crest at center of cover board, still bright; slightly dulled gold titling to spine, five raised bands. Cover is splitting at hinge of front cover board, interior gutter is free, rear gutter pastedown split, but binding tight. Light wear and soiling to interior. An important early work in the field of optics. Photographs gladly provided. Good.
[Book #21968]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bronte, Charlotte.
Shirley.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1922. Hard Cover. As. Green cloth covered boards with a blind embossed border, intertwined initials of the Bronte sisters, gold embossed titling to spine that has faded slightly, light fraying at head of spine from shelf wear. Minor age toning to endpapers, Color frontispiece by Dulac, twelve color illustrations total. A very nice edition. Very Good.
[Book #23171]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brothers Mayhew (editors).
THE GREATEST PLAGUE OF LIFE: OR THE ADVENTUES OF A LADY IN SEARCH OF A GOOD SERVANT.
London: David Bogue, 1847. Full Leather. 285 pp. 12mo. Frontispiece, title page and 11 etched plates by Cruikshank. Nd. [1847] Blue morocco covers ruled and embellished with gilt. Gilt-edged binding. Spine - with raised bands, red leather labels and gold stamping - is slightly faded. Elegant endpapers of marbled mauves, pale greens, and pinks, with bright gilt dentelle edgings. All edges gilded. Some slight stains on the margins of a dozen or so pages. Binding by Root & Son. Very Good.
[Book #544]
Price: $425.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Browning, Robert; Kenyon, F. G. (Introductions).
The Works of Robert Browning (10 Volumes).
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1912. Quarter Leather. Limited Edition. Produced as "The Centenary Edition", the edition was limited to 526 copies for sale within the British Empire. 26 copies were produced on Japanese Vellum, 500 copies on Antique laid paper. This is copy #41 of the Antique Laid Paper Edition and is numbered in the first volume only. Three-quarter red leather bindings with red cloth inset in covers of each volume. Five raised bands at spine, gold borders embossed within each compartment, gold embossed tilting in second and third compartments, date "1912" at foot of spine on each volume. Light wear and bumping to each volume, light creasing at hinges, all tight and intact. Top edge of each volume gilded. A very nice set of Browning's works. Very good.
[Book #24117]
Price: $1,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brussel, I. R.
Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900: East to West.
London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 170 pp. Faux vellum spine wiht gold embossed titling, marbled paper boards. Light age toning to endpapers, previous owner's tasteful bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Inscribed by author on half-title page. A very nice copy. Fine.
[Book #21402]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan.
The Works of Robert Burns with His Life by Allan Cunningham (8 Volumes).
London: James Cochrane and Co. 1834. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. First Cochrane Edition. 12mo. Blue leather spines anr corners with considerable wear and chipping. Losses at spine hinge, front and rear boards. Spines have five raised bands, patch titles have been replaced with new burgundy patch titles with gold embossed titling. Marbled paper insets on front and rear boards that match endpapers. Half-title, frontispiece, and title page of Volume I are detached and laid in the volume. Clean within. Good.
[Book #24726]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Butterworth, Hezekiah.
ZIGZAG JOURNEYS IN CLASSIC LANDS; OR TOMMY TOBY'S TRIP TO MOUNT PARNASSAS.
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1883. Hard Cover. As. 318 pp. B/w ills. Front cover is blindstamped with vignettes, rules, and stylized lettering, trimmed in black and gilt. Similar ornamentation to spine, with gilt title block sunned. Beveled edges. Cover is scuffed, worn at edges, faded. Cloth eroding at both ends of spine. Eps are blue/black vignette pictures, with insets of maps printed in soft colors. Front hinge separated at ep; binding fragile. Ink gift inscr. on verso frontis. Contents occasionally soiled, with many b/w ills. Another in a series of books for children designed to broaden their horizons, this one presents the past and present of Greece and Rome, Sicily, Southern France, and Italy. Very Good.
[Book #8317]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Caesar, Julius; Brown, John Mason (Preface); Warrington, John (Translator).
The Gallic Wars.
Bramanti, Bruno. New York/Verona, Italy: The Limited Editions Club/Officina Bodoni. Hardcover. Printed by Giovanni Mardesteig at The Officina Bodoni with woodcut illustrations by Bruno Bramanti, produced in an edition of 1500 copies, this is copy # 825 signed by Mardesteig & Bramanti at the colophon. xxvii, 228 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth binding with brown cloth spine and gold embossed titling, paper covered boards with a blocked print design. Light sunning to spine. Interiors clean and crisp. Original descriptive piece for this edition laid in. Very Good.
[Book #24947]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cain, James M.
Past All Dishonor.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Hardcover. First Edition. 233 pp. Red cloth covers are lightly shelfworn on bottom edges and on spine ends. Spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Upper edges tinted dark. There is a short (1/2") ink line on upper front cover. Author's initials blindstamped lower front cover. Dj is rose colored, with a deeper rose-brown spine. Lettered on front in black, on spine in dull silver. Back dj cover & flaps are aged. Little wear to dj, but one chip at lower front edge, and a bit of small chipping at head of spine. Dj is unclipped, priced. A black mark on book's ffep may conceal an old price. Small bookstore sticker on rear paste-down. First and second printings before publication, according to copyright page. Fiction set in old Virginia City during the silver mining boom. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #11694]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Carrol, Lewis.
The Hunting of the Snark an Agony, in Eight Fits.
Holiday, Henry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1908. Hardcover. As. Nine illustrations within by Henry Holiday. 53 pp. 12mo. Red cloth covered boards with light soiling, fraying at head and foot of spine, bumping to corners from shelf wear. Interior clean. Very Good.
[Book #24945]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. Full Leather. Limited Edition. SIGNED by "The Original Alice," Alice Hargreaves, at the colophon. Copy number 1478 of 1500, Printed by William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, New York. Encased in red cloth covered slipcase in Fine condition, spine of slipcase printed with reproduction of the spine of the volume. Best copy we've seen. First Limited Editions Club Edition. 211 pp. Full leather boards with gold embossed border to cover boards, gold embossed titling and Tenniel illustrations to spine. Spine crisp, no sunning as is usually the case with this edition. Barely a whisper of wear at the head and foot of spine, text block edges gilded. Fine.
[Book #23751]
Price: $1,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Chabannes, Dom Bernard De.
Le Sacrement de Mariage.
Dourgne, Tarn: De L'abbaye d'En-Calcat, 1944. Leather. Limited/Numbered. No. 913 of 1000. 417 pp., plus 14 full-page medieval-style illuminated illustrations with gilt highlights. In addition, at the rear are several pages set up for filling-in with family tree information and several others, with decorative borders, for attaching, marriage, birth, death certificates, etc. Beautiful, rich, rust-brown leather binding by Bennett of New York. Covers have decorative, blind-stamped, bright gilt corners, rules and central geometric pattern. Spine has four raised bands, bright, blind-stamped gilt lettering and decoration. T.e.g. Other edges are unevenly cut and slightly age darkened. Marbled eps. Text is highlighted with red, black and white initial capital letters and margins are set off by red rules. Interior is clean, crisp and tight. Extremely rare volume, particularly in this fine Bennett binding. Very good.
[Book #6651]
Price: $475.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chabon, Michael.
Telegraph Avenue.
New York: HarperCollins, 2012. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Clean, crisp copy signed by author on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #24014]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Christo; Jeanne-Claude; Volz, Wolfgang; Henery. Jonathan.
Christo & Jeanne-Claude: The Gates, Central Park, New York City 1979-2005.
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. Produced in a limited edition of 5,000 copies, 800 of which were hors de commerce for the artists and publisher, this is copy #1453 of those for sale and signed at colophon by Christo, Jeanne-Claude and photographer Wolfgang Volz. A wonderful book that documents a project that took three decades to complete and even includes a piece of The Gates cloth tipped in at page 344. An extremely heavy volume that may require additional postage. First Printing. 968 pp. No dust jacket, as issued. Gray cloth covered boards with orange embossed titling to spine. Full color photo of The Gates installed in Central Park wraps around slipcase which is in fine condition. The rear cover board has a light indentation running along the base of the board, barely noticeable. Head bands separating slightly at head and foot of text block due to the size of the book and weight of the glossy paper used for so many photographs and illustrations. Fine.
[Book #23441]
Price: $375.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
The Second World War (6 Volumes).
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Signed by Author. Complete 6 volume Second World War Series, Churchill's magnum opus and the basis of his Nobel Prize for Literature in 1953. The following titles in the series: The Gathering Storm (1948), Their Finest Hour (1949), The Grand Alliance (1951), The Hinge of Fate (1950), Closing the Ring (1951), Triumph and Tragedy, (1953). Corners bumped on each volume, minor sunning to spine of each. Light chipping and wear to each dust jacket, all in mylar covers. These are Book Club, BOMC editions, signed by Churchill in black on the first free endpaper of Volume 5, "Closing the Ring". Volume 3 & 4 have light red staining on rear panel of dust jacket. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #21928]
Price: $2,250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Clark, Herma.
The Elegant Eighties When Chicago Was Young.
Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg & Co. 1941. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing 258 pp. 8vo. Salmon cloth covered boards with black oval title on cover board and at spine. Light soiling/sunning to spine, slight lean. Signed, "Your Friend. Herma Clark" on half-title page. Clean within. Very good.
[Book #24076]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph.
The Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two Notes.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 385 pp. Dark blue cloth covered board with gold titling to cover board and spine, light fading to spine title, minor scuffing overall. Original bookseller label at foot of first free endpaper. Clean within. First Printing confirmed by "credentials and apparently", no "who" as in later corrected printings at line 16 on p. 5. Very Good.
[Book #23013]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cremer, Junr., W. H.
The Secret Out or, One Thousand Tricks in Drawing-Room or White Magic.
London: John Camden Hotten, n.d. Hard Cover. As. No Date, but either 1871 or 1872. [2] ads, 307, [1], [34] ads. 12mo. Ads indicate "Special List for 1872". Green cloth cover with gilded title at spine. Black printed illustrations at front cover within a black frame design made up of squares and rectangles. Illustration of a hand holding a deck of cards and a jack-in-the-box on spine. Bumping to corners and discoloration to edges from moisture at one point. Brown endpapers that have begun to split at gutters. Good.
[Book #13940]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cruikshank, George.
Volume 1 of My Sketch Book.
Cruikshank, George. London: George Cruikshank, 1834. Full Leather. First Edition. Published 1834-1836. Oblong 4to. [36] leaves of plates. Full green leather Riviere & Son binding that has faded at spine to a dark brown. Five raised bands to spine with gold embossed titling, three lined border to front and rear boards, gilt filet borders, top edge of text block gilded. Bumping to corners. Dark red endpapers have slight discoloration on pastedown where a bookplate was removed, front and rear gutters show evidence of possible moisture at some point although there is no evidence in the text block. Hand colored plates show minor age toning, very clean. Original front and rear wraps of each issue (9 in total) bound in at rear. Very Good.
[Book #24680]
Price: $1,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Darwin, Charles.
The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. 374 pp. Ads at rear. Terracotta colored boards with a black border and floral-like design within; gold titling to spine. Cloth fraying at head and foot of spine, small dents to title where some edged object hit at one time. Very light age toning to interior, clean within. Very Good.
[Book #20452]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Davidson, Gustav.
AMBUSHED BY ANGELS & OTHER POEMS.
London: Outposts Publications, 1965. Hardcover. First Edition. By Author. 64 pp. Intro by Oliver St. John Gogarty. Cover has bright gilt on spine. Slightest of creases to spine ends. White dj w/black lettering is unclipped, priced in both British & American currencies. Inscribed by author on ffep. Included is a note to the inscribees from poet and wife on vacation in Maine, and an illustrated newspaper clipping about that 1970 vacation. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7127]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
48.
|
|
de Baca, Margarita C. (Editor).
New Mexico Dishes.
Santa Fe, NM: The Rydal Press, 1937. Wraps. First Edition. First Printing. 24 pp. Dark yellow wraps printed with a wood block print of a stylized New Mexico view of the top of an adobe house topped with luminaria. Chipping and wear at edges of cover, loose at staples, small stains, front and rear. An important early publication on New Mexico food and cooking. Good.
[Book #20659]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
49.
|
|
De La Baume, G.
LES MALHEURS DE BERLICOQUET (LES HISTOIRES DE MERE NANETTE NO. 2).
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1929. Hard Cover. As. Unpag. Illustrations in blue, black, and white by Jacqueline Duche. Brown/tan marbled boards. Front cover has inlay with full-color illustration of five girls and five boys plus title and publishing information; with blue and gilt borders. Cover has an ink blot on inlay near upper edge. Bottom of spine worn. Corners bumped. Ffep with neat child's name and date in pencil, two tiny sketches of horses. All in French language. Charming illustrations in blue and black. A second story in the book is "Le Petit Veau." Very Good.
[Book #3038]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
50.
|
|
De Oviedo, Juan Antonio.
Vida de Nuestra Senora, Repartida en Quince Principales Mysterios, Meditados en los Quince Dias Primeors de Agosto Para Disponerse a Celebrar Con Devocion, y Fruto Su Triunfante Assumpcion en Cuerpo, y Alma a Los Ciclos, y Su Gloriosa Coronaci.
Mexico: Imprenta de las Siete Revueltas, 1739. Hardcover. A devotional focused on the Virgin Mary. OCLC lists eleven copies in institution holdings, seven in the United States, four abroad. 112 pp. [24], 12 mo. Full vellum binding with light creasing but no tears or losses. Original ties at foredge deteriorated years ago. Pastedowns front and rear have been removed or deteriorated, small remnants of original marbled papers. Light foxing within, understandable given its age. Very good.
[Book #24093]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |